Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 63 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Qualifying Draw

(1)Romana Cisovska (SVK) v Jenna DeFalco (USA)
(15)Alexandra Eala (PHI) v (wc)Kimmi Hance (USA)

(2)Jiaqi Wang (CHN) v Elvina Kalieva (USA)
(13)Kailey Evans (USA) v Alexandra Anttila (FIN)

(3)Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) v (wc)Karina Miller (USA)
(10)Martyna Kubka (POL) v (wc)Valencia Xu (USA)

(4)Ana Geller (ARG) v Gianna Pielet (USA)
(11)Emma Jackson (USA) v (wc)Mizuki Yamaguchi (JPN)

(5)Jiangxue Han (CHN) v Madison Sieg (USA)
(9)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) v Celia Belle Mohr (FRA)

(6)Ana Luiza Cruz (BRA) v Hibah Shaikh (USA)
(16)Tara Malik (USA) v Carol Young Suh Lee (NMI)

(7)Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) v (wc)Tsehay Driscoll (USA)
(14)Kylie Collins (USA) v Nina Geissler (SUI)

(8)Charlotte Owensby (USA) v Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR)
(12)Funa Kozaki (JPN) v (wc)Qavia Lopez (USA)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

QR1

(1)Romana Cisovska (SVK) d. Jenna DeFalco (USA) 7-5 6-3
(15)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. (wc)Kimmi Hance (USA) 6-3 7-5

Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. (2)Jiaqi Wang (CHN) 6-3 6-1
(13)Kailey Evans (USA) d. Alexandra Anttila (FIN) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-3

(3)Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) d. (wc)Karina Miller (USA) 6-0 2-6 6-0
(10)Martyna Kubka (POL) d. (wc)Valencia Xu (USA) 6-1 7-6(3)

(4)Ana Geller (ARG) d. Gianna Pielet (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
(11)Emma Jackson (USA) d. (wc)Mizuki Yamaguchi (JPN) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-3

(5)Jiangxue Han (CHN) d. Madison Sieg (USA) 6-3 7-5
(9)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) d. Celia Belle Mohr (FRA) 6-4 7-6(2)

Hibah Shaikh (USA) d. (6)Ana Luiza Cruz (BRA) 6-2 7-5
Carol Young Suh Lee (NMI) d. (16)Tara Malik (USA) 6-1 6-4

(7)Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) d. (wc)Tsehay Driscoll (USA) 6-3 6-4
(14)Kylie Collins (USA) d. Nina Geissler (SUI) 6-4 6-2

Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR) d. (8)Charlotte Owensby (USA) 6-3 6-0
(wc)Qavia Lopez (USA) d. (12)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,666 Posts
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

Main Draw

(1)Emma Navarro (USA) v Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG)
Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) v Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE)
(wc)Gabriella Price (USA) v Helene Pellicano (MLT)
(16)Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) v Thasaporn Naklo (THA)

(10)Alina Charaeva (RUS) v (wc)Katrina Scott (USA)
(wc)Natasha Subhash (USA) v Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP)
Robin Montgomery (USA) v (Q)Carol Young Suh Lee (NMI)
(6)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) v Joanna Garland (TPE)

(4)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) v Diana Shnaider (RUS)
Katie Volynets (USA) v Carole Monnet (FRA)
(Q)Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR) v Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN)
(13)Abigail Forbes (USA) v Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP)

(12)Sohyun Park (KOR) v (wc)Elizabeth Coleman (USA)
(wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) v (Q)Ana Geller (ARG)
(Q)Elvina Kalieva (USA) v Maria Timofeeva (RUS)
(7)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) v (Q)Michaela Kadleckova (SVK)

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) v (wc)India Houghton (USA)
(wc)Allura Zamarripa (USA) v Antonia Samudio (COL)
Melodie Collard (CAN) v Chloe Beck (USA)
(11)Mananchaya Sawangkaew (THA) v Daria Frayman (RUS)

(14)Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) v Adrienn Nagy (HUN)
Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) v (Q)Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA)
Aubane Droguet (FRA) v Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP)
(3)Alexa Noel (USA) v Darja Semenistaja (LAT)

(8)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) v Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA)
Annerly Poulos (AUS) v (Q)Alexandra Eala (PHI)
Selena Janicijevic (FRA) v Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE)
(9)Sada Nahimana (BDI) v (Q)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA)

(15)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) v Liubov Kostenko (UKR)
Savannah Broadus (USA) v Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU)
Alexandra Vecic (GER) v (wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA)
(2)Diane Parry (FRA) v Marta Custic (ESP)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
56,658 Posts
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

I hate the draw :(
Osorio v Volynets in R2 :eek:
(Not to mention Monnet who is also in very good form.)
This could be a QF/SF/Final ...
Volynets should have been seeded !
(Same with Svajda in boys draw. He is crazy good. Plays like Coria/Davydenko/Hingis.)

The 3rd quarter is the weakest :help:
All the strong players are in the other quarters.

https://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1100045567
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
270 Posts
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

Are there any streams?

Изпратено от моят T1-701u с помощта на Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,930 Posts
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

I hate the draw :(
Osorio v Volynets in R2 :eek:
(Not to mention Monnet who is also in very good form.)
This could be a QF/SF/Final ...
Volynets should have been seeded !
(Same with Svajda in boys draw. He is crazy good. Plays like Coria/Davydenko/Hingis.)

The 3rd quarter is the weakest :help:
All the strong players are in the other quarters.

https://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1100045567
Wow
Both Monnet and Svajda destroyed in first round...
:grin2: Amazing jinx dude:worship:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

R1

(1)Emma Navarro (USA) d. Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 6-0 6-3
Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) d. Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) 6-1 3-6 6-3
(wc)Gabriella Price (USA) d. Helene Pellicano (MLT) 7-5 4-6 6-2
(16)Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) d. Thasaporn Naklo (THA) 6-1 6-3

(wc)Katrina Scott (USA) d. (10)Alina Charaeva (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) d. (wc)Natasha Subhash (USA) 6-3 6-2
Robin Montgomery (USA) d. (Q)Carol Young Suh Lee (NMI) 6-2 7-5
Joanna Garland (TPE) d. (6)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) 6-4 1-6 6-3

(4)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. Diana Shnaider (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Katie Volynets (USA) d. Carole Monnet (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) d. (Q)Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR) 6-4 6-3
(13)Abigail Forbes (USA) d. Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) 6-2 6-3

(12)Sohyun Park (KOR) d. (wc)Elizabeth Coleman (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(Q)Ana Geller (ARG) d. (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 6-2 6-3
(Q)Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Maria Timofeeva (RUS) 6-2 6-2
(7)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) d. (Q)Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) 6-4 6-2

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (wc)India Houghton (USA) 6-3 6-4
(wc)Allura Zamarripa (USA) d. Antonia Samudio (COL) 6-0 6-2
Melodie Collard (CAN) d. Chloe Beck (USA) 6-1 6-1
Daria Frayman (RUS) d. (11)Mananchaya Sawangkaew (THA) 1-6 6-2 6-3

Adrienn Nagy (HUN) d. (14)Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 1-6 6-4 6-0
Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) d. (Q)Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Aubane Droguet (FRA) d. Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(3)Alexa Noel (USA) d. Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 6-0 5-7 7-5

Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) d. (8)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) 1-6 5-2 Ret.
(Q)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. Annerly Poulos (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(Q)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) d. (9)Sada Nahimana (BDI) 6-2 6-4

(15)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) d. (LL)Romana Cisovska (SVK) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Savannah Broadus (USA) d. Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) 6-2 6-2
(wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) d. Alexandra Vecic (GER) 6-1 6-2
Marta Custic (ESP) d. (2)Diane Parry (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
56,658 Posts
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

Wow
Both Monnet and Svajda destroyed in first round...
:grin2: Amazing jinx dude:worship:
Jinx ? :confused:

I said that Osorio and Volynets will meet in R2. And both won their R1 matches (easily).

I only said that Monnet was in very good form - which is a fact.
Monnet reached the final in Canada before US Open and beat your Spanish Mintegi.

Svajda lost 3-6 3-6 against the #4 seed Forejtek. That is not a bad loss and not destroyed.

And people who believe in jinx. lol
 

·
🐟🐟
Joined
·
4,910 Posts
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

2018 R1 Noel d. Mansouri 5-7 7-5 7-5 (Mansouri 7-5 5-2* + MP)
2019 R1 Noel d. Semenistaja 6-0 5-7 7-5 (Semenistaja 0-6 7-5 5*-4)
2019 R2 Noel d. Droguet 7-6 3-6 7-5 (Droguet 6-7 6-3 5*-2)

:zzz:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: US Open Junior Tennis Championships, GA

R2 Tuesday

Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) d. (1)Emma Navarro (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(16)Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) d. (wc)Gabriella Price (USA) 7-6(0) 6-1
(wc)Katrina Scott (USA) d. Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Robin Montgomery (USA) d. Joanna Garland (TPE) 1-6 6-2 6-4

(4)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) v Katie Volynets (USA)
(13)Abigail Forbes (USA) v Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN)
(12)Sohyun Park (KOR) v (Q)Ana Geller (ARG)
(7)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) v (Q)Elvina Kalieva (USA)

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (wc)Allura Zamarripa (USA) 6-0 6-2
Daria Frayman (RUS) d. Melodie Collard (CAN) 6-2 6-2
Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) d. Adrienn Nagy (HUN) 6-4 6-2
(3)Alexa Noel (USA) d. Aubane Droguet (FRA) 7-6(1) 3-6 7-5

Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) v (Q)Alexandra Eala (PHI)
Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) v (Q)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA)
(15)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) v Savannah Broadus (USA)
(wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) v Marta Custic (ESP)
 
1 - 20 of 63 Posts
Top