Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
61 - 80 of 82 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #61 (Edited)
1952

Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75



**************************
1953

First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #62 (Edited)
1954

Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #63 (Edited)
1955

Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #64 (Edited)
1956

First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #65 (Edited)
1957

Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielson d. Margaret Varner/Alan Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R Kay Newcombe/Myron Franks d. Jeanne Arth/Hugh Tierney 9-7 6-4
1R Sandra Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Nancy O’Connell/Chuck McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
1R Margareta Bonstrom/Sven Davidson d. Mary Halford/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Pat Todd/Gardner Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Johann Kupferburger 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Mary Hawton/Luis Ayala d. Armstrong/Earl Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
1R Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson d. Shaffer/James Shaffer 6-0 6-3
1R Ann Haydon/Chris Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Grant Golden 6-4 7-5

1R Margaret DuPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez/Ron Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Naud/D. Thompson d. M. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Bob Mark 6-4 6-4
1R Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Charlotte Decker/Thomas Boys 6-4 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer/Wilbert Davies d. Owen McHaney/John Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps/William McQuillan d. Ann Shilcock/Rananathan Krishnan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Sachiko Kamo/Kosei Kamo d. Susan Butt/Paul Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. Carole Wright/Paul Cranis 6-3 6-2

2R Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
2R Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
2R Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
2R Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

2R DuPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/W. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
QF Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2
QF DuPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

SF Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Hard/Howe d. DuPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Nielson d. Hard/Howe 6-3 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #69 (Edited)
1961

August 20-28, At Brookline, Mass.

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=28

1R: Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston-bye
1R: Farel Footman/Crawford Henry-bye
1R: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Sue Behlmar/Bobby Siska 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Arkley Richards/Les Dodson d Carole Loop/Willie Hernandez (Phi) 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Vail/Chris Crawford d Mrs Thomas McManus/Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd/Gardner Mulloy d Mary Sherar/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-3
1R: Belmar Gunderson/Bill Bond d Flo Blanchard/James Shaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Whitney Reed d Joyce Davenport/Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) /Bib (Aus) Mark d Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Gene Scott d Baba Lewis/Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Neeld/Phillip Nichol d Sis Kramer/Eduardto Zuleta (Ecu) 12-10 6-3
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/King Lambert d Virginia Brown/William Wright 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Ruth Jeffery/Bud Collins 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Roger Taylor (GB) d Janet Hopps/Rafael Osuna (Mex) default
1R: Merill Mark (SA)/John Powless d Jean Sullivan/John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye

2R: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry 6-1 6-0
2R: Hantze/Susman d Richards/Dodson 6-4 9-7
2R: Floyd/Mulloy d Vail/Crawford default
2R: Gunderson/Bond d Haydon/Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Smith/Mark d E. Buding/Scott 6-3 7-9 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Lambert d Neeld/Nichol 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane/Taylor d Catt/Sangster 6-3 6-3
2R: Turner/Lane d Mark/Powless 6-4 0-6 6-3

QF: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry Hantze/Susman 8-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson/Bond d Floyd/Mulloy 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Smith/Mark d Montgomery/Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Turner/Lane d Lehane/Taylor 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard/Ralston d Gunderson/Bond 6-4 6-4
SF: Smith/Mark d Turner/Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston default

Rain delays the mixed final, which is set to be completed at Forest Hills. The day after Longwood ended the USTA suspended Dennis "the Menace" Ralston for his behavior during a recent Davis Cup tie in Cleveland. This knocks Ralston out of Forest Hills-including the mixed doubles. Thus for no fault of her own Darlene is denied a chance at a triple-for she won both the US singles and doubles this year.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #70 (Edited)
1962

Venue: Held at Forest Hills with the Mens and Women's singles events


Draw=32

1R: Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Pauline Roberts (GB)/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-4
1R: Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyysoener (Fin) d Deidre Catt(GB)/Mike Sangster (GB)3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe 6-3 12-10
1R: Jan Lehane(Aus)/Ron Holmberg d Maria Bueno(Brz)/Pedro Bueno (Brz)6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze(Ger)/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d Eleanor O'Nei (Ire)/P. H. Jackson (Ire) 6-3 6-3
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich/Charlie Pasarell d Karen Susman/Rod Susman default
1R: Sue Behlmar/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec)d Mimi Arnold/Cliff Drysdale default
1R: Lesley Turner(Aus)/Frank Froehling d Rita Bentley(GB)/Nicki Pilic (Yug)7-5 8-6

1R: Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d Renee Schuurman(SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger) default
1R: Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)d Julie Heldman/Crann 6-2 6-3
1R: Carole Wright/Fischl d Christiane Mercelis(Bel)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel)8-6 11-13 8-6
1R: Judy Tegart(Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy d Madonna Schacht(Aus)/Gene Scott 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Sandra Price(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)d Marjav Moritz/Alex Metreveli (USSR)6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie/Billy Knight d Gwen Thiele(Aus)/Clive Kileff (Rho) 6-2 6-1
1R: Vera Sukova(Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d Renate Ostermann(Ast) /Dieter Ecklebe 6-4 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith(Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den)/Tony Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4


2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hopman/Nyysoener 6-4 8-6
2R: Lehane/Holmberg d Moffitt/Dell default
2R: Schultze/Nitsche d Edrich/Pasarell 6-3 6-4
2R: Turner/Froehling d Behlmar/Zuleta 6-0 6-1
2R: Hard/McManus d Ebbern/Lejus 6-3 11-9
2R: Tegart/Mulloy d Wright/Fischl 6-1 6-3
2R: Price/Forbes d Starkie/Knight 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Smith/Stolle d Sukova/Javorsky 6-1 1-6 6-3

QF: Lehane/Holmberg d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-1 6-3
QF: Turner/Froehling d Schultze/Nitsche 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard/McManus d Tegart/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Smith/Stolle d Price/Forbes 6-2 6-4

SF: Turner/Froehling d Lehane/Holmberg 6-4 6-2
SF: Smith/Stolle d Hard/McManus 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Lesley Turner/Frank Froehling 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #73 (Edited)
1965

Held at Forest Hills with the Mens and Women's singles events

Draw=20

First Round

Subirats/Zarazua d Peaches Bartkowicz/Guzman default
Justina Bricka/Marty Riessen d Virginia Wade/Roger Taylor 7-5 6-4
Jane Albert/Gar Mulloy d Ceci Martinez/Lara 6-4 6-4
Tory Fretz/Loyo Mayo d Blake/Gene Scott 7-5 6-4

Second Round

Maria Bueno/Dennis Ralston d Nell Truman/Mark Cox 6-2 9-11 6-4
Edrich/Mangan d Bedard/Bedard default
Tegart/Froehling d Kathy Harter/Gerrard 7-5 3-6 6-2
Elena Subirats/Zarazua d Bricka/Riessen default
Fretz/Loyo Mayo d Albert/Mulloy 5-7 6-0 6-3
Ann Jones/Arthur Ashe d Vickie Berner/Moody 6-1 6-4
Francoise Durr/Donald Dell d Rosie Casals/McManus 6-3 8-6
Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Norma Baylon/Nikki Pilic 6-4 6-3

Quarters

Edrich/Mangan d Bueno/Ralston default
Tegart/Froehling d Subirats/Zarazua 6-2 6-2
Jones/Ashe d Fretz/Loyo Mayo 6-4 6-4
Smith/Stolle d Durr/Dell 6-2 6-2

Semis

Tegart/Froehling d Edrich/Mangan 6-0 6-0
Smith/Stolle d Jones/Ashe 6-3 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Judy Tegart/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-4

Edrich/Mangin get two default to reach the semis without hitting a ball, then fail to win a game.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
1966

Draw 26, no seeds, 6 byes
West Side Tennis Club

First Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone bye
Vicky Rogers & John Mangan bye
Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston bye
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Tom Leonard default
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Ian Crookenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Overton & Turner Howard d. Elena Subirats & Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 8-10 6-4 6-4
Françoise Durr & Wilhelm Bungert d. Lynne Abbes & Brian Cheney 6-3 3-6 9-7
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Kathleen Harter & Jim Osborne 7-5 6-3
Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry d. Emily Burrer & Mario Obando 6-3 7-5
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Patti Hogan & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown d. Carole Loop & Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-8 6-3
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox score unknown
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Norma Baylon & Francisco Guzman default
Dorothy Bundy Cheney & Robert Galloway bye
Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell bye
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan bye

Second Round
Judy Tegart & Alan Stone d. Vicky Rogers & John Mangan 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston 7-5 6-3
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Wendy Overton & Turner Howard 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Françoise Dürr & Wilhelm Bungert 7-5 6-2
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry 6-8 6-3 6-4
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney & Robert Galloway 2-6 6-4 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Judy Tegart & Alan Stone 1-6 10-8 6-3
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels 3-6 6-3 6-2
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Nell Hopman & William Talbert 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen 9-7 5-7 6-1
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan 6-8 6-4 7-5

Final
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
1967

Draw 32, no seeds

First Round

Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Joyce Barclay & George Seewagen 6-4, 6-4
Donna Floyd Fales & Paul Sullivan d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Steven Avoyer 11-9, 7-9,, 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz & Richard Anderson 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
Mimi Arnold Wheeler & Georges Goven d. Ana Maria Arias & Stanley Pasarell 6-4, 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Kathy Harter & Ray Keldie 7-5, 9-7
Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth d. Marilyn Montgomery & Bud Collins 6-1, 6-4
Virginia Wade & Mark Cox d. Esme Emanuel & John Brown 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Kerry Melville & John Cooper 6-2, 11-9
Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Marilyn Aschner & Robert O'Malley 6-4, 6-4
Vicky Berner & Bill Tym d. Emily Burrer & Lamar Roemer default
Wendy Overton & John Yeomans d. Mrs.Cliff Drysdale & Ray Moore 6-2, 6-3
Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey d. Peggy Moore & Gerry Perry 6-1, 6-3
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Faye Urban & Gregory Sheppard 6-0, 6-1
Stephanie DeFina & Steven Tidball d. Maria Guzman & Jan Leschly default
Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele d. Ingird Löfdahl & Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-4, 3-6, 11-9
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Roylee Bailey Tom Gorman 6-4, 6-0

Second Round
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Donna Floyd Fales & Paul Sullivan 6-2, 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler & Georges Goven 6-2, 6-2
Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth 6-3, 6-4
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox 6-1, 13-11
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Vicky Berner & Bill Tym 6-1, 6-4
Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey d. Wendy Overton & John Yeomans 7-9, 6-3, 10-8
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Stephanie DeFina & Steven Tidball 7-5, 9-11, 6-4
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele 6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinals
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis 6-4, 6-3
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner 6-2, 11-9
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny 6-1, 7-9, 6-4

Semifinals
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison 6-4, 6-4
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Final
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith 6-3, 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
1968

Draw 15, No seeds, 1 BYE

1st round
Maryna Godwin & Ray Moore d. Linda Tuero & Jim Osborne 7-5, 6-4
Patti Hogan & Paul Sullivan d. Carole Caldwell Graebner & Donald Dell 6-3, 7-5
Tory Fretz & Gerry Perry d. Kristy Pigeon & Paul Hutchins 6-4, 12-10
Laura Rossouw & Tom Gorman d. Kanarek & Joaquin Loyo Mayo 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Vicky Rogers & Chum Steele III d. Pam Teeguarden & Richard Leach 6-4, 6-1
Peggy Michel & Butch Seewagen d. Julie Heldman & Torben Ullrich 13-11, 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Kathy Harter & Bailey Brown 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Stephanie DeFina & Dick Dell ?bye

Quarterfinals
Hogan & Sullivan d. Godwin & Moore 6-4, 10-8
Fretz & Perry d. Rossouw & Gorman 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
Michel & Seewagen d. Rogers & Steele default
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. DeFina & Dell 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals
Fretz & Perry d. Hogan & Sullivan 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. Michel & Seewagen 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. Fretz & Perry 6-4, 7-5

NOTES: The 1968 US Mixed is a bit of an oddity. 1968 was the year of the first US Open but just before it, in Boston, the US National Championships were also held, open to amateurs and registered professionals (i.e. pros who were independant and not contracted to the promoters).
The US Open at Forest Hills had no mixed doubles event but the Nationals did and that is it.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
1969

1969

Draw 51, 8 seeds, (13 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round
King/Emerson [1] bye
Aschner/Fishback bye
Walsh/Machette bye
Mr./Mrs. Curtis bye
Harris/Carmichael [8] bye
Stewart/Loyo-Mayo bye
Hatanaka/Kobayashi d. McAnally/Tutvin 6-2 4-6 6-1
Janes/McDonald d. Tomlinson/Ryan 7-5 8-6
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Susman 9-7 6-3
Melville/Nastase d. Greabner/Scott 7-5 6-4
Williams/Howe d. Arias/Pinto-Bravo 5-7 6-2 6-4
Gengier/Fillol d. Tuero/Brown 6-3 1-6 6-3
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Burrer/Leonard 6-4 6-2
Bowery/Addison d. Chanfreau/Goven 6-8 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Proisy d. Cardinas/Comejo 7-5 6-3
Hogan/Sullivan d. Volovkova/Subirats 6-4 6-1
Amos/Parun d. Senior/Dixon 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer/Taylor d. Bartkowicz/Guzman walkover
Shaw/Battrick d. Bonicelli/Olivera 6-2 7-5
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Teeguarden/Seewagen 6-4 6-2
Hart/Seixas d. Aucamp 6-3 6-4
Hunt/Moore d. Carte/Gorman 1-6 9-7 9-7
Young/Chanfreau d. Michel/Keldie 6-3 2-6 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Stockton/Stockton 6-4 6-1
Casals/Rosewall d. Ruac/Rurac 6-0 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Zuleta/Cavadini bye
Hard/Alexander [7] bye
Kirk/Krog bye
Austin/Rapp bye
Lundquist/Kodes bye
Court/Riessen [2] bye

2nd Round
King/Emerson [1] d. Aschner/Fishback 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Harris/Carmichael [8] d. Stewart/Loyo-Mayo 6-4 6-0
Janes/McDonald d. Hatanaka/Kobayashi 6-4 7-5
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Melville/Nastase 6-3 3-6 6-3
Williams/Howe d. Gengier/Fillol 6-4 6-4
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Bowery/Addison walkover
Hogan/Sullivan d. Mr./Mrs. Proisy walkover
Kemmer/Taylor d. Amos/Parun 7-5 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Shaw/Battrick 6-4 7-5
Hart/Seixas d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-2
Young/Chanfreau d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] walkover
Casals/Rosewall d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-2 6-4
Hard/Alexander [7] d. Zuleta/Cavadini 6-2 6-3
Kirk/Krog d. Austin/Rapp walkover
Court/Riessen [2] d. Lundquist/Kodes walkover

3rd Round
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. King/Emerson [1] 9-11 1-1 ret.
Janes/McDonald d. Harris/Carmichael [8] walkover
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Williams/Howe 7-5 17-19 6-4
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Hogan/Sullivan 6-3 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Kemmer/Taylor 6-1 1-1 ret.
Hart/Seixas d. Young/Chanfreau 6-4 5-7 7-5
Casals/Rosewall d. Hard/Alexander [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Court/Riessen [2] d. Kirk/Krog walkover

Quarterfinals
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Janes/McDonald walkover
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Wade/Crealy [4] 6-4 6-3
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Hart/Seixas 6-4 6-4
Court/Riessen [2] d. Casals/Rosewall 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Mr./Mrs. Curtis 6-1 6-1
Court/Riessen [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich [6] 6-3 6-2

Final
Court/Riessen [2] d. Durr/Ralston [5] 7-5 6-2
 
61 - 80 of 82 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top