Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
41 - 60 of 82 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
1937

Second Round
Marble/Mako d. Dawson/Culley wo
E.K. Nash/Brugnon d. Anderson/ D. Robinson 75 63
Babcock/Henkel d. Lumb/McDiarmid 64 79 61
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Morrill/H. York 62 61
Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Stanton/ J. G. Hall 62 64
Henrotin/Petra d. Mabley/Jarvis 62 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Johnson/Harman 97 64
Stammers/Mangin d. Ellis/Nishimura 62 68 63

Fabyan/Budge d. Cumming/N. Anderson 61 60
Dean/Wetherell d. Milne/S. Rodman 1113 63 62
Bundy/Riggs d. Ingram/Jones 64 64
Jedrzejowska/Hunt d. L. Harding/ J. Roberts 63 62
Jacobs/Sabin d. Knowles/ JR Hunt 63 62
Dearman/Hughes d. Blackman/C. Chaffee 63 61
James/Deloford d. Lizana/Grant 1715 63
Horn/Von Cramm d. Jessee/Kamrath 75 57 73(??)

Third Round
Marble/Mako d. E.K. Nash/Brugnon 63 62
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Babcock/Henkel 68 63 75
Henrotin/Petra d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 46 63 62
Hardwick/Hare d. Stammers/Mangin 63 61

Fabyan/Budge d. Dean/Wetherell 63 64
Bundy/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Hunt 57 64 63
Jacobs/Sabin d. Dearman/Hughes 61 62
Horn/Von Cramm d. James/Deloford 97 57 64

Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
1943

Draw=16


First Round
Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Dodo Bundy/Charles Hare 6-3 6-3
Hope Knowlws Rawls/David Freeman d Kay Winthrop/Harris Everett 9-7 6-2
Louise Brough/Bob Falkenburg [3] d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-2 6-4
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d Dottie Head/Jack Tuero 6-1 6-2

Pauline Betz/Pancho Segura [2] d Doris Hart/Tom Falkenburg 3-6 7-5 7-5
Jacque Virgil Hunt/Joe Hunt d Gloria Butler/Robert Kring 6-4 6-4
Sarah Palfrey Cooke/Elwood Cooke [4] d Dorothy Wightman/Harrison Rwbotham 6-2 6-3
Mary Arnold/James Brink d Mary Jane Metclafe/Ralph Adiar 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Osborne/Talbert [1] d Rawls/Freeman 6-2 6-4
Brough/Falkenburg [4] d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
Betz/Segura [3] d Hunt/Hunt 7-5 9-7
Cooke/cooke [4] d Arnold/Brink 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semis
Osborne/Talbert [1] d Brough/Falkenburg [3] 6-1 6-2
Betz/Segura [2] d Cooke/Cooke [4] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Final
Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Pauline Betz/Pancho Seguara [2] 10-8 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #53 (Edited)
1944

Aug 29- Sept 4.

1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Eleanor and Jack Cushingham 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow/Armando Vega d Margaret Varner/George Ball 10-12 8-6 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Bob Falkenburg d Helen Rihbany/Nick Buzolich 13-11 7-5
1R Doris and Richard Hart d Dottie Head/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4

1R Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill d Pat Todd/Rolando Vega 6-1 6-3
1R Shirley Fry/David Freeman d Gloria Evans/Vic Seixas 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Virginia Kovacs/Tom Brown d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-3 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop/Arthur McPherson d Helen Marlowe/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Osborne/Talbert d Snow/Vega 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Falkenburg d Hart/Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Mcneil d Fry/Freeman 8-6 6-3
QF Kovacs/Brown d Winthrop/McPherson 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Arnold/Falkenburg 6-2 6-2
SF Bundy/Mcneill d Kovacs/Brown 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill 6-2 6-3

Osborne and Talbert defend their title.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #54 (Edited)
1945

Draw=29

Seeds:
1 Osborne-Talbert
2. Mr and Mrs Cooke
3 Brough/Shields
4 Hart/Falkenburg

Foreign Seeds:
1 Todd/Russell
2 Mr and Mrs Weiss (Argentina)
3 Scofield/Hammersley
4 E. Reyes/Arcocha (Mex)

1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert-bye
1R Kay Winthrop/Hanna d Dottie Head/Henri Rochon 6-3 6-4
1R Barbara Krase/James Livingstone d Mr and Mrs Robert Dixon 6-1 6-4
1R Barber/Stewart d Esther Reyes/Francisco Arcocha (Mex) 7-5 6-2
1R Louise Brough/Frank Shields d Helen Rihbany/Gordon Giles 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Nick Buzolich d Betty Stokum/Jack McManis 6-1 9-7
1R Barbara Kimbrell/Don Hamilton d Nina Irwin/Mark Brown 6-4 8-6
1R Van Ryn/Mattman d Weiss/Hernando Weiss 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R Gussie Moran/Frank Guersnsey d Sarah Cooke/Elwood Cooke default
1R Eleanor Cushingham/Chambers d Betty Ruth Hulbert/Thomas Burke 6-1 6-4
1R Jane Gallagher/Charles Hunt d Nancy Corbett/Tom Molloy 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R Barbara Scofield/Andres Hammersley d Helen Marlowe/Eddie Moylan 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R Doris Hart/Bob Falkenburg d Nancy Chaffee/Herb Flam 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest/Herbert Behrens d Lillian Lopaus/Henry Osten 3-6 6-3 13-11
1R Judy Atterbury/Harison Rowbotham-bye
1R Pat Todd/Alejo Russell-bye

2R Osborne/Talbert d Winthrop/Hanna 6-3 6-1
2R Barber/Stewart d Krase/Livingstone 7-5 6-0
2R Brough/Shields d Arnold/Buzolich 6-2 6-3
2R Van Ryn/Mattman d Kimbrell/Hamilton 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R Moran/Guernsey d Cushingham/Chambers 7-5 6-3
2R Scofield/Hammesley d Gallagher/Hunt 6-2 6-3
2R Hart/Falkenburg d Rosenquest/Behrens 6-3 7-5
2R Todd/Russell 6-3 4-6 6-0

QF Osborne/Talbert d Barber/Stewart 6-1 6-1
QF Brough/Shields d Van Ryn/Mattman 6-1 7-5
QF Moran/Guernsey d Scofield/Hammersley 6-3 6-2
QF Hart/Falkenburg d Todd/Russell 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Brough/Shields 6-3 9-7
SF Hart/Falkenburg d Moran/Guernsey 6-3 6-4

FI Osborne/Talbert d Hart/Falkenburg 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #55 (Edited)
1946

First Round
Talbert/ Osborne bye
Slack/ Mairs bye
Tully/ Geller bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 62 46 64
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 60 60
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe wo
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham wo
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 62 62
Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 60 62
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 61 26 64
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 46 61 62
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 60 64
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 46 61 64
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 63 62
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 26 108 64
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 63 61

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 61 63
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 64 46 60
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 79 63 64
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 61 61
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 62 63
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 63 61
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 62 64
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins wo
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 60 64
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 97 64
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 61 61
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 68 86 63
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 64 64
Destremau/ Winthrop bye
Kreis/ Combe bye
Petra/ Hart bye


Second Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round
Talbert/ Osborne d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarter Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semi Finals
Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final
Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #56 (Edited)
1947

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #57 (Edited)
1948

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #58 (Edited)
1949

Draw=32

Domestic Seeds:
[1] duPont/Talbert
[2] Moran/Gonzalez
[3] Todd/Drobny
[4] Vosters/Seixas

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Brough/Sturgess (SA)
[2] Hart/Sedgeman (Aus)
[3] Rurac (Rom)/Cucelli (Ity)
[4] Hilton (GB)/Abdesselam (Swd)

First Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Mrs B Struthers/Vanni Canepele 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jean Quertier/Gerry Oakley d Bev Baker/Hugh Stewart 4-6 6-3 6-2
Virginia Rice Johnson/Sidney Schwartz d Kay Stammers Menzies/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5
Magda Rurac/Giovanni Cucelli d Rhoda Hopkins/Charles Masterson 6-3 6-2
Madge Vosters/Vic Seixas d Midge Buck/Brendan Macken 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dottie Head/Diehl Mateer d Helen Pastall Perez/Arnold Saul 3-6 8-6 6-2
Nancy Morrison/Ricardo Balbiers d Louise Ganznemuller/August Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-3 6-3
Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Barbara Scarlett/Henri Rochon default

Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert d Jean Walker-Smith/NR Lewis 6-1 10-8
Baba Lewis/Marcello del Bello d Lois Felix/Theodore Backo 6-4 6-4
Argyll Rice/Felicisimo Ampon d Kay Tuckey/Paul Remy 6-2 4-6 8-6
Betty Hilton/Robert Abdesselam d Wilma Smith/Clark Taylor 6-4 6-3
Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny d Barbara Wilkens/William Tulley 6-4 6-2
Shirley Fry/George Worthington d Betty Rosenquest/William Vogt 6-2 13-11
Molly Blair/Eustace Fannin d Mrs N Connolly/Gilbert Bogley 4-6 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman d Sylvia Knowles/Fred Kovaleski 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Quertier/Oakley 6-3 6-4
Rurac/Cucelli d Johnson/Schwartz 7-5 6-2
Vosters/Seixas d Head/Mateer 6-2 6-2
Brough/Sturgess d Morrison/Balbiers 4-6 6-3 6-2

duPont/Talbert d Lewis/del Bello 6-1 6-4
Hilton/Abdesselam d Rice/Ampon 6-2 2-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny d Fry/Worthington 6-2 11-9
Hart/Sedgeman d Blair/Fannin 7-5 6-3

Quarter Finals

Moran/Gonzalez d Rurac/Cucelli 6-2 2-6 8-6
Brough/Sturgess d Vosters/Seixas 6-3 6-4
duPont/Talbert d Hilton/Abdesselam 6-1 6-3
Todd/Drobny d Hart/Sedgeman 7-5 6-3

Semi Finals

Brough/Sturgess d Moran/Gonzalez 6-8 6-3 15-13
duPont/Talbert d Todd/Drobny 6-0 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert 4-6 6-3 7-5

Draw note: Could Mrs N Connolly be an error? Possibly Maureen Connolly
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #59 (Edited)
1950

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers-the famous actress. Shields had social connections and was a minor actor-his grandaughter is Brooke Shields, famous Hollywood actress.
 
41 - 60 of 82 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top