Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 139 Posts

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
15 yo Varvara (born August 2, 2000) who is coached by Nina Bratchikova had a promising 2015 with a solid finish, and she's off to a strong start this year as she's through to the final of G2 Slovak Junior Indoor this week for her first tournament of the year - she beat 4th seed Mira Antonitsch (#53) 1 & 4 in R1, (WC)Lenka Stara 1 & 2 in R2, Klara Hajkova 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4 in QF and top seeded fellow 2000 born Lucie Kankova (#31) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-0 in SF today :eek:h: :yeah:, will face 3rd seeded fellow Russian Valeriya Zeleva (17 yo, #49) in final :bounce: :cheer:

Last year she won 4 tournaments: G5 Qatar ITF Junior Open (she beat Nicole Lynn Anderson 4 & 2 in the final), G4 Qatar Junior Open (she dismantled Daria Kuczer in the final, 0 & 1), G4 RUC Tennis International Junior Open (she beat Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz 3 & 3 in the final), and G3 Adam Bergman & Nataniel Piper ITF Junior Tournament (she beat Valeriya Yushchenko 4 & 1 in the final). :) 4/4 on finals! :rocker2: :cool:

She lost to Kankova in straights last November, so the win over her today is very nice, it seems like Nina is a great coach, she made Blinky improve a lot last year. :bounce:
She's at a new CHR of 112 (+24) this week in the new rankings with the 1997 girls removed, will get to play Slams from RG on for sure :D
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
She won title, beating Zeleva 4 & 0 in the final! :rocker2: :bigclap:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Varya is breaking into the Top 100 for the 1st time, up to a new CHR of 67 (+45) :D
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Wtf, at G1 RPM Junior Open she was the 7th seed with a bye in R1, but she lost to qualifier Veronika Pribylova in R2 yesterday, 5-7 3-6 :unsure: :(
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Varya is through to the final of G2 Donetsk City Cup this week :bounce: :)

She's the top seed there, beat qualifier Anastasiia Kotsyuba 2 & 0 in R1, Ester Rogova 7-5 6-2 in R2, qualifier Kateryna Popova 3 & 1 in QF, and Kristina Sorokolet 7-5 6-2 in SF :yeah:

She will face fellow 2000 born Russian Maria Solnyshkina, seeded 4, in the final :bounce:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Varya thrashed Masha in the final, 1 & 0 :eek: :worship:

Congrats on another title! :D

She also won the title in dubs btw, with... Masha :lol: They were the top seeds, double-bagelled 3rd seeds Deminova/Pachkaleva in the final :scared:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #8


 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
U16 WINTER CUP FINALS

R1 (1)Russia 3 - 0 Ukraine :awww: :rocker2:

Nastya d. Viktoriya Petrenko, 4 & 1 :yeah:
Olesya d. Viktoriia Dema, 0 & 2 :cool:
Olesya & Varvara Gracheva d. Viktoriya Petrenko & Alexandra Pisareva, 1 & 3


Varya is making her debuts in Team Russia, replacing Taisya for the final stage of the U16 Winter Cup! :eek: I'm happy for her, that's a deserved nomination :yeah:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #10




 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
SF (1)Russia 2 - 1 Switzerland

Nastya lost to Simona Waltert, 1 & 1 :speakles: :unsure: :tape:
Olesya d. Svenja Ochsner, 1 & 4 :yeah:
Pervupova d. Kung/Waltert, 7-6(4) 6-4 :bigclap:


Slumpapova :tears:

Final vs. (2)Czech Republic tomorrow :devil: :armed: :cheer:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
:lol:

 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Russia are this year's Winter Cup U16 champions again, defending last year's title! :D (Makes up for the disastrous showing of the U14 team :eek:)


F (1)Russia 2 - 1 (2)Czech Rep :bigclap:

Nastya d. Karolina Berankova, 6-3 7-6(4) :yeah:
Olesya lost to Lucie Kankova, 6-7(4) 6-2 6-7(3) :hysteric: #Pervuscoreline :tears:
Pervupova d. Berankova/Kankova, 3 & 0 :rocker2:


Congrats babies! :kiss:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
:hearts: :cool:





 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Varya is playing G1 Yeltsin Cup in Kazan this week :bounce:

She's the 3rd seed, had a bye in R1, will face qualifier Azaliya Badegyeva in R2 :cheer:

 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
She beat Badegyeva 2 & 3, but she just flopped to (13)Daria Nazarkina (CHR 149) in R3, 6-2 3-6 5-7 :facepalm: :eek:
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
with BFFs Solnyshkina & Abramyan

 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Varya won G2 Ozerov Cup two weeks ago in Ryazan! :D

She was the top seed there, had a bye in R1, and beat Katyarina Paulenka 3 & 2 in R2, 14th seed Milana Lysova 7-6(5) 6-4 in R3, 6th seed Sofya Lansere 4 & 2 in QF, 5th seed Daria Nazarkina 4 & 1 in SF, and 13th seed Anastasia Kharitonova 7-6(2) 6-2 in the final :yeah:

Last week, she reached a new CHR of 39! :) She drew top seed Amanda Anisimova (#5) in R1 of GA Trofeo Bonfiglio and won only 2 games :tears:

Now she's gonna play RG qualies, this is her very first Slam! :awww: GL :)
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
RG Q

(3)Varvara Gracheva (RUS) d. (wc)Diane Parry (FRA), 4 & 3
(10)Ellie Douglas (USA) v Destanee Aiava (AUS)

Varya won her Q1 match today. :yeah: Q2 opponent still unknown ;)
 

·
пьяная в
Joined
·
64,951 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
She qualifies with an easy 2 & 2 win over Aiava! :D :hi5:
 
1 - 20 of 139 Posts
Top