Tennis Forum banner

181 - 200 of 224 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
369 Posts
For the 1951 championships the seeding for Nancy Chaffee [5] is missing.

The foreign seeding that year was:

1. Jean Walker-Smith (GBR)
2. Jean Quertier (GBR)
3. Kay Tuckey (GBR)
4. Joy Mottram (GBR)
5. Patricia Ward (GBR)
6. Helen Fletcher (GBR)

Source: Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual and Almanack 1952, p.158
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,383 Posts
Re: 1888

1888

Roberts is very liekly to be Augusta Roberts, a player mentioned by Ellen Hansell as active at this time.
Yes, Augusta Roberts was that player who competed in the 1888 U.S. Championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
2015 Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [1] vs Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/ Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai) vs Melanie Oudin/Jessica Pegula
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) vs Vania King/Saisai Zheng (Chn)
Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Heather Watson (GB) vs Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [13]
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Hao-Ching Chan (Tai) [9] vs Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Christina McHale
Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) vs Mona Barthel (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger)
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) vs Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom)
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [8] vs Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Mandy Minella (Lux)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,383 Posts
Re: 1893

Dates: June 20-23 (The consolation event ended the next day)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket club, wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Singles

Preliminary Round:

Miss Kemble d. Amy R. Williams 4-6 14-12 8-6**
Bessie Moore d. Emily Neff 6-0 6-1
Hilda Stone d. Elizabeth Beecroft 6-0 6-2 **

First Round

Augusta Schultz d. Hattie Butler 2-6 6-2 6-2
Annabella Wistar d. Colahan 6-1 6-2
Miss Bent d. Miss Hannis 6-2 7-5
Underhill d. Bertha Townsend default*

Aline Terry d. Miss White 6-2 6-2
Hattie Beaumont d. Helen Day Harris 6-3 6-2
Bessie Moore d. Ethel Bankson 3-6 6-3 8-6
*Helen Hellwig d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals (listed in paper as "2nd Round")

Schultz d. Wistar 6-3 6-1
Underhill d. Bent 4-6 6-4 9-7
Terry d. Beaumont 6-2 6-0
Moore d.Hellwig 7-5 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

Terry d. Moore 6-3 4-6 6-4
Schultz d. Underhill 6-2 3-6 6-0

Final

Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3
These two matches were played in the preliminary round, so it seems Hellwig and Underhill defeated Kemble and Stone in the first round (but who played vs. who?).

Also - Miss Underhill's opponent was "Mrs. Toulmin", if it's Bertha Townsend, she was already married.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1894 has been cleaned up with full results. Newmark had some good additions and I dug up new information.

Augur, Richard
Behr, Karl
Bissell, Howard (of Buffalo)
Brown, Clifton S
Colston, Fred C (of Baltimore-brother of JAC Colston)
Colston, JAC (related to female player?)
Cragin, Calhoun
Doyle, Conrad (from Washington DC)
Duffy, Arthur
Emerson, Nat
Hinck, Otto (1908)
Kellogg, Robert D
Litttle, Karl
Mollenhauer, Henry (1908)
Palmer, Richard H (1908)
Rendell, Rev HJ (Princeton grad)
Scudder, William (Harvard grad)
Seaver, "Rob"
Snow, Arthur (1908)
Tallant, Hugh (1908)
Thomson, McLeod
Torrance, Henry
Travis, James H (of Philadelphia)
Westfall, Samuel A
Wrenn, Everts (Harvard grad)
Wrenn, George L
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
369 Posts
Re: 1938

September 8 to 25.


Domestic seeds:
01 Jacobs
02 Marble
03 Bundy
04 Fabyan
05 Wheeler
?? Winslow, Workman, and Pederson may have rounded out the domestic seeds list.
06 Barbara Winslow
07 Helen Pedersen
08 Dorothy Workman

Source: Wright & Ditson Official Lawn Tennis Guide 1939. pp. 29, 31–33.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
369 Posts
Re: 1931

Dates: August 17 to 24

Singles (Draw=64)


Final

Helen Wills Moody [1] d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------
Wills' domination has become so crushing that she is now undefeated 4 years in a row. The largest crowd of the week was 8,000 for the semis. The visiting Wightman cup team did everything but win the title. For the first time ever 3 of 4 semifinalists were foreign.
Seeding

United States
1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Anna McCune Harper
4. Marion Zinderstein Jessup
5. Marjorie Morrill
6. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryan
7. Dorothy Weisel
8. Josephine Cruickshank

Foreign
1. Betty Nuthall
2. Phyllis Mudford
3. Dorothy Round
4. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
5. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6. Joan Ridley
7. Elsie Goldsack Pittman
8. Baroness Maud Levi

Source: The Wright & Ditson Officially Adopted Lawn Tennis Guide for 1932. p. 16.
 
181 - 200 of 224 Posts
Top