Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Seoul


Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][U][SIZE=4][COLOR=#ff0000]Ranking Points[/COLOR][/SIZE][/U][/B]
[SIZE=2][B][U]WTA International (32, $500,000):[/U][/B]
[B]WR [/B]- 280
[B]RU - [/B]180
[B]SF[/B] - 110
[B]QF -[/B] 60
[B]R16[/B] - 30
[B]R32[/B] - 1
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 18*
[B]Q3 - [/B]14
[B]Q2 - [/B]10
[B]Q1 - [/B]1
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/B][/U][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2004:[/B] Marta Domachowska POL beat Maria Sharapova RUS | 5-7 6-3 6-2
[B]2005:[/B] Gisela Dulko ARG beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-1 6-7 6-3
[B]2006:[/B] Akiko Morigami JPN beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-2 3-6 7-5
[B]2007: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4][/B] beat [I]Marta Domachowska POL [Q][/I] | 3-6 6-3 6-2 
[B]2008: Marta Domachowska POL [6][/B] beat [B]Kaia Kanepi EST [3][/B] | 6-4 6-4
[B]2009: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [1][/B] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 6-3 5-7 6-2
[B]2010:[/B] Jarmila Groth AUS beat [B]Agnes Szavay HUN [8][/B] | 4-6 7-6 6-4
[B]2011:[/B] Vania King USA beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 6-2
[B]2012: Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1][/B] lost to [B]Kaia Kanepi EST [3][/B] | 1-6 4-6
[B]2013:[/B] Not Played
[B]2014:[/B] [B]Klara Koukalova CZE [3][/B] beat Mona Barthel GER | 3-6 6-2 6-2[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
How To Play

Playing PYW [Pick-Your-Winner] is simple, for each match proposed, just vote for the player you like best. Each vote will count as one game. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote AND at least 1 hour.
After 48h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 48h counts for two points.
After 60h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Complete rules, roll of honour and complete rankings here
PYW Title Holders here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


Entry List

Code:
[SIZE=2]036. [B]Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8][/B]
113. Emily Webley-Smith GBR
131. [B]Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1][/B]
177. [B]Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7][/B]
216. [B]Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5][/B]
236. [B]Shuko Aoyama JPN [3][/B]
277. [B]Tereza Martincova CZE [2][/B]
282. Katerina Vankova CZE
294. Gaia Sanesi ITA
316. Yuxuan Zhang CHN
325. [B]Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4][/B]
326. [B]Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6][/B]
345. Nicole Melichar USA
398. Miki Miyamura JPN
414. Ya-Hsuan Lee TPE
446. Ksenia Lykina RUS
458. Chang Liu CHN
461. So-Ra Lee KOR
510. Peangtarn Plipuech THA
523. Ching-Wen Hsu TPE
528. Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA
581. [I]Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC][/I]
601. Natela Dzalamidze RUS
614. Polina Monova RUS
650. [I]Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC][/I]
651. [I]Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC][/I]
733. Kotomi Takahata JPN
822. [I]Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC][/I]
823. [I]Hyun Hui Hong KOR [WC][/I]
unr. [I]Jin Ju Lee KOR [WC][/I]
unr. [I]Dabin Kim KOR [WC][/I]
unr. [I]Ji Min Park KOR [WC][/I][/SIZE]
The Favorites


1st Section : Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR (PYW-131) [1]


2nd Section : Kateryna Kozlova UKR (PYW-177) [7]


3rd Section : Nicole Vaidisova CZE (PYW-36) [8]


4th Section : Emily Webley-Smith GBR (PYW-113)


Other PYW Tournaments this week

ITF Saint-Malo - R2
ITF Saint-Malo - Double F
Tokyo - R1
Tokyo - Double SF
Quebec City - R2
Quebec City - Double SF
ITF Biarritz - F


PYW Seoul 2015 | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1] vs Peangtarn Plipuech THA |
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC] |
Hyun Hui Hong KOR [WC] vs Natela Dzalamidze RUS |
Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC] vs Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6] |

Tereza Martincova CZE [2] vs Chang Liu CHN |
Kotomi Takahata JPN vs Ksenia Lykina RUS |
Gaia Sanesi ITA vs Ya-Hsuan Lee TPE |
Jin Ju Lee KOR [WC] vs Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7] |

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3] vs So-Ra Lee KOR |
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA vs Katerina Vankova CZE |
Polina Monova RUS vs Nicole Melichar USA |
Miki Miyamura JPN vs Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8] |

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4] vs Ching-Wen Hsu TPE |
Emily Webley-Smith GBR vs Dabin Kim KOR [WC] |
Ji Min Park KOR [WC] vs Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC] |
Yuxuan Zhang CHN vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] |
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Lee
Dzalamidze
Lu

Martincova
Lykina
Sanesi
Kozlova

Aoyama
Vankova
Melichar
Vaidisova

Badosa Gibert
Webley-Smith
Park
Bychkova
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Natela Dzalamidze RUS
Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC]

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Gaia Sanesi ITA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7]

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA
Polina Monova RUS
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8]

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Peangtarn Plipuech THA
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Natela Dzalamidze RUS
Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6]

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ya-Hsuan Lee TPE
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7]

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA
Nicole Melichar USA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8]

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji Min Park KOR [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,408 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Natela Dzalamidze RUS
Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6]

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Gaia Sanesi ITA
ateryna Kozlova UKR [7]

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Katerina Vankova CZE
Polina Monova RUS
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8]

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC]
Yuxuan Zhang CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,076 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Lee
Dzalamidze
Lu

Martincova
Lykina
Sanesi
Kozlova

Aoyama
Vankva
Monova
Vaidisova

Hsu
Webley-Smith
Choi
Bychkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,206 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Sung-Hee Han
Natela Dzalamidze
Jia-Jing Lu

Tereza Martincova
Kotomi Takahata
Gaia Sanesi
Kateryna Kozlova

Shuko Aoyama
Katerina Vankova
Polina Monova
Nicole Vaidisova

Paula Badosa Gibert
Dabin Kim
Ji Min Park
Ekaterina Bychkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,118 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Han
Dzalamidze
Hong

Martincova
Takahata
Sanesi
Kozlova

Aoyama
Lertpitaksinchai
Monova
Miyamura

Badosa
Kim
Choi
Bychkova
 

·
SharaFamily
Joined
·
21,156 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC] |
Natela Dzalamidze RUS |
Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC]

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS |
Gaia Sanesi ITA
Jin Ju Lee KOR [WC]

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA
Polina Monova RUS
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8] |

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC] |
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,783 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Lee
Hong
Lu

Martincova
Lykina
Sanesi
Kozlova

Aoyama
Vankova
Melichar
Vaidisova

Gibert
Webley-Smith
Park
Bychkova
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC]
Natela Dzalamidze RUS
Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6]

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Gaia Sanesi ITA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7]

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Katerina Vankova CZE
Nicole Melichar USA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8]

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji Min Park KOR [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,933 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Han
Hong
Lu

Martincova
Takahata
Sanesi
Lee

Aoyama
Lertpitaksinchai
Melichar
Vaidisova

Badosa Gibert
Webley-Smith
Park
Zhang
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,961 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Lee
Hong
Lu

Martincova
Lykina
Lee
Lee

Aoyama
Lertpitaksinchai
Monova
Vaidisova

Badosa Gibert
Webley-Smith
Park
Zhang
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,636 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Sasnovich
Lee
Hong
Lu

Martincova
Lykina
Lee
Lee

Aoyama
Lertpitaksinchai
Monova
Vaidisova

Badosa Gibert
Webley-Smith
Park
Zhang
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,321 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC] |
Natela Dzalamidze RUS |
Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6] |

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS |
Gaia Sanesi ITA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7] |

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA
Nicole Melichar USA |
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8] |

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC] |
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,263 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Ye-Ra Lee
Natela Dzalamidze
Jia-Jing Lu

Tereza Martincova
Ksenia Lykina
Gaia Sanesi
Kateryna Kozlova

Shuko Aoyama
Katerina Vankova
Nicole Melichar
Nicole Vaidisova

Paula Badosa Gibert
Emily Webley-Smith
Ji Min Park
Ekaterina Bychkova
 

·
*Sesil*
Joined
·
19,770 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1]
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Natela Dzalamidze RUS
Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6]

Tereza Martincova CZE [2]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Gaia Sanesi ITA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7]

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai TH
Polina Monova RUS
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8]

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Ji Min Park KOR [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

PYW Seoul 2015 | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [1] beat Peangtarn Plipuech THA | 6-1 6-0
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] lost to Ye-Ra Lee KOR [WC] | 2-6 1-6
Hyun Hui Hong KOR [WC] lost to Natela Dzalamidze RUS | 0-6 4-6
Seung-Yeon Hong KOR [WC] lost to Jia-Jing Lu CHN [6] | 3-6 0-6

Tereza Martincova CZE [2] beat Chang Liu CHN | 6-0 6-0
Kotomi Takahata JPN lost to Ksenia Lykina RUS | 2-6 1-6
Gaia Sanesi ITA beat Ya-Hsuan Lee TPE | 6-1 6-2
Jin Ju Lee KOR [WC] lost to Kateryna Kozlova UKR [7] | 0-6 4-6

Shuko Aoyama JPN [3] beat So-Ra Lee KOR | 6-0 6-0
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA vs Katerina Vankova CZE | 4-6 5-1 SP!
Polina Monova RUS vs Nicole Melichar USA | 6-2 3-5 SP!

Miki Miyamura JPN lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8] | 0-6 1-6

Paula Badosa Gibert ESP [4] beat Ching-Wen Hsu TPE | 6-1 6-0
Emily Webley-Smith GBR beat Dabin Kim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Ji Min Park KOR [WC] vs Ji-Hee Choi KOR [WC] | 7-5 3-1
Yuxuan Zhang CHN lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] | 1-6 3-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,915 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Lertpitaksinchai
Monova
Park
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Re: PYW Seoul | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

VOTE AGAIN

Lertpitaksinchai
Monova
Park
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top