Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PYW Miami



Welcome to Miami, USA. Known as the fifth Grand Slam, the most important Premium mandatory, the Miami Open gets started. Fresh off her Indian Wells title, last year champion Flavia Pennetta will try to pull off an IW-Miami double. Another former winner, Nicole Vaidisova will back in WTA Main Draw for the first time in PYW, attempting to put her career back on track, and if her ITF record is anything to go by, the Czech miss could go deep. On the race to the Number 1 ranking, this week could also see Safarova take over Venus, even is the chances are still slim at this stage.

Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]International (96, $5,946,740):[/U]
W - [/B]1000
[B]F - [/B]650
[B]SF -[/B]390
[B]QF - [/B]215
[B]R16 - [/B]120
[B]R32 - [/B]65
[B]R64 - [/B]35
[B]R128 - [/B]10
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 30*
[B]Q2 - [/B]20
[B]Q1 - [/B]2
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][B][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005: Elena Dementieva RUS [4][/B] beat [B]Ai Sugiyama JPN [21][/B] | 6-2 5-7 6-2 
[B]2006: Ana Ivanović SCG [14][/B] beat [B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [20][/B] | 1-6 6-3 6-4
[B]2007: Lucie Safarova CZE [23][/B] beat [B]Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16][/B] | 6-2 3-6 6-4
[B]2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [27][/B] beat [B]Lindsay Davenport USA [32][/B] | 7-6 6-4
[B]2009: [/B]Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat [B]Jie Zheng [17][/B] | 6-3 7-5
[B]2010: [/B]Sorana Cirstea ROU beat [B]Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [22][/B] | 6-4 6-4
[B]2011: Maria Sharapova RUS [16][/B] beat [B]Victoria Azarenka BLR [8][/B] | 6-3 6-3
[B]2012: [/B][I]Alisa Kleybanova RUS [WC][/I] beat [B]Julia Goerges GER [14][/B] | 6-3 6-3
[B]2013: [/B]Not Played
[B]2014: Flavia Pennetta ITA [20][/B] beat [B]Venus Williams USA [29][/B] | 6-0 6-3[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
How To Play

Playing PYW [Pick-Your-Winner] is simple, for each match proposed, just vote for the player you like best. Each vote will count as one game. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote AND at least 1 hour.
After 48h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 48h counts for two points.
After 60h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Complete rules, roll of honour and complete rankings here
PYW Title Holders here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


Entry List

Code:
[SIZE=2]015.Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
027.[B]Donna Vekic CRO [7][/B]
042.[B]Francesca Schiavone ITA [1][/B]
046.[B]Ana Konjuh CRO [15][/B]
053.[B]Stefanie Voegele SUI [17][/B]
072.[B]Chanelle Scheepers RSA [11][/B]
078.Danka Kovinic MNE
081.[B]Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24][/B]
092.[B]Marina Erakovic NZL [5][/B]
099.[B]Grace Min USA [14][/B]
101.[B]Timea Babos HUN [8][/B]
108.Alison Van Uytvanck BEL
115.[B]Nicole Gibbs USA [9][/B]
119.Mariana Duque-Marino COL
123.[B]Carina Witthoeft GER [4][/B]
126.Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16][/B]
127.[I]Arantxa Rus NED [WC][/I]
130.[I]Sachia Vickery USA [WC][/I]
135.[B]Tatjana Maria GER [22][/B]
136.Urszula Radwanska POL
137.Ons Jabeur TUN
143.Alexandra Panova RUS
144.Jovana Jaksic SRB
145.Lucie Hradecka
149.[B]Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [2][/B]
151.Michelle Larcher de Brito POR
162.[B]An-Sophie Mestach BEL [23][/B]
163.[B]Pauline Parmentier FRA [12][/B]
164.[B]Saisai Zheng CHN [3][/B]
165.[B]Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20][/B]
173.Julia Glushko ISR
181.[B]Denisa Allertova CZE [10][/B]
191.[I]Ipek Soylu TUR [WC][/I]
194.[B]Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [6][/B]
196.[B]Evgenia Rodina RUS [13][/B]
201.Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
206.[B]Irina Falconi USA [18][/B]
207.Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
211.Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
221.Oceane Dodin FRA
230.[B]Andreea Mitu ROU [18][/B]
247.Lin Zhu CHN
250.[B]Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21][/B]
253.Shahar Peer ISR
264.Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
717.[I]Fanny Stollar HUN [WC][/I]
unr.[I]Ingrid Neel USA [WC][/I]
unr.[I]Maria Shishkina KAZ [WC][/I][/SIZE]
The Favorites


1st section : Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] (PYW-42)


2nd section : Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [2] (PYW-149)


3rd section : Jovana Jaksic SRB (PYW-144)


4th section : Ana Konjuh CRO [15] (PYW-46)


5th section : Marina Erakovic NZL [5] (PYW-92)


6th section : Danka Kovinic MNE (PYW-78)


7th section : Donna Vekic CRO [7] (PYW-27)


8th section : Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24] (PYW-81)


9th section : Nicole Gibbs USA [9] (PYW-115)


10th section : Arantxa Rus NED [WC] (PYW-127)


11th section : Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN (PYW-15)


12th section : Grace Min USA [14] (PYW-99)


Other PYW Tournaments this week

Fed Cup - R1 (4/8) - Tie#6
ITF Quanzhou - R1
ITF Quanzhou - Double QF
Fed Cup - R1 (5/8) - Tie#7


PYW Miami 2015 | Qualifying 2nd round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] vs Stefanie Voegele SUI [17] |
Oceane Dodin FRA vs Ipek Soylu TUR [WC] |
Saisai Zheng CHN [3] vs Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20] |
Carina Witthoeft GER [4] vs Ana Konjuh CRO [15] |

Marina Erakovic NZL [5] vs Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21] |
Danka Kovinic MNE vs Tatjana Maria GER [22] |
Donna Vekic CRO [7] vs Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16] |
Ons Jabeur TUN vs Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24] |

Nicole Gibbs USA [9] vs Sesil Karatantcheva BUL |
Arantxa Rus NED [WC] vs Irina Falconi USA [18] |
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN vs Evgenia Rodina RUS [13] |
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS vs Grace Min USA [14] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

PYW Miami 2015 | Qualifying 1st round | COMPLETE

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] beat Lin Zhu CHN | 6-4 6-0
Shahar Peer ISR lost to Stefanie Voegele SUI [17] | 2-6 2-6

Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [2] lost to Oceane Dodin FRA | 4-6 2-6
Ipek Soylu TUR [WC] beat Andreea Mitu ROU [18] | 6-3 4-6 6-3

Saisai Zheng CHN [3] beat Michelle Larcher de Brito POR | 4-6 6-4 6-0
Jovana Jaksic SRB lost to Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20] | 4-6 2-6

Carina Witthoeft GER [4] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-4 6-2
Sachia Vickery USA [WC] lost to Ana Konjuh CRO [15] | 4-6 7-5 2-6

Marina Erakovic NZL [5] beat Alexandra Panova RUS | 6-1 6-3
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP lost to Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21] | 4-6 6-4 4-6

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [6] lost to Danka Kovinic MNE | 2-6 4-6
Maria Shishkina KAZ [WC] lost to Tatjana Maria GER [22] | 3-6 4-6

Donna Vekic CRO [7] beat Ingrid Neel USA [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Alison Van Uytvanck BEL lost to Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16][/B] | 1-6 6-7

Timea Babos HUN [8] lost to Ons Jabeur TUN | 0-6 6-2 5-7
Lucie Hradecka lost to Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24] | 7-6 3-6 3-6

Nicole Gibbs USA [9] beat Julia Glushko ISR | 7-5 6-3
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat An-Sophie Mestach BEL [23] | 6-4 6-4

Denisa Allertova CZE [10] lost to Arantxa Rus NED [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Fanny Stollar HUN [WC] lost to Irina Falconi USA [18] | 5-7 4-6

Chanelle Scheepers RSA [11] lost to Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 4-6 3-6
Mariana Duque-Marino COL lost to Evgenia Rodina RUS [13] | 4-6 6-4 3-6

Pauline Parmentier FRA [12] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 7-6 5-7 4-6
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU lost to Grace Min USA [14] | 4-6 6-4 4-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Schiavone
Soylu
Zheng Saisai
Witthöft

Erakovic
Kovinić
Friedsam
Jabeur

Gibbs
Falconi
Date-Krumm
Kudryavtseva
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,199 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Schiavone
Dodin
Kozlova
Witthöft

Erakovic
Maria
Friedsam
Jabeur

Karatantcheva
Rus
Rodina
Kudryavtseva
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,333 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Ipek Soylu TUR [WC] |
Saisai Zheng CHN [3]
Carina Witthoeft GER [4]

Marina Erakovic NZL [5]
Tatjana Maria GER [22] |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16] |
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24] |

Nicole Gibbs USA [9]
Irina Falconi USA [18] |
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Grace Min USA [14] |
 

·
SharaFamily
Joined
·
21,164 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Oceane Dodin FRA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20] |
Carina Witthoeft GER [4]

Marina Erakovic NZL [5]
Tatjana Maria GER [22] |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16] |
Ons Jabeur TUN

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL |
Arantxa Rus NED [WC]
Evgenia Rodina RUS [13] |
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,915 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Oceane Dodin FRA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20]
Carina Witthoeft GER [4]

Marina Erakovic NZL [5]
Tatjana Maria GER [22]
Donna Vekic CRO [7]
Ons Jabeur TUN

Nicole Gibbs USA [9]
Irina Falconi USA [18]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
19,421 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone
Oceane Dodin
Saisai Zheng
Ana Konjuh

Marina Erakovic
Danka Kovinic
Donna Vekic
Cagla Buyukakcay

Sesil Karatantcheva
Arantxa Rus
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Alla Kudryavtseva
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Voegele
Soylu
Kozlova
Konjuh

Putintseva
Maria
Friedsam
Buyukakcay

Gibbs
Rus
Date-Krumm
Min
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,153 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Ipek Soylu TUR [WC] |
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20] |
Carina Witthoeft GER [4]

Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21] |
Danka Kovinic MNE |
Donna Vekic CRO [7]
Ons Jabeur TUN

Nicole Gibbs USA [9]
Arantxa Rus NED [WC]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,855 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Stefanie Voegele
Ipek Soylu
Kateryna Kozlova
Ana Konjuh

Marina Erakovic
Danka Kovinic
Donna Vekic
Cagla Buyukakcay

Nicole Gibbs
Arantxa Rus
Evgeniya Rodina
Alla Kudryavtseva
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,783 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Oceane Dodin FRA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20] |
Carina Witthoeft GER [4]

Marina Erakovic NZL [5]
Danka Kovinic MNE
Donna Vekic CRO [7]
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24] |

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL |
Arantxa Rus NED [WC]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
421 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Stefanie Voegele
Ipek Soylu
Saisai Zheng
Carina Witthoeft

Marina Erakovic
Danka Kovinic
Anna-Lena Friedsam G
Ons Jabeur

Nicole Gibbs
Arantxa Rus
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Grace Min USA
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,340 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Stefanie Voegele SUI [17]
Oceane Dodin FRA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20]
Ana Konjuh CRO [15]

Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21]
Tatjana Maria GER [22]
Donna Vekic CRO [7]
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24]

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Arantxa Rus NED [WC]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,302 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Schiavone
Soylu
Zheng Saisai
Witthöft

Erakovic
Kovinić
Friedsam
Jabeur

Gibbs
Falconi
Date-Krumm
Kudryavtseva
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,814 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Stefanie Voegele
Ipek Soylu
Kateryna Kozlova
Carina Witthoeft

Yulia Putintseva
Tatjana Maria
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Cagla Buyukakcay

Sesil Karatantcheva
Arantxa Rus
Evgenia Rodina
Alla Kudryavtseva
 

·
Stanning for Andi
Joined
·
20,731 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Oceane Dodin FRA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20]
Ana Konjuh CRO [15]

Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21]
Tatjana Maria GER [22]
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16]
Ons Jabeur TUN

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Irina Falconi USA [18]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,215 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone ITA
Ipek Soylu TUR [WC]
Saisai Zheng CHN [3]
Ana Konjuh CRO [15]

Yulia Putintseva KAZ [21]
Danka Kovinic MNE
Donna Vekic CRO [7]
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24]

Nicole Gibbs USA [9]
Irina Falconi USA [18]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Grace Min USA [14]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Francesca Schiavone
Ipek Soylu
Saisai Zheng
Ana Konjuh

Yulia Putintseva
Tatjana Maria
Donna Vekic
Cagla Buyukakcay

Nicole Gibbs
Arantxa Rus
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Grace Min
 

·
Admin
Joined
·
66,037 Posts
Re: PYW Miami | 2nd Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Stefanie Voegele SUI [17] |
Oceane Dodin FRA
Kateryna Kozlova UKR [20] |
Carina Witthoeft GER [4]

Marina Erakovic NZL [5]
Tatjana Maria GER [22] |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [16] |
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR [24] |

Nicole Gibbs USA [9]
Arantxa Rus NED [WC]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Grace Min USA [14] |
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top