Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 98 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,845 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS



Information​
The top 32 ranked Junior players from around the world have arrived here, and will fight it out for the prestigious title of ''World Junior Champion 2003''.
But also at stake, will be the 8 Wild Cards into the upcomming KB Grand Slam (Kimmies_Boy's Grand Slam). The 4 Semi Finalists will receive Wild Cards into the main draw, while the 4 losing Quarter Finalists will receive Wild Cards into the Qualifying draw.


Method Of Voting​

Each vote will be worth 2 games, untill the Quarter Final stage, where each vote will be worth 1 game. You are only allowed to vote once in each round.


Second Round Draw (Rankings are of 11th of August)

Marta Domachowska (POL) VS Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA) VS Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
Viktoriya Kutuzova (UKR) VS Julia Cohen (USA)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) VS Eden Marama (NZL)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE) VS WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) VS Emma Laine (FIN)
5-Barbora Strycova (CZE) VS Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Vera Douchevina (RUS) VS Ryoko Fuda (JPN)


Results

1st Round

Marta Domachowska (POL) def 1-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (BEL) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK) def WC-Sania Mirza (IND) 6-0 6-4
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS) def Jana Hlavackova (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-4
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA) def Ally Baker (USA) 6-0 6-2

Viktoriya Kutuzova (UKR) def 3-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-4 6-2
Julia Cohen (USA) def WC-Jamea Jackson (USA) 0-6 6-2 6-4
Eden Marama (NZL) def Sesil Karatancheva (BUL) 6-2 6-4
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) def Nadja Pavic (CRO) 6-0 6-0


6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE) def Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-0 6-4
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE) def Krysty Marcio (USA) 6-2 6-2
Emma Laine (FIN) def Beier Ko (CAN) 2-6 6-2 6-0
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) def WC-Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-0 6-4

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Vojislava Lukic (YUG) 6-0 6-0
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) def Madalina Gojnea (ROM) 6-2 6-2
Vera Douchevina (RUS) def Montinee Tangphong (THA) 6-0 6-4
Ryoko Fuda (JPN) def 2-Michaela Krajicek (NED) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,479 Posts
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

3-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Jamea Jackson (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
Krysty Marcio (USA)
Beier Ko (CAN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,834 Posts
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Jana Hlavackova (CZE)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

3-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
WC-Jamea Jackson (USA)
Eden Marama (NZL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Beier Ko (CAN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
2-Michaela Krajicek (NED)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,497 Posts
1-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
Julia Cohen (USA)
Eden Marama (NZL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Beier Ko (CAN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,771 Posts
1-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
WC-Sania Mirza (IND)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
Julia Cohen (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

Shahar Peer (ISR)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Emma Laine (FIN)
WC-Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
2-Michaela Krajicek (NED)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
24,828 Posts
1-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Jana Hlavackova (CZE)
Ally Baker (USA)

Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
WC-Jamea Jackson (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Emma Laine (FIN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Montinee Tangphong (THA)
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
 

·
Ferosh Warrior ♥
Joined
·
52,382 Posts
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
Julia Cohen (USA)
Eden Marama (NZL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

Shahar Peer (ISR)
Krysty Marcio (USA)
Beier Ko (CAN)
WC-Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Montinee Tangphong (THA)
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,951 Posts
paul, can u continue asian championship? :eek: :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,636 Posts
Marta Domachowska (POL)
WC-Sania Mirza (IND)
Jana Hlavackova (CZE)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

3-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
WC-Jamea Jackson (USA)
Eden Marama (NZL)
Nadja Pavic (CRO)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Emma Laine (FIN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
252 Posts
Lena Groenefeld
Sania Mirza
Jana Hlavackova
Ally Baker
Viktoria Kutuzova
Julia Cohen
Eden Marama
Maria Kirilenko
Shahar Peer
Krysty Marcio
Emma Laine
Alisa Kleybanova
Barbora Strycova
Katerina Bondarenko
Vera Douchevina
Michaela Krajicek
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,973 Posts
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Jana Hlavackova (CZE)
Ally Baker (USA)
Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
WC-Jamea Jackson (USA)
Eden Marama (NZL)
Nadja Pavic (CRO)
ar Peer (ISR)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Emma Laine (FIN)WC
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
2-Michaela Krajicek (NED)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,377 Posts
1-Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Jarmilla Gajdosova
Jana Hlavackova (CZE)
8-Tatiana Golovin (FRA)

3-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Julia Cohen (USA)
Eden Marama (NZL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

6-Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Emma Laine (FIN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
2-Michaela Krajicek (NED)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,377 Posts
This votegames are so stupid, you have to do 1 vote is 1 game... now people who come first will decide the scores... the votes of the others don't matter anymore... :rolleyes:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
48,967 Posts
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Jarmilla Gajdosova (SVK)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
Ally Baker (USA)

Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
Julia Cohen (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
7-Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

Shahar Peer (ISR)
WC-Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Beier Ko (CAN)
4-Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)

5-Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
2-Michaela Krajicek (NED)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,845 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Whatzup said:
This votegames are so stupid, you have to do 1 vote is 1 game... now people who come first will decide the scores... the votes of the others don't matter anymore... :rolleyes:

I have to do it 2 games per vote. If it was 1 game per vote, not enough people vote so we won't get a result for alot of matches (particulary the matches that go to 3 sets) :)
 
1 - 20 of 98 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top