Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 157 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,828 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #25b Mallorca




What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2019: TB/SR Rules 2019 (determining the winner)

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

The emergency email address can only be used when the site is down for a longer period.

[email protected]

More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!

Good Luck
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,828 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
2222 im on vacation, commit now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,828 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from PRE)[/U][/B]
001  sdtoot (GBR) .............. 5 (0)  
002  Diego36arg (ARG) .......... 13 (4324)  
003  Phil=) (GER) .............. 16 (3484) 
004  Come On Lena (GRE) ........ 20 (2939) 
005  Igralec33 (SLO) ........... 29 (2527) 
006  Randy (ISL) ............... 35 (2349) 
007  Njnetswill (USA) .......... 38 (2248) 
008  Colemohrlee (CHN) ......... 39 (2209) 
009  Ace the line (GBR) ........ 41 (2187)  
010  Rodrigo R3 (BRA) .......... 42 (2155)  
011  Shaddad (EGY) ............. 47 (1846)  
012  Davidspell (PUR) .......... 48 (1843) 
013  LUXXXAS (POL) ............. 50 (1806) 
014  sd3300123 (CHN) ........... 52 (1768)  
015  Sexysova (CZE) ............ 53 (1768) 
016  Javi (ESP) ................ 54 (1748)  
017  Chenhw (EGY) .............. 56 (1713)  
018  Traddles (ROU) ............ 57 (1687)  
019  Coco Hero (ITA) ........... 59 (1678)  
020  Poldo (GER) ............... 62 (1659) 
021  Szymon (POL) .............. 65 (1477)  
022  Flareon (GBR) ............. 73 (1368)  
023  Dinesh! (IND) ............. 75 (1357)  
024  Jarl (VEN) ................ 83 (1306)  
025  Windsongs (USA) ........... 91 (1205)  
026  Denijs (POL) .............. 96 (1104)  
027  Pierre. (GBR) ............. 97 (1086) 
028  SE OR Heinann (POL) ............. 105 (1028) 
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from PRE)[/U][/B]
Heinann (if no SE)
033  Jaco He (CHN) ............. 106 (1027)  
034  Demosthenes (ISL) ......... 107 (1021) 
035  ^bibi^ (BEL) .............. 115 (889)  
036  Dropshotace (GBR) ......... 118 (863) 
037  Zigga (SLO) ............... 128 (768) 
038  Latvian (LAT) ............. 205 (96)  
039    () ................... NA ()  
040    () ................... NA ()  
041    () ................... NA ()  
042    () ................... NA ()  
043    () ................... NA ()  
044    () ................... NA ()  
045    () ................... NA ()  
046    () ................... NA ()  
047    () ................... NA ()  
048    () ................... NA ()

Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from PRE)[/U][/B]
001  Pierre. (GBR) /Ace The Line (GBR) .................... 10+9=19  
002  Randy (ISL) /Demosthenes (ISL) ....................... 27+26=53 
003  sd3300123 (CHN) /gu-niao (CHN) ....................... 25+28=53 
004  Coco Hero (ITA) /Mikulescu (ITA) ..................... 34+35=69 
005  Traddles (ROU) /histery (ROU) ........................ 44+30=74  
006  Dropshotace (GBR) /LUXXXAS (POL) ..................... 42+41=83 
007  Igralec33 (SLO) /Poldo (GER) ......................... 45+46=91 
008  Colemohrlee (CHN) /Jaco he (CHN) ..................... 54+48=102  
009  Phil=) (GER) /Jarl (VEN) ............................. 50+69=119 
010  Sdtoot (GBR) /Inger67 (USA) .......................... 13+110=123 
011  Chenhw (EGY) /Shaddad (EGY) .......................... 85+84=169 
012  Flareon (GBR) /BMT360 (USA) .......................... 90+83=173 
013  Denijs (POL) /Davidspell (PUR) ....................... 113+63=176 
014  SE OR ^bibi^ (BEL) /Haimar (ESP) ........................... 100+115=215 
Qualifier
Qualifier
Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from PRE)[/U][/B]
Bibi/haimar (if no SE)
017  Njnetswill (USA) /Superior1 (CRO) .................... 116+126=242  
018    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA 
019    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
020    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
021    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
022    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
023    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
024    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,828 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


(Q) Pierre. (GBR)[/COLOR] vs. (3) Phil=) (GER) ISR 1:0

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


3:4 (LL) Eddy LIN (CHN) vs. (Q) Pierre. (GBR) SR: 3:4
4:4 (3) Phil=) (GER) vs. (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) SR: 3:2


Quarterfinals

3:3 Colemohrlee (CHN) vs. (LL) Eddy LIN (CHN) SR: 0:1
4:4 (Q) Pierre. (GBR) vs. Ayumi Moret. (ITA) SR: 2:1
4:2 (3) Phil=) (GER) vs. Poldo (GER) SR: 1:0
3:3 (Q) Flareon (GBR) vs. (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) SR: 1:1 ISR: 0:1

Second Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


3:3 Colemohrlee (CHN) vs. Ace the line (GBR) SR: 2:1
3:3 (LL) Eddy LIN (CHN) vs. Frenchtouch (FRA) SR: 2:1
3:3 (Q) Pierre. (GBR) vs. Shaddad (EGY) SR: 2:1
3:3 Ayumi Moret. (ITA) vs. (4) Slaypova (USA) SR: 1:1 TB1 (closer to winner)

3:3 (3) Phil=) (GER) vs. GoOudinUSA (USA) SR: 2:1
3:3 Coco Hero (ITA) vs. Poldo (GER) SR: 1:1 TB1
2:3 (LL) Dropshotace (GBR) vs. (Q) Flareon (GBR) SR: 1:1
3:3 Chenhw (EGY) vs. (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) SR: 1:1

First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


6:7 (1) sdtoot (GBR) vs. Colemohrlee (CHN) SR: 1:1
7:5 Ace the line (GBR) vs. sd3300123 (CHN) SR: 4:3
6:4 (LL) Eddy LIN (CHN) vs. Davidspell (PUR) SR: 3:2
7:6 Frenchtouch (FRA) vs. (6) Igralec33 (SLO) SR: 1:3

5:5 (7) Randy (ISL) vs. (Q) Pierre. (GBR) SR: 1:2
7:7 Shaddad (EGY) vs. LUXXXAS (POL) SR: 4:4 ISR: 1:0
5:5 Ayumi Moret. (ITA) vs. Traddles (ROU) SR: 2:1
4:5 Monzanator (POL) vs. (4) Slaypova (USA) SR: 1:2

7:5 (3) Phil=) (GER) vs. Javi (ESP) SR: 3:3
6:6 (Q) Mikeann (CHN) vs. GoOudinUSA (USA) SR: 2:2 ISR: 1:1
8:5 Coco Hero (ITA) vs. Szymon (POL) SR: 5:0
8:5 Poldo (GER) vs. (5) Come On Lena (GRE) SR: 2:2

5:5 (LL) Dropshotace (GBR) vs. Sexysova (CZE) SR: 3:2
6:5 (Q) Flareon (GBR) vs. Rodrigo R3 (BRA) SR: 3:1
5:5 Histery (ROU) vs. Chenhw (EGY) SR: 1:2
5:4 (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) vs. (2) Diego36arg (ARG) SR: 2:0


Final Qualifying Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


10:8 (1) Flareon (GBR) vs. Dropshotace (GBR) SR: 8:8
9:8 Mikeann (CHN) vs. (3) Dinesh! (IND) SR: 5:4
8:6 Jaco·He (CHN) vs. (6) Windsongs (USA) SR: 5:3
9:8 (8) Pierre. (GBR) vs. (2) Eddy Lin (CHN) SR: 6:6


First Qualifying Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


8:4 (1) Flareon (GBR) vs. Poltergeist (SRB) SR: 3:1
7:6 Dropshotace (GBR) vs. (7) Denijs (POL) SR: 3:2
6:6 Mikeann (CHN) vs. (5) Boreas (SLO) SR: 2:1
5:7 Demosthenes (ISL) vs. (3) Dinesh! (IND) SR: 2:3

7:7 (4) Jarl (VEN) vs. jaco he (CHN) SR: 3:3 ISR: 0:1
4:7 Heinann (POL) vs. (6) Windsongs (USA) SR: 1:3
6:5 (8) Pierre. (GBR) vs. Milan (SRB) SR: 3:3
5:7 Lisandro (BRA) vs. (2) Eddy Lin (CHN) SR: 3:3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,828 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


(1) Pierre./Ace the line (GBR/GBR) vs. Traddles/Javi (ROU/ESP) ISR 2:2


Semifinals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

8:7 (1) Pierre./Ace The Line (GBR/GBR) vs. Sdtoot/Inger67 (GBR/USA) SR: 8:4
6:7 Milan/Martin90 (SRB/NOR) vs. Traddles/Javi (ROU/ESP) SR: 5:6


Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


8:5 (1) Pierre./Ace The Line (GBR/GBR) vs. Igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER) SR: 3:0
8:6 Sdtoot/Inger67 (GBR/USA) vs. (LL) Boreas/Diego36arg (SLO/ARG) SR: 2:0
7:8 (LL) Postblue/Riskiick (CRO/BRA) vs. Milan/Martin90 (SRB/NOR) SR: 1:2
8:7 Traddles/Javi (ROU/ESP) vs. Colemohrlee/Jaco he (CHN/CHN) SR: 2:1


First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


6:6 (1) Pierre./Ace The Line (GBR/GBR) vs. ThomieK/Slaypova (NED/USA) SR: 3:2
6:5 Igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER) vs. Dropshotace/LUXXXAS (GBR/POL) SR: 2:2
6:5 Sdtoot/Inger67 (GBR/USA) vs. Dinesh!/Come On Lena (IND/GRE) SR: 3:2
6:6 Poltergeist/GoOudinUSA (SRB/USA) vs. (LL) Boreas/Diego36arg (SLO/ARG) SR: 2:3

6:6 (LL) Postblue/Riskiick (CRO/BRA) vs. Lisandro/Rodrigo R3 (BRA/BRA) SR: 4:2
5:6 Phil=)/Jarl (GER/VEN) vs. Milan/Martin90 (SRB/NOR) SR: 3:3
6:7 Coco Hero/Mikulescu (ITA/ITA) vs. Traddles/Javi (ROU/ESP) SR: 3:4
6:6 Colemohrlee/Jaco he (CHN/CHN) vs. (2) Randy/Demosthenes (ISL/ISL) SR: 3:3 ISR: 1:0




Final Qualifying Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


11:10 Poltergeist/GoOudinUSA (SRB/USA) vs. (4) Riskiick/Postblue (CRO/BRA) SR: 3:6
9:10 Boreas/Diego36arg (SLO/ARG) vs. ThomieK/Slaypova (NED/USA) SR: 3:4


First Qualifying Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


16:17 (1) Chenhw/Shaddad (EGY/EGY) vs. Poltergeist/GoOudinUSA (SRB/USA) SR: 10:11
12:22 Szymon/Windsongs (POL/USA) vs. (4) Riskiick/Postblue (CRO/BRA) SR: 6:16
6:19 (3) Denijs/Davidspell (POL/POR) vs. Boreas/Diego36arg (SLO/ARG) SR: 4:15
18:17 ThomieK/Slaypova (NED/USA) vs. (ALT) Eddy lin/Mikeann (CHN/CHN) SR: 10:11
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
903 Posts
in
doubles with shaddad
 

·
Milk and honey
Joined
·
4,308 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,724 Posts
1 - 20 of 157 Posts
Top