Tennis Forum banner

221 - 224 of 224 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Re: 1951


Mixed Doubles
(Draw=39)

First Round

Beverly Baker/Straight Clark-bye
Anita Kanter/Thomas Boys-bye
Gladys Heldman/Julius Heldman-bye
Helen Fletcher (GB)/Sid Levy-bye
Elaine Lewicki/Jack Kerr-bye
Pat Stewart/Thomas Lewyn-bye
Patsy Zellmer/Philip Reed-bye
Jean Quertier (GB)/Charles Hare (GB)-bye

Magda Rurac/Jack Tuero-bye
Phyllis Selchau/Sid Aldenstein-bye
Mrs Stanley Rumbough/Stanley Rumbough-bye
Louise Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra)/Hal Burrows 9-7 6-2
Nancy Morrison/William Vogt d. Edna Salichs/Frank Salichs 6-0 6-1
Kay Hubbell/Bill Tully d. Gloria Butler/Charles Hunt 6-4 6-3
Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. Peggy Stone/Gilbert Bogley 6-3 6-3

Pat Todd/Bill Talbert d. Pat Ward (GB)/Grant Golden 6-4 6-4
Edie Sullivan/Bunty Lawrence d. Dorothy Watman/Roy Wilder 6-2 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell/Alastair Martin d. Mary Slaughter/Roger Young 6-0 6-1
Julie Sampson/Jacques Grigry-bye
Althea Gibson/Don Candy (Aus)-bye
Laura Lou Jahn/Ham Richardson-bye
Lois Felix/Theodore Backe-bye
Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB)-bye

Maureen Connolly/Jerry Dewitts-bye
Phyllis Vance/Ben Bishop-bye
Suzanne Herr/Henry Bassford-bye
Kay Tuckey (GB)/Lasislav Hecht (Cz)-bye
Bonnie Mackay/William Reed-bye
Mrs Jack Geller/Jack Geller-bye
Midge Buck/Richard Buck-bye
Shirley Fry/Mervyn Rose (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Baker/Clark d. Kanter/Boys 6-1 7-5
Heldman/Heldman d. Fletcher/Levy 6-3 5-7 6-4
Lewicki/Kerr d. Stewart/Lewyn 9-7 6-4
Quertier/Hare d. Zellmer/Reed 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith/Sorlien d. Rurac/Tuero 6-4 5-7 6-4
Selchau/Aldenstein d. Rumbough/Rumbough 6-1 6-1
Morrison/Vogt d. Ganzenmulller/Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hart/Sedgman d. Hubbell/Tully 6-2 6-3

Todd/Talbert d. Sullivan/Lawrence 6-4 6-3
Kimbrell/Martin d. Sampson/Grigry 10-8 4-6 10-8
Gibson/Candy d. Jahn/Richardson 6-2 6-1
Mottram/Mottram d. Felix/Backe 6-1 3-6 7-5
Connolly/Dewitts d. Vance/Bishop 6-2 7-5
Tuckey/Hecht d. Herr/Bassford 6-0 6-4
MacKay/Reed d. Geller/Geller 6-2 6-4
Fry/Rose d. Buck/Buck 6-1 6-1

Third Round

Baker/Clark d. Heldman/Heldman 6-3 6-2
Quertier/Hare d. Lewicki/Kerr 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith/Sorlien d. Selchau/Aldenstein 6-3 6-2
Hart/Sedgman d. Morrison/Vogt 6-3 6-4

Todd/Talbert d. Kimbrell/Martin 3-6 6-1 6-1
Gibson/Candy d. Mottram/Mottram 6-4 6-1
Connolly/Dewitts d. Tuckey/Hecht 6-2 6-4
Fry/Rose d. MacKay/Reed 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Quertier/Hare d. Baker/Clark 6-4 6-4
Hart/Sedgman d. Walker-Smith/Sorlien 6-3 4-6 6-2
Todd/Talbert d. Gibson/Candy 6-0 3-6 9-7
Fry/Rose d. Connolly/Dewitts 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgman d. Quertier/Hare 6-4 6-2
Fry/Rose d. Todd/Talbert 6-4 6-2

Final

Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman d. Shirley Fry/Mervyn Rose 6-3 6-2
1951 U. S. National Championships
Mixed Doubles
West Side Tennis Club
Forest Hills, Queens, New York City
Grass

39 teams (32 first round byes)

1R Doris Hart / Frank Sedgeman d. Patricia Stone / Gilbert Bogley 6-2, 6-3
1R Katherine Hubbell / William Tully d. Gloria Butler / Charles Hunt 6-4, 6-3
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller / August Ganzenmuller, Jr. d. Jacquelline Marcellin / Hal Burrows 9-7, 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison / William Vogt d. Edna Steinbach Salichs / Frank Salichs 6-0, 6-1

1R Phyllis Hunter Selchau / Sidney Adelstein, bye
1R Nedenia Hutton Rumbough (stage name Dina Merrill) / Stanley Rumbough, Jr., bye
1R Magda Berescu Rurac / Jack Tuero, bye
1R Jean Walker-Smith / Richard Sorlien, bye

1R Jean Quertier / Charles Hare, bye
1R Patricia Zellmer / Philip Reed, bye
1R Patricia Stewart / Thomas Lewyn, bye
1R Elaine Lewicki / Jack Kerr, bye

1R Gladys Medalie Heldman / Julius Heldman, bye
1R Helen Fletcher / Syd Levy, bye
1R Anita Kanter / Thomas Boys, bye
1R Beverly Baker / Straight Clark, bye

1R Althea Gibson / Don Candy, bye
1R Laura Lou Jahn / Hamilton Richardson, bye
1R Lois Felix / Theodore Backe, Jr., bye
1R Joy Gannon Mottram / Tony Mottram, bye

1R Barbara Kimbrell / Alistair Martin d. Mary Slaughter / Roger Young 6-0, 6-1
1R Julia Sampson / Jacque Grigry, bye
1R Edith Ann Sullivan / Francis "Bunty" Lawrence d. Dorothy Watman / Roy Wilder 6-2, 6-2
1R Patricia Canning Todd / William Talbert d. Patricia Ward / Grant Golden 6-4, 6-1

1R Maureen Connolly / Jerry DeWitts, bye
1R Phyliis Vance / Ben Bishop, bye
1R Suzanne Herr / Henry Bassford, bye
1R Katherine Tuckey / Ladislav Hecht, bye

1R Bonnie MacKay / Whitney Reed, bye
1R Suzanne Brennan Geller / Jack Geller, bye
1R Rosemary Buck / Richard Buck, bye
1R Shirley Fry / Mervyn Rose, bye

===

2R Hart / Sedgeman d. Hubbell / Tully 6-2, 6-3
2R Morrison / Vogt d. Raymond Ganzenmuller / Ganzenmuller 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
2R Hunter Selchau / Adelstein d. Hutton Rumbough / Rumbough 6-1, 6-1
2R Walker-Smith / Sorlien d. Berescu Rurac / Tuero 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

2R Quertier / Hare d. Zellmer / Reed 6-2, 6-2
2R Lewicki / Kerr d. Stewart / Lewyn 9-7, 6-4
2R Medalie Heldman / Heldman d. Fletcher / Levy 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
2R Baker / Clark d. Kanter / Boys 6-3, 6-2

2R Gibson / Candy d. Jahn / Richardson 6-2, 6-1
2R Gannon Mottram / Mottram d. Felix / Backe 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
2R Kimbrell / Martin d. Sampson / Grigry 10-8, 4-6, 10-8 (46 gms)
2R Canning Todd / Talbert d. Sullivan / Lawrence 6-4, 6-3

2R Connolly / DeWitts d. Vance / Bishop 6-2, 7-5
2R Tuckey / Hecht d. Herr / Bassford 6-0, 6-4
2R MacKay / Reed d. Brennan Geller / Geller 6-2, 6-4
2R Fry / Rose d. Buck / Buck 6-1, 6-1

===

3R Hart / Sedgeman d. Morrison / Vogt 6-3, 6-4
3R Walker-Smith / Sorlien d. Hunter Selchau / Adelstein 6-3, 6-3
3R Quertier / Hare d. Lewicki / Kerr 7-5, 6-4
3R Baker / Clark d. Medalie Heldman / Heldman 6-3, 6-2

3R Canning Todd / Talbert d. Kimbrell / Martin 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
3R Gibson / Candy d. Gannon Mottram / Mottram 6-4, 6-1
3R Connolly / DeWitts d. Tuckey / Hecht 6-2, 6-4
3R Fry / Rose d. MacKay / Reed 6-2, 6-2

===

QF Hart / Sedgeman d. Walker-Smith / Sorlien 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
QF Quertier / Hare d. Baker / Clark 6-4, 6-4
QF Canning Todd / Talbert d. Gibson / Candy 6-0, 3-6, 9-7
QF Fry / Rose d. Connolly / DeWitts 6-4, 6-2

===

SF Hart / Sedgeman d. Quertier / Hare 6-4, 6-2
SF Fry / Rose d. Canning Todd / Talbert 6-4, 6-2

===

FN Doris Hart / Frank Sedgeman d. Shirley Fry / Mervyn Rose 6-3, 6-2

Notes on Family Relationships:
(1) Bonnie MacKay was the older sister of Barry MacKay. (That is the correct spelling of their surname.)
(2) Gladys Heldman (nee Medalie) was the mother of Julie Heldman.
(3) Beverly Baker married John Fleitz on October 6, 1951.
(4) Dorothy Watman married Orrin Levine in December 1951.
(5) Katherine Tuckey married John Maule before the end of 1951.
(6) Jean Quertier married Ivo Rinkel on February 28,.1952, becoming Jean Rinkel-Quertier.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,253 Posts
2019 UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: August 26-September 08
Venue: Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States.
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Naomi Osaka (Jap) [1] d. Anna Blinkova 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Magda Linette (Pol) d. Astra Sharma (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Cori Gauff [WC] d. Anastasia Potapova (Rus) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Timea Babos (Hun) [Q] d. Carla Surez Navarro (Sp) [29] 6-2 retired
Anett Kontaveit (Est) [21] d. Sara Soribes Tormo (Sp) 6-1 6-1
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Marie Bouzkova (Cz) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Jessica Pegula 6-2 6-3
Belinda Bencic (Sui) [13] d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-3 6-2

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [8] d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Madison Brengle 6-3 6-3
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Donna Vekic (Cro) [28] d. Richel Hogencamp (Neth) [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger) [26] d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 1-6 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Francesca Di Lorenzo [WC] d. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [7] d. Paola Badosa Gibert (Sp) [LL] 6-2 6-4

Simona Halep (Rom) [4] d. Nicole Gibbs [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Taylor Townsend [Q] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 7-5 6-2
Aliona Bolsova (Sp) d. Barbora Stycova (Cz) [31] 6-3 0-6 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [19] d. Yafan Wang (Chn) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Danielle Collins d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) [LL] d Xiyu Wang (Chn) [LL] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Bianca Andreescu (Can) [15] d. Katie Volynets [WC] 6-2 6-4

Anna Kalinskaya [Rus) [Q] d. Sloane Stephens [11] 6-3 6-4
Kristie Ahn [WC] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-2 7-5
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Alison Riske d. Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [24] 2-6 6-1 6-3
Elise Mertens (Bel) [24] d. Jil Teichmann (Sui) 6-2 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Diane Parry (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [6] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-4

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [5] d. Whitney Osuigwe [WC] 6-1 7-5
Venus Williams d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-1 6-0
Rebecca Peterson (Swe) d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-3 6-3
Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) [32] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sofia Kenin [20] d. Coco Vandeweghe 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Laura Siegmund (Ger) d. Magdalena Frech (Pol) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Lin Zhu (Chn) d. Xinyu Wang (Chn) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Madison Keys [10] d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 7-5 6-0

Johanna Konta (GB) [10] d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) d. Priscilla Hon (Aus) [LL] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Shuai Zhang [33] d. Victorija Golubic (Sui) 6-2 6-1
Ons Jabeur (Tun) d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) [27] 7-6 (10-8) 6-2
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Jennifer Brady 6-1 4-6 6-0
Mariam Bolkvadze (Geo) [Q] d. Bernarda Pera 6-4 5-7 6-4
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [3] vs Tereza Martinova (Cz) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-3)

Serena Williams (US) [8] d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-1 6-1
Catherine McNally [WC] d. Timea Bacsinszky(Sui) 6-4 6-1
Karolina Muchova (Cz) d. Elena Rybakina (Kaz) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) [29] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Petra Martic (Cro) [22] d. Timara Zidansek (Slo) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ana Bogdan (Rom) [Q] d. Heather Dart (GB) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Iga Swiatek (Pol) d. Ivana Jorovic (Ser) 6-0 6-1
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [12] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 6-3

Kristina Mdlenovic (Fra) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) [14] 7-5 0-6 6-4
Fiona Ferro (Fra) d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
Qiang Wang (Chn) [18] vs Caroline Dolehide [Q]
Maria Sakkari (Gre) [30] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-1 6-0
Shuai Peng (Chn) [Q] d. Varvara Lepchenko [LL] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Lauren Davis d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [2] d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 1-6 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Osaka [1] d. Linette 6-2 6-4
Gauff [WC] d. Babos [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Kontaveit [21] d. Tomljanovic 4-6 7-5 6-2
Bencic [13] d. Cornet 6-4 1-6 6-2
Putintseva d. Sabalenka [8] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Vekic [28] d. Kanepi 7-5 6-3
Goerges [26] d. Di Lorenzo [WC] 7-5 6-0
Bertens [7] d. Pavlyuchenkova 7-5 6-4

Townsend [Q] d. Halep [4] 2-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Cirstea d. Bolsova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Wozniacki [19] d. Collins 4-6 6-4 6-3
Andreescu [15] d. Flipkens [LL] 6-3 7-5
Ahn [WC] d. Kalinskaya [Q] 6-2 6-3
Ostapenko d. Riske 6-4 6-3
Mertens [24] d. Kr. Pliskova 6-2 6-2
Petkovic d. Kvitova [6] 6-4 6-4

Svitolina [5] d. V. Williams 6-4 6-4
Yastremska [32] d. Peterson 6-4 6-1
Kenin [20] d. Laura Siegmund 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Keys [10] d. Zhu 6-4 6-1
Konta [10] d. Gasparyan 6-1 6-0
Zhang [33] d. Alexandrova 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3
Jabeur d. Sasnovich 3-6 6-4 6-2
Ka. Pliskova [3] d. Bolkvadze [Q] 6-1 6-4

S. Williams (US) [8] d. McNally [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Muchova d. Su-wei Hsieh [29] 6-1 4-6 7-6 (6-2)
Martic [22] d. Bogdan [Q] 6-2 6-4
Sevastova [12] d. Swiatek 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ferro d. Mdlenovic 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Wang [18] d. Van Uytvanck 7-5 6-4
Sakkari [30] d. Peng [Q] 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-2
Barty [2] d. Davis 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

3rd Round

Osaka [1] d. Gauff [WC] 6-3 6-0
Bencic [13] d. Kontaveit [21] default
Vekic [28] d. Putintseva 6-4 6-1
Goerges [26] d. Bertens [7] 6-2 6-3
Townsend [Q] d. Cirstea 7-5 6-2
Andreescu [15] d. Wozniacki [19] 6-4 6-4
Ahn [WC] d. Ostapenko 6-3 7-5
Mertens [24] d. Petkovic 6-3 6-3

Svitolina [5] d. Yastremska [32] 6-2 6-0
Keys [10] d. Kenin [20] 6-3 6-4
Konta [10] d. Zhang [33] 6-2 6-3
Ka. Pliskova [3] d. Jabeur 6-1 4-6 6-4
S. Williams [8] d. Muchova 6-3 6-2
Martic [22] d. Sevastova [12] 6-4 6-3
Wang [18] d. Ferro 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Barty [2] d. Sakkari [30] 7-5 6-3

4th Round

Bencic [13] d. Osaka [1] 7-5 6-4
Vekic [28] vs Goerges [26] 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3
Andreescu [15] d. Townsend [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Mertens [24] d. Ahn [WC] 6-1 6-1

Svitolina [5] d. Keys [10] 7-5 6-4
Konta [10] d. Ka. Pliskova [3] 6-7 (1-7) 6-3 7-5
S. Williams [8] d. Martic [22] 6-3 6-4
Wang [18] d. Barty [2] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bencic [13] d. Vekic [28] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Andreescu [15] d. Mertens [24] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Svitolina [5] d. Konta [10] 6-4 6-4
S. Williams [8] d. Wang [18] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Bencic [13] vs Andreescu [15]
Svitolina [5] vs S. Williams [8]

Final


------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [1] d. Jessica Moore (Aus)/Guliana Olmos (Mex) 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus)/Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) d. Madison Brengle/Ena Shibahara (Jap) 6-2 0-6 6-4
Monica Puig (P. Rico)/Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) d. Anna Kalinskaya (Rus)/Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Shuai Peng (Chn)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [13] 6-1 6-4
Nicole Melichar/Kveta Peshcke (Cz) [9] d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Cori Gauff/Caty McNally [WC] d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Abigail Spears d. Usue Maitane Aracanda/Hayle Carter [WC] 6-3 6-1
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [8] d. Margerita Gasparyan (Rus)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [3] d. Lidziya Marozava (Rus)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) 7-5 6-4
Kristie Ahn/Cristina McHale [WC] d. Hailey Baptiste/Emma Navarro [WC] 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Maria Sakkari (Gre)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) d. Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)/Elena Rybakina (Kaz) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 7-5
Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) [15] 6-4 6-4
Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk)/Aliaksandra Sanovich (Blr) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [11] 6-0 6-4
Whitney Osuigwe/Taylor Townsend [WC] d. Bianca Andreescu (Can)/Sharon Fichman (Can) 6-2 6-3
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Rebecca Peterson (Swe)/Tamara Zidansek (Slo) 6-2 6-1
Danielle Collins/Ellen Perez (Aus) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Shuai Zheng (Chn) [6] 1-6 6-4 6-4

Hao-ching Chan (Chn)/Latisha Chan (Chn) [7] d. Sofia Kenin/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Xinyun Han (Chn) 6-2 6-4
Dalila Jakupovic (Slo)/Sabrina Santamaria d. Franceca Di Lorenzo/Ann Li [WC] 6-1 6-0
Yingying Duan (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [12] d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Kaitlyn Christian 6-4 6-1
Daria Kasatkina (Rus)/Anett Kontavett (Est) d. Raquel Atawo/Asia Muhammed [16] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Victorija Golubic (Sui)/Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) d. Abigail Forbes/Alexa Noel [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Karolina Muchova (Cz)/Jil Teichmann (Sui) d. Cornelia Lister (Swe)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Elise Mertens (Bel)/Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [4] d. Anna Blinkova (Rus)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-3 6-4

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) [5] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Fiona Ferro (Fra) 6-3 6-1
Alexa Guarachi (Chile)/Bernarda Pera d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Ninomiya Makoto (Jap) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Caroline Dolehide/Vania King d. Desirae Krawczyk/Jessica Pegula [WC] 7-5 4-6 6-2
Ons Jabeur (Tun)/Fanny Stollar (Hun) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Andreja Klepac (Slo) [10] 7-5 6-3
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [14] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr)/Anastasia Potapova (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) d. Jennifer Brady/Alison Riske 6-2 3-6 6-3
Magda Linette (Pol)/Iga Swiatek (Pol) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe 3-6 6-3 7-5
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Barbora Stycova (Cz) [2] d. Lauren Davis/Maria Sanchez 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Alexandrova/Kalashnikova 6-1 6-4
Kalinskaya/Putintseva d. Peng/Rosolska 6-2 5-7 6-3
Gauff/McNally [WC] d. Melichar/Peshcke (Cz) [9] 6-3 7-6 [11-9]
Azarenka/Barty (Aus) [8] d. N. Kichenok/Spears 6-3 3-6 7-6 (12-10)
Dabrowski/Xu [3] d. Ahn/McHale [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Friedsam/Siegemund d. Sakkari/Tomljanovic 6-4 6-1
Kuzmova/Sanovich d. Osuigwe/Townsend [WC] 6-4 6-2
Collins/Perez d. Aoyama/Krunic 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Pavlyuchenkova/Sevastova d. HC Chan/L.Chan [7] 3-6 6-0 6-3
Duan/Sh. Zheng [12] d. Jakupovic/Santamaria 3-6 6-1 6-1
Golubic/Sorribes Tormo d. Kasatkina/Kontavett default
Mertens/Sabalenka [4] d. Muchova/Teichmann 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Guarachi/Pera d. Groenefeld/Schuurs [5] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Dolehide/King d. Jabeur/Stollar 6-4 7-5
L. Kichenok/Ostapenko [14] d. Olaru/Yang 6-3 6-4
Hsieh/Stycova [2] d. Linette/Swiatek 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

3rd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Kalinskaya/Putintseva 6-3 6-2
Azarenka/Barty (Aus) [8] d. Gauff/McNally [WC] 6-0 6-1
Dabrowski/Xu [3] d. Friedsam/Siegemund 6-3 0-6 6-2
Kuzmova/Sanovich d. Collins/Perez 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 7-5

Duan/Sh. Zheng [12] d. Pavlyuchenkova/Sevastova 6-4 6-3
Mertens/Sabalenka [4] d. Golubic/Sorribes Tormo 6-3 7-5
Dolehide/King d. Guarachi/Pera 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
L. Kichenok/Ostapenko [14] d. Hsieh/Stycova [2] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Babos/Mladenovic [1] d. Azarenka/Barty (Aus) [8] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Kuzmova/Sanovich d. Dabrowski/Xu [3] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Mertens/Sabalenka [4] d. Duan/Sh. Zheng [12] 6-4 6-3
Dolehide/King d. L. Kichenok/Ostapenko [14] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

Semifinals

Babos/Mladenovic [1] vs. Kuzmova/Sanovich
Mertens/Sabalenka [4] vs Dolehide/King

Final


------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)//Michael Venus (NZ) [1] d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Ken Skupski (GB) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
Desirae Krawczyk/Joe Salisbury (GB) d. Hailey Baptiste/Jenson Brooksby [WC] 6-2 6-2
Yingying Duan (Chn)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) d. Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Andreas Mies (Ger) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Kveta Peshcke (Cz)/Wesley Koolhof (Neth) [8] d. Christina McHale/Ryan Harrison [WC] 6-4 3-6 [13-11]
Latisha Chan (Tai)/Ivan Doldig (Cro) [4] d. Mara Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Neal Skupski (GB) 6-4 6-3
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Franko Skugor (Cro) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Artem Sitak (NZ) 6-4 7-5
Abigail Spears/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Nikola Mektic (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Raquel Atawo/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Oliver Marach (Aut) [7] 2-6 6-4 [10-8]

Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) [6] d. Asia Muhammed/Austin Krajicek 7-5 6-4
Jennifer Brady/Dennis Kudla [WC] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn)/Joran Vliegen (Bel) 7-6 (11-9) 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) d. Coco Vandeweghe/Maxime Cressy [WC] 6-2 6-4
Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Rajeev Ram [3] d. Kaitlyn Christian/James Cerretani [WC] 6-4 7-5
Nichole Melichar/Bruno Soares (Bra) [5] d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Cheng-peng Hsieh (Tai) 6-1 6-4
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Jamie Murray (GB) [WC] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn)/John Peers (Aus) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) [10-7]
Haley Carter/Jackson Winthrow [WC] d. Danielle Collins/Benjamin Monroe [WC] 6-2 6-2
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Mate Pavic (Cro) [2] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Marcus Daniell (NZ) [Alt] 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

HC Chan//Venus [1] d. Krawczyk/Salisbury 6-4 6-3
Peshcke/Koolhof [8] d. Duan/Demolier 7-5 4-6 [10-7]
L. Chan/Doldig [4] d. Olaru/Skugor 6-1 6-1
Atawo/Martin d. Spears/Bopanna 7-5 7-6 (7-4)

Schuurs/Kontinen [6] d. Brady/Kudla [WC] 4-6 7-6 7-2) [10-8]
Stosur/Ram [3] d. Flipkens/Roger-Vasselin 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Mattek-Sands/J. Murray [WC] d. Melichar/Soares [5] 6-3 6-3
Dabrowski/Pavic [2] d. Carter/Winthrow [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2

Quarterfinals

HC Chan//Venus [1] d. Peshcke/Koolhof [8] 6-3 7-6 (7-0)
L. Chan/Doldig [4] d. Atawo/Martin 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 [10-3]
Stosur/Ram [3] d. Schuurs/Kontinen [6] 4-6 6-4 [14-12]
Mattek-Sands/J. Murray [WC] d. Dabrowski/Pavic [2] 2-6 7-5 [10-4]

Semifinals

HC Chan//Venus [1] d. L. Chan/Doldig [4] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Mattek-Sands/J. Murray [WC] d. Stosur/Ram [3] 6-3 6-1

Final

Hao Ching Chan/Michael Venus [1] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Jamie Murray [WC]

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 17] withdraws. Her place in draw is taken by Shuai Zhang. who is made the #33 seed.
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) vs Mona Barthel (Ger) are set to play in the first round. Both women default and are replace by lucky losers Kirsten Flipkins
and Xiyu Wang

In mixed Simona Halep (Rom)/Horia Tecau (Rom) withdrew, to be replaced by alternates

Match points saved:

2R: Townsend [Q] d. Halep [4] 2-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)-saving 1 mp at 5-6 in the 3rd.
4R: Vekic [28] vs Goerges [26] 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3-saving a match point at 4-5 in the 2nd.
 
221 - 224 of 224 Posts
Top