Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 607 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,379 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Qualifying

Cory Ann Avants (1) USA d. Eunice David CAN 7-5 6-2
Nicole Shabaz USA d. Katie O'Brien (10) GBR 7-5 4-6 6-3

Megumi Fukui (WC) JPN d. Carla Tamborini USA 1-6 6-4 6-3 (could be 6-1 4-6 first two sets)
Olga Puchkova BLR d. Bibiane Schoofs (13) NED 4-6 6-3 6-4 :)

Kelly De Beer (3) NED d. Christy Striplin USA 5-0 ret. (inj)
Jessi Robinson (WC) USA d. Jennifer Elie (11) USA 3-6 7-6(8) 6-1

Alessandra Jordan USA d. Taka Bertrand USA 6-0 7-5
Jenni-Lee Heinser (9) USA d. Lara Fakhoury GBR 6-1 6-0 :)

Wen Hsin Hsu (5) TPE d. Lena Litvak USA 6-2 6-4 :D :D
Lindsay Burdette (WC) USA d. Amanda Avedissian (16) USA 7-5 6-1

Stephanie Dubois (6) CAN vs. Neha Uberoi USA
Katrina Tsang (15) USA d. Nicole Leimbach USA 6-1 7-6(3) :)

Tara Iyer (7) IND d. Logan Hansen USA 6-3 6-1 :)
Lauren Albanese USA vs. Ali Van Horne (14) USA

Yvette Hyndman USA d. Jessica Engels (8) AUS 6-3 6-1
Ellah Nze USA d. Katharine Baker (12) GBR 5-7 6-2 6-1

Go Wen-Hsin :D :) tough match against Lindsay for qualifying...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,452 Posts
great to see Olga back ;) :D :D
she did pretty good in top level events as a 13 yr old

Stephanie should qualify ;)

Cory in qualies ?? she didnt get a WC ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,379 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
1st Rd

Neha Uberoi USA d. Stephanie Dubois (6) CAN 6-4 6-1 :eek:
Lauren Albanese USA d. Ali Van Horne (14) USA 4-6 7-6(2) 6-3

Final Rd

Cory Ann Avants (1) USA d. Nicole Shabaz USA 5-2 ret.

Olga Puchkova BLR d. Megumi Fukui (WC) JPN 6-3 6-2 :)

Jessi Robinson (WC) USA d. Kelly De Beer (3) NED 6-3 7-5

Jenni-Lee Heinser (9) USA d. Alessandra Jordan USA 6-2 6-3 :)

Lindsay Burdette (WC) USA d. Wen Hsin Hsu (5) TPE 6-4 6-1 :sad: :(

Neha Uberoi USA d. Katrina Tsang (15) USA 6-1 6-3 :(

Tara Iyer (7) IND d. Lauren Albanese USA 6-1 1-6 6-3 :)

Ellah Nze USA d. Yvette Hyndman USA 4-6 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,379 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Main Draw

Bethanie Mattek USA (1) vs. Tara Iyer
Heidi El Tabakh EGY vs. Lindsay Burdette
Katarina Zoricic vs. Neha Uberoi USA
Alla Kudriavtseva vs. Katerina Bondarenko UKR (15)

Ryoko Fuda JPN (12) vs. Alexa Glatch
Mary Gambale vs. Jessica Kirkland USA
Lucie Safarova vs. Michelle Mitchell
Jessi Robinson vs. Marta Domachowska POL (7)

Kirsten Flipkens BEL (4) vs. Julia Cohen USA
Audra Cohen vs. Vania King
Sanja Ancic vs. Alexandra Mueller USA
Megan Moulton-Levy vs. Beier Ko CAN (13)

Vojislava Lukic (9) vs. Jamea Jackson USA
Sanaa Bhambri vs. Volha Havartsova
Theresa Logar USA vs. Madalina Gojnea
Sheng-Nan Sun CHN vs. Katerina Bohmova CZE (6)

Ally Baker USA (8) vs. Mari Andersson SWE
Timea Bacsinzsky vs. Ana Ivanovic
Jennifer Heinser vs. Agnes Szavay
Eden Marama NZL vs. Andrea Hlavackova CZE (11)

Anna Tchakvetadze RUS (16) vs. Sesil Karatancheva
Megan Falcon USA vs. Shahar Peer ISR
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN vs. Shuai Peng CHN
Cory Ann Avants USA vs. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK (3)

Tatiana Golovin FRA (5) vs. Olga Poutchkova BLR
Agnes Szatmari vs. Iris Ichim
Lara Giltinan AUS vs. Sania Mirza IND
Ellah Nze vs. Emma Laine FIN (10)

Nada Pavic CRO (14) vs. Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Rui Du CHN vs. Nicole Vaidisova
Olena Tsutskova vs. Elizabeth Kobak USA
Krysty Marcio vs. Michaela Krajicek (2)

tough draw but good luck Yung-Jan :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,452 Posts
well done Olga and Jenni-Lee for qualifying :D :D

good luck in maindraw to

plus

Heidi El Tabakh EGY
Katarina Zoricic
Alla Kudriavtseva vs. Katerina Bondarenko UKR (15) :mad:
Marta Domachowska POL (7)

Kirsten Flipkens BEL (4)
Volha Havartsova
Ana Ivanovic ;)
Jennifer Heinser
Andrea Hlavackova CZE (11) ;)
Anna Tchakvetadze RUS (16)
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK (3) ;)

Olga Puchkova BLR ;)
Sania Mirza IND :)
Nicole Vaidisova ;)
Krysty Marcio (bad draw :sad: )
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,581 Posts
Awful draw for Golovin!!!!!! Krajicek in the quaters
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
596 Posts
nice run for Neha, but Stehpie:(
and Wen-Hsin losing to a WC:(:(
she/Yung-Jan/I-Hsuan are supposed to be the next
Su-Wei and Chia-Jung:(........

funny the contest for #1 is actually b/w
Michaela and Flipkens right now:) (14/17)
usually World Champ turns pro right after,
if Michaela becomes on, it'll be cool to see where she goes:)
so WIN THIS MICHAELA:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,379 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Wen-Hsin lost to Lindsay Burdette who was runner-up at Orange Bowl U14 last year wasn't a bad loss at all.

She has found her good form back recently, winning a Grade 2 tourney in July. she just needs to keep improving, although it's quite difficult for her since she lacks of fund and hiring a foreign coach etc. :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,950 Posts
vaidisova vs. krajicek as a possible 3rd round match-up. that would be a good one. there are a few players that imo are to good for juniors now but anyway, players like mattek, ally baker and domachowska although they aren't exactly top pro players (although they are getting there). i'd also put avants in that category but since that injury a few years ago she needs these junior years.

good luck girls, should be an interesting open.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,012 Posts
Olga :D Well done on Qualifying :hearts:

Best of luck to:

Alla Kudriavtseva
Katerina Bondarenko UKR (15)
Lucie Safarova
Volha Havartsova
Katerina Bohmova CZE (6)
Eden Marama NZL
Anna Tchakvetadze RUS (16)
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK (3)
Tatiana Golovin FRA (5)
Olga Poutchkova BLR
Nicole Vaidisova
Olena Tsutskova
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Good luck to:

Michaela Krajicek :D :yeah:
Andrea Hlavackova :D :yeah:
Anna Tchakvetadze :D
Kirsten Flipkens :D
Katerina Bondarenko :)
Agnes Szavay :)
Krysty Marcio :)
Nicole Vaidisova :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,593 Posts
Go Michaela!!!!
 
1 - 20 of 607 Posts
Top