Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Guangzhou


Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]International (32, $500,000):[/U]
W - [/B]280
[B]F - [/B]180
[B]SF -[/B]110
[B]QF - [/B]60
[B]R16 - [/B]30
[B]R32 - [/B]1
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 18*
[B]Q2 - [/B]14
[B]Q1 - [/B]10
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][B][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]
2004: [/B]Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN [B]| 3-6 6-4 7-6[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]
2005: [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [4][/B] beat [I]Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q][/I] [B]| 6-4 4-6 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2006: [/B][B]Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3][/B] beat [B]Elena Vesnina RUS [7][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 2-6 6-4 7-5[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2007: [/B]Alicia Molik AUS beat [B]Shuai Peng CHN [3] [/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 6-3 6-2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0a00][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy] beat[/COLOR] [/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I]Arantxa Rus NED [Q] [/I][B]| 6-1 6-3[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]
2009: [/B]Kimiko Date Krumm JPN[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] beat [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [1][/B] beat [SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua]Sania Mirza IND [B]| 6-4 6-1
2011: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7][/B] beat Jie Zheng CHN [B]| 2-6 7-6 7-5[/B]
[B]2012:[/B] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat [I]Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q][/I] | 6-1 2-6 6-2
[B]2013:[/B] Not Played
[/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
How To Play

Playing PYW [Pick-Your-Winner] is simple, for each match proposed, just vote for the player you like best. Each vote will count as one game. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote AND at least 1 hour.
After 48h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 48h counts for two points.
After 60h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Complete rules, roll of honour and complete rankings here
PYW Title Holders here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


Entry List

Code:
[SIZE=2]103. [B]Petra Martic CRO [8][/B]
154. [B]Sofia Shapatava GEO [6][/B]
159. [B]Katarzyna Piter POL [1][/B]
196. [B]Magda Linette POL [4][/B]
200. [B]Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5][/B]
218. Laura Thorpe FRA
241. [B]Shahar Peer ISR [3][/B]
269. Shilin Xu CHN
270. [B]Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2][/B]
286. [B]Ling Zhang HKG [9][/B]
301. [B]Elitsa Kostova BUL [7][/B]
345. [B]Kai-Lin Zhang CHN [11][/B]
389. [B]Yi-Fan Xu CHN [10][/B]
394. [B]Zhaoxuan Yang CHN [12][/B]
408. Ran Tian CHN
468. Chang Liu CHN
557. [I]Raluca Olaru ROU [WC][/I]
unr. [I]Andreja Klepac SLO [WC][/I]
unr. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL
unr. [I]Chen Liang CHN [WC][/I][/SIZE]
The Favorites


1st section : Katarzyna Piter POL [1] (PYW-159)


2nd section : Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2] (PYW-270)


3rd section : Shahar Peer ISR [3] (PYW-241)


4th section : Magda Linette POL [4] (PYW-196)


5th section : Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] (PYW-200)


6th section : Petra Martic CRO [8] (PYW-103)


Other PYW Tournaments this week

Fed Cup R1 (8/8) - Tie#5
Seoul - Q2
Fed Cup R1 (8/8) - Tie#4
Tokyo - Q2
ITF Saint-Malo - QF
Quebec City - SF
Hong Kong - QF
Tashkent - SF
Quebec City - Double SF
Tashkent - Double SF
Hong Kong - Double SF
Suzhou - Double F


PYW Guangzhou 2014 | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now!

Katarzyna Piter POL [1] vs Raluca Olaru ROU [WC] |
Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2] vs Elitsa Kostova BUL [7] |
Shahar Peer ISR [3] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] |
Magda Linette POL [4] vs Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL |
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] vs Ling Zhang HKG [9] |
Shilin Xu CHN vs Petra Martic CRO [8] |
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

PYW Guangzhou 2014 | Qualifying 1st Round | COMPLETED

Katarzyna Piter POL [1] has a BYE
Raluca Olaru ROU [WC] beat Yi-Fan Xu CHN [10] | 6-0 6-1

Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2] has a BYE
Chang Liu CHN lost to Elitsa Kostova BUL [7] | 0-6 3-6

Shahar Peer ISR [3] has a BYE
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] beat Kai-Lin Zhang CHN [11] | 6-4 6-3

Magda Linette POL [4] has a BYE
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL beat Zhaoxuan Yang CHN [12] | 6-0 7-6

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] beat Laura Thorpe FRA | 6-4 6-4
Ran Tian CHN lost to Ling Zhang HKG [9] | 1-6 3-6

Sofia Shapatava GEO [6] lost to Shilin Xu CHN | 6-7 6-2 2-6
Chen Liang CHN [WC] lost to Petra Martic CRO [8] | 1-6 3-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,201 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Magda Linette POL [4]
Ling Zhang HKG [9]
Shilin Xu CHN
__________________
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,329 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Katarzyna Piter POL [1]
Yulia Putintseva KAZ
Shahar Peer ISR [3]
Magda Linette POL [4]|
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Petra Martic CRO [8] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
874 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Raluca Olaru
Elitsa Kostova
Andreja Klepac
Magda Linette
Ling Zhang
Petra Martic
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Raluca Olaru ROU [WC]
Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Magda Linette POL [4]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
Petra Martic CRO [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Olaru
Putintseva
Klepač
Linette
Bychkova
Xu Shilin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,235 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Raluca Olaru ROU [WC] |
Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] |
Magda Linette POL [4]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
Petra Martic CRO [8] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,783 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Olaru
Kostova
Peer
Linette
Zhang
Martic
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Katarzyna Piter POL [1]
Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] |
Magda Linette POL [4]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5]
Petra Martic CRO [8] |
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

PYW Guangzhou 2014 | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now!

Katarzyna Piter POL [1] lost to Raluca Olaru ROU [WC] | 2-6 0-6
Yulia Putintseva KAZ [2] vs Elitsa Kostova BUL [7] | 6-7 1-1
Shahar Peer ISR [3] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 2-6 2-5 MP!
Magda Linette POL [4] beat Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL | 6-1 6-0
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [5] vs Ling Zhang HKG [9] | 1-6 5-3 SP!
Shilin Xu CHN vs Petra Martic CRO [8] | 6-7 0-2
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
45,001 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou | Qualifying Final Round | Vote Now

Katarzyna Piter POL [1]
Elitsa Kostova BUL [7]
Shahar Peer ISR [3]
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL
Ling Zhang HKG [9]
Shilin Xu CHN
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top