Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 531 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
H 1
*******************************************

Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Originally held in Hittfeld, to the south of Hamburg, it was moved to Hamburg itself in 1987, when it was held in September. After some early changes, in 1989 its position in the calendar became fixed at the end of April/beginning of May. The tournament was not held in the three years 1984-86. From the late 1980s until 2002, it was one of the main women's clay court tournaments in the run-up to the French Open.
In later years the permanent venue was the Rothenbaum Club. However, this tournament had a rather short life, being discontinued after 2002.

Official names of the tournament:
1982 Casino Cup
1983 Fila Europa Cup
1984-86 not held
1987-98 Citizen Cup
1999-2002 Betty Barclay Cup

1982 [July] Lisa Bonder (USA) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1983 [July] Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-2
1984-86 not held
1987 [September] Steffi Graf d. Isabel Cueto 6-2 6-2
1988 [July] Steffi Graf d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
1989 [May] Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotna (Tch) walkover
1990 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 5-7 6-0 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf d. Monica Seles (You) 7-5 6-7 6-3
1992 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-6 6-2
1993 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf 6-3 6-3
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf 4-6 7-6 7-6
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Hingis (Swi) 6-1 6-0
1996 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 4-6 7-6 6-0
1997 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1998 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 6-3 7-5
1999 Venus Williams (USA) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-0 6-3
2000 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-3
2001 Venus Williams (USA) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) 6-3 6-0
2002 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Venus Williams (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tournament discontinued


A contribution by Newmark401.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England (Grass)

This tournament was being called the Hampshire Championships from at least 1906 onwards.

(incomplete roll)

1883 Mrs Hornby d. M. Richards 5-6 6-3 6-1

1885 Mrs Surman and Mrs Hornby drew for prizes, the former taking the first. *
1886 Mrs Hornby d. B. Hannaford 6-3 6-3
1887 Constance Bryan d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-1 6-3
1888 May Langrishe d. Constance Bryan 6-1 7-5
1889 May Langrishe d. Constance Bryan 6-4 6-4
1890 May Langrishe d. Constance Bryan 6-1 4-6 6-3
1891 Violet Pinckney d. Elsie Pinckney, walkover
1892 Violet Pinckney d. Charlotte Cooper, walkover (The CR could not be played due to rain)
1893-1895 not held
1896 Violet Pinckney (holder) d. Amy Ransome 6-3 6-1
1897 not held
1898 divided between Charlotte Cooper and Blanche Bingley Hillyard
1899 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Alice Greene 6-2 6-0
1900 not held
1901 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4
1902 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Amy Ransome 11-9 6-1
1903 Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2
1904 Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain” 6-2 6-4
1905 Violet Pinckney d. Amy Ransome 1-6 6-1 6-2
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-2 6-3
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Ellen Thynne Evered 1-6 6-2 7-5
1908 Edith Boucher d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-1 6-3
1909 Violet Pinckney d. Beryl Tulloch 8-6 6-3
1910 Beryl Tulloch d. Jessie Tripp 5-7 6-1 6-1
1911 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-4 6-3
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-2 6-2
1913 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 8-6 6-0
1914 Agnes Daniell Tuckey b. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 6-4
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Kitty McKane d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-2 6-1
1920 Doris Covell Craddock d. Mrs A.A. Hall 6-2 6-1
1921 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-3 6-2
1922 Aurea Farrington Edgington and Eleanor Rose divided the title
1923 Eleanor Rose d. E. Tanner 6-4 8-6
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 5-7 7-5 6-4
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-2 6-4
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-1
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-3
1928 Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
1929 Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 8-6
1930 Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 4-6 6-4 6-1
1931 Madge Slaney d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-3
1932 Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-3
1933 Margaret Walsh Mellows d. Muff Wilson (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-1
1934 Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Madge Slaney 3-6 6-3 6-3
1935 Leila Row (Ind) d. Joan Ingram 7-5 6-8 retired
1936 Madge Slaney d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-2
1937 Margot Stewart d. Betty Cooke 7-5 6-3
1938 Mary Hardwick d. Mona Riddell 6-0 6-4
1939 Margot Stewart d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War II
1946 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Janet Morgan 6-3 6-4
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2
1948 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Kathleen Tuckey 6-3 4-6 6-2
1949 Margaret Emerson d. N. Newberry 6-0 6-2
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Kathleen Tuckey 1-6 6-2 6-2
1951 Angela Buxton and [] Chapman divided the title
1952 Anne Shilcock d. Angela Buxton 6-8 6-1 6-2
1953 Marion Boundy d. Mrs R. Chapman 6-1 6-2
1954 Viola White d. Margaret Grace 6-4, 6-2
1955 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Viola White 6-0 5-7 6-0
1956 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Mrs R. Chapman 6-3 6-3
1957 divided due to rain when Sheila Griffin Bramley led Elaine Watson Shenton 4-1
1958 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. J. Chamberlain 10-8 7-5
1959 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Margaret Lee 6-3 6-1
1961 A. O'Neill d. K. Howarth 3-6 6-3 6-2
1962 Ann Owen d. K. Wainwright 6-1 6-4
1963 M. White d. Anthea Rigby 6-1 7-5
1964 Anthea Rigby d. G. Chapman 8-6 8-6
1965 Elaine Watson Shenton d. G. Chapman 6-3 6-1
1966 Anthea Rigby and Elaine Watson Shenton divided the title

1968 Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-0 7-5
1969 Penny Moor and Diane Riste divided the title
1970 Diane Riste d. Barbara Walsh (Aus) 8-6 6-1
1971 Mrs P. Blackburn d. Diane Riste 6-2 6-4
1972 Rosemary Pearson d. Nuala Dwyer 6-4 3-6 6-3
1973 Nuala Dwyer d. M. O'Toole 6-2 6-2

1975 Dianne Evers (Aus) d. Michelle Ballheimer (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1976 P. Roberts d. L. Hobley 6-3 9-7
1977 L. Hobley d. Judy Erskine 6-3 6-1
1978 A. Tripp d. Josephine Smedley 6-2 6-2
1979 (Jun) Mary Carillo (US) d. Belinda Thompson 6-2 6-3 *
1979 (Aug) Helen De Giorgio (Mal) d. J. Andrews (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5 *
1980 (May) Susan Rollinson (RSA) d. Kate Gulley (Aus) 6-3 6-4 *
1980 (Aug) Elspeth Young d. K. Treloar 6-3 6-3 *
1981 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Jane Langstaff 6-0 6-0

* uncertain denomination

A joint contribution by newmark401 and jimbo109.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hampstead SEE Cumberland Hard Court Tournament


Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

Venue: The Canforde LTC at Belsize Park, that was know as the Hampstead Hard Court Lawn Tennis Club from January 1, 1925.

1922 Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 8-6
1923 Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Davy Clayton 5-7 6-3 6-1
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 6-1 6-3
1925 Joan Fry d. Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-4
1926 Joan Fry d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 5-7 8-6 6-0
1927 Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-2 6-1
1930 Betty Nuthall d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-1
1931 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-4 1-6 6-1
1933 Dorothy Round d. Freda James 6-1 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2
Tournament discontinued


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hannover Championships, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1906 Frl Knapp d. G. Schwanenberg 6-2 3-6 7-5

1908 Frl Knapp d. G. Schwanenberg 6-3 6-3
1909 Mieken Rieck
1910 M. Wagener
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Mieken Rieck 6-0 6-1
1912 Anita Heimann Lent d. H.V. Schmidt default

1927 Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 6-0 2-6 7-5
1928 Nelly Gassmann Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 8-6 6-0
1929 Annemarie Buss d. Margot Warschauer 2-6 8-6 6-3

1931 Maria Pflügner d. Ruth Kohnert 1-6 6-1 6-3

1939 Ingeborg Schumann d. Ruth Thiemen 6-3 8-6

1954 Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Mrs A. Hamann 6-1 6-2
1955 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Inge Hartelt Pohmann 6-4 6-4
1956 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-2 1-6 6-3

1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman (RSA) 5-7 7-5 6-2
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) 6-0 6-1


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harpenden SEE Hertfordshire Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England

(incomplete roll)

1886 Margaret Bracewell d. Mabel Boulton 5-7 8-6 3-0 retired

1927 (Apr) Dorothy Alexander d. Kate Anningson 6-4 1-6 6-3
1927 (May) Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2 9-7
1927 (Sep) Dorothy Anderson d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-3 7-5
1928 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-0 6-3
1929 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Betty Dix 3-6 6-0 8-6
1930 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4
1931 Vera Montgomery d. Betty Dix 11-9 6-4
1932 Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 6-1 6-4
1933 Winifred Bower d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-3
1934 Freda Scott d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-4 1-6 6-4
1935 (May) Joan Ridley d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1935 (Sep) Madge Slaney d. Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) 6-2 9-7

1937 Freda James d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-4 6-2
1938 Freda James d. Susan Noel 6-4 6-3
1939 Freda James Hammersley d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Betty Clements Hilton d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-3 6-2
1947 Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Molly Lincoln Blair 6-3 6-2
1948 Patsy Rodgers d. Sheila Paterson Dowdeswell (Rho) 6-0 6-3
1949 Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick David 6-2 6-1
1950 Georgie Woodgate d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3
1951 Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1
1952 Vera Dace Thomas d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 9-7 6-2
1953 Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-1
1954 Helen Fletcher d. Valerie Lewis 6-4 7-5
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Anne Shilcock 3-6 7-5 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harrow, Greater London, England (Clay)

Venue: Herga LTC

(incomplete roll)

1922 Mrs E. Horsley d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-2 6-4 (Grass)
1923 Mrs E. Horsley d. Enid Head 6-2 6-0 (Grass)
1924 Enid Head d. Joan Reid-Thomas 12-10 4-6 6-2
1925 Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Madge Valantine 6-4 6-2
1926 Helen Eddis d. Enid Head Broadbridge 6-4 6-3
1927 (May) Claire Beckingham d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 11-13 6-3 6-2 at Northwick Park
1927 (Jul) Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2 6-2 (Grass)
1928 (May) Edith Clarke d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 6-1 at Northwick Park
1928 (Jul) Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Cristobel Hardie 4-6 6-0 7-5 (Grass)
1929 (May) Effie Hemmant d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-2 4-6 6-3 at Northwick Park
1929 (Jul) Enid Head Broadbridge d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-4
1930 (May) Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 3-6 6-2 at Northwick Park
1930 (Jul) Davina Gordon d. Enid Head Broadbridge 6-3 8-6
1931 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready 6-2 6-3
1932 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-4
1933 Joan Ingram d. Helen Foster Dyson 6-2 6-1

1935 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
1936 Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-3 5-7 8-6
1937 Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3
1938 Mary Heeley and Kay Stammers dvided the prizes
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2
1940-51 not held partly due to WWII
1952 Billie Woodgate d. Lorna Cornell 6-2 6-4

1955 Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Hird 6-1 6-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hassocks SEE Mid-Sussex Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

Usually held around the end of August.

(incomplete roll)

1887 C. Smith d. E. King 6-5 6-2

1908 Agnes Morton d. Miss Tootell 8-6 6-1
1909 (Jun) Agnes Morton d. Jessie Tripp 7-5 6-0
1909 (Jul) Mrs Swan d. Mrs Wood, walkover
1910 (Jun) Mildred Coles d. E.E. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
1910 (Aug) Miss Harrison d. Mrs Swan 6-2 6-3
1911 (Aug 12) Mildred Coles d. Doris Bullock 6-3 6-3
1911 (Aug 19) Mildred Coles d. E. Firth 6-1 6-2
1912 Madeline Fisher O’Neill d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1913 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Connie Wilson Luard, walkover
1914 M. Towler d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-4 6-3

1920 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-4
1922 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Christine Tyrrell 6-0 6-1
1923 Phoebe Holcroft d. Joan Hextall 6-1 6-2
1924 Phoebe Holcroft d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 4-6 8-6 6-2
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-4 6-1
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-3
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1
1928 Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-4
1929 Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-3
1930 Margaret Walsh Mellows d. Madge Slaney 6-4 3-6 6-1
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-3
1932 Beatrice Feltham d. Rita Jarvis 6-2 6-1
1933 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 7-5
1934 Peggy Brazier d. Joy Mowbray-Green 4-6 6-3 6-4
1935 Leila Row (Ind) d. Peggy Brazier 6-2 9-7
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Gladys Southwell 6-1 6-3
1937 Jean Saunders d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
1938 Patience Thomson d. Dulcie Kitson (RSA) 6-2 6-1
1939 Thelma Jarvis d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-1
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1954 Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Mrs R. (Gem Dore?) Gilbert 6-1 6-2


Major contribution by Newmark401
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
H 2
*******************************************

Havant, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1950 M. Harris d. P. A. Lewis 6-4 6-4

1952 Mary Harris d. J. A. Covell 3-6 6-3 6-3

1959 P. Edwards d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-4
1960 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 6-2 6-0
1961 Patricia Ward Hales d. B. Nicholson 6-2 6-0
1962 Alison Stroud d. Mrs White 6-4 6-2
1963 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Pam Watermayer (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1964 divided between Faye Toyne (Aus) and Betty Stove (Net)
1965 Dorothy Whitely d. Mary Mcanally 6-2 6-4
1966 Dorothy Whitely d. Elaine Watson Shenton 6-4 6-3

1969 Susan Tutt d. Dorothy Head Knode (USA) 8-6 7-5
1970 J. Stedman d. Mrs R. Collings 6-2 6-3
1971 Penny Hardgrave d. Barbara Walsh (USA) 6-2 6-3

1973 Diane Riste d. B. Wojeik 6-2 6-2
1974 Susan Imhof d. Jacqueline Boothman 4-6 6-3 6-4
1975 Dianne Evers (Aus) d. Belinda Thompson 6-3 7-5

1977 Fiona Moffitt and J. Willson divided the prizes
1978 A. Tripp d. Elizabeth Locke 6-0 4-6 6-2
1979 Elizabeth Locke d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 7-5
1980 Kim Hotston d. Nicola Lusty 3-6, 6-2 6-3
1981 Nicola Lusty d. Kim Hotston 6-0 6-4


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Haverford SEE Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hawaiian Championships / Open, Honolulu

1899 May Hart

1912 Edna Smith d. Louise Phillips 4-6 6-1 9-7

1914 Miss Hopper
1915 Miss Hopper
1916 C. Goodloe d. Miss Richards 6-2 6-1

1923 Elizabeth Deinert d. Marjorie Hyland 0-6 6-2 7-5
1924 Elizabeth Deinert d. Marjorie Hyland 6-2 6-1
1925 Tokuko Moriwake d. Mrs F. James 6-4 6-4
1926 Tokuko Moriwake
1927 Tokuko Moriwake d. Dorothy Locke 6-0 6-2
1928 Tokuko Moriwake d. Dorothy Locke 6-1 6-2
1929 Tokuko Moriwake d. Yukiko Ishii 6-1 6-1
1930 Tokuko Moriwake d. Mrs Crites 6-1 6-1
1931 Tokuko Moriwake d. Molly Mihata 7-5 6-1
1932 Tokuko Moriwake d. Ruth McCabe 6-2 6-1
1933 Tokuko Moriwake

1964 Judy Leong d. Muriel Osborne 9-74-6 6-3

1970 Muriel Osborne d Doris Hakman 6-3 6-2

2016 Cici Bellis d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-4 6-2
2017 Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Su-jeong Jang (Kor) 0-6 6-2 6-3


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #512)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heart of America Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, US

(incomplete roll)

1939 Bertha Jost Thompson d. Frances Jacobson 6-1, 6-2
1940 Virginia Wolfenden d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-2
1941 Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 6-2 2-6 6-3

1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 11-9 6-3
1947 Baba Madden Lewis d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1
1948 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-0 6-8 6-2
1949 not held
1950 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn 1-6 6-0 6-0

1962 Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) d. Mary Ann Eisel 4-6 7-5 6-2
1963 Monique Salfati (Fra) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 8-6
1964 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Frg) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1965 Kathy Harter d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1966 Kathy Harter d. Esme Emanuel (RSA) 6-0 6-4
1967 Stephanie DeFina d. Esme Emanuel (RSA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1968 Julie Heldman d. Laura Rossouw (RSA) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1969 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 8-6 4-6 7-5
1970 Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-0 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heights Casino Invitation, New York, USA (Indoors)

Venue: The Heights Casino, Brooklyn

1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-2 6-2
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1
1919 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4
1920 (Jan) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 8-6
1920 (Feb) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-4
1921 Marion Zinderstein d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-1
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-1
1923 Leslie Bancroft d. Lilian Scharman 6-1 6-8 6-2
1924 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Lilian Scharman 6-4 6-8 6-4
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Elizabeth Barber Corbiere 7-5 6-2
1926 Mary K. Browne d. Martha Bayard 6-3 2-6 6-4
1927 Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 5-7 6-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Antonie Kusenberg Popp, walkover (the two finalists were sisters)

1905 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Rose Szczesny 6-0 6-0
1906 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Frl Baschwitz
1907 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-3 6-3
1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg, walkover
1909 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. R. Stöhr (Aut) 6-1 6-1

1911 Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 7-5 retired
1912 Melanie Achenbach Bruns d. L. Rudolphi 6-1 6-4
1913 Dora Köring d. Elsa Kleinschmidt 6-1 6-4
1914-19.. not held

1922 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-2 6-1

1924 Gertrud Hagelin d. Paula Heimann 7-5 6-3
1925 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Frl von Minkwitz 6-2 6-4
1926 Cilly Aussem d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 7-5 in the third set
1927 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 5-5 retired
1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig [score?]
1929 Irmgard Rost d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 5-7 7-5 6-0
1930 Erna Wachsmann Redlich (Aut) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-3 6-3
1931 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Marie Luise Horn 5-7 6-2 6-3
1932 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Lisa Fabian 2-6 6-4 6-0
1933 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Maria Pflügner 3-6 7-5 7-5
1934 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Rosemarie Buja 6-1 6-0

1936 Lotte Ertl (Tch) d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-2 6-4
1937 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Luise Fritsch 6-2 6-3


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Henley-on-Thames SEE Phyllis Court Tournament

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hereford, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1924 Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs Young 6-1 6-1
1925 Mrs P. Whitley d. Mrs Lowe 6-3 6-4
1926 Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs J. Burdon 6-2 6-0
1927 Phyllis Whitley d. V Marshall 6-3 6-3
1928 Cristobel Hardie d. Phyllis Whitley 7-5 6-1
1929 K. Ringrose d. Mrs J. Burdon 4-6 6-3 6-0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1909 E.S. Hadra d. Frl Reinicke 6-3 8-6
1910 Hedwig Neresheimer
1911 Anita Heimann Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6 6-4 6-1

1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Frau Mund (?) 6-4 6-1
1922 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Margarete Janotta (Tch) 6-0 6-4
1923 Gerta Amende (Tch) d. Hedy Heymann Dyhrenfurth 4-6 5-2 ??

1927 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1 6-0

1931 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-0 6-1
1932 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 4-6 9-7 6-2

1934 Erika Weber d. Edith Sander 6-3 6-2
1935 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Erika Halpaus 6-3 6-1

1937 Eva Wedekind d. Käthe Peters 6-3 8-10 6-1
1938 E. Peters d. Frl von Normann 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1911 M. King-Stephens d. L. Rawling 5-7 7-5 6-4
1912 T. Bradbury d. K. Murton 6-1 10-8
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. P.M. Bradbury 6-1 6-4
1914 Norah Lattey d. V. Shaw 6-3 6-3

1920 Miss Hollins d. Mrs Huntley 3-6 9-7 2-0 retired

1922 Mrs Ellis d. E. Kelsey 6-3 6-4
1923 Mrs Horsley d. N. Upton 6-4 6-0
1924 Mildred Coles d. M. Platt 6-3 6-1
1925 Mildred Coles d. Phylis Radcliffe 7-5 6-4
1926 Mildred Coles d. E. Bobby 8-6 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1898 Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-0 6-1 Unknown venue
1899 Henrica Ridding d. Agnes Morton 6-0 6-4
1900 Agnes Morton d. Miss Ford 6-4 6-3
1901 Mrs Lawrence d. E.E. Passmore 6-8 6-0 6-1
1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Elsie Lane 6-3 6-3
1903 Mrs Paine d. Beryl Tulloch, walkover , in Finchley
1904 Mabel Squire d. Elsie Lane 6-4 6-4
1905 Mabel Squire d. Mrs Paine 6-1 6-0
1906 Dora Boothby d. Mrs Pank 6-1 6-3
1907 Gertrude Provis Houselander d. Mrs Lawrence, walkover
1908 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-4 6-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hertfordshire Championships, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1913 [Harpenden] Winifred Slocock McNair d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 5-7 6-1
1914 [Harpenden] Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 8-6 *
1915-19 not held due to World War One
1920 [Harpenden] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 6-3 7-5
1921 [Harpenden] Dorothy Shepherd d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 2-6 6-3 6-1 *
1922 [Harpenden] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
1923 [Harpenden] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-3 6-3
1924 [Harpenden, Jun] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-2 **
1924 [Watford, Jul] Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Bannister Feilden 6-2 6-4 **
1925 [Harpenden, Jun] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0 **
1925 [Watford, Jul] Enid Head d. Betty Boas 6-2 6-2 **
1926 [Harpenden, May] Mary Hart McIlquham d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3 *
1926 [Watford, Jul] Enid Head Broadbridge d. K. Finnimore 6-2 9-7
1927 [Harpenden, May] Mary Hart McIlquham d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 6-3 3-6 6-4 *
1927 [Watford, Jul] Enid Head Broadbridge d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-4
1928 [Harpenden, May] Mary Hart McIlquham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4 *
1928 [Watford, Jul] Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Enid Head Broadbridge 10-8 6-2
1929 [Harpenden, May] Davina Gordon d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-1 *
1929 [Watford, Jul] Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-3
1930 [Harpenden, May] Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Ramsey Burr 3-6 6-3 6-3
1930 [Watford, Jul] Cristobel Hardie d. Davina Gordon 6-2 6-8 6-1
1931 [Harpenden, May?] Ermyntrude Harvey and Freda Scott divided the title *
1931 [Watford, Jul] Kay Stammers d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2
1932 [Watford, Jul] Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready 5-7 6-2 6-3
1933 [Watford, Jul] Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready 7-5 6-0
1934 [Watford, Jul] Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Mrs G. Maclean 6-4 4-6 6-2
1935 [Harpenden, Jun] Kay Stammers d. Freda James 6-1 6-8 6-2 *
1935 [Watford, Jul] Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. J. Francis 8-6 8-6
1936 [Harpenden, Jun] Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-3 *
1937 [Harpenden, Jun] Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1
1938 [Harpenden, Jun] Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Jean Nicoll 6-0 6-2 (or 6-2 6-1)
1939 [Harpenden, Jun] Kay Stammers d. Florence Smith 6-1 6-1
1940-49 not held due to WWII and consequences
1950 [Harpenden, May] Andy Ross-Dilley d. Frances (but likely Hilary) Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 6-3*
1951 [Harpenden, Aug] Arvilla McGuire (USA) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 9-7 2-6 6-3 *
1952 [Harpenden, Jun] Pat Lewis d. Elaine Watson 7-5 6-4 *
1953 [Harpenden, Jun] Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) d. Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-1 *

1955 [Harpenden, Jul] Angela Buxton d. Renee Schuurman (RSA) 6-0 6-0
1956 [Harpenden, Jul] Elaine Watson d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-2
1957 [Harpenden, Jul] Billie Woodgate d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-1
1958 [Harpenden, Jul] Rita Bentley d. Billie Woodgate, walkover


* uncertain denomination.
** it seems to have been played two Championships

Major contribution by Newmark401
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
H 3
*******************************************

Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1890 Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 8-6 6-0 (HO)

1894 Helen Jackson d. Lottie Paterson 6-3 6-2
1895 Lucy Kendal d. B. Jackson, walkover
1896 Beatrice Wood Draffen d. Lucy Kendal 6-4 8-6
1897 Lucy Kendal d. Miss Lister 6-0 6-3
1898 Muriel Robb d. Mrs Lewis 2-6 6-4 6-2

1907 Helen Aitchison and Mrs J.E. Day divided the prizes
1908 Mrs J.E. Day d. P. Lee 6-2 6-1
1909 Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon d. Annie Mack 7-5 6-4

1911 Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon d. Mrs Wilkinson
1912 M. Fergus d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-0 6-1

1914 M.E. Morton d. Mrs Neilson 6-4 6-2

1920 Ruth Watson d. Mrs Spoor 8-6 6-4
1921 M. Hart d. Mrs Helps 3-6 6-1 9-7

1923 Lesley Cadle d. Dorothy Alexander 6-2 2-6 6-2
1924 Lesley Cadle d. C.D. Shafto 6-1 7-5
1925 Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 10-8 8-6
1926 Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle, walkover
1927 Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-3
1928 Ruth Watson d. V. March 7-5 6-1
1929 E. Carrick d. V. March 6-2 6-1

1931 Ruth Watson d. Dorothy Alexander 6-4 3-6 6-0


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Highbury SEE North London Hard Court Tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Highland Championships, Pitlochry, Scotland (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1922 Mary Gray Welsh d. Mary Thom 6-1 9-7

1934 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Kathleen Robertson 6-2 6-0
1935 Madge Slaney d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-2 6-1

1950 Mrs C.M. Mitchell d. Chloe Rhodes 6-4 2-6 8-6

1952 Joyce Reid d. E. Vlandy 6-0 7-5

1961 Ann McAlpine d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-4
1962 Joyce Barclay d. Alison Stroud 7-5 6-3

1975 Joyce Barclay Hume d. Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 6-8 6-0 6-3
1976 Joyce Barclay Hume d. Jill Cottrell 6-3 7-5
1977 Jill Cottrell d. Marjorie Love 1-6 6-1 6-2
1978 Jill Cottrell d. E. Armstrong 6-1 6-4
1979 G. Armstrong d. Eleanor Lightbody 7-5 6-8 6-3
1980 D. Boothman d. L. Ristic 10-8 6-2
1981 L. Reid d. D. Boothman 6-4 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hobart
SEE Tasmanian Championships
SEE Tasmanian International Open

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hong Kong, China

Introduction

Some confusion surrounds the two main early Hong Kong Championships tournaments. This is partly because it is not clear on which surface the two tournaments were held or if they were held on a combination of different surfaces, unlikely as this seems.

A Hong Kong Championships tennis tournament was first established in 1911 and appears to have been held on grass. This tournament did not initially feature events for women, who first began to take part in a Hong Kong Championships tournament in 1920. However, with the exception of the mixed doubles event, the women’s events were usually held separately from the men’s.

A list of the winners of the women’s singles event at the first Hong Kong Championships indicates that this tournament was played on hard courts, probably on clay or a clay-like surface. The original tournament featuring events only for men was usually held over several weeks, often beginning in February and sometimes not ending until April. This was the case as late as 1938, when the tournament began on 28 February and did not end until early May. Interestingly, this men’s tournament was also held at different tennis clubs. This might also have been the case for the women’s tournament.

A list also exists for the winners of the women’s singles event at what appears to have been the Hong Kong Grass Court Championships tournament. However, this list only begins in 1962. It does not really make sense that women would not have taken part in this tournament before then, nor that men would not have taken part in the early Hong Kong Hard Court Championships even if the men’s events were held separately at this latter tournament.

It is difficult to find results from and other concrete information about these two early championship tournaments, so it is also not clear, for example, at what time of the year the women’s hard court championship was held, nor when the men’s and women’s grass court championship might have been amalgamated.
--

Hong Kong (Hard Court) Championships

1920 Mrs Armstrong
1921 Mrs Bowden-Smith
1922 Mrs Armstrong
1923 P. Grace
1924 D. Rudge
1925 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1926 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1927 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1928 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl) d. Enid Lo 9-11 6-4 6-4
1929 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1930 Enid Lo
1931 Enid Lo
1932 Enid Lo
1933 Rosina McArthur James d. R. Hancock
1934 Mrs J.F. Kayll d. M. Griffiths
1935 Mrs N. Wilson d. R. Hancock
1936 Mrs N. Wilson d. Mrs W.E.B. Dowling
1937 R. Perry d. M. Griffiths
1938 Mrs E.G. Clifford d. M. Griffiths
1939 Enid Lo Litton d. Mrs Chin-chun Chiu
1940-46 Tournament not held due to World War One
1947 Dawn Kent (Aus) d. Mrs B. Beasley
1948 Dawn Kent (Aus) d. Mrs Stroobach
1949 Mrs Koon-hung Ip d. Mrs M. Chow
1950 Mrs M. Chow d. Mrs Stark
1951 Mrs Koon-hung Ip d. Mrs W.J.D. Cooper
1952 Mrs M. Chow d. K. Phoa
1953 Mrs S.K. Tao d. Mrs M. Chow
1954 Mrs Koon-hung Ip d. Mrs M. Chow
1955 Mrs M.C. Pusinelli d. Mrs M. Chow
1956 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs M. Ramchand
1957 Linda Mitchell (USA) d. Yuen Yuen Tsui
1958 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs A. Colvin
1959 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Maisie Lai
1960 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Maisie Lai
1961 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Maisie Lai
1962 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs A. Gladstone
1963 S.M. Chen d. Y.L. Liu
1964 Maisie Lai d. Mrs Greta Ho
1965 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. Maisie Lo
1966 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Veronica Ng
1967 Gladys Loke Chua (Msl) d. Veronica Ng
1968 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Frances MacLennan (GB)
1969 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
1970 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Veronica Ng
1971 Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
1972 Hideko Goto (Jpn) d. Chikako Murakami (Jpn)
1973-75 Tournament not held
1976-81 Tournament held (?)
1982 Paulette Moreno d. Nancy Spelman
1983 Tournament held (?)
1984 Paulette Moreno d. Cecilia Lee
1985 Ellinore Lightbody (GB) d. Geraldine Tijou
1985 Ellinore Lightbody (GB) d. Lisa Kwok
1987 Ellinore Lightbody (GB) d. Lisa Kwok
1988 Toni Novack (USA) d. Ellinore Lightbody (GB)
1989 Paulette Moreno d. Ellinore Lightbody (GB)
------

Hong Kong (Grass Court) Championships

1962 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Mrs R. Farrer
1963 A. Gladstone d. Mrs M. Chow
1964 Mrs Greta Ho d. M.K. Ho
1965 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. M. Chow
1966 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. Maisia Lai
1967 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. Veronica Ng
1968 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Frances MacLennan (GB)
1969 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling d. Princess Rani
1970 A. Cooke (Aus) d. Mrs Fong Ling
1971 Lita Liem (Ina) d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ)
1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch)
1973-74 Tournament not held
1975 M. Yip d. Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
------

CRC Open
Venue: Chinese Recreation Club

First held in 1948 (the women in 1977), the CRC Open Hardcourt Tennis Championships has continued to attract the participation of overseas, as well as the territory's leading players of the day.

(incomplete roll)

1977 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling
1978 Patricia Hy
1979 Patricia Hy
1980 Yuen Yuen Tsui Ling
1981 Paulette Moreno
1982 Paulette Moreno
1983 not held
1984 Paulette Moreno
1985 Paulette Moreno
1986 Chiu Ngan Kwok
1987 Christine Kwok
1988 Christine Kwok
1989 Sheung Pang
1990 Sheung Pang
1991 Chan Willy
1992 Paulette Moreno
1993 Kristin Godridge (Aus)
1994 Jacklyn Fu
1995 Min Tang
1996 Ka Po Tong
1997 Ka Po Tong
1998 Olivia Gravereaux (Fra)
1999 Ka Po Tong
2000 Po Kuen Lam
2001 Ka Po Tong
2002 Po Kuen Lam
2003 Po Kuen Lam
2004 Ka Po Tong
2005 Venise Chan
2006 Ling Zhang
2007 Ka Po Tong
2008 Chun Wing Sher d. Chun-Yan He 2-6 6-4 6-3
2009
2010
2011 Venise Chan

2018 Hong Yi Cody Wong d. Kwan Tung Justine Leong 6-3 7-5
2019
-------

Indoor

1980 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Marcie Louie (USA) 6-0 6-2
1981 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1982 Catrin Jexell (Swe) d. Alycia Moulton (USA) 6-3 7-5
1983-1992 not held
1993 Shi-ting Wang (Tpe) d. Marianne Werdel Witmeyer (USA) 6-4 3-6 7-5
1994-2013 not held
-------

Hard

2014 Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 7-5 6-3
2015 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 3-6 7-6 6-1
2016 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-1 6-7 6-2
2017 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 5-7 6-3 7-6
2018 Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) d. Qiang Wang 6-2 6-1


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #488)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hopman Cup, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Indoors)

A team indoor hardcourt tournament held in early January (sometimes commencing in late December), which plays mixed teams on a country by country basis.
It's named in honour of Harry Hopman (1906–1985), the Australian tennis player and coach who guided the country to 15 Davis Cup titles between 1938 and 1969. Since the Hopman Cup was founded in 1989, it has been attended each year by Harry Hopman's widow, his second wife Lucy, who travels to the tournament annually from her home in the United States.
The tournament is a sanctioned event in the calendar of the International Tennis Federation (ITF), but individual player results are not included in the calculation of the tennis world rankings.
Venues: Burswood Dome until 2012, the Perth Arena from 2013, with retractable roof.

1989 Czechoslovakia d. Australia 2-0
Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Hana Mandlikova (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova/Miloslav Mecir (Tch) d. Hana Mandlikova/Pat Cash (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1990 Spain d. USA 2-1
Emilio Sanchez (Esp) d. John McEnroe (USA) 5-7 7-5 7-5
Pam Shriver/John McEnroe (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Emilio Sanchez (Esp) 6-3 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Pam Shriver (USA) 6-3 6-3
1991 Yugoslavia d. USA 3-0
Monica Seles (Yug) d. Zina Garrison (USA) 6-1 6-1
Goran Prpic (Yug) d. David Wheaton (USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Monica Seles/Goran Prpic (Yug) d. Zina Garrison/David Wheaton (USA) 8-3
1992 Switzerland d. Czechoslovakia 2-1
Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Swi) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
Jakob Hlasek (Swi) d. Karel Novacek (Tch) 6-4 6-4
Helena Sukova/Karel Novacek (Tch) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière/Jakob Hlasek (Swi) 8-4
1993 Germany d. Spain 2-1
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-3
Michael Stich (Ger) d. Emilio Sanchez (Esp) 7-5 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Emilio Sanchez (Esp) d. Steffi Graf/Michael Stich (Ger) wo
1994 Czech Republic d. Germany 2-1
Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Petr Korda (Cze) d. Bernd Karbacher (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Anke Huber/Bernd Karbacher (Ger) d. Jana Novotna/Petr Korda (Cze) 8-3
1995 Germany d. Ukraine 3-0
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boris Becker (Ger) d. Andrei Medvedev (Ukr) 6-3 6-7 6-3
Anke Huber/Boris Becker (Ger) d. Natalia Medvedeva/Andrei Medvedev (Ukr) wo
1996 Croatia d. Switzerland 2-1
Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-3 6-0
Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) d. Marc Rosset (Swi) 7-6 7-5
Iva Majoli/Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) d. Martina Hingis/Marc Rosset (Swi) 3-6 7-6 4-5 ret.
1997 USA d. South Africa 2-1
Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 7-5 6-2
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) d. Justin Gimelstob (USA) 6-4 7-6
Chanda Rubin/Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. Amanda Coetzer/Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1998 Slovakia d. France 2-1
Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 7-6
Karol Kucera (Svk) d. Cedric Pioline (Fra) 7-6 6-4
Karina Habsudova/Karol Kucera (Svk) d. Mary Pierce/Cedric Pioline (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1999 Australia d. Sweden 2-1
Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 6-2 7-6
Mark Philippoussis (Aus) d. Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-3 7-6
Asa Carlsson/Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) d. Jelena Dokic/Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 8-6
2000 South Africa d. Thailand 3-0
Amanda Coetzer (RSA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) d. Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 7-6 6-3
Amanda Coetzer/Wayne Ferreira (RSA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn/Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 8-1
2001 Switzerland d. USA 2-1
Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Monica Seles (USA) 7-5 6-4
Roger Federer (Swi) d. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 6-4 6-4
Monica Seles/Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) d. Martina Hingis/Roger Federer (Swi) 2-6 6-4 7-6
2002 Spain d. USA 2-1
Monica Seles (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 7-6
Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 6-3 2-6 7-6
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Monica Seles/Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 6-4 6-2
2003 USA d. Australia 3-0
Serena Williams (USA) d. Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-2 6-3
James Blake (USA) d. Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Serena Williams/James Blake (USA) d. Alicia Molik/Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2004 USA d. Slovakia 2-1
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-3 6-1
Karol Kucera (Svk) d. James Blake (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-6
Lindsay Davenport/James Blake (USA) d. Daniela Hantuchova/Karol Kucera (Svk) 6-2 6-3
2005 Slovakia d. Argentina 3-0
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) d. Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova/Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) d. Gisela Dulko/Guillermo Coria (Arg) wo
2006 USA d. Netherlands 2-1
Michaella Krajicek (Net) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) 6-4 7-6
Taylor Dent (USA) d. Peter Wessels (Net) 6-1 6-4
Lisa Raymond/Taylor Dent (USA) d. Michaella Krajicek/Peter Wessels (Net) 4-6 6-2 7-6
2007 Russia d. Spain 2-0
Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-0 6-4
Dmitrj Tursunov (Rus) d. Tommy Robredo (Esp) 6-4 7-5
2008 USA d. Serbia 2-1
Serena Williams (USA) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) wo
Novak Djokovic (Srb) d. Mardy Fish (USA) 6-2 6-7 7-6
Serena Williams/Mardy Fish (USA) d. Jelena Jankovic/Novak Djokovic (Srb) 7-6 6-2
2009 Slovakia d. Russia 2-0
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-7 6-1 6-4
Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) d. Marat Safin (Rus) 6-7 7-5 7-6
2010 Spain d. Great Britain 2-1
Laura Robson (GB) d. Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) 6-1 7-6
Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Andy Murray (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Maria José Martinez-Sanchez/Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Laura Robson/Andy Murray (GB) 7-6 7-5
2011 USA d. Belgium 2-1
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (USA) 7-6 6-3
John Isner (USA) d. Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Bethanie Mattek Sands/John Isner (USA) d. Justine Henin/Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-1 6-3
2012 Czech Republic d. France 2-0
Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 6-1
Tomas Berdych (Cze) d. Richard Gasquet (Fra) 7-6 6-4
2013 Spain d. Serbia 2-1
Novak Djokovic (Srb) d. Fernando Verdasco (Esp) 6-3 7-5
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-7 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues/Fernando Verdasco (Esp) d. Ana Ivanovic/Novak Djokovic (Srb) 6-4 7-5
2014 France d. Poland 2-1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) d. Grzegorz Panfil (Pol) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6-3 6-7 6-2
Alizé Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) d. Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (Pol) 6-0 6-2
2015 Poland d. USA 2-1
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Serena Williams (USA) 6-4 6-7 6-1
John Isner (USA) d. Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 7-6 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska/Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) d. Serena Williams/John Isner (USA) 7-5 6-3
2016 Australia Green d. Ukraine 2-0
Daria Gavrilova (Aus) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-4 7-6
Nick Kyrgios (Aus) d. Alexander Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
2017 France d. USA 2-1
Richard Gasquet (Fra) d. Jack Sock (USA) 6-3 5-7 7-6
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-4 7-5
Kristina Mladenovic/Richard Gasquet (Fra) d. Coco Vandeweghe/Jack Sock (USA) 4-1 4-3
2018 Switzerland d. Germany 2-1
Roger Federer (Sui) d. Alexander Zverev (Ger) 6-7 6-0 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui) 6-4 6-1
Belinda Bencic/Roger Federer (Sui) d. Angelique Kerber/Alexander Zverev (Ger) 4-3 4-2
2019 Switzerland d. Germany 2-1
Roger Federer (Sui) d. Alexander Zverev (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui) 6-4 7-6
Belinda Bencic/Roger Federer (Sui) d. Angelique Kerber/Alexander Zverev (Ger) 4-0 1-4 4-3


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hornsey, Greater London, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 7-5 6-4
1921 Evelyn Colyer d. Camilla Rimington 5-7 12-10 retired
1922 Louise Bull d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-0 6-1
1923 Enid Head d. Mrs E.M. Hunt 6-1 6-2
1924 Beatrice Brown d. G.E. Tomblin 6-2 7-5
1925 B.C. Brown d. Mrs M. Morrison 6-4 4-6 6-1
1926 Mrs M. Morison d. Doreen Busby 4-6 8-6 9-7
1927 Anna McCune Harper (US) d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-3 7-9 6-0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

"Fall Tournament"

(incomplete roll)

1913 Edith Rotch d. Teresa Schwab Wood 6-4 6-3
1914 Teresa Schwab Wood d. Mary Snyder 6-8 6-4 8-6
1915 Eleanora Sears d. Marion Fenno

1917 Phyllis Walsh d. Marion Vanderhoef 8-6 4-6 9-7

1919 Teresa Schwab Rawson-Wood d. Phyllis Walsh 11-9 9-7
1920 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-2
1921 Phyllis Walsh d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-3 6-2
1922 Grace Moore LeRoy d. Holden 6-2 6-0
1923 Grace Moore LeRoy d. Mrs L. Curtiss Jr. 6-1 6-2
1924 Mrs J. McMillen d. Mrs J. Haynes 6-0 6-1 *
1925 Elizabeth Ryan
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 5-7 6-3
1927 Mrs H. Smith d. Margaret Robinson 6-4 6-3
1928 Ruth Smith Riese d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-1
1929 Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-2
1930 Mrs H. Drowne d. Suzanne Armstrong 6-0 6-4
1931 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Eslie Goldsack Pittman (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1932 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Virginia Rice 7-5 10-8
1933 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Anna Fuller Brunie 6-3 8-6
1934 Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-3
1935 Eunice Dean d. Jean Schweppe 6-1 6-1
1936 Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Eunice Dean 5-7 6-2 9-7
1937 Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Ellis 6-8 8-6 6-4
1938 Mary Cootes d. Lillian Scharman Hester 6-0 6-4
1939 Louise Raymond d. Kay Winthrop

1953 Mrs Harold Farrington d. Mrs Frank Pilling 6-2 6-4

1956 Sally Walker d. Terry Thomas 6-2 6-4
1957 Barbara Stearns d. Sally Walker 3-6 8-6 6-2


* uncertain if held in fall or spring.

---------

"Spring Tournament"

(incomplete roll)

1933 (Apr) Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-4
1934 (Apr) Jane Sharp d. Katharine Winthrop 3-6 6-1 6-3

1937 (Apr) Eunice Dean d. Florence Le Boutillier 7-5 6-2
1938 (May) Hope Knowles d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-0 6-2
1939 (Apr) Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 6-3
1940 (May) Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-4 6-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houlgate, France (Clay)

From 1947 it was held at the Sporting Club, and very likely in the previous years too.

(incomplete roll)

1910 Mlle Mény d. Abeille Villard Gallay 3-6 6-1 7-5
1911 Abeille Villard Gallay d. Daisy Speranza 8-6 6-4
1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Flameng Decugis 6-4 6-2
1913 Kate Gillou Fenwick d. Mlle Brun

1921 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-4

1924 (Aug 23) Yvonne Bourgeois d. Marie Engrand Danet 6-3 4-6 6-4
1924 (Aug 29) Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 6-0 6-1
1925 Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay 8-6 8-6
1926 Simone Amaury d. [Lucie] Huchez 8-6 6-1
1927 Rosie Berthet d. Mlle Cornille 6-4 6-1

1929 Doris Metaxa d. Paulette Guillier 6-3 6-2
1930 Colette Bonnard de Fonvillars Bernard d. Hélène Haran, walkover
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Andrée Freville 6-1 6-4
1932 (Aug 14?) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Vallier 6-1 6-1
1932 (Sep 4?) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Gillette 6-0 6-2

1935 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3
1936 Jacqueline Horner d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-4
1937 Marguerite Lebailly d. Henriette Morel-Deville 10-8 6-4
1938 Cécile Bertrand d. Jacqueline Egnel 3-6 6-4 6-3
1939 Marguerite Lebailly d. Andrée Freville Varin 3-6 6-2 6-2
1940-46 not held
1947 Mme Ratier
1948 Jacqueline Marcellin
1949 Mme Egnell
1950 Larcade
1951 N. Huré
1952 N. Huré
1953 Mme Lebailly
1954 Mme Salvet
1955 Andree Freville Varin
1956 Paule Courteix
1957 Marcilhacy
1958 Mme Tanneau
1959 Francoise Lemal
1960 Mme Vincent
1961 Mme Trancart
1962 Mme (Monique Hamelin?) Coste
1963 Mme (Monique Hamelin?) Coste
1964 Mme Pecquenard
1965 Mme Trancart
1966 Jacquemet
1967 Boy
1968 Mme Pecquenard
1969 Mme Henrotin
1970 Mme Nay
1971 Rime
1972 Mme Delamare
1973 Mme Delamare
1974 Colette? De Matteo
1975 final not held
1976 Villaverde
1977 Christel? Mangenot
1978 Boyaval
1979 Mme Delamare
1980 maybe not held
1981 Clarisse Grill
1982 Anne-Marie Cassaigne
1983 C. Joubert
1984 M. Komdova
1985 E. Zlezicka
1986 M. Komdova
1987 M. Gonzales
1988 Irene Lecointre
1989 Fernanda Gonzales Rosseeuw
1990 I. André
1991 E. Hunes
1992 I. André
1993 I. André
1994 N. Guillemain
1995 Laetitia Renault
1996 Y. Gonzales
1997 Angelique Olivier
1998 Valerie Feger
1999 Cornelia Villemur
2000 M. Sanchez
2001 Natacha Randriantefy (Mad)
2002 C. Dewinne
2003 Virginie Pichet
2004 Anne Michel
2005 Alice Bellicha
2006 S. Benamar
2007 Charlotte Douwma
2008 Anna Savitskaya (Rus)
2009 Naomi Broady (GB)
2010 Laura Rocchi
2011 Bermet Duvanaeva (Kgz)
2012 Anne-Sophie Remy
2013 Iryna Kuryanovich Bremond
2014 Iryna Kuryanovich Bremond
2015 Audrey Albie
2016 M. Garcia
2017 C. Maisonnave

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houston, River Oaks International, Texas, USA (Clay)

Venue: River Oaks Country Club

1932 Anna Mae Reichert d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-2
1933 Bonnie Miller d. Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-3
1934 Jane Sharp d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-3
1935 Jane Sharp d. Eunice Dean 2-6 10-8 6-1
1936 Eunice Dean d. Marjorie Gladman van Ryn 4-6 6-3 7-5
1937 Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2
1938 Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-3
1939 Marta Barnett d. Eunice Dean 6-2 7-5
1940 Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1941 Dodo Bundy d. Pauline Betz 5-7 6-4 11-9
1942-1945 not held
1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-4
1947 Barbara Krase d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-3
1948 Gussie Moran d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-4
1949 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-4
1950 Dottie Head d. Louise Brough 7-5 6-1
1951 Gladys Medalie Heldman d. Ethel Norton 10-8 8-6
1952 Gladys Medalie Heldman d. Lucille Scoggins 6-3 6-2
1953 Ethel Norton d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 5-7 6-3
1954 Ethel Norton d. Peggy Eby Startzman 6-0 6-2
1955 Ethel Norton d. Peggy Eby Startzman 6-3 6-3
1956 Pat Naud d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-2
1957 Pat Naud d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-2 6-2
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey 6-4 6-2
1959 Marilyn Montgomery d. Nancy Morrison Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1960-1967 no women's event
1968 Nancy Richey d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-1

Women's event discontinued thereafter

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houston, Virginia Slims/Avon Tournaments, Texas, USA

....where it all began back in 1970 when the "original nine", with the encouragement and backing of Gladys Heldman and Joe Cullman, staged the first event on what was to become the women's pro circuit.

Indoors from 1975 to '84, clay from '85

List of the various official titles:
1970-78 Virginia Slims of Houston
1979-82 Avon Championships of Houston
1983-94 Virginia Slims of Houston
1995 Gallery Furniture

1970 Rosie Casals d. Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) 5-7 6-1 7-5
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-1 *
1972 not held
1973 Françoise Dürr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals 6-4 1-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 5-7 6-1
1975 Chris Evert d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1976 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1977 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Sue Barker (GB) 7-6 75
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 1-6 6-2 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-2
1980 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-1 6-3
1981 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-4 6-4
1982 Bettina Bunge (Frg) d. Pam Shriver 6-2 3-6 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-3 7-6 (5)
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Elise Burgin 6-4 6-1
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 2-6 6-4
1987 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 3-6 6-1 7-6
1988 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 6-0 6-4
1989 Monica Seles (You) d. Chris Evert 3-6 6-1 6-4
1990 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 1-6 6-4
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1992 Monica Seles (You) d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-1 6-1
1993 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1994 Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-5 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 6-1 6-1


* It was the first edition of Virginia Slims Championships (the present WTA Championships ) but some people don't accept this denomination, because was held before the end of the series.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
H 4
********************************************

Hoylake, Merseyside, England

played on public park courts (grass) at West Kirby, near Liverpool. Largely a local event for the first decade of its existence, it became a major stop on the circuit in July just after Wimbledon until its demise in the mid-70s.

In 1960 and from '67 was valid as North of England Championships.

1949 Mrs B. Dixon d. Mrs P. Williams 6-4 6-1
1950 Ann Layfield d. Peggy Astill Knight 6-3 1-6 6-2
1951 Ann Layfield d. Mrs H. (Elsie Hamilton?) Phillips 7-5 1-6 6-2
1952 Rosemary Walsh (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-3
1953 Mary Harris d. Evelyn Attwood (NZL) 7-5 5-7 6-4
1954 Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 10-8 6-1
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0
1956 Shirley Bloomer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1958 Margaret O'Donnell d. Sonia Cox (NZL) 6-1 6-3
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Deidre Catt 5-7 7-5 6-2
1960 Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Sheila Armstrong 6-3 7-5
1961 Margaret O'Donnell d. Louise Grundy 6-0 6-0
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1964 Rita Bentley and Madonna Schacht (Aus) divided the title
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Annette van Zyl (RSA) 3-6 6-1 6-4
1967 Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade d. Christine Truman Janes 0-6 6-4 8-6
1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) and Betty Stove (Net) divided the title
1973 Patti Hogan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 11-9 4-6 6-4
1974 Jackie Fayter d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-0 7-5
Event discontinued

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1946 Barbara Costerton Behr d. Isobel Raffan 6-1 6-4

1950 D. James d. Isobel Raffan 9-7 6-1

1952 Mrs F. Webb d. Mrs S. Leader 6-3 1-6 7-5

1954 Mrs W. Mason d. Mrs J. Sugden 7-9 6-1 6-0

1956 B. Richardson d. Mrs J. Sugden 6-0 6-1

1960 Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs F. Webb 6-3 6-2

1962 Margaret Cooper d. Mrs G. Marshall 8-6 6-2

1966 Sally Holdsworth d. C. Lindsay 6-2 6-3

1971 Wendy Appleby (US) d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 7-5 (or 4-6 6-3 6-3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hull SEE Kingston-upon-Hull

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hungarian Closed Championships SEE Budapest, 2nd entry

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hungarian International Championships SEE Budapest, 3nd entry

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1923 Mrs Munro d. Mrs D. Street 6-2 6-2
1924 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Munro 6-4 4-6 6-3
1925 Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Munro 7-5 7-5
1926 Mrs Munro d. Olive Manser 9-7 6-2
1927 Mrs Munro d. Mrs Roberts George 0-6 6-0 6-4
1928 Barbara Adams d. Mrs Ireland 6-4 8-6
1929 Barbara Adams d. Mrs D. Munro 7-5 1-6 8-6
1930 Joan Ridley d. Margaret Walsh Mellows 2-6 6-2 6-4
1931 Mrs Munro d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-4 6-3
1932 Mrs H. Martin d. Mrs Munro 6-3 6-2
1933 M. Wilson d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4 6-0
1934 Mrs H. Martin d. Dorothy Crichton 6-4 5-7 6-4
1935 Audrey Wright d. Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-0
1936 Dora Beazely d. E. Bull 1-6 6-2 6-2
1937 Dora Beazley d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-3 6-4
1938 Rosl Kraus (Ger) d. M.C. Smith 6-1 6-3
1939 Ruth Armstrong Kirk d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 9-7

1950 Andy Ross Dilley d. Joan Ross Dilley 10-12 7-5 10-8

1952 E A G Love d. M Gell 6-2 6-3

1954 Sheila Colebrooke d. Joan Nilen 6-1 6-2
1955 Ann Haydon d. Mary Harris 6-2 6-1
1956 Caroline Yates-Bell d. Joan Nilen 6-2 6-3


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurlingham SEE London Hard Court Championships


Hurlingham, London, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Vera Spofforth Youle 6-3 6-4
1921 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 7-5
1922 Doris Covell Craddock d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 1-6 6-3
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-1
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Annie Wix Cobb 6-3 6-1
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hyères, France (Clay)

Venue: Hyères LTC at Golf Hotel

1910 Régine Lidoriki Vlasto
1911 Emmeline Ward Warburg (GB) d. Régine Lidoriki Vlasto
1912 Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Helen Reckitt Flavelle (GB) 6-4 6-2
1913 E.M. White (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-2 6-4
1914 E.M. White (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-1 retired
1915-1919 not held
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) d. Macartney 6-0 6-0
1921 Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-1
1923 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-0 6-1
1924 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) 6-3 6-1
1925 Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. C. Garfit 6-3 6-1
1926 not held
1927 Mary Harland (GB) d. B. Lewis (GB) 6-1 6-1


at New Courts Club:

1928 Esna Boyd d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 ret.
1929 Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hythe SEE Kent Coast Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
I 1
********************************************

Idaho State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1911 [Lewiston] Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4
1912 [Lewiston] Katherine Fix d. Mabel Anderson 6-2 6-0
1913 [Lewiston] Mabel Anderson d. Katherine Fix 6-2 6-3
1914 [Lewiston] Katherine Fix d. Mabel Anderson 6-3 6-1
1915 [Lewiston] Marie Kettenbach d. Katherine Luhn 7-5 6-0
1916 [Lewiston] Marie Kettenbach d. Katherine Fix 6-4 5-7 6-3

1918 [] Marie Kettenbach van Ostrand

1921 [Potlatch] Mrs Vida Richards d. Effie Covey Poage 6-1 6-1

1925 [Potlatch] Eleanor Hyslop d. Madeline Emigh 6-3 6-2

1930 [Boise] Mrs Fox d. Jane Snow

1935 [Boise] Ruth Crow d. Dorothy Fisher 6-1 6-0
1936 [Boise] Evelyn Hagelin d. Esther Hicks 6-1 6-0
1937 [Boise] Ruth Crow d. Helen Martin 2-6 6-1 6-2
1938 [Boise] Helen Martin d. Esther Hicks 8-10 8-6 6-2
1939 [Boise] Esther Hicks Uranga d. Mrs Helen Brunstad 7-5 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ilkley, West Yorkshire, England (Grass)

At the moment we know that in Ilkley were also played the East Yorkshire Championships (EYC) in 1886 and 1893, and the Yorkshire Association Tournament (YAT) four times before 1894.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1886 Beatrice Wood d. Lila Moir 3-6 6-5 6-0

1888 Beatrice Wood d. Mabel Boulton 3-6 6-0 7-5 (YAT) Due to bad weather, the Challenge Round match with Margaret Bracewell was postponed, probably indefinitely.
1889 Mabel Boulton d. Beatrice Wood 2-6 6-3 7-5 (YAT)
1890 Beatrice Wood d. Jane Corder 6-2 6-1 * (YAT)

1893 Helen Jackson d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 2-6 6-1

1908 Rosamond Taylor d. Mrs Waring 6-1 6-4
1909 Rosamond Taylor d. Dora Bell Armstrong, walkover
1910 Norah Fosdick Middleton d. G. Low 6-0 3-6 6-1
1911 Norah Fosdick Middleton d. E. Sheepshanks 6-4 5-7 11-9
1912 Ethel Tanner d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-2 7-9 7-5
1913 Ethel Tanner d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-3 6-1
1914 Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Dransfield 6-4 7-5
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Norah Fosdick Middleton d. Elsie Goodlass Holtby 6-3 6-3
1920 Eleanor Rose d. Ethel Tanner 5-7 6-3 7-5
1921 Norah Fosdick Middleton d. Elsie Goodlass Holtby 7-9 6-3 6-2
1922 Aimée Peppercorn Reckitt d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-1 6-0
1923 Elsie Goodlass Holtby d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 4-6 6-2 6-1
1924 Norah Fosdick Middleton d. Dorothea Steinthal 6-2 6-2
1925 Winifred Bower d. Betty Dix 6-4 2-6 8-6
1926 Winifred Bower d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 6-3
1927 Winifred Bower d. Miss Willans 4-6 6-2 9-7
1928 Dorothy Anderson d. Hazel Morrison-Smith 6-2 6-2
1929 Hazel Morrison-Smith d. C.M. Yule 2-6 6-4 10-8
1930 Hazel Morrison-Smith d. R. Bray 6-1 6-4
1931 Winifred Bower d. Nancy Hellewell 6-2 6-3
1932 Edie Rudd d. Winifred Bower 4-6 6-3 6-1
1933 Mary Burrows d. R. Rathbone 6-2 6-3
1934 Edie Rudd d. Rosemary Smith 6-2 6-3
1935 Mary Burrows d. Norah Maingay 6-1 6-4
1936 Betty Cooper d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 6-2
1937 Rosemary Smith d. Eileen Challenger 6-2 6-1
1938 Mary Burrows d. Mary Lincoln 6-4 6-4
1939 Gem Hoahing d. Mary Lincoln 6-1 6-3

1948 Barbara Costerton Behr d. Betty Batt Passingham 6-4 6-1
1949 Evelyn Brown Moeller d. Dorothy Round Little 6-3 6-1
1950 Sheila Speight d. Betty Fulton 4-6 6-3 7-5
1951 Valerie Lewis d. Mrs S. Leader 7-5 6-3
1952 Evelyn Brown Moeller d. Valerie Lewis 6-4 6-3
1953 Valerie Pitt d. Sheila Blackburn 6-3 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. M. Gell 6-1 6-1
1955 Sheila Speight d. Anthea Gibb 3-6 7-5 6-1
1956 Phyllis Edwards d. M. Gell 6-2 6-2
1957 Joyce Fulton d. Evelyn Fulton 6-3 6-3

1959 Elaine Shenton d. Sheila Speight MacIntosh 6-2 6-1
1960 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Joyce Fulton 6-2 6-0
1961 Robin Blakelock d. Joyce Fulton 4-6 8-6 6-2
1962 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Joyce Fulton 6-3 4-6 6-3
1963 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Margaret Cooper 5-7 8-6 6-3
1964 Nell Truman d. Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2
1965 Rita Bentley d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Greta Delport 4-6 6-4 6-0

1969 Corinne Molesworth d. Wendy Gilchrist 4-6 6-3 6-3
1970 Corinne Molesworth d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-4 6-4
1971 Wendy Slaughter d. Susan Minford (Irl) 5-7 6-3 retired
1972 Wendy Slaughter d. Lesley Charles 6-4 6-3
1973 Sue Mappin d. Mrs G. Russo 7-5 6-1
1974 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. Ruth Allan 6-3 6-3

1976 C. Lindsay d. L. Raper 6-4 6-4
1977 Linda Geeves d. G. Cooper 6-3 6-2
1978 Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe 7-6 6-0
1979 Cathy Drury d. Lesley Charles 6-7 6-4 7-5
1980 Belinda Thompson d. Denise Taylor 6-2 6-4
1981 Cathy Berry d. Denise Parnell 7-5 6-1

1983 Cathy Berry d. Michelle Collins 6-3 6-4

1996 Surina De Beer (RSA) d. Cindy Watson (Aus) 6-4 7-6
1997 Surina De Beer (RSA) d. Julia Lutrova (Rus) 7-5 6-1
1998 Mareze Joubert (RSA) d. Claire Lyte 6-3 6-4

2006 Anna Fitzpatrick d. Anna Smith 6-4 6-3
2007 Jessica Moore (Aus) d. Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) 6-4 6-2

2015 Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 5-7 6-3 6-1
2016 Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Rebecca Sramkova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
2017 Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 7-5 7-6
2018 Tereza Smitkova (Cze) d. Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) 7-6 3-6 7-6
2019 Monica Niculescu (Rou) d. Timea Babos (Hun) 6-2 4-6 6-3


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Illinois State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Chicago] Edythe Parker d. Winona Closterman Neff 6-8 6-4 6-0
1906 [Chicago] Miriam Steever d. Edythe Parker 7-5 6-4
1907 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 8-6 3-6 6-2
1908 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-3 4-6 6-4
1909 [Chicago] Miriam Steever d. Carrie Neely 6-8 6-1 6-4
1910 [Chicago] Miriam Steever d. Carrie Neely 9-7 6-1
1911 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Edith Paradise 6-2 6-1
1912 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-4 6-4
1913 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Frances Bennitt Colson 6-3 6-3
1914 [Chicago] Alice Day Beard d. Mary Katherine Voorhees 6-2 6-3
1915 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Malcolm McNeil 7-5 6-1
1916 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Ellis 6-3 6-2
1917 [Chicago] Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Carrie Neely 2-6 6-2 7-5 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Mrs Malcolm McNeil d. Marion Leighton 6-0 8-6
1919 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Adams 6-1 10-8
1920 [Chicago] Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Marion Leighton 6-4 7-5
1921 [Glencoe] Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-2 1-6 6-2
1922 [Glencoe] Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-4 6-2
1923 [Glencoe] Helen Wills d. Marion Leighton 6-0 6-0
1924 [Glencoe] Marion Leighton d. Lillian Litt Alter 6-3 6-4
1925 [Glencoe] Charlotte Hosmer d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 1-6 7-5
1926 [Chicago] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5
1927 [Glencoe] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Clara Zinke 7-5 6-1
1928 [Chicago?] Ruth Smith Riese d. Barbara Killey Duffy 6-3 6-2
1929 [Chicago?] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 6-1 6-4
1930 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 7-5 6-4
1931 [Chicago] Mae Ceurvorst d. Jackie Ayer 6-3 6-1

1933 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Berenice Ayer 6-1 6-3
1934 [Chicago] Helen Fulton d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath 8-6 6-4
1935 [Chicago] Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath 6-0 8-6
1936 [River Forest] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2
1937 [Glencoe] Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Fulton 6-1 4-6 6-0
1938 [Evanston] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-2 10-8
1939 [Evanston] Virginia Wolfenden d. Helen Fulton

1941 [Chicago] Margaret Stiel d. Helen Fulton Shockley 7-5 6-3

1953 [] Jean Burritt Small (Can) d. Mary Alice Fike 4-6 6-3 7-5
1954 [Chicago] Mary Lou Vash d. Harriet Kirby 6-2 1-6 6-1

1956 [Chicago] Dorothy Watman Levine d. Lorraine Williams 8-6 6-4
1957 [Chicago] Mary Lou Vash McCaslin d. Marge Espiritu 6-4 6-4

1959 [Chicago] Susan Sterrett d. Bonnie Persellin 9-7 6-2
1960 [Chicago] Karen Conley d. Doris Henderson 6-0 6-3

1963 [Lake Bluff] Sue Stanford d. Isabel van Overberghe 6-2 6-2
1964 [Skokie] Jean Gelner d. Sue Eastman 6-2 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-India Championships / National Lawn Tennis Championships of India

Lawn tennis was introduced into India by the British in the late nineteenth century. A ladies' singles event was held at the Punjab Lawn Tennis Tournament in Lahore (now in Pakistan) as early as 1887. However, participation by women in these early years was limited mainly to the wives and daughters of British civilian and army officers based in India.

What's more, membership of lawn tennis clubs during the late years of the British Raj was very restricted, with most members being wealthy or upper class Europeans and male Indians. The dress code for Indian women also acted a bar for a number of years.

The first edition of what became known as the All-India Championships was held in 1910, in Allahabad, in the north-western state of Utter Pradesh. This first all-India tournament featured a women's singles event, won by a Mrs Kendall. Most of the early winners of this event appear to have been married British women living in India; little is known about them. From the mid-1920s onwards participation by Indian women such as Jenny Sandison and Leela Row became more common and, gradually, a norm.

By the late 1930s, participation and interest in the All-India Championships had decreased dramatically. A decision was thus taken in 1939 to move the tournament to a different city, indeed to hold it in a different city every year, the three main cities in this respect being Calcutta, Bombay and Madras. In reality, the tournament was held in Allahabad only two more times after 1938; in later years the main venues were Calcutta, then the capital, New Delhi.

In 1946, the All-India Championships tournament was renamed the National Lawn Tennis Championships of India by the India Lawn Tennis Association. This change, and similar changes, coincided with India's increasing independence from British rule, the Republic of India being established in 1950.
--

The surface used at the early All-India Championships is unclear, although it was more than likely either grass or clay. It appears that grass was used several times as the surface for the All-India Championships and the later National Lawn Tennis Championships of India. Contemporary sources confirm that grass was definitely used in 1977, for example, when the latter tournament was held in Bombay.

The All-India Championships and the later National Championships of India tournaments were almost always held around the Christmas/New Year periods. This meant that both the intense summer temperatures and the rains of the monsoon season could be avoided.
--

1910 [Allahabad] Mrs Kendall d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
1911 [Allahabad] Miss Warburton d. Miss Latham [score?]
1912 Mrs Adams d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 6-0 6-3
1913 Miss Warburton d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 6-4 6-3 [final played in Lahore in early March]
1914 Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Mrs Fremantle 6-2 6-0
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Mrs Dickens d. Mrs Simpson 6-1 6-3
1920 Mrs Kellie
1921 Mrs Kemble
1922 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) 6-3 7-5 *
1923 Winifred MacClellan Keays d. Mrs O'Neill 6-2 6-3
1924 Yolande Mackinnon d. Mrs T. Horn 6-3 6-3
1925 Lena McKenna d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 6-2 6-4
1926 Lena McKenna d. Miss Holden 6-3 1-6 6-1
1927 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 8-6 6-4
1928 abandoned at an early stage
1929 Jenny Sandison
1930 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-0
1931 Leela Row d. Lena McKenna 6-1 6-1
1932 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 7-5 6-3
1933 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-1
1934 Jenny Sandison d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston 6-2 6-3
1935 Jenny Sandison d. Margaret Parrott 6-2 6-3
1936 Leela Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-1 6-0
1937 Leela Row d. Joan Fry Lakeman (GB) 2-6 9-7 6-2
1938 [Allahabad] Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-2
1939 [Bombay] Gaby Curtis d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-8 9-7
1940 [Calcutta] Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-2
1941 [Baroda] Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-4 6-1
1942 [Lahore] Cynthia Leslie-Bredée Massy d. Leela Row 2-6 7-5 6-2
1943 [Indore] Leela Row vs Meher Dubash
1944 [Allahabad] Laura Woodbridge d. Miss Maguire 6-1 6-1
1945 [Madras] Laura Woodbridge d. Doreen Sansoni (Cey) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1946 [Calcutta] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Sarah Mody 6-1 10-12 6-0
1947 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge, walkover
1948 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 6-4 6-4
1949 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 3-6 9-7 6-3
1950 [Allahabad] Pat Canning Todd (USA) d. Gussie Moran (USA) 6-2 6-2
1951 [Calcutta] Dorothy Head (USA) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1952 [Calcutta] Urmila Thapar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-0 4-6 7-5
1953 [Calcutta] Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Rita Davar 6-2 6-1
1954 [Calcutta] Rita Davar d. Urmila Thapar 0-6 6-2 6-2
1955 [Calcutta] Rita Davar d. Urmila Thapar 6-4 6-1
1956 [New Delhi] Althea Gibson (USA) d. Saichiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-2 6-2
1957 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna Singh 7-5 7-5
1958 [Calcutta] Promilla Khanna Singh d. Leela Panjabi 6-2 6-3
1959 [Calcutta] Dechu Appaiah d. Khanum Haji Singh 2-6 7-5 6-2
1960 [New Delhi] Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-0
1961 [Calcutta] Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-4 6-2
1962 [New Delhi] Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1963 [New Delhi] Rattan Thadani d. Cherri Chettyanna 6-2 6-2
1964 [New Delhi] Jill Rook Mills (GB) d. Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-3 4-6, 6-4
1965 [New Delhi] Marion Law (NZ) d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-4
1966 [New Delhi] Tiiu Soome (Est) d. Marion Law (NZ) 6-2 3-6 6-4
1967 [New Delhi] Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Rena Abjandadze (USSR) 8-6 6-3
1968 [New Delhi] Alla Ivanova (USSR)
1969 [New Delhi] Judith Dibar (Rou) d. Alice Luthy Tym (USA) 6-2 6-1
1970 [New Delhi] Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Nina Turkheli (USSR) 6-2 6-3
1971 [New Delhi] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Kiran Peshawaria 4-6 6-1 6-1
1972 [New Delhi] Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Nirupama Vasant Mankad 6-4 6-2
1973 [New Delhi] Udaya Kumar d. Kiran Peshawaria Bedi 6-2 7-5
1974 [Pune] Susan Das d. Nirupama Vasant Mankad [score?]
1975 [New Delhi] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Susan Das 7-5 6-4
1976 [New Delhi] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Susan Das 6-1 6-1
1977 [Bombay] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Susan Das 6-4 6-3
1978 [Calcutta] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Amreeta Ahluwalia 3-6 6-1 8-6
1979 [New Delhi] Amreeta Ahluwalia d. Anu Peshawaria 6-4 6-0
1980 [New Delhi] Amreeta Ahluwalia d. Anu Peshawaria 6-0 6-3
1981 [Pune] Amreeta Ahluwalia d. Anu Peshawaria 6-1 6-4
1982 [New Delhi] Anu Peshawaria d. Namratha Appa Rao 6-4 6-3
-----

* in A Century of Indian Tennis by P.K. Datta, the winner is Mrs Cobal, but it should be a mistake.


A contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Indian Harbour Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

ITF Tournament, held since 2006

2006 Edina Gallovits (Rou) d. Rossana de los Ríos (Par) 3–6,7–6 7–6
2007 Bethanie Mattek d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7–5 1–6 6–1
2008 Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Bethanie Mattek 6–4 7–6
2009 Melanie Oudin d. Laura Siegemund (Ger) 7–5 5–7 6–2
2010 Edina Gallovits (Rou) d. Shelby Rogers 2–6 6–3 6–4
2011 Melinda Czink (Hun) d. Alison Riske 4–6 6–1 6–4
2012 Grace Min d. Maria Sanchez 6–4 7–6
2013 Petra Rampre (Slo) d. Dia Evtimova (Bul) 6–0 6–1
2014 Taylor Townsend d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6–1 6–1
2015 Katerina Stewart d. Louisa Chirico 6–4 3–6 6–3
2016 Jennifer Brady d. Taylor Townsend 6–3 7–5
2017 Olga Govortsova (Blr) d. Amanda Anisimova 6–3 4–6 6–3
2018 Caroline Dolehide d. Irina Bara (Rou) 6–4 7–5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Indian Wells, California, Usa (Hard)

In 1991 was held in Palm Springs.

1989 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 5-7 6-1
1991 Martina Navratilova d. Monica Seles 6-2 7-6
1992 Monica Seles d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-1
1993 Mary Joe Fernandez d. Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 3-6 6-1 7-6
1994 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6-0 6-4
1995 Mary Joe Fernandez d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 6-4 6-3
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 7-6 7-6
1997 Lindsay Davenport d. Irina Spirlea (Rou) 6-2 6-1
1998 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-4
1999 Serena Williams d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-5
2000 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 4-6 6-4 6-0
2001 Serena Williams d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2002 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 7-5
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-1 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 4-6 6-2
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1 6-2
2007 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2008 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2009 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 7-6 6-2
2010 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-4
2011 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-1 2-6 6-3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
2013 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-2
2014 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-1
2015 Simona Halep (Rou) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 2-6 7-5 6-4
2016 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Serena Williams 6-4 6-4
2017 Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-7 7-5 6-4
2018 Naomi Osaka (Jpn) d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2019 Bianca Andreescu (Can) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Indiana State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1910 [Indianapolis] Miss Stilson d. Miss Potter 7-9 6-4 6-2

1912 [Indianapolis] Miss Brown d. Louise Hupp Pugh 6-2 7-5

1916 [Indianapolis] Louise Ostheimer Adams d. Katherine Brown 9-7 6-1
1917 [Fort Wayne] Miss Beck d. Miss Peters 6-2 0-6 6-1 Patriotic Tournament

1919 [Fort Wayne] Mrs H.S. Adams d. Mrs J.H. King 6-2 6-1
1920 [] Louise Ostheimer Adams d. Mrs H.S. Adams 6-3 3-6 6-4
1921 [Fort Wayne] Mrs H.S. Adams d. Ruth Smith Riese 7-5 6-2

1925 [Indianapolis] Miss Haworth d. Miss Dodson 6-3 6-4

1930 [Evansville] Catherine Wolf d. Ruth Oexman 6-4 8-6

1933 [New Albany] Catherine Wolf d. Louise Hofmeister 3-6 6-3 6-0

1936 [Fort Wayne] Muriel Adams d. Alta Place 6-0 6-0

1938 [Indianapolis] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-2 6-3
1939 [Indianapolis] Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 8-6 6-2

1964 [Indianapolis] Louise Owen d. Karen Knowles 6-3 6-4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Intermountain Championships, USA

Comprising the States of Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming.

In the early years a Challenge Round was instituted. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder was not defending her title, so the last match was an All-Comers' Final.

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Miss Humphrey 6-4 6-3 First edition
1906 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Grace Lyons 2-6 6-4 6-3
1907 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Grace Lyons 6-4 6-3
1908 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Miss Humphries 6-2 4-6 8-6
1909 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-1 8-6
1910 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-8 6-1
1911 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-4
1912 [Salt Lake City] Mary Marshall d. Kate Williams 6-3 6-1
1913 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Mrs Glendenning 6-2 6-4 *

1923 [Salt Lake City] Mrs G. Robinson d. Edythe Tyler 6-2 6-2
1924 [Denver] Stella Oberlander Daly d. Willa Wolcott 6-0 6-2
1925 [Salt Lake City] Julia Fuller d. Mrs F. Pastorius
1926 [Denver] Stella Oberlander Daly d. Louise Ireland 8-6 6-4
1927 [Salt Lake City] Dorothy Anderson d. Louise Ireland 6-3 2-6 6-0

1933 [Salt Lake City] Elizabeth Anselm d. Ruth Crow 6-1 6-2
1934 [Denver] Edna Fuller d. Mary Benedict 6-2 6-1
1935 [Salt Lake City] Joan Bigler d. Ruth Crow 6-1 7-5
1936 [Denver] Phyllis Lockwood d. Virginia Dunn 10-8 6-4
1937 [Salt Lake City] Phyllis Lockwood d. Ruth Crow 6-3 6-1

1942 [Denver] Dorothy Bundy d. Pearl Harland *

1947 [] Sally Tipton

1954 [Denver] Phyllis Lockwood d. Joan Packard Birkland 6-3 2-6 6-3
1955 [Salt Lake City] Barbara Krase Chandler

1957 [Salt Lake City] Barbara Krase Chandler d. Jo Freed 6-4 6-2

1960 [Salt Lake City] Barbara Krase Chandler d. Janice Romney 6-1 6-4
1961 [Colorado Springs] Margo Hedges d. Barbara Krase Chandler 6-2 6-8 6-4
1962 [Provo] Barbara Krase Chandler d. Janice Romney 6-1 6-1
1963 [Pocatello] Barbara Krase Chandler d. Margo Hedges 9-7 8-10 6-1
1964 [Denver] Jane Freed d. Pat Parks 6-3 6-3

1996 [] Rhona Howett (Irl)


* This tournament combined the Colorado State Championships with the Intermountain Championships.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
I 2
********************************************

Iowa State Championships Des Moines, USA

(incomplete roll)

1913 Clara Tucker
1914 Mrs D.B.Foster d. Florence Beyer 6-4 6-2

1916 Pearl Newby d. Margaret McKee

1923 Laura Fry d. Vera Prince 6-3 6-4 (city?)
1924 Laura Fry d. Mrs F. Ebers 6-1 6-4 (city?)
1925 Mrs F. Ebers d. Thelma Kenefick 6-2 7-5 in Fort Dodge

1927 Thelma Kenefick d. Marjorie Mace 6-1 6-1
1928 Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Bailey 6-0 6-1
1929 Thelma Kenefick d. Alice Ford 6-2 11-9

1931 Dorothy Day d. Betty Butler 6-3 6-4

1933 Thelma Kenefick d. Betty Butler 7-5 3-6 6-3

1935 Betty Butler d. Diane Southern 6-3 6-0
1936 Betty Butler d. Betty Day 6-1 6-3
1937 Betty Butler d. Helen Gruchalla 6-1 9-7
1938 Virginia Swain d. Betty Day 6-4 6-4
1939 Virginia Swain d. Marjorie Mace 6-2 3-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Championships/Irish Open

The Irish Championships were inaugurated in 1879. The tournament as a whole was initially held on the grass courts in Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, close to the city centre. However, the first women’s singles event was at least partially held indoors, on an asphalt court laid on the rink of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club in Upper Pembroke Street (around the corner from Fitzwilliam Square).

Starting in 1887, a women’s singles event had been held at the South of Ireland Championships in County Limerick, a few weeks after the first Wimbledon tournament. However, the Irish Championships in Dublin constituted the first major (so to speak) national tournament in the world to feature both a women’s singles and a mixed doubles event.

Up until 1908, the Irish Championships were held a few weeks before the Championships at Wimbledon, but subsequently almost always took place later in the calendar. From 1919 forward the event was traditionally the week after Wimbledon, a lucky circumstance that often netted the event a good field. Up until 1974 the Irish was an event of consequence. From 1974 the decline in staure was swift.

From 1903 to 1972, the tournament was held on the grass courts of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club at Wilton Place, Dublin (with one exception, in 1967, when the tournament was held at Ashbrook Lawn Tennis Club, Rathgar, Dublin; this club is located quite far from the city centre, in south Dublin). By this time the tournament was being called the Irish Open. From 1973 to 1990, it was held at the new grounds of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club in the Appian Way, Dublin, close to Wilton Place. Both the Appian Way and Wilton Place are a short bus ride from Dublin city centre. The surface was a hard (cement) court.

In 1991, the tournament moved to the Riverview Racquets and Fitness Club in Clonskeagh, Dublin, not very far from the Appian Way. The ITF states the surface was clay. In 1997, the men’s events moved to a different venue, while the women’s events remained in Clonskeagh, switching to an indoor carpet surface. From the year 2000, the women’s events were held at different venues in Dublin.

The last mixed doubles event was held in 1991.

The women’s singles and women’s doubles events were discontinued after 2005.

1879 May Langrishe d. D. Meldon 6-2 0-6 8-6
1880 D. Meldon d. Connie Butler 6-1 6-1
1881 Women’s singles and women’s doubles events not held
1882 Mary Abercrombie d. Marian Bradley 6-4 6-1
1883 May Langrishe d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-0 6-1
1884 Maud Watson d. May Langrishe 6-3 6-2 6-2
1885 Maud Watson d. Louisa Martin 6-2 4-6 6-3
1886 May Langrishe d. Louisa Martin 6-3 6-4
1887 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 6-4 6-3
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5 6-2
1889 Louisa Martin d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5 6-0
1890 Louisa Martin d. Lena Rice 9-7 6-4
1891 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 6-2 5-7 6-0
1892 Louisa Martin d. G. Crofton 6-1 6-0
1893 Florence Stanuell d. N. Pope 6-2 6-3
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Shaw 6-3 6-2
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Lottie Patterson 6-4 6-4
1896 Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 3-6 6-2
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Ruth Dyas 7-5 2-6 6-3
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 9-7
1899 Louisa Martin d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-1 6-2
1900 Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2
1901 Muriel Robb d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 9-7 6-1
1902 Louisa Martin d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-8 6-4 7-5
1903 Louisa Martin d. Maude Garfit 6-2 4-6 6-1
1904 Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3
1905 Winifred Longhurst d. Evelyn Weatherby Barker 6-1 6-0
1906 Winifred Longhurst d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-1 6-1
1907 Maude Garfit d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-2
1908 Maude Garfit d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2
1909 Maude Garfit d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 9-7 9-7
1910 Bertha Holder d. Miss Hazlett 6-3 2-6 6-3
1911 Adelaide Wrixon-Becher Norton-Barry d. Bertha Holder 6-3 1-6 6-4
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Adelaide Wrixon-Becher Norton-Barry 6-4 6-1
1913 Adelaide Wrixon-Becher Norton-Barry d. I. Clarke 6-2 7-5
1914 I. Clarke d. Winifred Longhurst 9-11 6-2 6-4
1915-1918 not held
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Janet Jackson 6-0 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-4
1922 not held
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs F.W. Price 6-1 6-1
1924 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F.W. Price 6-3 6-4
1925 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 9-7 6-1
1926 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F.W. Price 6-4 6-0
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB) 6-2 6-2
1928 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-1 1-6,8-6
1929 Esther "Bobbie" Heine (RSA) d. Ruth “Billie” Tapscott (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Hilda Wallis d. Mary French 6-2 6-2
1931 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Vera Montgomery (GB) 6-1 6-2
1933 Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Ger) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1935 Shelia Chuter (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Nancy Dickin (GB) 6-3 6-3
1937 Thelma Jarvis (GB) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-1
1938 Helen Wills (USA) d. Thelma Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-2
1939 Alice Marble (USA) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-4
1940 Dorothy Curley d. Olive Poole 1-6 6-1 6-3
1941 Mary Nichols d. Barbara Good 6-3 6-0
1942 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-3 6-3
1943 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1 6-0
1944 Mary Nichols d. Barbara Good 3-6 6-4 6-2 *
1945 Betty Lombard d. Barbara Good 6-3 2-6 7-5 *
1946 Louise Brough (USA) d. Doris Hart (USA) 6-2 7-5
1947 Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Betty Lombard 3-6 6-4 6-1
1948 Sheila Piercey Summers (RSA) d. Mary Van Zijl Muller (RSA) 9-7 6-1
1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 6-1 4-6 9-7
1950 Patricia Canning Todd (USA) d. Barbara Scofield (USA) 6-3 6-4
1951 Betty Lombard d. Arvilla McGuire (USA) 6-2 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith (GB) 6-1 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 0-6 11-9
1954 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz (USA) d. Darlene Hard (USA) 6-2 6-2
1956 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dorothy Head Knode (USA) 8-6 6-2
1957 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-0
1958 Dorothy Head Knode (USA) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 4-6 7-5 7-5
1959 Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1960 Dorothy Head Knode (USA) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-4 6-2
1961 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Kathy Chabot (USA) 6-0 6-3
1962 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (USA) 6-0 6-3
1963 Billie Jean Moffitt (USA) d. Carole Caldwell (USA) 6-4 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 6-0 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 10-8 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Kathy Harter (USA) 6-2 6-1
1967 Alexandra Soady (GB) d. Heather Allen (GB) 6-3 6-2
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1
1969 Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-2
1970 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) 6-3 6-3
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden Pretorius (RSA) 2-6 6-1 6-2
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-4
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-1
1975 Sue Mappin (GB) d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-8 6-4 7-5
1976 Sue Mappin (GB) d. Tanya Harford (RSA) 6-4 6-3
1977 Mary Sawyer (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 2-6 6-3 6-1
1978 Mary Sawyer (Aus) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1979 Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Cathy Drury (GB) 6-2 6-4
1980 Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1981 Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 0-6 6-1 6-4
1982 Diane Desfor (USA) d. Lea Antonoplis (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1983 Kate Latham (USA) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1984 Susan Pendo (USA) d. Joanie Lebedeff (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1985 Margaret Redfearn (RSA) d. Jennifer Thornton 6-3 6-2
1986 Lea Antonoplis (USA) d. Tessa Price (RSA) 6-1 6-3
1987 Siobhan Nicholson d. Margaret Redfearn (RSA) 6-2 6-4
1988 Lea Antonoplis (USA) d. Julie Richardson (NZ) 2-6 6-4 7-6
1989 Barbara Griffiths (GB) d. Virginia Humphreys-Davies (GB) 7-5 7-6
1990 Shannon Peters (Aus) d. Gina Niland 6-3 6-4
1991 Miki Yokobori (Jpn) d. Larissa Schaerer (Par) 7-5 6-4
1992 Laurence Andretto (Fra) d. Gabi Coorengal (Net) 1-6 6-3 6-3
1993 Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Vanina Casanova (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1994 (August 1-7) Caroline Toyre (Fra) d. Claudia Timm (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1995 Katalin Miskolczi (Hun) d. Robyn Mawdsley (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1996 (July 22-27) Evelyn Fauth (Aus) d. Pam Nelson (USA) 6-3 6-3
1997 (July 21-27) Surina de Beer (RSA) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-4 3-6 7-6
1998 (July 20-26) Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Petra Mandula (Hun) 7-5, 6-3
1999 (July 19-25) Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Julia Lutrova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2000 (July 30-Aug 5) Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Mareze Joubert (RSA) 6-2 6-4
2001 (July 30-Aug 5) Yvonne Doyle d. Claudia Kuleszka (Ger) 6-4 6-4
2002 (July 29-Aug 4) Helena Norfeldt (Swe) d. Jenny Lindström (Swe) 6-4 6-7 (3) 6-1
2003 (July 28-Aug 3) Eden Marama (NZ) d. Karen Nugent 6-1 6-2
2004 (July 26-August 1) Dubravka Cupac (Aus) d. Karen Nugent 6-2 6-2
2005 (July 25-29) Suzanne van Hartingsveldt (Net) d. Emily Hewson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
discontinued


* In 1944 and 1945, this tournament was more or less closed in nature, although some overseas were able to take part in it.

Louisa Martin (listed in some rolls as "Molly", a nickname) holds the record for the most Irish Championships. She won 9 times (1889-1892, 1896,1899-1900,1902-1903).


A contribution by Newmark401
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin

The Irish Hard Court Championships tournament was inaugurated in 1924 and quickly became one of the most popular and important fixtures in the Irish tennis calendar. Although called a “hard court” tournament, it is likely that the surface on which it was almost always played was, in fact, clay.

During the course of its existence, the Irish Hard Court Championships often opened the tennis season in Ireland due to its starting date of early to mid-April. However, this tournament was by no means always held in the month of April and for a short period it even took place in August and/or September. This was in some of the years between 1937 and 1951, when the Elm Park Lawn Tennis Club, another top club in Dublin, had taken over the running of the tournament from the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, where it had been held in the years 1924-36.

Like a number of significant number of tennis tournaments in Ireland, the Irish Hard Court Championships continued to be held during World War Two, a period during which there was no noticeable fall-off in entrants for such tournaments. In 1952, the tournament returned to its original venue at Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, which was then located in Wilton Place. It continued to be held there until 1973, which appears to have been not only its fiftieth anniversary but also the last year of its existence.

The demise of the Irish Hard Court Championships appears to have occurred for several reasons, including the advent of Open tennis in 1968 and the removal of Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club from Wilton Place to its present-day location in Appian Way, Dublin.
--

From ‘The Irish Times’, Saturday, April 19, 1924:

Hard Court Championships

The first Hard Court Championships meeting held in this country will commence on Monday next, on the Fitzwilliam Club Courts at Wilton Place. The increasing interest taken by players in winter tennis is well shown by the representative entry which has been received for the five championship events, and there are bound to be additions to the lists before this evening, when entries close. In addition to men’s and ladies’ singles and doubles and mixed doubles, there will the Fitzwilliam Plate, for players defeated in the first and second rounds of the All-Comers’ singles.
--

From ‘The Irish Times’, Monday, May 3, 1937:

Irish Hard Court Titles – Opening Day’s Play At Elm Park

The Elm Park Club, where the Irish Hard Court Championships are being played for the first time, was looking its best on Saturday for the opening day of the tournament, and the four hard courts, which are in excellent condition, were kept busy all the afternoon, good progress being made in the men’s championship and handicap singles.
--

From ‘The Irish Times’, Tuesday, April 8, 1952:

Hard Court Tennis Returns To Fitzwilliam

By Paul MacWeeney

After a lapse of fifteen years, the Irish Hard Court Championships will be played at the Fitzwilliam Club this season, from Wednesday, April 16th, to Wednesday, April 23rd. The entries close next Monday. This tournament was last played at Fitzwilliam in 1937, and then was transferred to Elm Park. In 1947 it was changed from spring to an autumn fixture, and ended the Dublin open tournament programme instead of starting it.

1924 Una Minch Miley d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 1-6 6-4 7-5
1925 Norma Stoker d. Mrs Rounds 6-3 6-2
1926 Freda Pearson d. Norma Stoker 2-6 8-6 6-3
1927 Una Minch Miley d. Phyllis Wallis 6-3 6-4
1928 Freda Pearson d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2
1929 Hilda Wallis d. Una Minch Miley 6-3 6-2
1930 Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 6-1 12-10
1931 Hilda or Phyllis Wallis d. Vera Mahony 6-3 6-4
1932 Hope Furney d. Vera Mahony 6-2 6-2
1933 Hope Furney d. R. Davis 6-3 6-2
1934 Phyllis Wallis Leedham-Green d. Hope Furney 6-3 6-2
1935 Vera Mahony d. Rosemary Moutray 8-6 4-6 6-3
1936 Vera Mahony d. Mrs Harry Cronin 6-3 6-3
1937 Olive Poole d. Joan Edwards 6-3 6-4
1938 Joy Cunningham Myerscough d. Olive Poole 4-6 7-5 6-1
1939 Dorothy Curley d. Olive Poole 8-6 6-4
1940 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1 6-1
1941 Dorothy Curley d. Betty Lombard 1-6 6-3 6-2
1942 Dorothy Curley d. Betty Lombard 6-4 6-3
1943 Betty Lombard d. Sally Stoney Lister (GB) 6-0 6-4
1944 Mary Nichols d. Betty Lombard 3-6 6-4 6-3
1945 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-8 6-4 8-6
1946 Mary Nichols d. Betty Lombard 3-6 8-6 6-4
1947 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1 6-1
1948 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon 6-2 5-7 6-1
1949 Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan 6-1 8-6
1950 Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 6-4 6-4
1951 Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 6-4 2-6 7-5
1952 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-0
1953 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon 2-6 6-4 7-5
1954 June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon 5-7 6-3 6-3
1955 Betty Lombard d. Angela Clarke 6-1 6-1
1956 Mary O'Sullivan d. D.A. Gibeler (GB) 6-3 6-8 8-6
1957 June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Heather Flynn 6-4 3-6 6-3
1958 Honor Clarke (GB) d. Mary O’Sullivan 4-6 6-0 6-0
1959 June Ann Fitzpatrick d. D.A. Gibeler (GB) 6-0 6-3
1960 Eleanor O’Neill d. Geraldine Houlihan 6-4 6-3
1961 Eleanor O’Neill d. Geraldine Houlihan 6-3 1-6 6-1
1962 Geraldine Houlihan d. Mary O’Sullivan 6-3 6-4
1963 Geraldine Houlihan d. Eleanor O’Neill 4-6 7-5 6-2
1964 Geraldine Houlihan d. Eleanor O’Neill 6-0 3-6 6-1
1965 Margaret Burns d. Ann Keegan 6-3 6-2
1966 Patricia O’Gorman d. Annette O’Gorman 6-0 0-6 6-3
1967 Maureen O’Brien vs Patricia O’Gorman 6-3 3-6 3-0 [unfinished?]
1968 Maureen O’Brien
1969 Patricia O’Gorman d. Ann Keegan 8-6 6-0
1970 Patricia O’Gorman vs Susan Minford
1971 Geraldine Houlihan Barniville d. Patricia O’Gorman 6-1 6-3
1972 Niamh Glenn d. Helen Lennon 6-4 9-7
1973 Helen Lennon d. Clair O’Brien 6-1 6-0


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #385)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isle of Man Championships, England

(incomplete roll)

1890 [Castletown]
1891 [Douglas] N. Darrah (holder) d. Lilla Ferrier 7-5, 9-7 *
1892 [Castletown] N. Darrah d. Miss Moore-Lane 6-3 6-0
1893 [Douglas] Lilla Ferrier d. Miss Trotman 6-0 6-1

1927 [Douglas] C.M. Sankey d. E.E. Douglas 6-2 6-3
1928 [Douglas] C.M. Sankey d. I.V. Major 6-0 6-3

1949 Mrs Simpson
1950 Mrs Simpson d. V. Major 6-1 6-3


* This, the second edition of the Isle of Man Championships, was confined to residents of the island. The first edition had been held in Castletown in 1890.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, England (Grass)

Usually held circa mid-August.

(incomplete roll)

1904 Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-4 6-1
1905 Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 9-7 6-2
1906 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Mrs Armstrong 6-8 8-6 6-2
1907 Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-3
1908 Edith Johnson d. Beatrice Lee 6-1 8-6
1909 Edith Johnson d. Beatrice Lee 6-1 6-1
1910 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Lavinia Radeglia 3-6 6-2 6-4
1911 Lavinia Radeglia d. Muriel Tankard 6-4 4-6 6-1
1912 Muriel Tankard d. Beatrice Lee 6-4 6-0
1913 Lavinia Radeglia d. A. Sargent 7-5 3-6 6-3
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-1
1920 Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs A.A. Hall 4-6 6-2 6-2
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 8-6 10-8
1922 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 6-3
1923 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Mrs Taylor 6-2 6-1
1924 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. G. Tomblin 6-2 6-0
1925 C. Lewis d. (Norah?) Edes 6-1 6-4
1926 J. Gooch d. Winifred MacClellan Keays 6-2 6-1
1927 J. Gooch d. Margery Elton 6-3 6-4
1928 Betty Corbin Uber d. M. Folingsby 8-6 6-3
1929 J. Gooch d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-4
1930 Katherine Lewis d. Miss Boyes 6-1 6-2
1931 R. Albright d. Katherine Lewis 7-5 6-2
1932 [Shanklin] Evelyn Goldsworth d. Betty Corbin Uber 7-5 6-1
1933 [Shanklin] Susan Noel d. Betty Corbin Uber 6-1 6-0
1934 [Shanklin] Betty Corbin Uber d. Penny Weekes 6-2 6-4
1935 [Shanklin] Betty Corbin Uber d. Mrs J. Bouch 6-4 8-6
1936 [Shanklin] Betty Corbin Uber d. E. Sutton 6-2 4-6 6-3
1937 [Shanklin] A. Burgess-Watson d. H. Whitmore 6-3 6-1
1938 [Shanklin] M. Brace d. A. Burgess-Watson 6-3 8-6
1939 [Shanklin] B. Pawson d. J. Marriott 6-2 5-7 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII



Other tournaments held in the Isle of Wight, on grass:

Ryde, Isle of Wight, England

1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-4
1909 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Mrs Lewis 6-2 6-2
1910 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Nita Bloxsome 6-3 6-1
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Marguerite Sudgen Pearce 1-6 7-5 7-5
1912 Lavinia Radeglia d. Beatrice Lee 6-3 4-6 6-4
1913 Alice Ferguson Hudleston d. Marguerite Sudgen Pearce 3-6 6-3 6-2
1914 Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 7-5 7-9 6-4
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 2-6 6-0 6-1
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 7-5 6-0
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Susannah Cadman Wilford 6-1 6-1
1922 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Honor Woolrych 6-3 6-2
1923 Violet Southam d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 7-5 3-6 6-4
1924 R. Thorne d. Katherine Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-1
1925 not held
1926 Mrs F.A.P. Foster d. B. Dussek 6-3 6-3
1927 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joyce Jarvis 6-3 4-6 6-3

1959 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. A. Scott 6-1 6-0
1960 A.R. Bowman d. N. Neal 6-3 6-2

-------

Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

Usually held around early August.

(incomplete roll)

1908 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Mrs Paine 6-2 6-3
1909 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. M. Messom 3-6 6-3 6-4
1910 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-1 6-1
1911 Lavinia Radeglia d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-3
1912 Beatrice Lee d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-1 6-4
1913 Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs C. (Cecily Hartley?) Marriott 6-3 6-3
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-3 4-6 6-3
1920 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3
1921 Kitty McKane d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-1 6-3
1922 Kitty McKane d. Heather Woolrych, walkover
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Southam 6-3 6-1
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Marshall 6-1 6-1
1925 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. C. Lewis 7-5 6-1
1926 Gladys Gilder d. W. Miéville 6-4 8-6
1927 Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) d. Gladys Gilder 8-6 3-6 6-4 *
1928 Helen Barr d. Gladys Gilder 6-3 6-2
1929 Gladys Gilder d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 2-6 6-3
1930 Peggy Scriven d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-1
1931 Betty Corbin Uber d. Gladys Gilder 6-3 3-6 6-2
1932 Naomi Trentham d. Evelyn Goldsworth 4-6 6-2 6-3
1933 Susan Noel d. Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-1
1934 J. Bouch d. E. Sutton 6-4 6-1
1935 Betty Corbin Uber d. J. Bouch 6-3 7-5
1936 Betty Corbin Uber d. T. Kingsbury 6-3 6-0
1937 Betty Corbin Uber d. E. Thacker 6-2 6-0
1938 E. Thacker d. A. Feiron 6-2 8-6
1939-45 not held due to WWII

* Another source has Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden as winner.

--------

Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England

Usually held around early August.
From 1932 was valid as Isle of Wight Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1905 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3 4-6 6-4
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 8-6 6-2
1907 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-3
1908 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. V. Powell 6-4 6-1
1909 M. Messom d. Mrs Molesworth 6-2 6-1
1910 M. Messom d. Gladys Lee 6-2 6-0
1911 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 7-5 6-4
1912 Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-2 1-6 6-4
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs C. (Cecily Hartley?) Marriott 9-7 6-4
1914 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Marriott 6-2 6-3
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Beatrice Lee 6-2 6-3
1920 Phyllis Howkins d. Ruth Foulger 6-0 5-7 7-5
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 1-6 6-4 7-5
1922 Kitty McKane d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-2 6-3
1923 Joyce Coote d. Honor Woolrych 3-6 6-0 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Coote 6-1 6-3
1925 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-3 6-0
1926 Katherine Lewis d. Winifred MacClellan Keays 6-0 6-2
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-0
1928 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Helen Barr 6-1 6-2
1929 Betty Corbin Uber d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 7-5
1930 Betty Corbin Uber d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-1 6-3
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Betty Corbin Uber 6-2 6-3


Major contribution by Newmark401
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
I 3
*********************************************

Istanbul International Championships, aka Turkey International Championships (Clay)

In 1998 Enka Ladies Open, on hard
From 2005 Istanbul Cup, on clay, from 2009 on hard, from 2016 on clay.

1946 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
1947 Bahtiye Kollu Musluoglu d. Mualla Gorodetsky 6-4 2-6 6-4 IIC
1948 (Sep) Vera Mattar (Egy) d. Mualla Gorodetsky 3-6 7-5 13-11 in Ankara, TIC
1948 (Sep) Mualla Gorodetsky d. Vera Mattar (Egy) 6-0 4-6 9-7 IIC
1949 (Aug) Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-1 8-6 IIC
1949 (Sep) Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Bahtiye Kollu Musluoglu 6-4 6-4 in Ankara, TIC
1950 Dorothy Head (US) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-2
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Bahtiye Kollu Musluoglu 6-1 6-3
1953 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Elizabeth Fischer Broz (Aut) 2-6 6-3 6-4 *
1954 Inge Reh Vogler (Frg) d. Josefa de Riba (Esp) 8-6 6-4 *
1955 Maud Mottez Galtier (Fra) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1956 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Pat Ward (GB) 4-6 9-7 6-3
1957 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1958 Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-0 6-4
1960 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 8-6 6-3
1961 Robin Blakelock (GB) d. Doris Schuster (Aut) 5-7 6-3 6-1 *
1962 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1
1963 Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-4 7-5
1964 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 7-5 7-5
1965 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1966 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Glenda Swan (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1967 Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1969 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Faye Toyne Moore (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
1970 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-1
1971 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Daphne Botha (Rho) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1972 Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-8 6-2 6-4
1973 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1974 Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-1 6-3
1975 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Frg) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1976 Ceci Martinez (US)
1977 Hana Hublerova (Tch)
1978 Julie Wilson
1979 Diana Moskova
1980 Olga Zaitseva (USSR)
1981 Natalya Borodina
1982 K. Faygas
1983 K. Kovaczic
1984 M. Lelcheva

1998 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) 6-4 3-6 7-6

2005 Venus Williams (US) d. Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-3 6-2
2006 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 1-6 6-3 7-6
2007 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 7-6 3-0 retired
2008 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2009 Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-0 6-1
2010 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 5-7 7-5 6-4
2011-2013 not held
2014 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-1 6-1
2015 Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 7-5 6-1
2016 Cagla Buyukakcay d. Danka Kovinic (Mne) 3-6 6-2 6-3
2017 Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Elise Mertens (Bel) 6-2 6-4
2018 Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2019 Petra Martic (Cro) d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) 1-6 6-4 6-1


http://www.istanbulchallenger.org/istanbul-challenger-kazananlar.html
[list includes mixed winners as well]

* in 1953, 1954, 1961, the website has different winners, but they are wrong for several motives:
- in our yearly threads we have always the results
- in 1953 our mixed winners are the same of the website, while its single's winner is different (It has inverted single's winners between '53 and '54)
- in 1961 the website writes Robin Schultze instead of Robin Blakelock (Helga Schultze won the following year)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italian Closed Championships

Held on clay until 1992, indoors from '93

1913 [] Rhoda De Bellegarde
1914 [] Rhoda De Bellegarde
1915-1918 not held
1919 [] Rosetta Gagliardi
1920 [] Rosetta Gagliardi
1921 [] Rosetta Gagliardi
1922 [Roma] Rosetta Gagliardi
1923 [Milano] Giulia Perelli
1924 [Napoli] Rosetta Gagliardi
1925 [Firenze] Giulia Perelli
1926 [Trieste] Lucia Valerio
1927 [Bologna] Lucia Valerio
1928 [Torino] Lucia Valerio
1929 [Venezia] Lucia Valerio d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 3-6 6-1 6-2
1930 [Roma] Lucia Valerio d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-0 6-0
1931 [Padova] Lucia Valerio d. Elsa Riboli 6-1 6-2
1932 [Bologna] Lucia Valerio, round robin tournament
1933 [Trieste] Lucia Valerio
1934 [Genova] Lucia Valerio
1935 [Milano] Lucia Valerio
1936 [Roma] Vittoria Tonolli, round robin tournament
1937 [Varese] Anna Maria Frisacco d. Wally San Donnino 3-6 7-5 6-2
1938 [Milano] Anna Maria Frisacco, round robin tournament
1939 [Milano] Ucci Manzutto d. Wally San Donnino 5-7 6-3 6-4
1940 [Roma] Vittoria Tonolli
1941 [Bologna] Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Ida Quintavalle 6-3 6-2
1942 [Milano] Annelies Ullstein Bossi
1943-1944 not held
1945 [Milano] Elsa Riboli Gaviraghi
1946 [Torino] Annelies Ullstein Bossi
1947 [Milano] Annelies Ullstein Bossi, round robin tournament
1948 [Milano] Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Lucia Manfredi 6-3 9-7
1949 [Bologna] Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 3-6 7-5 6-3
1950 [Palermo] Lucia Manfredi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 6-4 6-1
1951 [Milano] Nicla Artigiani Migliori, round robin tournament
1952 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino, round robin tournament
1953 [Genova] Silvana Lazzarino, round robin tournament
1954 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino, round robin tournament
1955 [Roma] Nicla Artigiani Migliori, round robin tournament
1956 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 6-3 6-3
1957 [Torino] Silvana Lazzarino d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 1-6 6-1 10-8
1958 [Bologna] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 3-6 8-6
1959 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-0 6-3
1960 [Bologna] Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-4
1961 [Milano] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1
1962 [Torino] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 5-7 6-3 6-1
1963 [Torino] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-4 6-2
1964 [Sanremo] Francesca Gordigiani d. Maria Teresa Riedl 3-6 8-6 6-1
1965 [Bari] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 7-5 8-6
1966 [Catania] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 10-8 7-5
1967 [Reggio Emilia] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-2 6-1
1968 [Milano] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 4-6 6-0
1969 [Verona] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 6-2 1-6 6-1
1970 [Bologna] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Nasuelli 0-6 6-3 6-2
1971 [Firenze] Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 6-4 4-6 6-4
1972 [Roma] Lucia Bassi d. Maria Nasuelli wo
1973 [Perugia] Lea Pericoli d. Evelyne Terras Papale 8-6 4-6 6-3
1974 [Palermo] Lea Pericoli d. Evelyne Terras Papale 6-4 9-7
1975 [Bari] Lea Pericoli d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 6-2
1976 [Pescara] Daniela Porzio d. Evelyne Terras Papale 6-0 6-4
1977 [Napoli] Daniela Porzio d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 6-0 9-7
1978 [Parma] Sabina Simmonds d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 5-7 7-5
1979 [Padova] Maria Nasuelli d. Antonella Canapi 7-6 6-3
1980 [Prato] Sabina Simmonds d. Wanita Nesti 7-6 6-0
1981 [Reggio Emilia] Wanita Nesti d. Patrizia Murgo 6-1 6-4
1982 [Sanremo] Anna Iualè d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-4
1983 [Napoli] Federica Bonsignori d. Sandra Cecchini 6-3 6-4
1984 [Perugia] Raffaella Reggi d. Federica Bonsignori 6-2 6-1
1985 [Torino] Laura Garrone d. Barbara Romanò 6-3 3-6 6-3
1986 [Bari] Laura Garrone d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-4
1987 [Firenze] Laura Golarsa Silvia La Fratta 6-2 6-1
1988 [Cagliari] Laura Garrone d. Federica Bonsignori 6-1 4-6 6-3
1989 [Bologna] Ginevra Mugnaini d. Silvia Farina 1-6 6-4 6-0
1990 [Salerno] Katia Piccolini d. Federica Bonsignori 6-7 4-0 ret.
1991 [Ancona] Katia Piccolini d. Sandra Cecchini 4-6 6-1 7-5
1992 [Verona] Katia Piccolini d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-0 6-2
1993 [Montecatini] Rita Grande d. Nathalie Baudone 6-1 2-0 ret.
1994 [] not held
1995 [Cesena] Francesca Lubiani d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2 7-5
1996 [] Silvia Farina
1997 [] Rita Grande
1998 [Milano] Rita Grande
1999 [] Rita Grande
2000 [Roseto degli Abruzzi] Silvia Farina Elia
2001 [Reggio Emilia] Tathiana Garbin d. Laura Dell'Angelo 6-1 6-4
2002 [Moncalieri] Nathalie Vierin d. Rita Degli Esposti 6-3 3-6 6-0
2003 [Arezzo] Alberta Brianti d. Giulia Casoni 7-6 6-2
2004 [Arezzo] Valentina Sassi d. Elena Pioppo 6-4 7-5
2005 [] Francesca Schiavone
Event discontinued.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italian Internationals / Open, Roma (Clay)

It's the youngest of the great national championships, having begun in 1930. In that inaugural year, Bill Tilden carried off the men’s title and Lili de Alvarez the women’s crown. That first tournament and the four which followed it were held in Milan but in 1935 the event was moved to the Foro Italico in Rome. The stadium, which had been built in 1925 close to the Colosseo in the neo-classical style in vogue at that time as it evoked the greatness of Ancient Rome, is surrounded by giant marble statues and pine trees and one of the most beautiful tennis arenas in the world.

The citizens of Roma had to wait until 1950 for the next edition of the “Internazionali d’Italia” as the championship was suspended from 1936-49 because of the Abyssinian and Second World Wars. In 1961, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the modern Italian state, the tournament was held in Turin, the capital of Piedmont, whose King had become King of Italy in 1861. Throughout the 50s and 60s, the women’s event enjoyed its heyday, regularly attracting almost all the top players who were playing the European clay court circuit. During this period, it was seen as the most important event outside the Grand Slams. The first open edition was held in 1969, the Italian federation having resisted calls to declare the tournament open the previous year.

As the 1970s progressed, however, the event suffered heavily from the establishment of the Virginia Slims circuit and World Team Tennis. Nevertheless, it continued to attract the all the players who were not committed to WTT and remained the principal warm-up event for Roland Garros. In 1979, following the collapse of WTT, the WTA, in association with Colgate, made a major effort to restore the championships to their former glory. The women held their own separate event at the Foro Italico and the draw included six former champions. However, the 32-player draw meant that after completion of the first round, there were only 15 matches left to play and the crowds stayed away in droves. Because of this setback, the event was moved to Perugia the following year, where it stayed until 1984. The 1985 Taranto tournament, with prize money of only $50,000, was accorded the title of the Italian Open in 1985, but bore little resemblance to the championships of old. In 1986, a $75,000 event, the Ellesse Grand Prix, was staged at Perugia but the Italian federation refused to acknowledge it as the Italian Open. At that time, plans were already laid to bring the women’s championships back to the Foro Italico in Rome in 1987 in conjunction with IMG. Since 1987, the tournament has re-established itself as the second most important event in the European clay-court season together with the German Championships.

For more detailed results, pictures, and discussion see:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=456934

Held on clay, in Milano until 1934, in Roma in '35, from '50 to '60, from '62 to '79, and from '87, in Torino in '61, in Perugia from '80 to '84, in Taranto in '85

1930 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0
1931 Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
1932 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 7-5
1933 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1934 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1
1936-1949 not held
1950 Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-4
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 8-6
1952 Susan Partridge (GB) d. Patricia Harrison (GB) 6-3 7-5
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Maureen Connolly (US) 4-6 9-7 6-3
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-3 6-0
1955 Patricia Ward (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) 6-4 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-3 7-5
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dorothy Head Knode (US) 1-6 9-7 6-2
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1959 Christine Truman (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-0 6-1
1960 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1961 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 8-6 5-7 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1966 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Annette van Zyl (SA) 8-6 6-1
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-3
1968 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1970 Billie-Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-1 6-3
1971 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-4 6-4
1972 Linda Tuero (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-4 6-3
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert (US) 7-6 6-0
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1975 Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-1 6-0
1976 Mima Jausovec (You) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1977 Janet Newberry (US) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 7-6
1978 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 7-5
1979 Tracy Austin (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-4 1-6 6-3
1980 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 5-7 6-2 6-2
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-1 6-2
1982 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
1983 Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 6-1 6-0
1984 Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-3 6-3
1985 Raffaella Reggi d. Vicky Nelson (US) 6-4 6-4
1986 not held
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1988 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1989 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-1 6-1
1991 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Monica Seles (You) 6-3 6-2
1992 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Monica Seles (You) 7-5 6-4
1993 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-5 6-1
1994 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 7-6 6-4
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-1
1996 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-2 6-3
1997 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-4 6-0
1998 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1999 Venus Williams (US) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-2
2000 Monica Seles (US) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 7-6
2001 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-6 6-1
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 7-6 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 3-6 7-6 6-0
2004 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 3-6 6-3 7-6
2005 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2006 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2 7-5
2007 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-5 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2009 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2010 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-6 7-5
2011 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2012 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Na Li (Chn) 4-6 6-4 7-6
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-1 6-3
2014 Serena Williams (US) d. Sara Errani 6-3 6-0
2015 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (Esp) 4-6 7-5 6-1
2016 Serena Williams (US) d. Madison Keys (US) 7-6 6-3
2017 Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Simona Halep (Rou) 4-6 7-5 6-1
2018 Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Simona Halep (Rou) 6-0 6-4
2019 Karolina Pliskova (Cze) d. Johanna Konta (GB) 6-3 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italian Riviera Championships, Sanremo, (Clay)

Due to organisational and/or financial difficulties, the traditional Sanremo tournament was probably not held every year during the period circa 1956-62. This tournament was usually, but not always, the main opener for the Italian clay court season.

(incomplete roll)

1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 11-9 6-1
1909 No women's singles event held
1910 Amy Ransome (GB) d. Miss Greenway (GB) default
1911 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0
1912 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-1 7-5
1913 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1914 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1915-22 not held due to World War One and consequences

1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0

1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)
1927 Miss Hunt
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-4
1929 Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 0-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-0 6-1
1931 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7 6-2 6-2
1932 Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5
1933 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-0
1934 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 1-6 6-1
1935 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3
1936 Ivana Orlandini d. Edith Belliard 6-1 5-7 7-5
1937 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Minni Hein Müller (Tch) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-2 1-6 11-9
1939 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Rosl Kraus (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1940 Hella Kovac (You) d. Annelies Ullstein (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-1

1947 Pauline Betz (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 6-2 6-0
1948 Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 6-0 6-3
1949 Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Lucia Manfredi 6-2 6-2
1950 Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 2-6 6-2 6-1
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi 7-5 6-1
1952 Joan Curry (GB) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 9-7 6-3
1953 Silvana Lazzarino d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-2
1954 Silvana Lazzarino d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 6-4 6-1
1955 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 6-0

1958 Heather Nicholls Segal (Ber) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-4

1960 Francesca Gordigiani d. Roberta Beltrame 6-1 7-5

1963 Silvana Lazzarino d. Almut Sturm (Frg) 6-2 6-1
1964 Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 4-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
J
*********************************************

All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

(incomplete roll)

1906 Agatha Orrett Cargill d. [D.] Clough [score?]

1908 Fanny Coke d. Agatha Orrett Cargill 8-6 6-3
1909 Agatha Orrett Cargill d. May Wortley [score?]
1910 May Wortley d. E.S. Haughton [score?]
1911 May Wortley d. Mrs MacKillop 6-1 6-1
1912 Maud Farquharson d. May Wortley 6-4 6-3
1913 Maud Farquharson
1914 Mrs C.E. Long-Price d. Maud Farquharson 6-2 6-0
1915-1916 no open women’s singles event held
1917 Maud Farquharson d. L. Trench 6-2 6-1
1918 Maud Farquharson d. Amy Beckwith 6-4 6-4
1919 Maud Farquharson d. Muriel Lucie-Smith 6-2 6-0
1920 Miss Haughton d. Maud Farquharson 7-5 5-7 6-3
1921 Maud Farquharson d. Gloria Stuart 6-2 6-0
1922 Maud Farquharson d. Moira Lucie-Smith Fink 6-1 4-6 6-1
1923 Maud Farquharson d. Moira Lucie-Smith Fink 8-6 6-3
1924 Maud Farquharson d. Ethel Rae Poulle 6-2 6-2
1925 Maud Farquharson d. Dorothy Calder 6-2 7-5
1926 Maud Farquharson d. Muriel Lucie-Smith 6-2 6-2
1927 Maud Farquharson d. Ethel Rae Poulle 6-3 3-6 6-1
1928 Maud Farquharson d. Olive Wilson [score?]
1929 Maud Farquharson d. Gloria Stuart Calder 6-3 6-2
1930 Gloria Stuart Calder d. Ethel Rae Poulle 6-4 7-5
1931 Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Ethel Rae Poulle 6-2 8-6
1932 Mrs Davies d. Jean Crawford McNair 6-2 6-4
1933 Loris Delgado d. Jean Crawford McNair 7-5 6-2
1934 Ethel Rae Poulle d. Madge Farquharson 6-2 11-9
1935 Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Marion Wortley in 3 sets
1936 Hope Sturdy d. Mrs Dorothy Watson [score?]
1937 Loris Delgado Leyden d. Mrs Dorothy Watson 6-2 2-6 6-3
1938 Loris Delgado Leyden d. Jean Crawford McNair 6-4 2-6 6-3
1939 Loris Delgado Leyden d. Jean Crawford McNair 6-4 3-6 6-4
1940 Thora Reiss-Smith Bado (GB) d. Jean Crawford McNair 6-2 6-1

1942-44 not held
1945 Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Hope Sturdy Bunting 6-4 6-2
1946 Hope Sturdy Bunting d. Jean Crawford McNair 7-5 6-3
1947 not held
1948 Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Jean Crawford McNair 9-7 8-6
1949 Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Babs Lermitte Praczukowski 6-4 2-6 6-3
1950 Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Babs Lermitte Praczukowski 6-3 6-2
1951 Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Mrs Lucy Crampton [score?]
1952 Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Ivy Cover Ramsay 3-6 6-1 6-4
1953 Babs Lermitte Praczukowski d. Joan Aris 6-3 6-2
1954 Joan Aris d. Loris Delgado Leyden 6-1 5-7 6-2
1955 Joan Aris vs Mrs C.S. Johnstone
1956 Joan Murphy d. Mrs. C.S. Johnstone 6-2 6-3
1957 Verity Wills (GB) d. Rosalie Fox 0-6 7-5 8-6
1958 Verity Wills (GB) d. Mrs C.S. Johnstone 2-6 6-0 6-4
1959 Verity Wills Scott (GB) d. Beverley Streadwick 6-4 6-4
1960 Joan Murphy Arscott d. Verity Wills Scott (GB) 10-8 6-2
1961 Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Beverley Streadwick 6-2 2-6 6-2
1962 Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Verity Wills Scott (GB) 6-3 6-2
1963 Beverley Streadwick d. Mrs C.S. Johnstone 6-4 3-6 6-4
1964 Mrs Jill Hutchinson (GB) d. Lorna Chung 6-3 6-0
1965 Mrs Jill Hutchinson (GB) d. Susan Leyden 6-3 7-5
1966 Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Verity Wills Scott (GB) [score?]
1967 Jean Tate Passailaigue d. Susan Biscoe 5-7 6-3 6-2
1968 Rosalie Fox Lindo d. Lorna Chung Wood 6-0 6-2


A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Japan Open SEE Tokyo 1st entry

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Java Championships, Java Island, Indonesia

This tournament was being held as early as 1927, but there were no events for women in that particular year. This early tournament was usually held in the summer, in one of the main cities on Java – Bandung, Semarang or Surabaya. The Java Championships should not be confused with the West Java Championships, which were also held before World War Two.

For historical reasons, the early Indonesian tournaments were dominated by Dutch players and, with the exception of Beece Lo (as her name was sometimes written) and the Indonesian Hoerip sisters, all of the players in the list below appear to have been Dutch or of Dutch origin.

1927 No women’s events held
1928 Miss Martens d. Mrs Boutmy 5-7 6-4 6-3
1929 Beece Lo (Chn) d. Mrs Elias 7-5 6-3
1930 Mrs Theodor Q. Spier d. Mrs Lagerweij 3-6 6-0 9-7
1931 Mrs Theodor Q. Spier d. Mrs Lagerweij 6-4 6-4
1932 Mrs Lagerweij d. Suzanne van Schermbeek (Net) 6-4 6-4
1933 Suzanne van Schermbeek (Net) d. Mrs Groen 6-4 6-2
1934 Mrs Mollinger d. Mrs Groen 6-3 4-6 8-6
1935 Mrs Groen
1936 Suzanne van Schermbeek (Net) d. Mrs Groen 6-3 6-3
1937 Mrs van Drongelen d. Mrs Schilling 6-1 6-4
1938 Soelastri Hoerip d. Sabarniati Hoerip 6-1 6-4
1939 Mrs Schilling d. Mrs Rouwenhorst 6-2 2-6 6-4


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #503)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

Juan-les-Pins is a town in the commune of Antibes, and the tournaments were often quoted as Antibes, or Cap d'Antibes, or Juan-les-Pins, but the 3 below tennis clubs (no more existing) were all in Juan-les-Pins. So I assemble here all the tournaments.
( Also Alan Little, in his beautiful book "The golden days of tennis on the the French Riviera 1874-1939" makes the mistake to place the Provencal LTC in Antibes.)
After the WWII, we have some uncertainty about the venue, but is very probable that, when we don't know it, it's always the Provencal LTC.

Events below are listed by location:


Juan-les-Pins LTC

It was opened in 1923, and after 1934 it didn't stage further international tournaments.

1924 (Apr 20) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 7-5 6-2
1925 (Apr 5) Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-4 6-2
1926 (Apr 18) Dorothy Petchell Coleman (GB) d. Mrs Young 6-2 6-1
1927 (Apr 3) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 7-5 6-8 7-5
1928 (Jan 8) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Thelma Cazalet (GB) 6-1 6-1
1929 (Apr 21) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-4
1930 (May 10) cancelled
1930 (Dec 28) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1
1931 (Dec 27) women's event was handicap only

1933 (Jan 8) cancelled
1934 (Jan 7) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-3


Summer Tournament

1925 (Aug 15) Josette Yves d. Juliette Martin 6-4 6-3

1927 (Aug 13) Jeanne Maurel d. Mme Seitert 6-2 6-2
1928 (Aug 12) tournament scheduled, no info available

1930 (Aug 10) Jacqueline Vives d. Anne de Bourdineau Esseiva 13-15 7-5 6-1
1931 (Aug 9) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ninon Boilaive 6-0 6-0
1932 (Aug 7) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ninon Boilaive 6-4 6-3
1933 (Aug 6) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----------

Miramar LTC

It was founded in 1928, at Hotel Miramar.

1929 (Mar 10) Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Annemarie Loewenthal (Ger) 7-5 6-0
1930 (Apr 13) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1931 (Apr 19) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-2 6-0
1932 (Apr 24) cancelled
1933 (Apr 16) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-3 6-3
1934 (Apr 22) cancelled

1936 not held
1937 (Apr 18) Susan Noel (GB)
1938 (Apr 10) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 2-6 6-2
1939 (Mar 26) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-3

1942 (Apr 12) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme Galy- Me [?] 6-0 6-0


Summer Tournament

1928 (Aug 26) Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Jeanne Maurel le Gendre 6-4 7-5
1929 (Aug 25) Jacqueline Vives d. Ninon Boilaive 6-2 6-4

1932 (Jul 24) women's event was handicap only

1934 (Jul 10) Miss F. Bramley Moore d. Miss J. Watkins 1-6 6-1 6-3
1934 (Jul 31) Jeannette Poncelet d. Miss E. Bramley Moore 6-3 6-1
1935 (Aug 4) tournament scheduled, no info available
1936 (Aug 9) Alice Weivers (Lux)
1937 (Aug 8) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-2 3-6 6-1
1938 (Aug 7) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1
1939 (Aug 6) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 7-5 6-0

------------

Provencal LTC

It was founded in 1931, at Hotel Provencal, built in 1926 and closed in 1976 (now, in 2015, the Hotel is under renovation).

(incomplete roll)

1932 (Apr 10) Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 7-5 *
1932 (Dec 25) Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 6-4
1933 (Apr 30) Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 6-4 6-2
1933 (Dec 24) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 7-5
1934 (Apr 15) Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 5-7 8-6 6-4
1935 (Jan 27) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-3
1935 (Apr 14) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
1936 (Mar 22) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 8-6
1937 (Apr 11) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-4
1938 (Mar 27) Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1939 (Apr 23) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-0

1950 (Apr 30?) Marie Harlin Arni (Fin) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) in Cap d'Antibes **
1951 (Apr 15) Hella Kovac Strecker (Aut) d. Helena Straubeova Matous (Tch) 2-6 6-2 6-2

1955 (May 2) Regine Garcon d. Francesca Leland (US) 6-3 6-0 in Cap d'Antibes **

1957 (Mar 10)
1958 (Mar 16) Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1959 (Mar 2) Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Net) 6-2 6-3 in Cap d'Antibes **

1961 (Mar 5) Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts (GB) 8-6 6-1
1962 (Apr 1) Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5

1964 (Feb 16) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-4 6-0
1965 (Mar 7) Johanne Venturino d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-2 6-3

1968 (Mar 1) Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0 **


* Alan Little puts it at Juan-les-Pins LTC, but Le Figaro at Provencal LTC
** uncertain venue


Summer Tournament

1931 (Oct 4) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0
1932 (Jul 31) tournament handicap only
1932 (Sep 4) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Ninon Boilaive 6-4 6-8 6-1
1933 (Jul 30) tournament handicap only
1933 (Sep 3) Joan Ingram (GB) d. Helen Foster Dyson (GB) 6-4 6-4 *
1934 (Jul 15) women's event was handicap only
1934 (Aug 19) Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 7-5 7-5
1935 (Aug 18) Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-2
1936 (Aug 16) Alice Weivers (Lux)
1937 (Aug 15) Jacqueline Vives
1938 (Aug 14) Jacqueline Horner d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 6-0
1939 (Aug 13) Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-2

1943 (Sep 6) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 6-2 6-3 **

1946 (summer) Jeannette Poncelet d. Nadine Guinand (Alg) 6-2 6-4


*Alan Little writes that Ingram and Dyson divided the title.
** uncertain venue
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #50 (Edited)
K 1
*********************************************

Karachi SEE North Western India Tournament
SEE Sindh Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Karlsbad, (nowadays Karlovy Vary), Czech Republic (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1906 Lane (GB) d. Emmy Matuch (Aut) 6-2 6-1
1907 Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1908 Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. M. Knoll 6-1 6-1
1909 Frl Herzfeld d. M. Knoll 7-5 9-7

1911 Sarolta Cséry (Hun) d. C Mészáros (Hun) default
1912 won by either Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) or Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut)
1913 Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut) 6-2 6-3
1914 Nelly Bamberger (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut) 7-5 6-3

1921 Margarete Janotta d. Frau (Elly?) Ledig (Ger?) 6-4 6-4

1923 Franzi Munory d. Frl Sintl 6-2 6-4
1924 Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4

1927 Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) d. Gerta Amende 6-2 6-1

1939 Minni Hein Müller d. Frau Riedel 6-0 6-1

1990 Andrea Strnadova d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
1991 Zdenka Malkova d. Katja Oeljeklaus (Ger) 6-4 2-6 7-6
1992 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Helena Sukova 6-4 7-5
1993 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
1994 not held
1995 Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Adriana Gersi 6-2 6-3
1996 Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-2 3-6 6-4 "Czech Open"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kent Championships, Beckenham, England

*Held on grass in June as Wimbledon warmup. One of the few events to survive Open until it's demise in 1996. Until 1911 the winner "sat out" as at Wimbledon

Full finals list
http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/history/kent-all-comers-championships-roll/

1888 May Jacks d. Edith Gurney 1-6 6-3 6-0
1889 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-3 7-5
1890 May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 4-6 6-0 6-4
1891 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-4 6-0
1892 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-3 6-1
1893 Maud Shackle d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 6-4
1894 Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-4 6-2
1895 Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-3 6-1
1896 Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-4 3-6 6-4
1897 Edith Austin d. Miss E. R. Morgan 6-2 6-0
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-2 4-6 6-3
1899 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 1-6 7-5 6-2
1900 Edith Austin Greville d. Muriel Robb 6-3 6-1
1901 Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Austin Greville 6-1 4-6 6-4
1902 Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-4
1903 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 3-6 6-4 6-4
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-2 6-2
1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2 6-4
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-3 2-2 retired
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-2 6-4
1908 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-4 6-3
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5
1912 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-4
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6 11-9 retired
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 2-6 7-5 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Winifred Slocock McNair 7-9 3-2 divided
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 9-7 6-4
1922 Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-3
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 6-3 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-2
1926 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-4 6-2
1927 Helen Wills (US) d. Kitty McKane Godfree 6-2 6-4
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Chamberlain 6-2 10-8
1929 Phylllis Howkins Covell d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-4 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Violet Chamberlain Owen 6-2 4-6 6-4
1931 Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2
1932 Mary Heeley d. Freda James 1-6 6-3 6-0
1933 Dorothy Round d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-2
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1935 Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 6-2 6-0
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-1
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Marble (US) 6-1 9-11 6-1
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-2
1939 Alice Marble (US) d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-1
1940-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 Vera Dace d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) 6-2 11-9
1948 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-1
1949 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) 6-3 6-0
1950 Gussy Moran (US) d. Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1951 Betty Rosenquest (Jam) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 4-6 7-5 6-1
1952 Hazel Redick Smith d. Vera Dace Thomas 6-2 6-2
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julia Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
1954 Event abandoned at QF stage
1955 Louise Brough (US) d. Mary Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1956 Darlene Hard (US) and Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) divided due to rain
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1958 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Jean Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-4
1959 Darlene Hard (US) d. Sally Moore (US) 6-1 7-5
1960 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 7-5 4-6 6-4
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6
1962 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) and Margaret Smith (Aus) 3-5 divided due to rain
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1966 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) walkover
1967 Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-3 1-6 6-3
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 11-9 6-2
1969 Denise Carter (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1970 Patti Hogan (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
1971 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-0 3-6 9-7
1972 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Jill Cooper 6-4 6-1
1973 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 7-5 0-6 6-1
1974 Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d. Kate Latham (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
1975 Greer Stevens (SA) d. Patti Hogan (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1976 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Marise Kruger (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-3
1977 Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 5-7 6-1
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-4 6-2
1979 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-3 6-2
1980 Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Jo Durie 6-4 6-1
1981 Pam Shriver (US) d. Elizabeth Little (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1982 Pam Shriver (US) d. Elizabeth Sayers (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1983 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 6-3
1984 Terry Phelps (US) d. Tina Watanabe Mochizuki (US) 7-6 6-2
1985 Barbara Potter (US) d. Annabel Croft 7-6 4-6 6-3
1986 Pam Shriver (US) d. Barbara Potter (US) 7-6 6-3
1987 Barbara Potter (US) d. Alycia Moulton (US) 7-6 7-5
1988 Robin White (US) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 6-2
1989 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (SA) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1990 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (SA) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 7-5 6-4
1991 Andrea Strnadova (Tch) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-7 6-4 6-3
1992 Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1993 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Kristie Boogert (Net) 6-3 6-3
1994 Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 7-5 1-6 7-6
1995 Els Callens (Bel) d. Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (SA) 6-2 6-3
1996 Clare Wood d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-3 6-2


Notes:
1902 Rain on 14 June. Postponed to 5 July, Miss Douglass 4-1 down in each set
1903 Postponed to 4 July due to rain
1905 Due to rain postponed to 27 June at The Championships, Wimbledon
1906 Miss Wilson played against medical orders
1909 Rain on 13 June. Postponed and not played at Beckenham
1911 Challenge Round abolished
1914 Miss Morton retired due to doubles commitments
1920 Rain on 12 June. Scheduled to be completed at Eastbourne in September
1935 Stammers the first British player to beat Mrs Moody in 11 years. Stammers won 6-0 6-4 in SF
1956 Final abandoned due to rain
1963 Miss Smith won in exactly 30 minutes


Official Site (history section) :
http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/history/

The 1926 Final was the first all-foreign women's final outside Wimbledon. 1958 saw the first Russians ever to compete in Great Britain, when Anna Dmitrieva made her debut. When Morozova and Metreveli won in 1972 it was the first Russian men's and women's combo in G. Britain.

Last an official event on the women's tour in 1978.

Thanks to Newmark401 for some specifications of names and scores.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Mildred Coles d. Evelyn Dillon 6-3 6-1
1904 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 7-5 *
1905 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 5-7 6-2 6-2
1906 Connie Wilson d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-2
1907 Mildred Coles d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-4 6-1
1908 Agnes Morton d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-4 5-7 6-4
1909 Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3
1911 Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire Parton 7-5 6-4
1912 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-3 also valid as Championships of Europe
1913 Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-4 6-2
1914-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 6-4
1920 Kitty McKane d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-1 6-1
1921 Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-2
1922 Mildred Coles d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 6-3
1923 Phoebe Holcroft and Dorothy Shepherd Barron divided the prizes
1924 Doris Covell Craddock d. Mabel Squire Mavrogordato 6-3 6-4
1925 Joan Ridley d. Mabel Squire Mavrogordato 6-4 7-5
1926 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2
1927 Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) d. Sybil Stokes 3-6 6-4 6-4
1928 Betty Dix d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-4
1929 Madge Slaney d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-1
1930 Betty Dix and Joan Fry divided the prizes with the score at 6-4 1-6 2-0
1931 Evelyn Dearman and Ermyntrude Harvey divided the prizes
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Olga Webb 6-1 2-6 6-4
1933 Madeleine Pearson Moss d. Mie Johnstone 6-0 3-6 6-2
1934 W. Murphy d. Madeleine Pearson Moss 6-3 6-4
1935 Yvonne Brown Law d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
1936 Audrey Wright d. Evelyn Dearman 6-1 6-3
1937 Betty Batt d. Gladys Thompson Lewis 6-3 6-1
1938 Evelyn Dearman d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1953 Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer and Barbara Knapp divided the prizes *


* uncertain denomination

A joint contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Greater London, England (Grass)

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1891 Miss Hutchinson d. Amy Wilson 6-2 3-6 10-8
1892 Amy Wilson
1893 Amy Wilson d. Mrs Waring 6-3 3-6 6-1
1894 Amy Wilson d. Georgina Wilson, walkover
1895 Georgina Wilson d. Mrs Waring 6-4 6-2 *
1896 Georgina Wilson d. K.M. Fraser 6-3 6-3
1897 Phoebe Hausburg d. Georgina Wilson Baylay 6-3 6-1
1898 Amy Wilson Kirby
1899 Constance Wilson d. Amy Wilson Kirby, walkover
1900 Constance Wilson d. Mrs F. Waring 6-2 6-4
1901 Constance Wilson d. E. Tootell 6-4 7-5

1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 9-7 5-7 6-3 *
1928 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 4-6 7-5 *
1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-0 *
1930 Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 6-4 8-6 *
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-2 *


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kentucky State Championships

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Irvine] Dorothy Kellogg
1906 [Irvine] Dorothy Kellogg d. Helen Ratterman 5-7 6-2 6-3
1907 [Irvine] Emily Woodall d. Kate Bradley 7-5 6-2 *
1908 [Irvine] Adele Kruse d. Emily Woodall 6-2 6-0

1912 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons

1914 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons d. Mary Lyons, wo
1915 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons d. Mary Lyons, wo
1916 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons d. Evelyn Sweeney 6-4 6-3

1920 [Louisville] Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-3 5-7 6-1
1921 [Louisville] Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-4 6-2
1922 [Louisville] Christine Jensing d. Mrs Tafel 6-0 6-4

1926 [Louisville] Helen Schuhmann d. Lucy Haggerty 6-2 7-5

1931 [Louisville] Helen Schuhmann d. Bernice Ayres 7-5 6-4
1932 [Louisville] Helen Schuhmann d. Monica Nolan, walkover
1933 [Louisville] Bonnie Miller d. Jane Sharp 6-1 2-6 6-4
1934 [Louisville] Jane Sharp d. Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-3
1935 [Louisville] Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-3
1936 [Louisville] Catherine Wolf d. Lila Porter
1937 [Louisville] Virginia Hollinger d. Monica Nolan 6-4 6-1
1938 [Louisville] Marta Barnett d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-3
1939 [Louisville] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 4-6 8-6 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kenyan International Championships, Nairobi

It was being held at least as early as the 1930s. It continued to be held for a number of years after the country gained independence in 1962. In the earliest years it was usually held around August; in later years, from circa 1968, it tended to be held around the end of January. The surface used at this outdoor tournament was clay.

In the 1980s a Kenyan Closed Championships tournament was being held annually in Nairobi.

(incomplete roll)

1948 Sheila Paterson Dowdeswell d. Mrs J.F. Mark 6-0, 6-2
1949 Mrs J.F. Mark d. M. Muir 6-2 6-1
1950 Margot Lumb Gordon d. Mrs M.C. Swan 6-2 6-1
1951 Doris Unwin d. Grizel Miller Swynnerton 2-6 6-2 6-2
1952 Grizel Miller Swynnerton d. Mrs E. Boswell 6-1 6-0
1953 Julia Wipplinger (RSA) d. Thea Steward Hale (RSA) 7-5 6-2
1954 Margot Lumb Gordon d. Frances Hook Marshall 6-2 7-5
1955 Frances Hook Marshall d. Mrs W. Michell 6-4 6-4
1956 Frances Hook Marshall d. Khanum Haji Singh (Pak) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1957 Grizel Miller Swynnerton (GB) d. J. Sheridan 4-6 6-2 6-2
1958 Margot Lumb Gordon d. Miss Morgan 6-3 6-3
1959
1960 Eve Sladden (Rho) d. Mrs Surgey (Rho) [score?]
1961 D. Adams d. Grizel Miller Swynnerton (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1962 Doris Unwin d. F. Spring 5-7 6-3 6-1
1963 Grizel Miller Swynnerton (GB)

1968 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Frg) 4-6 6-1 6-2
1969 E. Haggie d. Mrs W. Hall 1-6 6-1 6-3
1970 Alice Luthy Tym (USA) d. Jenny Patterson 6-1 6-0
1971 Nirupama Vasant Mankad (Ind) d. Jenny Patterson 6-0 6-0
1972 Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 2-6 6-2 6-4

1974 Annette Coe (GB) d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-4

1976 Annette Coe (GB) d. U. Ulrich (Aus) 6-2 6-4

1980 Lesley Charles (GB) d. Debbie Stewart (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-4


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #331)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Keswick, Cumbria, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1888 L. Cheetham d. F. Haines 5-7 6-3 6-2

1936 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Rita Jarvis 7-5 6-4
1937 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 8-6 retired
1938 Rosemary Thomas d. Olga Webb MacInnes 6-4 6-3
1939 Laila Schou-Nilsen (Nor) d. Mrs J. Selwyn James 6-2 6-3

1962 Louise Grundy d. Mrs G. Bowman 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kingston-upon-Hull, aka Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England (Grass)

From 1908 to 1914 it was valid as East Yorkshire Championships.
In 2000s it was played indoors.

[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1886 Constance Hodgson d. Miss Alfrey 6-3 6-2

1889 Katherine Grey d. Miss Barber 6-3 6-1 [HO]
1890 Katherine Grey d. E. Lee-Smith 6-1 5-7 9-7 [HO]
1891 Catherine Crosby d. G. Harrison, walkover [HO]
1892 (June 20-25) Helen Jackson d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0 Yorkshire Association Tournament
1892 (June 20-25) Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Crossley 7-5 6-4 Yorkshire players only event

1901 Miss Robinson d. Bertha Holder 6-1 1-6 6-3 members only event

1906 Marion Crosby Morton d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 2-6 6-4 6-2

1908 Bertha Holder d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-2

1910 Helen Aitchison d. Bertha Holder 6-1 6-4
1911 Eleanor Rose d. Mrs F. Robinson 6-2 6-2
1912 Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Aitchison 7-5 9-11 6-2
1913 Eleanor Rose d. Miss Aitchison 1-6 6-2 6-4
1914 Mrs J. Billyeald d. Susannah Cadman Wilford 6-3 6-2
1915-20 not held due to WWI
1921 Kathleen Aitchison d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-2 6-2
1922 Kathleen Aitchison d. Joan Austin 4-6 8-6 6-2 (uncertain score )
1923 Joan Austin d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-2
1924 Kathleen Aitchison d. Elsie Goodlass Holtby 6-3 6-1
1925 Elsie Goodlass Holtby d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-3 6-3
1926 Betty Dix d. Norah Fosdick Middleton 6-3 6-2
1927 Dorothy Shaw d. Kate Anningson 6-1 6-0
1928 Betty Dix d. Kate Anningson 6-2 6-3
1929 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-4
1930 Betty Dix d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-2
1931 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-2
1932 Edie Rudd d. Nancy Hellewell 3-6 6-1 8-6
1933 Barbara Stampe d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 1-6 6-3 6-4
1934 Edie Rudd Luxton d. Freda Scott 6-1 6-2
1935 A. Sargent d. Patricia Owen 6-4 6-3
1936 Gladys Southwell d. Gertruid Terwindt (Net) 6-4 7-5
1937 Gertruid Terwindt (NTH) d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-2 6-3
1938 Ruth Armstrong Kirk d. Mary Lincoln 6-3 6-4
1939 Ruth Armstrong Kirk d. Mary Lincoln, walkover
1940-1945 not held due to WWII

1947 Mrs Dowling d. M. Dickenson 8-6, 7-5
1948 Mrs B. Scholten d. S. Tickler 5-7 7-5 6-4
1949 Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-4
1950 Sheila Speight d. Mrs G. Brown 6-1 6-3
1951 Jean Trower d. Valerie Lewis 5-7 7-5 6-4
1952 Shirley Bloomer d. Valerie Lewis 4-6 6-4 6-2
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Valerie Lewis 6-1 6-3
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Jean Petchell 7-5 6-2
1955 Valerie Lewis d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-1
1956 Mrs C. Dunn d. Mrs M. Beecroft 7-5 2-6 6-2

2000 Louise Latimer d. Julie Pullin

2002 Nan-Nan Liu (Chn) d. Zi Yan (Chn) 6-1 6-2
2003 Anna-Lena Gronefeld (Ger) d. Tessy Van de Ven (Net) 7-6 6-3
2004 Amanda Janes Keen d. Anna Bastrikova (Rus) 6-3 6-1
2005 Katie O'Brien d. Ivanna Israilova (Uzb) 6-4 6-4
2006 Melanie South d. Irena Pavlovic (Fra) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #51 (Edited)
K 2
*********************************************

Kitzbühel, Austria (Clay)

In 1961 '65 '67 and from '69 was valid as Austrian Championships, but other tournaments were played in Kitzbühel, with several denominations (Coupe des Alpes, Rodenstock Ladies Cup)
In 1959 was played a second tournament besides the Austrian Champs.
For the Austrian Champs. held in Kitzbühel, see under letter "A"

1945 Gerda Wolf
1946-1948 not held
1949 Hella Kovac Strecker
1950-1956 not held
1957 Sandra Reynolds (RSA)
1958 Elizabeth Starkie (GB)
1959 R. Ramirez (Mex)
1960 Sandra Reynolds (RSA)

1962 Sandra Reynolds Price (RSA) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 4-6 6-4 8-6
1963 Sonja Pachta d. Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1964 Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-0

1966 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Annette Van Zyl (RSA) 3-6 6-2 6-2

1968 Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy (RSA) d. Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Knokke-Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1907 Miss Black d. B. Schelt 6-3 6-2

1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Anne De Selliers de Borman 6-0 6-2

1925 Pauline Alison d. Marie Puissant Storms 4-6 6-3 7-5

1934 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson (GB) 6-3 6-2
1935 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1936 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) d. Trudi Terwindt (Net) 6-4 6-2
1937 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) and Trudi Terwindt (Net) divided the prizes

1951 Joan Curry (GB) d. Beatrice Watson Walter (GB) 6-2 6-3
1952 Dorothy Head (USA) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-2

1954 Christiane Mercelis d. Judy Burke (NZ) 6-3 8-6
1955 Christiane Mercelis d. Susan Partridge Chatrier (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1956 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-3
1957 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis
1958 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-2
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-1
1960 Christine Truman (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-1 2-6 6-3
1961 Christiane Mercelis d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2
1962 Rita Bentley (GB) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

1964 Christiane Mercelis d. Anne-Marie Larue (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1965 Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon (Fra) d. Esme Emanuel (RSA) 6-4 8-6
1966 Annette Van Zyl (RSA) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-4 12-10
1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 7-5 valid as Belgian Open
1969 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maryna Godwin Procter (RSA) 5-7 6-4 6-4
1970 Monique van Haver d. Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 6-4 6-4

1987 Kathy Horvath (USA) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-1 7-6 valid as Belgian Open

1999 Maria Antonietta Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-7 6-4 6-2
2000 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost 6-2 7-5
2001 Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Korea Open, Seoul, South Korea (Hard)


2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-5 6-3
2006 Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6–3 2–6 7–6
2007 Venus Williams (USA) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6–3 1–6 6–4
2008 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 2–6 6–1 6–4
2009 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-3
2010 Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Klara Koukalova Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
2011 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 7-6 7-6
2012 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-0
2013 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-7 6-3 6-4
2014 Karolina Pliskova (Cze) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-3 6-7 6-2
2015 Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-3 6-1
2016 Lara Arruabarrena (Esp) d. Monica Niculescu (Rou) 6-0 2-6 6-0
2017 Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-7 6-1 6-4
2018 Kiki Bertens (Net) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 7-6 4-6 6-2
2019 Karolina Muchova (Cze) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-1 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kosice City Cup, Slovakia (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1948 Sadovska
1949 Siroka
1950 Maria Rarkova Ancincova

1963 Olga Jenistova Lendlova
1964 Milena? Startlova
1965 Jana? Sonska
1966 Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova
1967 Ivanova (USSR)

1969 Marie Neumannova
1970 Marie Neumannova
1971 Erzsebet Szell (Hun)
1972 Marie Neumannova
1973 Zdenka Strnadova
1974 Jana? Pikorova
1975 Libuse? Kuzelova
1976 Havlova
1977 Katerina Skronska
1978 Ptackova
1979 (Miroslava Kozeluhova?) Bendlova
1980 Miroslava? Holubova
1981 (Miroslava Kozeluhova?) Bendlova


Info provided by Pete7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
L 1
*******************************************

La Baule, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Marie Conquet 3-6 6-1 6-2
1928 (Aug 5) Marie Conquet d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-3
1928 (Aug 19) Marie Conquet d. Mlle Jioux 6-0 6-1
1928 (Sep 9) Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 8-6 6-0
1928 (Sep 16) Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Marie Conquet 6-1 6-1
1929 (Aug) Miss Rudd d. Jacqueline Gallay 3-6 6-2 6-4
1929 (Sep) Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-2
1930 (Apr) Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Mlle O'Neill 6-3 6-1
1930 (Aug) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Miss Rudd 6-1 3-6 6-0
1930 (Sep) Marie Conquet d. Violette Gallay 4-6 6-4 6-3
1931 (Apr) Mme Duriez d. Pilon 6-1 6-1
1931 (Aug) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 7-5
1931 (Sep) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 6-1 6-4
1931 (Sep) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Henri Michel 6-3 6-3
1932 (Aug) Lili de Alvarez (Esp)
1932 (Sep) Mme Roche d. Mlle Fournier 6-4 6-1 at Sporting Club
1933 (Aug) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Marie Conquet
1933 (Sep) Sylvia Aubert d. Marie Conquet 6-2 7-5
1934 (Aug) Mlle Pilon de Loynes d. Mme Savelsberg 4-6 6-3 ret.
1935 (Aug) Sylvia Aubert d. Mme Roche 5-3 4-6 6-0
1935 (Sep 8) Andrée Freville Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1935 (Sep 15) Andrée Freville Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5
1936 (Sep 6) Mary Norman (GB) d. Andrée Freville Varin 4-6 9-7 7-5
1936 (Sep 13) Mary Norman (GB) d. Andrée Freville Varin 10-8 6-1
1937 (Aug 22) Mme Laisné d. Mlle M-L. Duhayon 6-4 6-1
1937 (Sep 5) Paulette Mellerio d. Jeanine Desse 6-3 6-3
1938 (Aug 21) Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Mlle R. Weber (or Raymonde Veber?) 8-6 10-8
1938 (Aug 28) Andrée Freville Varin d. Mme Galtier 6-4 6-3
1938 (Sep 8) Andrée Freville Varin d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-1
1939 (Aug 27) Mary Norman (GB) d. Mme Power 6-1 5-7 6-2

1954 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Collette Monnot 6-1 6-2
1955 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Mlle Herlicq 6-1 6-0

1958 Paule Courteix d. Solange Galtier 4-6 6-1 6-1

1960 (July 24) Paule Courteix d. Flo De La Courtie 1-6 6-3 6-3
1960 (Aug 14) Paule Courteix d. Angela Salvet 6-4 3-6 6-1
1961 Paule Courteix d. Claudine Pierval 6-2 3-6 6-4
1962 Claudine Pierval d. Michelle Boulle 6-2 6-2
1963 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Claudine Pierval Rouire 6-4 6-4
1963 (Sep 2) E. Rinderknech d. Mme Vincent 8-6 7-5
1964 Francoise Courteix d. Murielle Sobbe 6-1 6-1

1966 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Claudine Pierval Rouire 6-0 6-1
1967 (Caroline?) Langsford d. Puget 6-3 6-2
1968 Claudine Pierval Rouire d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 7-5 3-6 6-2

1970 Florence Guedy d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-4 7-5


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La Jolla Beach Invitation

Venue: La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, California, USA (Hard)
Held in the early months of the year.

First edition in 1942

1942 Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-4 7-5
1943 Dorothy Bundy d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-4 6-1
1944 Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-4
1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-4 4-6 6-2
1946 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3
1947 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-4 6-3
1948 Pat Canning Todd d. Betty Ravenscroft Struthers 6-1 6-1
1949 Pat Canning Todd d. Gussie Moran 6-3 6-4
1950 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1 6-2
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-2 5-7 7-5
1954 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-0 3-6 6-2
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 8-6 3-6 6-2
1956 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-3

1959 Pat Canning Todd d. Karen Hantze 6-2 1-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La Jolla Summer Tournament

Venue: La Jolla Tennis Club, California, USA

1917 Marion Williams
1918 Marion Williams
1919 Marion Williams
1920 Marion Williams
1921 Marion Williams
1922 Marion Williams
1923 Marion Williams
1924 Marion Williams
1925 Corinne Stanton Henry
1926 Marion Williams
1927 Dorothy Robinson
1928 May Sutton Bundy
1929 Gladys Patz d. Violet Doeg 7-5 6-1
1930 Gladys Patz d. Elizabeth Deike 6-4 3-6 6-4
1931 Carolin Babcock d. Esther Hare Bartosh 9-7 3-6 7-5
1932 Helen Marlowe d. Violet Doeg 7-5 6-2
1933 Elisabeth Anselm d. Rosamond Lamb 6-1 6-3
1934 Melva Roquet d. Mary Greason 6-4 6-3
1935 Dorothy Bundy d. Melva Roquet 6-2 6-1
1936 May Doeg d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 9-11 7-5
1937 Jacque Virgil d. Mary Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
1938 May Doeg d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-1 6-2
1939 Eleanor Purdy d. Gwen Greenlee 4-6 6-3 6-1
1940 Peggy Kerr
1941 Patricia Hover
1942 Pearl Harland
1943 Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Jean Doyle 6-4 3-6 6-2
1944 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Jean Doyle 8-6 6-1
1945 Jean Doyle
1946 Jerry Lackson
1947 Betty Ravenscroft Struthers
1948 Betty Ravenscroft Struthers
1949 Maureen Connolly d. Laura Lou Jahn
1950 Maureen Connolly
1951 Mary Ann Eilenberger
1952 Patsy Zellmer
1953 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Patsy Zellmer 6-2 6-3
1954 Betty Ravenscroft Struthers
1955 Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Marjorie Lauderbach Ranney wo
1956 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mary Ann Eilenberger McCabe 6-3 6-2
1957 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Marilyn Joseph 6-3 6-3
1958 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4 6-2
1959 Karen Hantze d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 9-7
1960 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Judy Minna 6-1 6-3
1961 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-4
1962 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-3
1963 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 1-6 6-1
1964 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-1
1965 Patti Hogan d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4
1966 Patti Hogan d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 5-7 6-3 6-4
1967 Vicky Rogers
1968 Mary Struthers d. Chris Mattson 6-1 6-2
1969 Mary Struthers d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-4
1970 Marita Redondo d. Cathy Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-1
1971 Marita Redondo
1972 Robin Harris
1973 Ann Lebedeff
1974 Robin Harris
1975 Robin Harris
1976 Renée Richards
1977 Liane Marquez
1978 Alice Middleton
1979 Liane Marquez
1980 Tracy Price
1981 Cherise Hagey
1982 Lucy Gordon
1983 Collette Kavanagh
1984 Yami Yonekura
1985 Lisa Blackshear
1986 Jennifer Larking
1987 Maria Powers
1988 Sondra Mitchell
1989 Luann Kimchock
1990 Tonya Fuller
1991 Julie Tullberg
1992 Lisa Seeman
1993 Jennifer Slattery
1994 Nicole Elliott
1995 Ditta Huber
1996 Jennifer Slattery
1997 Alexandra Stevenson
1998 Nicole Elliott
1999 Nicole Elliott
2000 Cammy McGregor
2001 Lindy First
2002 Catherine Heppell
2003 Jennifer Larking Dawson
2004 Allison Bradshaw
2005 Allison Bradshaw
2006 Allison Bradshaw
2007 Shabnam Eslami
2008 Alexandra Demidova (Swe) d. Jamie Buterbaugh 6-2 3-6 6-2
2009 Anna Anakinova d. Jennifer Larking Dawson 2-6 6-3 6-1
2010 Allison Bradshaw d. Dianne Matias 7-5 7-6
2011 Lacey Smyth d. Maika Adair 6-0 6-1
2012 Sabrina Santamaria d. Megan McCray 6-2 6-1
2013 Lacey Smyth d. Gabriella De Simone 6-3 6-0
2014 Mira Ruder-Hook d. Maika Adair 7-6 6-2
2015 Megan McCray d. Mira Ruder-Hook 6-3 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lac Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships SEE Montreux

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA (Hard)

1969 Nancy Richey d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 2-6 6-4 6-1 "Howard Hughes Open"
1970 not held
1971 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 7-5 6-4 "Caesar’s Palace World Pro"
1972-79 not held
1980 (Jan) Andrea Jaeger d. Barbara Potter 7-6, 4-6, 6-1 "Avon Futures" indoor
1980 (Sep) Andrea Jaeger d. Hana Mandlíková (Tch) 7–5 4–6 6–3 "Buick Riviera Classic" indoor
1981 Yvonne Vermaak (RSA) d. Iva Budarova (Tch) 6-2 6-3 "Avon Futures" indoor
1982-1998 not held

ITF Tournament

1999 Erika De Lone d. Hila Rosen (Isr) 6-3 6-2
2000-05 not held
2006 Shenay Perry d. Emma Laine (Fin) 6-1 6-4
2007 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
2008 Camille Pin (Fra) d. Asia Muhammed 6-4 6-1
2009 Regina Kulikova (Rus) d. Anikó Kapros (Hun) 6–2 6–2
2010 Varvara Lepchenko d. Sorana Cîrstea (Rou) 6–2 6–2
2011 Romina Oprandi (Ita) d. Alexa Glatch 6–7 6–3 7–6
2012 Lauren Davis d. Shelby Rogers 6–7 6–2 6–2
2013 Melanie Oudin d. Coco Vandeweghe 5–7 6–3 6–3
2014 Madison Brengle d. Michelle Larcher de Brito (Por) 6–1 6–4
2015 Michaëlla Krajicek (Net) d. Shelby Rogers 6–3 6–1
2016 Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Sofia Kenin 3–6 7–6 6–2
2017 Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) d. Elitsa Kostova (Bul) 6–4 4–6 7–5
2018 Belinda Bencic (Sui) d. Nicole Gibbs 7–5 6–1
2019 Mayo Hibi (Jpn) d. Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) 6–2 5–7 6–2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

In 1917 '21 '47 '50 '64 was held the Swiss International Championships too.

Events below are listed by location:

(incomplete rolls)

Club des Sports

1920 (May 9)
1920 (Sep 28) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Aliotti 6-0 6-1 valid for the Vaud Championships
1921 (Sep 25) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Bourgeois Pigueron (Fra) 6-0 6-2 valid for the Vaud Championships
1922 (May 7)
1922 (Sep 25) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-3
1923 (Oct 1) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Monk 6-2 6-0
1924 (Sep 7) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-1 valid for the Vaud Championships
1925 (Sep 13) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Taunay (Net) 6-1 6-2
1926 (Sep 12) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) 6-4 6-1
1927 (Sep 12) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) vs Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) valid for the Vaud Championships
1928 (Sep 9) Mme Taunay (Net) d. Lolette Payot 8-6 6-1
1929 (May 5) Lolette Payot d. Mrs O’Neill (GB)
1929 (Sep 8) Lolette Payot d. Mme Merker 6-3 6-0
1930 (Jun 1) Lolette Payot d. Miss Elder 6-2 6-1
1930 (Sep 7) Lolette Payot d. Khama Row (Ind) 6-1 6-1
1931 (Jun 1) Marcelle Aubin d. Mme Jacky 6-4 6-8 6-4
1931 (Sep 7) Leila Row (Ind) d. Ena Alexandroff (Egy) 6-1 7-5
1932 (May 21) Marcelle Aubin d. Mme Merker 6-2 6-4
1932 (Sep 11) Giuliana Grioni (Ita) d. Marcelle Aubin 6-3 4-6 6-1
1933 (May 21) Marcelle Aubin d. Miss White 6-3 6-1
1934-35 not held
1936 (May 11) Mme Weber d. Miss Sowter 6-1 6-1
1937 (Sep 5) Mlle C. Collet d. Mlle Walthard 6-0 2-6 6-0
1938 (Sep 4) Mlle M. L'Huillier d. Mlle Walthard 6-4 6-3
1939 (May 28) Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Edith Sutz 6-3 6-0

1942 (Jun 14) Edith Sutz d. Frl Van Lennep 3-6 6-2 6-2

1945 (Sep 2) Mme Enzen d. Mlle Oetiker 1-6 8-6 8-6

1947 (May 4) Magda Berescu Rurac (Rou) d. Edith Sutz 6-1 6-2

--------

Hotel Savoy

1911 (Oct 1) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-1
1912 (Oct 5 or 14) Annie or Nellie Chenery (Aus) d. D. Turner (GB) 6-4 6-4

1920 (May 16)
1920 (Oct 5) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Aliotti 6-4 ret.
1921 (Oct 2) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) vs Daisy Speranza (Fra)
1922 (Oct 3) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. (Winifred Cole?) Mme Sautter 6-3 6-1
1923 (Oct 10) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Monk 6-2 6-2
1924 (Sep 28)

----------

Lausanne-Sports

1929 (Jun 16) Mme Nobs d. Mme Dumuid 6-3 13-15 6-0
1930 (May 25) Miss Buckley (GB) d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-3
1931 (May 24) Miss Buckley (GB) d. Mme Nobs 6-0 6-1
1932 (May 15)
1933 (Jul 9) Mme Giesker d. Mlle Folmer 6-0 6-1

1936 (Oct 11) Mlle Paillard d. Mme Vischer 4-6 6-3 7-5

1946 (Sep 15) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-3 8-6

----------

Montchoisi TC

Established in 1883, the club belonged to the Lolette Payot's parents from 1916 to 1947, when it was sold to the municipality.

1925 (Jun 7) Lolette Payot
1925 (Sep 27) Lolette Payot d. Mlle de Crousaz 9-7 6-1
1926 (May 2)

1928 (Oct 4) (Els?) Belzer d. (Gabriela?) Szapary 6-2 6-1

1933 (May 14) Lolette Payot d. Miss White 6-1 6-0
1933 (Sep 10) Lolette Payot d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1934 (May 6) Lolette Payot d. Miss White 6-2 6-0
1934 (Sep 16) Lolette Payot d. Mlle M. L'Huillier 6-3 6-0
1935 (May 5) Lolette Payot d. Mme de Bondell 6-0 6-0
1935 (Sep 22) Lolette Payot d. Mlle C. Collet 6-2 6-0
1936 (May 3)
1937 (May 16) Mlle Thiriez d. Frl Strohmann 8-10 6-1 6-1
1937 (Sep 12) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Etta Neumann (Aut) 6-0 6-4
1938 (Sep 25) Mlle Devrient d. Mme Bridel 6-3 6-1
1939 (May 24) Mme de Kanders d. Mlle Beer ??

1941 (Sep 7) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fra) ??
1942 (May 10) Frl Van Lennep d. Lucie Gansser 6-3 6-2
1942 (Aug 23) Lolette Payot Dodille d. Steffi Chapuis 6-0 6-3
1943 (May 15) Mlle Walthard d. Mme Benveniste 6-4 6-1

1946 (Jun 16) Mme Claude vs Mme Enzen 7-5 4-4 abandoned due to rain
1946 (Sep 1) Elsa Riboli Gaviraghi (Ita) vs Lucia Manfredi (Ita) likely not held due to rain

----------

TC Stade-Lausanne

1934 (May 21) Lolette Payot d. Mlle Casamayor 6-0 6-0
1935 (Jun 9) Lolette Payot d. Mlle C. Collet 6-0 6-3
1936 (May 24) Lolette Payot d. Miss Sowter 6-2 6-0

1938 Mlle C. Collet
1939 (Jun 18) Mlle Walthard d. Mlle C. Collet 6-3 6-3
1940 (Sep 1) Mlle Walthard d. Mme Courvoisier 6-3 6-3
1941 (Jun 29) Mlle Walthard d. Mlle Schmitt 6-4 7-5

1943 (Jun 20) Lolette Payot Dodille d. Mme Enzen ??
1944 (Jun 13) Lolette Payot Dodille d. Mme Enzen 6-0 6-2
1945 (Jul 1) Lolette Payot Dodille d. Mme Enzen 6-4 7-5
1946 (Jun 30) Violette Rigollet d. Alice Charbonnier 9-7 7-5
1947 (Jun 29) Violette Rigollet d. Mme Enzen 7-5 6-1

1958 (Jul 13) Ruth Nathan Kaufmann d. Mme Enzen 6-0 6-1
1959 (Jun 8) final Lea Pericoli (Ita) vs Ruth Nathan Kaufmann cancelled due to rain.
1960 (Jun 5) Edda Buding (Frg) d. Laura Lou Jahn Bryan (USA) 6-2 6-4
1961 (Jun 11) Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

2019 (Jul 21) Fiona Ferro (Fra) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6-1 2-6 6-1

-------

unknown location (maybe Hotel Savoy):

1907 (Oct 2) Miss Chenery (Aus)

1909 (Oct 3) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 0-6 ??
1910 (Sep 30) Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Cecile Matthey (Fra) 6-4 6-4

1912 Miss Chenery (Aus) d. D. Turner (GB) 6-4 6-4
1913 (Apr 26) C. Peter d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1913 (Oct 4) Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Angelica Plantier (Por) 6-1 6-3
1914 (May 3) S. Goemaere vs Cecile Matthey (Fra)

1918 (Sep) Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Renée de Morsier 6-1 6-0
1919 (May 18) Lili de Alvrarez (Esp) d. Bella Dutton (Esp) 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Le Touquet, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1903 (Sep) Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Mildred Coles (GB) 6-3 6-1
1904 (Sep) Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Mrs P. Morton (GB) 6-2 6-3
1905 (Sep) Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Miss Crofton (GB) 6-1 6-2
1906 (Sep) Mrs Moritz d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 6-4
1907 (Sep) Mrs Morton (GB) d. Edith Austin Greville (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-2
1908 (Sep) A.M. Fergus (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-4 6-1
1909 (May) Mrs Hallick (GB) d. Mrs Moore (GB) 6-2 6-0
1910 not held
1911 (Jul) Lavinia Radeglia (GB) d. Mrs Segrue 6-4 6-4
1911 (Sep) M. Wright (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-0 6-3
1912 (Sep) Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-1
1913 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-0 2-6 6-1
1914-1918 not held
1919 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1
1920 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1
1921 (Jul) Geneviève Cousin d. J. Cousin 6-2 6-0
1921 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-5
1922 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Edith Boucher Hannam (GB)6-3 6-0
1922 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) 6-2 6-4
1923 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0
1923 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1924 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1 6-1
1924 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 7-5 6-1
1925 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GBR) 6-1 6-1
1925 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-3 6-4
1926 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-1
1926 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) default
1927 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1927 (Sep) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 7-5 4-6 6-4
1928 (Aug) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-2
1928 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0 6-3
1928 (Sep) Colette Bonnard de Fonvillars Bernard d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) default
1929 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1929 (Sep) Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 6-3 7-5
1930 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Colette Bonnard de Fonvillars Bernard 6-0 6-1
1930 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-1 6-0
1931 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1932 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 6-3
1932 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1933 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 1-6 6-4
1933 (Sep) Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 9-7
1934 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-0 6-4
1934 (Sep) Mme Sergeant d. Andree Freville Varin 10-8 6-1
1935 (Jul) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1935 (Sep) Andree Freville Varin d. Mme Sergeant 6-4 6-1
1936 (Sep) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-4 6-3
1937 (Aug) Marguerite Lebailly d. Simone Barbier 6-0 6-2
1938 (Aug) Anne-Marie Simon d. Hélène Rollet 6-3 6-4
1939 (Jul) Anne-Marie Simon d. Penny Weekes Durlac (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1
1939 (Aug) Anne-Marie Simon d. Micheline Inglebert 6-2 6-3
1940-1949 not held
1950 Micheline Inglebert Lucot d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie (GB) 7-5 6-3
1951 Andrée Freville Varin d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-4

1953 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 6-1 6-1
1954 (Jul) Jacqueline Kermina d. Suzanne Schmidt 6-2 8-6
1954 (Aug) Angela Salvet d. Andree Freville Varin 7-5 6-4
1955 (Jul) Jacqueline Kermina d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-1
1955 (Aug) ??

1957 (Aug) Myrtil Brunerius Dubois d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 3-6 6-2

1960 (Jul) Flo de la Courtie d. Janine Lieffrig 7-5 7-5
1961 (Jul) Flo de la Courtie d. Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-1
1962 (Apr) Chantal Langanay d. Jacqueline Berson 5-7 6-3 7-5
1962 (Jun) Chantal Langanay d. Loudous 6-3 6-1
1962 (Jul) Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Mary Bevis Hawton (Aus) default
1962 (Aug) Chantal Langanay d. Desbordes 6-1 6-1
1963 (Apr) Jacqueline Kermina d. F. Naudin 6-1 6-2
1963 (Jul) Dottie Head Knode (USA) d. Anne-Marie Larue 9-7 6-2
1963 (Aug) Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Anne-Marie Larue 6-4 7-5
1964 (Jul) Donna Floyd Fales d. Janine Toffier 6-3 6-2
1964 (Aug) L. Desbordes d. C. Durbec 6-8 6-1 6-1
1964 (Aug) Chantal Langanay d. F. Leclerc 6-0 6-1
1965 (Jul) Jacqueline Kermina d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 6-4
1965 (Aug) Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 8-6 7-9 6-4

1967 (Aug) Maurey d. Kalo 10-8 6-3
1968 (Jul) Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (RSA) 6-4 7-5
1968 (Aug) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-4 6-3
1969 (Jul) Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d. Janine Lieffrig 8-10 6-2 6-4
1969 (Aug) Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon
1970 (May) Evelyne Terras d. Anne Marie Larue Rouchon 8-6 6-2
1970 (Jul) Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-4
1970 (Aug) Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Marion Cristiani Proisy 6-2 7-5

1996 Germana Di Natale (Ita) d. Patty Van Acker (Bel) 6-3 7-6
1997 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Camilla Kremer (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1998 Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) d. Maaike Koutstaal (Net) 7-6 6-2
1999 Dally Randriantefy (Mad) d. Stephanie Testard 6-3 6-3
2000 Bianka Lamade (Ger) d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 7-5 6-4
2001 Maria Kondratieva (Rus) d. Aurore Desert 6-4 7-6
2002 Gaelle Taton (Bel) d. Anouk Sterk (Net) 6-4 6-4
2003 Capucine Rousseau d. Natacha Randriantefy (Mad) 7-6 6-0
2004 Laurence Combes d. Melanie Cohen 6-0 6-3
2005 Karina Ildor Jacobsgaard (Den) d. Diana Brunel 6-0 6-0
2006 Laura Thorpe d. Iryna Kuryanovich (Blr) 6-2 3-6 6-3


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Le Touquet, Women's International, France (Indoors)

1994 Noelle Van Lottum d. Angélique Olivier 2-6 6-1 6-1
1995 Julie Halard Decugis d. Nathalie Tauziat 0-6 7-6 7-5
1996 Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-7 6-2 6-3
1997 Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 1-6 6-3 6-4
1998 Julie Halard Decugis d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-4
1999 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Bianka Lamade (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2000 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 3-6 7-6 6-1
2001 Nathalie Dechy d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-1 6-3
2002 Olivia Sanchez d. Emilie Loit 6-3 6-3
2003 Els Callens (Bel) d. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) 7-6 6-7 6-3
2004 Els Callens (Bel) d. Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-3 6-3
2005 Youlia Fedossova d. Janette Bejlkova (Cze) 6-2 6-4
2006 Aravane Rezai d. Youlia Fedossova 6-4 6-3
2007 Petra Cetkovska (Cze) d. Karla Mraz 6-1 6-3
2008 Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-4
2009 Vesna Manasieva (Rus) d. Julie Coin 6-3 6-2
2010 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Amandine Hesse 6-4 6-3
2011 Pauline Parmentier d. Sorana Cirstea (Rou) 7-5 6-4
2012 Alizé Cornet d. Kristina Mladenovic 3-6 6-4 6-1
2013 Alizé Cornet d. Alizé Lim 6-4 6-4
2014 Myrtille Georges d. Pauline Parmentier 6-4 6-4
2015 Mathilde Johansson d. Chloé Paquet 6-4 7-6
2016 Myrtille Georges d. Gaelle Desperrier 3-6 6-4 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leamington SEE Warwickshire Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #53 (Edited)
L 2
***

Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England (probably Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1946 Susan Noel Powell d. Joey Physick David 3-6 6-3 6-2
1947 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Susan Noel Powell 6-3 6-2
1948 Mary Eyre d. Wendy Stork 8-6 6-3
1949 F. Cooke d. N. Thurgood 6-0 6-3
1950 Margot Parker d. Evelyn Hemsted Billington 4-6 7-5 6-1
1951 Margot Parker d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 4-1 retired
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Margot Parker 6-1 6-2
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison 6-3 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Margot Parker 6-0 6-1
1955 Sheila Armstrong d. Mary Harris 8-10 6-2 6-1
1956 Margot Parker d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Deidre Catt 6-0 6-1
1958 Margaret O'Donnell d. Deidre Catt 6-2 6-3
1959 Miss Howarth d. J. Matthews 6-0 6-2
1960 Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-1 6-2
1961 Honor Durose d. Anthea Rigby 1-6 6-2 10-8

1963 Marilyn Greenwood d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2

1965 Anthea Rigby d. G. Chapman 6-3 6-3
1966 Jane Lewry d. Diane Riste 6-0 5-7 6-2

1969 Lindsey Beaven d. Beverley Vercoe (NZ) 6-2 7-5
1970 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-4 6-4
1971 Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo (Chi) 3-6 6-0 6-1
1972 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Sue Minford (Irl) 6-1 6-4
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Pat Walkden Pretorius (RSA) 6-3 6-2
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Sue Mappin 6-2 6-2
1975 Lesley Charles d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-0 4-6 6-1
1976 Alison McMillan (SA) d. Veronica Burton 6-2 4-6 6-1
1977 Judith Connor (NZ) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 7-6 6-7 6-3

1979 Jo Durie d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 7-6 7-6
1980 Ann Hobbs d. Jo Durie 3-6 6-3 6-3
1981 Rene Uys (SA) d. Lesley Charles 6-2 3-6 6-3
1982 (Shelly?) Walpole d. Annabel Croft 6-7 6-3 7-5
1983 Debbie Jevans Jarrett d. Kate Brasher 7-5 4-6 6-3
1984 Csilla Bartos (Swi) d. Neige Dias (Bra) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1985 Elna Reinach (RSA) d. Ni Zhong (Chn) 6-3 6-1
1986 Hellas ter-Riet (Net) d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1987 Maria Jose Llorca (Esp) d. Elizabeth Galphin (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1988 Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Melissa Mazzotta (US) 6-2 6-3
1989 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Andrea Noszaly (Hun) 6-4 6-0
1990 Sandrine Jaquet (Swi) d. Dierdre Herman (US) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1991 Christina Singer (Ger) d. Anke Marchi (Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1992 Sara Gomer d. Colette Hall 6-1 6-0
1993 Ludmila Richterova (Cze) d. Michaela Seibold (Ger) 6-2 6-7 6-3
1994 Angie Woolcock (Aus) d. Christina Zachariadou (Gre) 6-3 6-4
1995 Karen Cross d. Jo Durie 6-4 6-4
1996 Joanne Ward d. Jasmine Choudhury 7-5 6-0
1997 Jessica Steck (RSA) d. Magali Lamarre (Fra) 6-3 6-2


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1883 Agnes Noon Watts d. Miss Noon 2-6 6-1 6-1 6-2

1885 Margaret Bracewell d. Agnes Noon Watts 6-2 8-6
1886 Agnes Noon Watts versus Florence Noon *
1887 Margaret Bracewell d. Effie Noon 6-4 6-2

1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-3 6-1

1900 Helen Cressy Green d. Ida Cressy, walkover, in Ashby-de-la-Zouch
1901 Helen Cressy Green d. Ida Cressy, walkover, in Ashby-de-la-Zouch
1902 Maude Garfit d. Miss Cressy 6-2 6-3 in Ashby-de-la-Zouch
1903 (Jun) Miss Molesworth d. L. Clarke 6-8 6-3 6-3
1903 (Jul) Maud Garfit d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 6-4 7-5 in Ashby-de-la-Zouch **
1904 Maude Garfit d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 6-7 retired, in Ashby-de-la-Zouch

1906 May Sutton (US) d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 7-5
1907 event abandoned due to rain
1908 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Agnes Morton, wo
1909 (May) Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 6-2
1909 (Jul) Winifred Longhurst d. Kathleen Clements 6-2 6-2 in Ashby-de-la-Zouch **
1910 due to heavy rain, play was abandoned at the semi-final stage
1911 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4
1912 not held
1913 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-4
1914 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney, walkover
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Mrs Buckler 6-1 6-3

1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-1 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mary Hart McIlquham 6-0 6-2
1924 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Margaret McKane Stocks 7-5 3-6 6-2
1925 Mrs Whitley d. Marie Hazel 10-8 6-3
1926 Miss Macfarlane (NZ) d. E. Marle 6-2 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-0 6-1
1928 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-0 4-6 6-4
1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 3-6 6-3
1930 Madge Valantine List d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-4 6-4
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 5-7 7-5
1932 Janet Lawson Walker d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3 4-6 6-4
1933 Florence Ford d. Susan Noel 1-6 7-5 6-4
1934 Freda James d. Florence Ford 3-6 8-6 6-1
1935 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Florence Ford 6-0 6-2
1936 Mona Riddell and Mary Whitmarsh divided the prizes.
1937 Gaby Curtis d. Mona Riddell 6-2 6-4
1938 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Mona Riddell 6-3 6-2
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1979 A. Birchall d. G. Smith 6-1 7-6


* This final might not have been played.
** It appears that at this point in time the Leicestershire Championships events were actually held during the Ashby-de-la-Zouch tournament rather than at the Leicester tournament itself.


"Midland Open"

1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-2
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-1


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leipzig, Championships of Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1902 C. Federlein d. Frl Engländer *
1903 Rose Szczesny d. C. Federlein 3-6 9-7 7-5 *
1904 Frau Foth d. Frl Knapp 10-8 4-6 6-2 *

1906 Dora Köring d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) [default?]

1908 Dora Köring d. Emmy Matuch (Aut) 6-1 6-0
1909 Dora Köring d. E. Peters 6-2 6-0
1910 Dora Köring d. Mieken Rieck 5-7 6-1 6-1
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2
1912 Dora Köring d. Anita Heimann Lent 6-4 6-4

1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-3 6-2

1924 Hete Kaeber d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-1 6-2 (or Saxony Championships?)
1925 Ilona Várady Péteriné (Hun) d. Hete Kaeber 6-2 7-5
1926 Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 8-6

1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 6-0 4-6 7-5
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Hilde Weihe 5-7 7-5 6-4

1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 7-9 6-4 6-4
1932 Anne Peitz d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-4 1-6 6-3
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-4 6-3
1934 Anneliese Ullstein d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-1 6-3
1935 Totta Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 3-6 6-3 6-4
1936 Totta Zehden d. Mini Hein Müller (Tch) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1937 Totta Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 6-1 1-6 8-6
1938 Totta Zehden d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 3-6 6-4 6-2
1939 Anneliese Ullstein d. Ingeborg Schumann 6-4 6-2


* uncertain denomination

---------------

Leipzig, The Sparkassen Cup, Germany

Inaugurated in 1990, in Leipzig, East Germany, just before the collapse of the Berlin Wall, the Sparkassen Cup was a women-only tournament held in the autumn, indoors, on carpet.
Although quite successful, the tournament ran for only fourteen years, being discontinued after 2003.

1990 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (Tch) 6–3 6–3
1992 Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (Tch) 6–3 1–6 6–4
1993 Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (Cze) 6–2 6–0
1994 Jana Novotná (Cze) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7–5 6–1
1995 Anke Huber d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) walkover
1996 Anke Huber d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 5–7 6–3 6–1
1997 Jana Novotná d. Amanda Coetzer (Rsa) 6–2 4–6 6–3
1998 Steffi Graf d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6–3 6–4
1999 Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Květa Hrdličková (Cze) 6–1 6–3
2000 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 7–6 4–6 6–4
2001 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6–1 6–1
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2003 Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 3–6 6–3 6–3
Tournament discontinued

A contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leningrad Indoor Championships SEE Saint Petersburg
Leningrad Outdoor Championships SEE Saint Petersburg

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

In 1904 was held the Swiss Championships too.
[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1902 Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Frl Alefeld 6-2 6-2 [HO]
1903 Helen Ford Weir (GB) d. Miss White (GB) 6-0 7-5
1904 Mlle de Pfeffel (Fra) d. Adine Masson (Fra) walkover
1905 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Miss Maidment 6-2 6-2
1906 Aurea Farrington (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-1
1907 Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Agnes Morton (GB) 6-4 6-4
1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-0
1909 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 7-5
1910 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB), walkover
1911 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger), walkover
1912 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1913 Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1

1915 Mlle (Daisy?) Spéranza (Fra?) d. Mlle "le Comte" 11-9 6-8 6-4

1920 Miss MacDonnell
1921 Mrs Hoy

1923 (Mildred?) Brooksmith d. Wilkinson 6-1 6-1
1924 Miss Philip d. Mrs Haykroff 6-3 6-2
1925 Mlle Varden d. Mlle Ward

1927 Mlle Jackson d. Mme Wambwell 7-5 6-1
1928 Mme Taunay (Net) d. Mlle Petchell 7-5 6-3
1929 Mlle Tripp d. Mme Munck (Aut), wo

1934 Mme Henri Michel (Fra) d. Frau Goeggl (Ger) 6-0 6-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leukerbad aka Loèche-les-Bains, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Hélène de Werra d. Mme de Silverhjehu (Swe) 6-4 3-6 6-4

1930 Sandra Franchi (Ita) d. Mlle T. Furrer 6-4 8-6
1931 Hélène de Werra d. Mme Thèves (Fra) 6-0 6-4
1932 Colette Muret d. Mme Sydler 6-2 6-4
1933 Mme Hollinger d. Mme Rey 6-3 5-7 11-9 [HO]
1934 Hélène de Werra d. Mme Stiegel 6-1 6-2
1935 Mme Hollinger d. Mme Vischer 6-0 6-0
1936 Hélène de Werra d. Mme Rey 6-3 6-8 6-1
1937 Mlle K. Charles d. Hélène de Werra 6-3 4-6 6-3
1938 Hélène de Werra d. Frl Schacht 8-6 4-6 6-3
1939 Mlle Olivet d. Mlle Wollerner 6-4 6-0
1940 Mlle Dreyfuss d. Luzia Studer 9-7 6-1
1941 Mlle Olivet

1943 Pierrette Dubois d. Colette Muret 6-0 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lewes, East Sussex, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 4-6 6-1
1927 Christine Tyrrell d. M. Folingsby, walkover
1928 Christine Tyrrell d. M. Folingsby 6-1 6-1

1932 Gladys Osborne d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 7-5
1933 Thelma Jarvis d. Dorothy Crichton 6-3 3-6 6-1

1935 Gladys Osborne d. N. Hill 6-0 6-3
1936 Margot Lumb d. Joy Cox 6-1 10-8
1937 Audrey Wright d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 6-3
1938 Gladys Osborne d. J. Mitchell 6-2 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lexington, Kentucky, Usa (Hard)

1997 Karin Miller d. Liezel Horn (RSA) 6–7 6–1 6–2
1998 Julie Pullin (GB) d. Abigail Tordoff (GB) 6–4 6–4
1999 Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Annabel Ellwood (Aus) 6–2 5–7 6–1
2000 Jennifer Hopkins d. Dawn Buth 6–3 6–1
2001 Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Sabine Klaschka (Ger) 6–4 7–5
2002 Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Samantha Reeves 7–6 7–6
2003 Miho Saeki (Jpn) d. Salome Devidze (Geo) 6–4 2–6 7–5
2004 Camille Pin (Fra) d. Mi-ra Jeon (Kor) 7–5 6–3
2005 Natalie Grandin (RSA) d. Stéphanie Dubois (Can) 6–4 6–3
2006 Camille Pin (Fra) d. Abigail Spears 7–5 7–5
2007 Stéphanie Dubois (Can) d. Anne Keothavong (GB) 4–6 6–3 6–3
2008 Melanie Oudin d. Carly Gullickson 6–4 6–2
2009 Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Julie Coin (Fra) 7–6 6–4
2010 Kurumi Nara (Jpn) d. Stéphanie Dubois 6–4 6–4
2011 Chichi Scholl d. Amanda Fink 6–1 6–1
2012 Julia Glushko (Isr) d. Johanna Konta 6–3 6–0
2013 Shelby Rogers d. Julie Coin (Fra) 6–4 7–6
2014 Madison Brengle d. Nicole Gibbs 6–3 6–4
2015 Nao Hibino (Jpn) d. Samantha Crawford 6–2 6–1
2016 Michaëlla Krajicek (Net) d. Arina Rodionova (Aus) 6–0 2–6 6–2
2017 Grace Min d. Sofia Kenin 6–4 6–1
2018 Asia Muhammad d. Ann Li 7–5 6–1
2019 Da-bin Kim (Kor) d. Ann Li 6–1 6–3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lille, France

This tournament was usually held around mid-June, outdoors, on clay.

(incomplete roll)

1908 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-3 6-2
1909 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 7-5 6-4
1910 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Schubart 6-1 6-1

1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Heyn 6-1 6-2
1913 Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-1 6-1
1914 Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-0 6-0
1915-20 Tournament not held due to World War One and consequences
1921 Marie Puissant Storms (Bel) d. L. Lescornez 6-4 6-1
1922 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-0 6-2
1923 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-3 8-6
1924 Marie Conquet d. Germaine Regnier Golding 7-5 6-4
1925 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Maud Six 6-1 6-1
1926 Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-2 7-5
1927 Nanette Carbonel Le Besnerais d. Francoise Holzschuch 6-1 2-6 6-4

1929 Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Francoise Holzschuch Fourcade 4-6 6-3 6-0
1930 Colette Bonnard de Fonvillars Bernard d. Micheline Inglebert 6-1 6-3

1933 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 6-4

1939 Micheline Inglebert d. Mme Leclerq 6-4 6-2


Posted by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Limoges, France

Held on clay, from 2006 indoors.

(incomplete roll)

1929 De Langourian d. Le Conte
1930 Anne de Bourdineau Esseiva and Mlle Martin 8-6 2-6 not finished

1956 Jacqueline Berson d. Marcilhacy 6-2 6-4

2006 Audrey Bergot d. Constance Sibille 4-6 6-4 6-1
2007 Anne-Laure Heitz d. Audrey Bergot 6-1 6-1
2008 Marina Melnikova (Rus) d. Valeria Savinykh (Rus) 1-0 retired
2009 Clare Feuerstein d. Anais Laurendon 6-0 5-7 6-3
2010 Ivana Lisjak (Cro) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-0 6-3
2011 Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2 6-2
2012 Clare Feuerstein d. Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) 7-5 6-3
2013 Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 3–6 6–3 6–2
2014 Tereza Smitkova (Cze) d. Kristina Mladenovic 7-6 7-5
2015 Caroline Garcia d. Louisa Chirico (US) 6-1 6-3
2016 Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) d. Caroline Garcia 6-4 6-0
2017 Monica Niculescu (Rou) d. Antonia Lottner (Ger) 6-4 6-2
2018 Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-2 6-2
2019 Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #54 (Edited)
L 3
*******************************************

Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1910 Ann Cannon d. (Alice Simpson?) Pickering 6-1 6-2
1911 Ann Cannon d. B. Mason 6-1 4-6 6-3
1912 Eleanor Rose d. Miss Nash 6-2 6-0
1913 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Eleanor Rose 6-3, 7-5
1914 E. Nash and Eleanor Rose divided the prizes at 9-7 3-6 12-12

1921 Ann Cannon d. Mrs J. King 7-5 retired
1922 Mary Holmes d. Elsie Goodlass Holtby 6-3 6-3
1923 Mary Holmes d. Ann Cannon 6-1 2-6 6-2
1924 Betty Dix d. Mrs Munro 3-6 6-3 6-3
1925 Mrs Munro d. Mrs A. Shipley 6-4 6-3
1926 Mrs Munro d. Kate Anningson 9-7 6-2
1927 Kate Anningson d. Mrs D. Munro 2-6 6-3 6-2

1929 Betty Dix d. Kate Anningson 6-1 6-1
1930 Betty Dix d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 4-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1905 A.E. Brown d. Irene Sturton 6-4 6-3
1906 Ann Cannon d. M. Mason 6-3 7-5
1907 Ann Cannon d. Irene Sturton 6-4 6-3
1908 Irene Sturton d. Ann Cannon 6-3 14-12
1909 Irene Sturton d. F. Smith 6-2 6-0
1910 Ann Cannon d. Miss Symington 6-1 4-6 6-4
1911 Ann Cannon d. E.M. Howard 6-2 6-3
1912 D. Harrison d. M. Harrison 6-4, 6-4
1913 M. Dillon d. Evelyn Dillon, walkover
1914 Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-4 4-6 6-1
1915-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Mrs Munro d. Mrs G. Shipley 6-4 6-2
1921 Miss Mercer d. Miss Snaith 6-3 2-6 7-5
1922 Ann Cannon d. Mrs Buckler 6-1 1-6 6-3
1923 Mrs Munro d. Ann Cannon 4-6 6-3 6-2
1924 Margaret McKane Stocks d. M. Snaith 10-12 6-4 6-2
1925 Joan Ridley d. Miss Snaith 6-3 6-0
1926 Joan Ridley d. Kate Anningson 6-2 4-6 7-5
1927 Joan Ridley d. Kate Anningson 6-1 6-3
1928 A. Beacon d. Marion Haxby 2-6 8-6 6-4
1929 Mary Davies d. E. Lane 6-3 6-8 7-5
1930 Mrs Reynolds (Kate Anningson?) d. Ida S. Howitt 6-4 6-3
1931 A. Beacon and Mrs Reynolds (Kate Anningson?) divided the prizes
1932 Mrs Munro d. Mrs Reynolds (Kate Anningson?) 6-2 6-2
1933 B. Smith d. A. Beacon 6-4 4-6 6-3
1934 Mrs Munro d. B. Smith 6-4 2-6 6-4
1935 Freda Scott d. Rosemary Smith 9-7 4-6 6-4
1936 Audrey Wright d. Betty Hobson 6-2 6-4
1937 Edith Middleton d. Joy Cox 2-6 7-5 6-4
1938 Edith Middleton d. Mrs E. Allen 6-1 6-2
1939 Edith Middleton d. Denise French 9-7 7-5


A contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Linz, Austria (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen 6-4 2-6 6-4

1935 Gabriele Grünberger d. Anita Hummer 6-4 6-0
1936 Trude Wolf d. Anita Hummer [score?]
1937 Elfi von Kriegs-Au d. Etta Neumann 6-4 6-3

1953 Liesl Fischer Broz d. Hella Kovac Strecker 6-4 8-6

1955 Gem Hoahing (GB) d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-2 6-0

1959 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Etta Herdy 6-0 6-2

1961 Etta Herdy d. Rita Bentley (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

--------

Linz, Austria (Indoor)

1991 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) d. Petra Langrova (Tch) 6-4 7-6
1992 Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Pascale Paradis Mangon (Fra) 6-4 6-2 *
1993 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2 1-0 retired *
1994 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-1 4-6 7-6
1995 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-7 6-3 6-4
1996 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1997 Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
1998 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-1 7-6
1999 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 7-6 6-1
2000 Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Venus Williams (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2001 Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2002 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Alexandra Stevenson (USA) 6-3 6-0
2003 Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2004 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-2 6-0
2005 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 4-6 6-3 6-1
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
2007 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-4 6-2
2008 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2009 Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-3 6-4
2010 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-1 6-2
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-1
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2013 Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 7-6
2014 Karolina Pliskova (Cze) d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-7 6-3 7-6
2015 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-4 6-3
2016 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-3 7-5
2017 Barbora Strycova (Cze) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 6-1
2018 Camila Giorgi (Ita) d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-3 6-1
2019 Coco Gauff (USA) d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-3 1-6 6-2


* in '92 and '93 was valid as Austrian Indoor Championships too.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Llanelli SEE Carmarthenshire Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

London Championships, Queen's Club

In 1881, a lawn tennis tournament was inaugurated at the London Athletic Club in Stamford Bridge; a top-class women's singles event was first held there in 1884, when the final was played over the best of five sets for the one and only time. A modest women's singles event had been held at this tournament in 1881, when the winner required only five games to win a set; there was no women's singles event at this tournament in 1882 and 1883.

In 1885, the tournament acquired the name of the London Championships. Five years later, in 1890, it was moved to a permanent venue at the Queen's Club in Kensington, London. The surface was always grass.

In 1887, a Challenge Round was instituted in the women's singles event. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder was not defending her title, so the last match in the year in question was, in fact, an All-Comers' Final. The Challenge Round was definitively abolished in 1904.

In 1905, the London Championships tournament acquired a fixed position in the lawn tennis calendar when it was held in June, just before the Wimbledon tournament. Before 1905, the tournament had mainly been held in July, soon after Wimbledon.

In 1973, women's events were held at the London Championships for the last time. From 1974 to 1976, no tournament was held at the Queen's Club, but men's events resumed there in 1977. They are still held there today, starting two weeks before Wimbledon.
--

1881 [July] M. Raikes d. Miss Burleigh 5-0 5-2
1882-83 No women's singles event was held
1884 [June] Maud Watson d. Edith Coleridge Cole 6-4 6-2 2-6 6-1
1885 [June] Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-2 6-3
1886 [June] Blanche Bingley d. Edith Davies 6-1 6-1
1887 [June] Blanche Bingley d. B. James 6-4 6-3
1888 [June] Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. May Jacks 6-4 6-3
1889 [June] May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 6-2 6-2
1890 [June] May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 6-2 6-1
1891 [July] Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-2 4-6 6-3
1892 [July] Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-4 8-6 *
1893 [July] Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-2 6-1
1894 [July] Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 8-6 11-9 *
1895 [June] Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-2 7-5
1896 [June] Charlotte Cooper d. Agatha Templeman 6-3 6-2 *
1897 [July] Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 2-6 6-2 6-2 [holder played through]
1898 [July] Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 8-6 [holder did not play through]
1899 [July] Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 12-10 2-6 9-7
1900 [July] Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 6-1
1901 [July] Edith Austin Greville d. Ethel Thomson 6-1 6-1 *
1902 [July] Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-0 6-0*
1903 [July] Agnes Morton d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 5-7 6-0 *
1904 [July] Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 6-3
1905 [June] Ethel Thomson d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 6-4
1906 Ethel Thomson d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
1907 Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 2-6 6-3 6-4
1908 Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-3 6-2
1909 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-2 1-6, 6-3
1910 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
1911 Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 10-8
1914 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
1920 Dorothty Holman d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe, walkover
1921 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
1922 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Winifred MacClellan Keays 6-3 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 1-6 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Enid Head Broadbridge 6-0 6-1
1928 Joan Ridley d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo (Gre) 4-6 6-1 6-0
1929 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-2
1930 Madge Valantine List d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-1 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Kathleen McKane Godfree 9-7 6-4
1932 Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 1-6 7-5 6-4
1933 Elsie Goldsack Pittman and Helen Wills Moody (USA) divided the title
1934 Jacquelilne Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-0
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) and Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) divided the title
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-4
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-0
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-3 6-0
1939 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-1 6-4
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Pauline Betz (USA) d. Margaret Osborne (USA) 6-8 6-3 6-3
1947 Louise Brough (USA) d. Margaret Osborne (USA) 6-4 6-0
1948 Doris Hart (USA) and Margaret Osborne duPont (USA) divided the title
1949 Louise Brough (USA) d. Margaret Osborne duPont (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1950 Doris Hart (USA) d. Margaret Osborne duPont (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1951 Shirley Fry (USA) d. Nancy Chaffee (USA) 6-3 8-6
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (RSA) d. Elizabeth Wilford 7-5 6-1
1953 Jean Quertier Rinkel d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1954 Louise Brough (USA) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 6-1 6-4
1955 Louise Brough (USA) d. Jean Forbes (RSA) 6-3 6-1
1956 Angela Buxton d. Patricia Ward 6-4 6-0
1957 Mimi Arnold (USA) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 5-7 6-3
1958 Berenice Carr (RSA) d. Margaret Varner (USA) 6-4 5-7 8-6
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-3
1960 Christine Truman d. Karen Hantze (USA) 6-4 6-3
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (USA) 6-0 4-6 6-2
1962 Rita Bentley d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 7-5 7-5
1963 Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 6-4
1966 Françoise Dürr (Fra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1967 Nancy Richey (USA) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1968 Ann Haydon Jones and Nancy Richey (USA) divided the title
1969 Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-1
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 2-6 8-6 6-2
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie-Jean Moffitt King (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1972 Chris Evert (USA) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-0
1973 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Event discontinued
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

London Covered Court Championships

Held at Queen's Club, traditionally in autumn, but from 1926 to 1938 swapped date with "British Covered Court Championships" and was held in march (except 1928 in january).

In 1920 was played the "World Covered Court Championships" , that also carried the title of the "London Covered Court Championships".
In 1924 was merged with "British Covered Court Championships". The tournament was held in October and the winners succeeding to both titles.

1905 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-2
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-3
1907 Alice Greene d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 2-6 6-3 10-8
1908 E. Bosworth d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-3 7-5
1909 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-1 6-1
1910 Hilda Lane d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-3
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3 0-6 6-2
1912 Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-4 5-7 6-4
1913 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 10-8
1914-1918 not held
1919 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Kitty McKane 2-6 6-1 9-7
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7 9-7
1921 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3
1922 Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-4
1923 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-2
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 6-4
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-0
1926 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 8-6
1928 Peggy Saunders d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-0 7-5
1929 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 9-7 4-6 6-4
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Joan Fry 6-3 7-5
1931 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-2 6-4
1932 not held
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3
1934 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 4-6 10-8 6-0
1935 Mary Hardwick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1936 Alexandra McOstrich d. Mary Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4
1937 Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-4 *
1938 Jean Saunders d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie 6-1 6-3
1939 Phyllis Mudford King d. Betty Batt 6-2 6-1


* uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1919 Madeline Fisher O'Neill led Blanche Duddell Colston 6-3 when a decision was made to divide the prizes *
1920 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 7-5 6-4 *
1921 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mabel Davy Clayton 3-6 6-1 10-8
1922 Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4 *
1923 Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-4 *
1924 Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-3 *
1925 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 2-6 6-2 6-4
1926 probably not held
1927 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-3 *
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-3 3-6 6-2
1929 Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-3
1930 Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain Owen 4-6 6-4 6-4 *
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 11-9 6-4
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3 *
1933 Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-4 *
1934 Joan Ridley d. Doris Metaxa Howard (Fra) 6-3 1-6 7-5 *
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-3 7-5 *
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Hardwick 10-8 6-2 *
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-2 *
1938 Margot Lumb d. Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-2 *
1939 Valerie Scott d. Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2 *
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Bea Watson Carris d. Joy Gannon 4-6 6-4 6-1
1947 Mary Van Zijl Muller (RSA) d. Sheila Piercey Summers (RSA) 9-7 6-4
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-0 6-0
1949 Sheila Piercey Summers (RSA) d. Ethel Prescott Watermeyer (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1950 Dottie Head (USA) d. Marie Teran de Weiss (Arg) 3-6 6-3 7-5 *
1951 Beverly Baker (USA) d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 5-7 7-5 *
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (RSA) d. Lorna Cornell 7-5 6-2
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Dora Kilian (RSA) 7-5 6-1
1954 Pat Hird d. Rosemary Walsh 7-5 6-4
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Hazel Redick Smith (RSA) 6-1 7-5
1956 Christine Truman d. Pat Hird 6-3 7-9 6-2
1957 Christine Truman d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-1 *
1958 Shirley Bloomer d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-1 6-1 *
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Janet Hopps 7-5 6-1
1960 Christine Truman d. Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-4
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 6-2 7-5
1962 Ann Haydon d. Christine Truman 6-4 6-1
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Christine Truman 6-4 4-6 6-2
1964 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1965 Elizabeth Starkie d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1966 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1967 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-1 2-6 6-3
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis (USA) 7-5 6-1
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-0 6-3


* uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Longwood Tournament, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, US

Held at Longwood Cricket Club, that in 1922 moved from downtown Boston to the current location in Chestnut Hill, 10 km west of Boston.

(incomplete roll)

1898 (Oct) Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 6-2 6-3 6-0
1899 (Oct) Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 4-6 5-7 12-10 6-3 6-2
1900 (Oct) Margaret Hunnewell d. Myrtle McAteer 2-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 6-2
1901 (Oct) Eleanor Stockton d. Miss Sears 4-6 6-4 6-6 7-5 6-3
1902 (Oct) Eleanor Stockton d. Jane Stockton 6-4 5-7 6-1

1905 Evelyn Sears
1906 (May) May Sutton d. Marion Fenno 6-0 6-0
1907 (Oct) Evelyn Sears d. Maud Barger Wallach 8-6 6-2
1908 Maud Barger Wallach vs Evelyn Sears
1909 (Sep) Maud Barger Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 2-6 6-3
1910 (Oct) Louise Hammond d. Maud Barger Wallach 4-6 6-3 6-2
1911 (Sep) Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-0
1912 (Sep) Mary K. Browne d. Eleanora Sears 13-11 6-4
1913 (Sep) Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Mary K. Browne 6-0 6-2
1914 (Oct) Edith Rotch d. Evelyn Sears 4-6 7-5 6-0
1915 (Oct) Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-2
1916 (Sep) Evelyn Sears d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1917 (Sep) Nancy Sheafe Cole d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 6-2
1918 (Sep) Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-1 10-8
1919 (Sep) Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein
1920 (Aug) Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3
1921 (Sep) Leslie Bancroft d. Catherine Gardner 6-3 6-1
1922 (Aug) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-3 7-5
1923 (Aug) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-2 6-1
1924 (Aug) Eleanor Goss d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
1925 (Jul) Helen Wills d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-5 6-2
1925 (Aug) Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-1
1925 (Oct) Elizabeth Ryan d. Anna Townsend Godfrey 6-2 6-2
1926 (Jul) Elizabeth Ryan d. Martha Bayard 6-0 3-6 6-3
1926 (Oct) Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-3 6-4
1927 (Jul) Sarah Palfrey
1928 (Jul) Eleanor Goss d. Elizabeth Barber Corbiere 3-6 6-1 6-4
1929 (Jul) Ethel Burkhardt d. Dorothy Andrus 0-6 6-4 6-3
1930 (Jul) Anna McCune Harper d. Dorothy Weisel 7-5 6-1
1931 (Jul) Dorothy Andrus d. Sarah Palfrey 6-2 1-6 6-4
1932 (Jul) Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Marjorie Sachs 5-7 6-1 6-1
1933 (Jul) Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-4
1934 (Aug) Sarah Palfrey d. Jane Sharp 6-4 6-2
1935 (Jul) Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-3
1936 (Jul) Alice Marble d. Carolyn Roberts 6-1 8-6
1937 (Jul) Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 6-4
1938 (Jul) Helen Bernhard d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-3
1939 (Jul) Helen Bernhard d. Kay Winthrop 6-4 6-4

1942 (Aug) Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-1

1944 (Aug) Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1945 (Aug) Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 8-6
1946 (Aug) Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 6-2

1949 (Aug) Betty Clements Hilton d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-4 6-8 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #55 (Edited)
L 4
*******************************************

Los Angeles, California, USA

In '71 Billie Jean King Invitational, in '77 '78 and from '83 to '94: Virginia Slims of LA, from '79 to '82: Avon LA
In '71 '72 played at Long Beach, from '83 to '97 and in '99 '01 '02 at Manhattan Beach, in 2007 at Carson
Until '82 indoor, from '83 on hard.

1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
1972 Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 6-7 6-3 *
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Nancy Richey Gunter 7-5 6-7 7-5
1974-76 no tournament (LA hosted the Virginia Slims Championships)
1977 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-2 2-6 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-2
1979 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin 6-2 6-0
1981 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-0
1982 Mima Jausovec (You) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-2 7-6
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1984 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1985 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Pam Shriver 6-2 6-4
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 7-6 6-3
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1988 Chris Evert d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 2-6 6-1 6-1
1989 Martina Navratilova d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-0 6-2
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 3-6 7-6
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Kimiko Date (Jap) 6-3 6-1
1992 Martina Navratilova d. Monica Seles (You) 6-4 6-2
1993 Martina Navratilova d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-5 7-6
1994 Amy Frazier d. Ann Grossman 6-1 6-3
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Chanda Rubin 4-6 6-1 6-3
1996 Lindsay Davenport d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1997 Monica Seles d. Lindsay Davenport 5-7 7-5 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1999 Serena Williams d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 6-1 6-4
2000 Serena Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 4-6 6-4 7-6
2001 Lindsay Davenport d. Monica Seles 6-4 7-5
2002 Chanda Rubin d. Lindsay Davenport 5-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-1 3-6 6-1
2004 Lindsay Davenport d. Serena Williams 6-1 6-3
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-4 6-1
2006 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-3 4-6 6-4
2007 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2008 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 6-2
2009 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 6-3


*1972 This was both a hard (outdoor) and indoors event. The first 2 rounds were indoors- split between the Long Beach City College Gymnasium and the Cerritos College Men's Gymnasium in Norwalk. The last 2 rounds were outdoors at the Billie Jean King Center in Long Beach.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Los Angeles City Championships / Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, California, USA (Asphalt)

Originally called the Los Angeles City Championships, this tournament’s name was later (circa 1930) changed to the Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships. It was – and still is – usually held in January or February, at its original venue of Griffith Park in Los Angeles.

Nowadays this tournament is very much a local affair that almost anyone over 18 can enter. For some information on the 101st edition of this tournament, see here: https://tennislink.usta.com/tourname....aspx?T=226845

1915 Jessie Grieve d. Nellita Schlotte 6-2 6-2
1916
1917
1918 Gladys Archer Widdowson d. Adelaide Taylor Rameson 6-0 7-5
1919
1920 Jessie Grieve d. Caroline Bryant 7-5 6-3
1921
1922 Marion Williams d. Corinne Stanton Henry 6-2 2-6 6-4
1923 Corinne Stanton Henry d. Jessie Grieve 6-1 6-2
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929 Gladys Patz d. Virginia Platt 6-4 8-6
1930 Gladys Patz d. Gertrude Hauswald 6-0 6-2
1931 Gladys Patz d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-1 6-2
1932 Mary Arnold d. Elizabeth Deike 6-4 6-2
1933 Mary Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-1
1934 Gracyn Wheeler d. Beatrice Lidell 6-1 4-6 6-1
1935
1936 Mrs Louise Martin d. Elizabeth Deike 2-6 6-4 8-6
1937 Helen Germaine d. Mrs Louise Martin 2-6 6-4 6-4
1938 Mary Arnold d. ?? or Josephine Cruickshank d. Gretl Scherk Dupont 6-2 1-0 retired
1939 Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Purdy 6-3 7-5
1940 Mary Arnold d. Catherine Malcolm 6-8 6-3 6-3
1941
1942 Mary Arnold d. Gertrude Dockstader
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947 Beverly Baker d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5 1-0 retired
1948
1949 Beverly Baker d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-4 6-3
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Darlene Hard 9-7 1-6 6-2
1955 Barbara Green d. Darlene Hard 6-3 8-6
1956 Darlene Hard d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2
1957 Joan Johnson d. Marilyn Joseph 3-6 6-3 6-1
1958 Diane Wootton d. Marilyn Joseph 6-2 6-1
1959
1960 Barbara Browning d. Winnie McCoy 8-6 6-4
1961 Joan Johnson d. Pat Cody 6-3 10-8
1962 Barbara Green Weigandt d. Barbara Browning Rohland 8-6 4-6 6-4
1963 Kathy Harter d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-1
1964 Joan Johnson d. Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3
1965
1966 Pat Cody d. Pam Teeguarden 1-6 6-2 6-4
1967
1968 Betty Ann Grubb d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
1969 Faye Urban (Can) d. Betty Ann Grubb 8-6 6-3
1970 Pam Teeguarden d. Winnie McCoy 6-0 6-1


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #427)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Louisville
SEE Kentucky State Championships
SEE Bi-State Tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1907 Dora Boothby d. Irene Sturton 6-1 6-2
1908 Dora Boothby d. E.L. Bosworth 6-2 6-4
1909 Dora Boothby d. M.A. Wright 6-1 6-1
1910 Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 2-6 6-2 7-5
1911 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-4 6-3
1912 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 5-0 retired
1913 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. E. White 6-3 6-3
1914 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lowther Tournament, Barnes, Surrey, England (Grass)

Venue: Lowther LTC

(incomplete roll)

1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-2 2-6 6-4
1922 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-2

1939 ?
1940-44 not held due to WWII
1945 Valerie? Miles d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-4
1946 J. Ing d. Dorrit Herbst (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1947 Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott d. Patsy Rodgers 6-1 6-3
1948 Betty Wilford d. Mrs M.M. Luger 6-2 6-1
1949 Betty Wilford d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 5-7 8-6
1950 Susan Partridge d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1951 Susan Partridge d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-4 *
1952 Betty Wilford d. Gem Hoahing 5-7 6-3 8-6
1953 Molly Lincoln Blair d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-2
1954 Georgie Woodgate d. Valerie Pitt 7-5 6-3
1955 Pearl Gannon Panton d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-2
1956 Elaine Watson d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-3 10-8
1957 Jill Rook d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-4
1958 Rosemary Walsh Deloford d. Norma Marsh (Aus) 6-2 2-6 11-9
1959 Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) d. Jennifer Wagstaff 6-3 10-8
1960 Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 1-6 6-2
1961 Ann Haydon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 6-2
1962 Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Pat Wheeler Roberts 6-2 4-6 6-2
1963 Robin Lesh d. Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) 7-5 6-2
1964 Robin Lesh d. Vera Roberts ** 6-2 6-4
1965 Pat McClenaughan d. Vera Roberts ** 6-3 6-4
1966 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-1 6-3
1967 Collins d. Wendy? Hall 7-9 7-5 6-4
1968 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-8 6-4
1969 Corinne Molesworth d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 7-5


* Newmark has this final: Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick Lloyd 6-4 6-0
** Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lucerne Championships, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1902 Vera Warden (USA) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 7-5 5-7 6-4
1903 Domini Elliadi (Gre) d. Helen Pillans (GB) 6-1 0-6 8-6
1904 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) walkover
1905 Adine Masson (Fra) d. M. Bruce (GB) 6-2 6-4
1906 Vera Warden (USA) d. Adine Masson (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1907 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 8-6
1908 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Frl Müller 6-4 6-2
1909 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marjorie Dodd (USA) 6-1 6-1
1910 Germaine Regnier (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-4 6-3
1911 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Germaine Regnier (Fra) 6-1 6-2
1912 Caro Peter (Nor) d. Sabina Barbulescu (Rou) 6-3 6-1
1913 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Frl Mueller (Ger) 6-1 6-2
1914

1923 Jeanne Baudry Vaussard (Fra) d. Miss Lane 6-1 6-0

1926 Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 8-6
1927 Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Frau Lang 3-6 6-2 6-2
1928 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 6-2 6-1
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1930 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1931 (May) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-1 8-6
1931 Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2
1932 Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 8-6
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-4

1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-3 6-0

1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joy Gannon (GB) 6-4 6-3


Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Luxembourg (Indoors)


1996 Anke Huber (Ger) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-3 6-0
1997 Amanda Coetzer (RSA) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-4 3-6 7-5
1998 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-0 2-0 ret.
1999 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost (Bel) 6-2 6-2
2000 Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 4–6 6–1 6–4
2001 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) 6-2 6-2
2002 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 6-2
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Chanda Rubin (USA) 6-2 7-5
2004 Alicia Molik (Aus) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-2 6-4
2006 Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-2
2007 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 3–6 6–4 6–4
2008 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2–6 6–4 7–6
2009 Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-2 7-5
2010 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2011 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Monica Niculescu (Rou) 6-2 6-2
2012 Venus Williams (USA) d. Monica Niculescu (Rou) 6-2 6-3
2013 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-2
2014 Annika Beck (Ger) d. Barbora Strycova Zahlavova (Cze) 6-2 6-1
2015 Misaki Doi (Jpn) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-4 6-7 6-0
2016 Monica Niculescu (Rou) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 6-0
2017 Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Monica Puig (Pur) 6-3 7-5
2018 Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui) 6-4 7-5
2019 Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-4 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lyon, France (Indoors)

It had the denomination "Coupe Georges Cozon" probably from 1950s.
In 1947 '48 '61 '63 '69 '70 '71 the French Covered Court Champs. was held in Lyon.

(incomplete roll)

1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-1
1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. (Agnes Robertson?) Visart de Bocarmé 6-3 6-0

1911 Claire Bardot d. (Agnes Robertson?) Visart de Bocarmé 9-11 8-6 6-1

1924 Mme de Querezieux d. Mlle G. Cozon 6-3 3-6 6-4

1929 Mlle (Didy?) Gautier d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-0 6-3

1931 Marie-Louise Pomery Meunier d. Gauthier
1932 Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Mlle (Didy?) Gautier 6-3 6-4
1933 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mlle Gauthier
1933 (Dec 31) Mme Roche d. Mlle Gauthier 6-4 6-3

1952 Nelly Adamson Landry d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-1
1953 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 6-4 6-3
1954 Maud Mottez Galtier d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 6-4
1955 Pat Ward (GB) d. Josette Billaz 7-5 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-2 6-2
1957 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Josette Billaz 6-0 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Josette Billaz 6-2 5-7 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
1960 Josette Billaz d. Daniele Wild 6-3 6-1
1961 Josette Billaz d. Pierrette Seghers 6-0 6-2
1962 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-4 6-3
1963 Carol Rosser (GB) d. Monique Salfati 4-6 6-2 6-1
1964 Monique Salfati d. Michelle Boulle 6-0 6-4
1965 Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 6-2 7-5
1966 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 13-11 6-2
1967 (Maria Josè?) Aubet d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4

1969 Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Sarazin 8-10 7-5 5-2 retired

1972 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Odile de Roubin 6-2 6-2 *

* in our yearly thread the Coupe Cozon seems held in Paris.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #57 (Edited)
M 1
********************************************

Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

Limited to players of Jewish ancestry.

(incomplete roll)

1932
1935
1950
1953 Angela Buxton (GB) d. Anita Kanter (USA) 6-3 6-4
1957 Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Aileen Freeman (RSA) 6-0 6-1
1961 Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (RSA) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1965 Vicki Berner (Can) d. Esme Emanuel (RSA) 6-4 6-4
1969 Julie Heldman (USA) d. Pam Richmond (USA) 6-1 6-2
1973 Ilana Kloss (RSA) d. Janet Haas (USA) 6-1 6-3
1977 Dana Gilbert (USA) d. Stacy Margolin (USA) ??
1981 Andrea Leand (USA) d. ??
1985 Ronni Reis (USA) d. Jamie Golder (USA) 6-1 6-2
1989 Ilana Berger (Isr) d. Andrea Berger (USA) 6-3 6-2
1993
1997
2001
2005 Sharon Fichman (Can) d. Nicole Ptak (USA) 6-2 6-2
2009
2013 Libi Mesh (Isr) d. Maayan Sela (Isr)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madras (nowadays Chennai) SEE South India Athletic Association Tournament
SEE Southern India Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madrid, Spain (Clay)

A tournament, usually in spring, was played since early 1900s, but it's difficult find the results and the exact denominations. Further mess is given by the denomination "Open de Espana" that sometimes appears, because we haven't again the full roll of honour of the Spanish Championships, held variously in San Sebastian, Barcelona, and just maybe in Madrid.
A parzial list of the various titles of the tournament:
1911-... Championship of Madrid
1960-67 Real Club de la Puerta de Hierro Internationals
1968-76 Trofeo Melia, Madrid International
1977-... Trofeo Gillette
1996-99 Open Paginas Amarillas Villa de Madrid
2000-02 Open de Espana Villa de Madrid
2003 Trofeo Union Fenosa
from 2009 Mutua Madrid Open, held a La Caja Magica

(incomplete roll)

1911 (May) Maria de Irujo d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3 5-7 6-3
1912 (May) Carmen Witty d. Luisa Carvajal 6-1 6-3
1913 (Apr) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Flameng Decugis (Fra) 6-1 6-2

1916 Maria Rospide d. Carmen Portago 8-6 4-6 6-4

1960 (Apr) Ana Maria Estalella d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Fra) 6-1 2-6 63
1961 (Apr) Nora Bonifacino De Somoza (Arg) d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-3
1962 (Apr) Edda Buding (Frg) d. Heidi Schilknecht (Frg) 6-3 6-3 (Spanish Intern.)

1964 (Apr) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1965 (Apr) Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 3-6 6-0 6-3
1966 (Apr) Frances MacLennan (GB) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1967 (Apr) Eva Lundqvist (Swe) d. Alice Luthy Tym (USA) 6-2 0-6 6-1 (Puerta de Hierro Intern.)
1967 (Sep) Ana Maria Estalella d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-2 6-4 (Championship of Madrid)
1968 (Apr) Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-1 6-3
1969 (Oct) Ana Maria Estalella d. N. Satacana 4-6 6-3 6-4 (Spanish International)
1970 (May) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado Mandarino 6-2 6-0
1971 (May) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-1
1972 (Apr) Linda Tuero (USA) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1973 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1974 (Oct) Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Tine Zwaan (Net) 6-2 6-4 *
1975 (Oct) Heidi Eisterlehner (Frg) d. Janice Metcalf (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-1 *
1976 (Oct) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Monica Simmen (Sui) 6-0 6-2
1977 (Oct) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rou) 6-4 7-5

1979 (Sep) Lena Sandin (Swe) d. Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-1 6-3

1996 (May) Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1997 (May) Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Monica Seles (USA) 7-5 6-1
1998 (May) Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost (Bel) 3-, 6-4 6-0
1999 (May) Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-1 6-3
2000 (May) Gala Leon-Garcia d. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2001 (May) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Angeles Montolio 7-5 6-0
2002 (May) Monica Seles (USA) d. Chanda Rubin (USA) 6-4 6-2
2003 (May) Chanda Rubin (USA) d. M.Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo 6-4 5-7 6-4
2004-08 not held
2009 (May) Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6–2 6–4
2010 (May) Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Venus Williams (USA) 6–2 7–5
2011 (May) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 6-4
2012 (May) Serena Williams (USA) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-1 6-3
2013 (May) Serena Williams (USA) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2014 (May) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Simona Halep (Rou) 1-6 6-2 6-3
2015 (May) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-2
2016 (May) Simona Halep (Rou) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-2 6-4
2017 (May) Simona Halep (Rou) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 7-5 6-7 6-2
2018 (May) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Kiki Bertens (Net) 7-6 4-6 6-3
2019 (May) Kiki Bertens (Net) d. Simona Halep (Rou) 6-4 6-4


* I have a printed roll of honour where the winners in 1974 and 1975 are Tine Zwaan and Janice Metcalf, that here are RU.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1923 Doris Covell Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 4-6 6-4 6-4
1924 Joan Austin d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 1-6 12-10
1925 Joan Reid-Thomas d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-2 4-6 6-3
1926 Peggy Saunders d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 2-6 6-3
1927 (Apr) Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.
1927 (Oct) Peggy Saunders d. Helen Eddis 6-2 8-6
1928 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 2-6 6-3
1929 Joan Fry d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-1 6-1
1930 Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mahwah, New Jersey, USA (Hard)

After 1989 it became an exhibition.

1978 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-4
1979 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Tracy Austin 6-7 6-4 6-1
1980 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger 6-7 6-2 6-2
1981 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Pam Casale 6-2 7-6
1982 Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 7-6 6-3
1983 Jo Durie (GB) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-4 4-6 7-5
1985 Kathy Rinaldi d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Molly Van Nostrand 7-5 6-1
1987 Manuela Maleeva (Bil) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 1-6 6-4 6-1
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maidstone (England) SEE Mid-Kent Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, NY, USA (Grass)

Venue: Maidstone Club

(incomplete roll)

1926 Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-2
1927 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2
1928 Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
1929 Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Marjorie Gladman 6-2 7-5
1930 Marjorie Morrill d. Mary Greef 6-3 6-2
1931 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) 6-2 6-4
1932 Helen Jacobs d. Anna McCune Harper 6-3 6-1
1933 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Alice Marble 5-7 6-3 6-0
1934 Dorothy Andrus d. Katharine Winthrop 7-5 7-5
1935 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-2
1936 Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Pedersen 6-2 6-4
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-2 6-3
1938 Barbara Winslow d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-4
1939 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 7-9 6-4 6-0
1940 Dorothy Bundy d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1941 Pauline Betz d. Hope Knowles 6-2 6-1
1942 Louise Brough d. Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-0
1943-1944 not held
1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Bundy 6-4 8-6
1946 Shirley Fry d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 3-6 6-4 7-5
1947 Shirley Fry d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 4-6 10-8
1948 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne duPont 7-5 3-6 6-3
1949 Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-1 7-5
1950 Beverly Baker d. Maureen Connolly 6-4 9-7
1951 Pat Canning Todd d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-1
1952 Shirley Fry d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner 2-6 7-5 6-4
1953 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Anita Kanter 6-3 7-5
1954 Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-4 6-4
1955 Darlene Hard d. Barbara Breit 9-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maine State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1909 [Bar Harbor] Madeleine Force d. Mrs Morton L. Feary 7-5 6-3

1920 [Squirrel Island] Miss Fitch d. Miss Smiley 6-2 6-1
1921 [Squirrel Island] Marion Vanderhoef Morse d. Miss E. Dwight 6-1 6-2
1922 [Squirrel Island] Marion Chapman d. Marion Vanderhoef Morse 6-1 6-4
1923 [Squirrel Island] Mrs F. Culbert d. Miss Johnson 6-4 6-2
1924 [Bar Harbor] Sarah Neilson Madeira d. (Edith Kurtz?) Mrs W. Newhall 6-4 6-2
1925 [Portland] Rosamond Newton d. Miss Fairfield 6-1 6-1
1926 [Squirrel Island] Alice Francis d. Polly Palfrey 7-5 6-1
1927 [Squirrel Island] Elizabeth Johnson d. Alice Jenkes 6-4 6-0
1928 [Squirrel Island] Elizabeth Johnson d. Eleanor Holton 6-8 6-4 6-2
1929 [Squirrel Island] Marion Wing d. Nancy Brigham 6-3 6-2
1930 [Portland] Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Cluett 4-6 7-5 6-4

1932 [Portland] Louise Hofmeister d. E. Johnson 6-8 6-4 6-4
1933 [Portland] Ottilie Gaertner d. Polly Schoyer 6-2 5-7 6-2

1935 [Portland] Jean Raymond Hoxie d. Louise Harding 7-9 6-3 6-0

1937 [Portland] Virginia Ellis d. Betty Shaw 10-8 6-2

1944 [York] Helen Gurley Wynne d. Betty Hulbert 6-3 7-5


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mainland British Columbia Championships / Western Canadian Championships, Vancouver, Canada (Grass)

Venue: Vancouver Lawn Tennis Club

This popular tournament was inaugurated circa 1900 and was initially called the Mainland Championships of British Columbia. From around the mid-1920s onwards it was usually referred to as the Western Canadian Championships or the Western Canadian Grass Court Championships, as it was always held on grass at the Vancouver Lawn Tennis Club, often in late July.

Two asterisks (**) below indicate that the Canadian International Championships and the Mainland Championships of British Columbia/Western Canadian Championships were jointly held as one tournament at the Vancouver Lawn Tennis Club in the year in question.

(incomplete roll)

1904 Mrs Hull d. Miss King 6-2 6-2
1905 Marian Pitts d. Miss King 6-1 7-5
1906 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss King 6-1 6-4
1907 Hazel Hotchkiss (USA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
1908 Hazel Hotchkiss (USA) d. Miss Beckett 7-5 9-7
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss (USA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1 6-4
1910 Violet Pooley d. Miss Beckett 6-4 6-2
1911 Miss Beckett d. Mrs Talbot 6-4 11-9
1912 Miss Birch d. Miss Beckett 3-6 6-3 7-5**
1913
1914 C.F. Lawson d. Mrs Cane
1915-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Mrs J.C. Cushing (USA) d. Marjorie Leeming 11-9 6-4
1921 Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2
1922 Mayme McDonald (USA) d. Mrs Diamond 6-4 7-5
1923 Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs Diamond 6-3 6-4
1924 Winifred Suhr (USA) d. Marjorie Leeming 3-6 9-7 6-0
1925
1926 Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (USA) 6-0 6-2
1927 Caroline Swartz (USA) d. Edith Cross (USA) 6-3 4-6 7-5**
1928 Ethel Burkhardt (USA) d. Josephine Cruickshank (USA) 6-4 6-3
1929 Dorothy Weisel (USA) d. Hope Leeming 6-4 6-0
1930 Alice Marble (USA) d. Charlotte Miller (USA) 6-2 6-2
1931 Edith Cross (USA) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2**
1932 Dorothea Swartz (USA) d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-2 6-3
1933 Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Mary Campbell 4-6 6-1 6-3**
1934 Golda Meyer Gross (USA) d. Elizabeth Dean (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1935 Mrs Catherine Rose (USA) d. Jean Milne 6-3 6-2
1936 Esther Hare Bartosh (USA) d. Jean Milne 6-1 3-6 6-1**
1937 Virginia Wolfenden (USA) d. Ruby Bishop Bixler (USA) 6-4 6-0
1938 Mary Arnold (USA) d. Eleanor Young 6-4 6-2
1939 May Doeg (USA) d. Helen Gurley (USA) 6-4 6-2

1950 Anita Kanter (USA) d. Nancy Miller (USA) 6-2 2-6 6-1

1960 Ann Barclay d. Andria Miller (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-0
1961 Martha Omerly Gowans (USA) d. Margot Hedges (USA) 6-0 7-5

1968 Alice Luthy Tym (USA) d. Farel Footman (USA) 6-1 6-3


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Malayan Championships / Malaysian Open

The first edition was played in 1921; women participated for the first time in 1925.
On 16 September 1963 the country changed name, from Malaya to Malaysia.

(incomplete roll)

1925 [Singapore] Sybil Roylance Dando d. Mary Holmes 6-4 2-6 6-4
1926 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs N. Toft d. Mrs Rule 6-2 6-2
1927 [Kuala Lumpur] Violet Howett Laing d. Sybil Roylance Dando 3-6 6-4 6-2
1928 [Singapore] Violet Howett Laing d. Mrs Davies 6-4 2-6 8-6
1929 [Kuala Lumpur] Miss E.M. Aitken d. Mrs Zylstra 6-4 6-3
1930 [Singapore] Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) d. Mrs E.A. Taylor 3-6 6-1 6-4
1931 [Kuala Lumpur] Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Drew 6-3 2-6 6-4
1932 [Singapore] Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs E.A. Taylor 6-3 3-6 9-7
1933 [Kuala Lumpur] Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Eileen Corbett 6-4 6-4
1934 [Singapore] Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1
1935 [Kuala Lumpur] Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) d. Violet Howett Laing 6-3 6-1
1936 [Ipoh] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1937 [Kuala Lumpur] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Betty Humphrey 6-1 6-1
1938 [Singapore] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Joyce Grenier (GB) 6-4 6-1
1939 [Ipoh] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) 6-2 6-3
1940 [Singapore] Joyce Grenier Carter (GB) d. Nellie Chia (Chn) 6-1 6-0
1941 [Kuala Lumpur] Joyce Grenier Carter (GB) d. Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) 6-3 6-4
1942-47 not held due to World War Two
1948 [Penang] Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Mrs Edwards (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1949 [Singapore] Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Susan de Vries Batten (Net) 6-2 6-4
1950 [Kuala Lumpur] Helen Thackara Dew (GB) d. Gladys Loke Chua 6-3 1-6 6-3
1951 [Ipoh] Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Susan de Vries Batten (Net) 6-1 6-3
1952 [Penang] Helen Thackara Dew (GB) d. Mrs Koon Hung Ip (Hkg) 6-4 6-3
1953 [Singapore] Susan de Vries Batten (Net) d. Mrs Martha Young 6-3 3-6 6-3
1954 [Kuala Lumpur] Monica Ereaut Sheridan (GB) d. Gladys Loke Chua 6-0 6-0
1955 [Ipoh] Gladys Loke Chua d. Helen Thackara Dew (GB) 6-3 8-6
1956 [Penang] Mrs K. Le Mercier d. Mrs R. Hamilton 6-3 6-3
1957 [Singapore] Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Katherine Leong 6-0 6-0
1958 [Kuala Lumpur] Heather MacFarlane Stirling (GB) d. Mrs Tan Liep Tjiauw 14-12 6-4
1959 [Ipoh] Heather MacFarlane Stirling (GB) d. Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha) 6-3 6-3
1960 [Penang] Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha) d. Katherine Leong 4-0 ret.
1961 [Kuala Lumpur] Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Desideria Ampon (Phi) 6-3 6-1
1962 [Ipoh] Ethne Green (NZ) d. Judy Davidson (NZ) 7-5 6-3
1963 [Penang] Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Ethne Green (NZ) 8-6 7-5
1964 [Kuala Lumpur] Phanow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Maisie Lai (Hkg) 6-4 6-2
1965 [Penang] Phanow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Phisamai Samerpong (Tha) 7-5 2-6 6-0
1966 [Ipoh] Phanow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Mien Suhadi 6-8 6-0 6-3
1967 [Kuala Lumpur] Lita Liem (Ina) d. Lany Kaligis (Ina) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1968 [Penang] Lita Liem (Ina) d. Loanita (Rachman?) (Ina) ??
1969 [Kuala Lumpur] Radhika Menon d. Nguyen Thi Gioi (Vie) 5-7 6-1 6-2
1970 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs Philippa Miall (Sin) d. Mrs Somsri Chotichuti (Tha) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1971 [Kuala Lumpur] Cecilie Fleming (NZ) d. Somsri Klamssombuti (Tha) 7-5 6-4
1972 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs Philippa Miall (Sin) d. Mrs Vera Kaspers (Sin) 13-11 6-1

1974 [Kuala Lumpur] Lany Kaligis (Ina) d. Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1975 [Kuala Lumpur] Lany Kaligis (Ina) d. Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) 6-2 6-4
1976 [Kuala Lumpur] Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) d. Suthasini Sirikaya (Tha) 6-0 6-3
1977 [Kuala Lumpur] Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Choi Kyung Mie (Kor) 6-2 6-1
1978 [Kuala Lumpur] Chong Soog Yang (Kor) d. Carol Draper (Aus) 7-5 6-2

1992 [Kuala Lumpur] Yayuk Basuki (Ina) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 6-3 6-0
1993 [Kuala Lumpur] Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Ann Grossman (USA) 6-3 6-2

2010 [Kuala Lumpur] Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 6-1
2011 [Kuala Lumpur] Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 2-6 7-6 6-4
2012 [Kuala Lumpur] Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) d. Petra Martic (Cro) 2-6 7-5 4-1 ret.
2013 [Kuala Lumpur] Karolina Pliskova (Cze) d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-3
2014 [Kuala Lumpur] Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 5-7 7-5 7-6
2015 [Kuala Lumpur] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rou) 4-6 6-2 6-1
2016 [Kuala Lumpur] Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-7 6-4 7-5
2017 [Kuala Lumpur] Ashleigh Barty (Aus) d. Nao Hibino (Jpn) 6-3 6-2


Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Malvern SEE Worcestershire Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manchester (USA) SEE Essex County Club Invitational

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #58 (Edited)
M 2
********************************************

Manitoba Championships, Manitoba, Canada

1919 Mrs Simone Bourque d. Hilda Burridge 6-4 8-6

1930 Mrs A.N. Lewis d. Katherine Scott Pirt 7-5 6-3
1931
1932
1933 Katherine Scott Pirt d. Sarah Eagle Dalmage
1934 Katherine Scott Pirt d. Mrs J.F. Devlin 6-0 6-2
1935 Jean Rankine Cameron d. Katherine Scott Pirt 6-0 6-3
1936 Sarah Eagle Dalmage d. Aase Bartvold 3-6 6-4 default
1937 Elizabeth Deike (USA) d. Thelma Kennefick (USA) 6-1 6-3
1938 Aase Bartvold d. Lucy Bowdler 6-1 9-7
1939


A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #423)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manly Seaside Championships, NSW, Australia (Grass)

Usually contested right around New Year's-making dates hard!

1934 Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 7-5
1935 Alison Hattersley d. Edna McColl 6-1 4-6 6-2
1936 Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 8-6 2-6 7-5 (ended 10.1.)
1937 Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 3-6 6-4 (final played in March)
1938 Alison Hattersley d. Vera Selwin 7-5 7-5
1939 Alison Hattersley d. Gwen Fischer 6-2 6-4 (ended 7.1.)
1940 Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-3 6-4 (ended 6.1.)
1941 Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-4 2-6 6-3
1942 Joyce Fitch d. Olive Stebbing 7-5 7-5
1943-44 not held
1945 Joyce Fitch d. Alison Hattersley 6-0 6-4 (ended 6.1.) *
1946 Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-4 (ended 12.1.)
1947 Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 7-5 6-4 (ended 11.1.)
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1 (ended 10.1.)
1949 Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-0 (ended 11.1.)
1950 Thelma Coyne Long d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-2 6-2 (ended 7.1.)
1951 Joyce Fitch d. Thelma Coyne Long 1-6 6-3 6-2 (ended 6.1.)
1952 Beryl Penrose d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-1 5-7 6-2 (ended 6.1.)
1953 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Beryl Penrose 5-7 6-0 6-2 (ended 3.1.)
1954 Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Coyne Long 9-7 7-5 (ended 9.1.)
1955 Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-2 (ended 8.1.)
1956 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-3 6-1 (ended 7.1.)
1957 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 0-6 7-5 6-2 (ended 5.1.)
1958 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Norma Marsh 6-3 7-5 (ended 12.1.)
1959 Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 4-6 6-3 (ended 11.1.)
1960 Lesley Turner d. Noelene Turner 6-2 4-6 6-1 (ended 5.1.)
1961 Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-1 6-2 (ended 8.1.)
1962 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0 (or 6-0 6-3) (ended 2.1.)
1963 Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-3 (or 6-4 6-0) (ended 6.1.)
1964 Jan Lehane d. Lesley Turner, wo (ended 3.1.)
1965 Jill Blackman d. Joan Gibson Cottrill 4-6 6-4 6-4 (ended 3.1.)
1966 Jan Lehane d. Madonna Schacht 1-6 6-4 6-3 (ended 9.1.)
1967 Karen Krantzcke b. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 6-3 (ended 7.1.)
1968 Judy Tegart d. Karen Krantzcke 6-1 9-7 (ended 7.1.)
1969 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Lany Kaligis (Ina) 6-0 6-0 (ended 5.1.)
1970 Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 6-2 (ended 5.1.)
1971 Sandra Walsham d. Helen Kayser 6-1 6-4 (ended 4.1.)
1972 Chris O'Neil d. Pat Edwards 6-1 7-6 (ended 3.1.)
1973 Gai Healey d. Norma Marsh 7-5 6-3 (ended 1.1.)
1974 Frances Luff d. Sue Alexander Rodriguez 6-3 7-5 (ended 29.12.73)
1975 Chris O'Neil d. Kathy Walker 6-4 6-0 (ended 5.1.)
1976 Jenny Walker d. Gai Healey 6-4 6-4 (ended 4.1.)
1977 Dianne Fromholtz d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Frg) 6-7 6-2 7-5 (ended 26.12.76)
1978 Jenny Walker d. Diane Eastburn 6-4 1-6 6-3 (ended 1.1.)
1979 not held
1980 Debbie Chesterton
1981 Amanda Tobin d. Karen Gulley 1-6 6-3 6-2 (ended 31.12.80)
1982 Jenny Walker d. Debbie Chesterton 6-3 7-5 (ended 3.1.)
1983 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. Jenny Walker 3-6 7-6 6-4 (ended 3.1.)
1984 not completed
1985 Lori O'Neill
1986 Clare Thompson
1987 Karen Smith
1988 Amanda Tobin Dingwall
1989 Karen Deed
1990 Amanda Tobin Dingwall
1991 Kristine Radford
1992 N. Webb
1993 Jane? Taylor
1994 Angie Marik
1994 Jane? Taylor
1995 Catherine Barclay
1996 Bryanne Stewart
1997 N. De Villiers
1998 Zsofia Golopencza (Hun)
1999 Jenny Belobrajdic
2000 Monique Adamczak
2001 Jenny Belobrajdic
2002 Dubravka Cupac
2003 Bryanne Stewart
2004 Dubravka Cupac
2005 Melissa? Anderson
2006 Holly Cao (ended 31.12.)
2007 Benita Milenkiewicz
2008 Lizaan? Du Plessis (RSA)
2009 Hayley Ericksen d. Melissa Anderson 6-1 6-4 (ended 31.12.)
2010 Gail Brodsky d. Melissa Anderson 6-4 6-3 (ended 31.12.)
2011 Tyra Calderwood d. Abbie Myers 6-3 6-3 (ended 31.12.)
2012 Melissa Anderson d. Tyra Calderwood 6-7 6-4 6-3 (ended 31.12.)
2013 Lucie Kriegsmannova d. Ellen Perez 2-6 6-1 6-4 (ended 31.12.)


* the 1945 edition doesn't appear in the roll of honour hanged on the wall of the Manly LTC.


From a starting contribution by Andy T

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mannheim, Championships of Southern Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1902 Frl Hirsch d. Maria Ladenburg *

1906 Hedwig Neresheimer d. A. Feindel 6-0 6-1

1908 Dagmar von Krohn d. Lucie Bergmann 7-5 6-1
1909 Lucie Bergmann
1910 Dagmar von Krohn

1912 G. Flinsch d. G. Adler 6-1 6-0
1913 Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 3-6 6-3 8-6

1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Anna Weihermann Hemp 6-3 6-4
1926 Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Ruth Kohnert 8-6 6-2 *
1927 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) 6-0 6-3 *
1928 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0 6-4
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-3 6-1
1930 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 8-6 6-3
1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Marie Luise Horn 6-0 6-3
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

1934 Else Huss d. Luise-Charlotte Hiller 7-5 4-6 6-4
1935 Frau Richter d. Else Huss 6-4 9-7
1936 Margarethe Käppel d. Anneliese Ullstein 11-13 6-3 6-2
1937 Gisela Enger d. Lotte Ertl (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1938 Gisela Enger d. Edith Sander 6-3 6-3
1939 Irma Kallmeyer Bartels d. Martha von Vincke 6-3 6-2


* uncertain denomination
From '32 the denomination is uncertain.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maori Championships, New Zealand

http://amta.co.nz/wordpress/past-results/

(incomplete roll)

1926 [Rotorua] E. Hale
1927 [Wanganui] T.D. Newton
1928 [Christchurch]
1929 [Gisborne] T.D. Newton
1930 [Gisborne] Newton

1932 [Gisborne]

1941 [Ngaruawahia] Winnie Smith d. Taini Royal

1947 [Rotorua]
1948 [Rotorua]
1949 [Rotorua] Lettie Karauti
1950 [Gisborne] Lettie Karauti d. Lorna Ngata 1-6 8-6 7-5
1951 [Rotorua] Mrs Butler
1952 [Wairoa] Ruia Morrison d. Mrs Lilian Adsett
1953 [Rotorua] Mary Ann Dewes d. Ruia Morrison
1954 [Gisborne] Mary Ann Dewes d. Ruia Morrison 7-5 6-2
1955 [Dunedin] Lorna Ngata d. Rani Harvey 6-4 2-6 6-2

1957 [Hastings] Ruia Morrison d. Jo Edwards 6-0 6-0
1958 [Whangarei] Ruia Morrison d. Annloch Emery

1964 [Wairoa] Hine Peni
1965 [Rotorua] Ruia Morrison Davy
1966 [Rotorua] Elsie Delamere
1967 [Rotorua] Margaret Raureti Hiha d. Dully Dickson 7-5 6-4
1968 [Rotorua] Hine Peni d. Elsie Delamere 2-6 6-2 6-4
1969 [Gisborne] Margaret Raureti Hiha d. Hine Peni 6-4 6-4
1970 [Hamilton] Ruia Morrison Davy
1971 [Rotorua] Margaret Raureti Hiha d. Hine Peni
1972 [Auckland] Ruia Morrison Davy

1975 [Hutt Valley]
1976 [Whangarei] Marion Mills d. Joyce Lyden 6-3 3-6 6-2
1977 [Rotorua] Arona Ngatai d. Pauline Wharerau 6-2 6-4
1978 [Auckland]
1979 [Auckland]

1981 [Hamilton] Arleen Rollerston d. Joyce Lyden 6-3 6-2
1982 [Auckland] Linda Stewart d. Arona Ngatai 6-1 6-4
1983 [Auckland] Suzette Sonderegger d. Arona Ngatai 6-3 3-6 6-4
1984 [Hamilton] Arleen Rollerston Jory d. Janine Te-Pania 6-4 6-4
1985 [Gisborne] Arleen Rollerston Jory d. Vicky Ratana 6-0 6-2
1986 [Auckland] Linda Nightingale d. Arleen Rollerston Jory
1987 [Hamilton] Arleen Rollerston Jory d. Linda Nightingale
1988 [Auckland]
1989 [Gisborne] ?? d. Arleen Rollerston Jory
1990 [Lower Hutt] Arleen Rollerston Jory d. Gaye McManus 6-2 6-2
1991 [Hamilton] Katherine Costain d. Gaye McManus 6-3 6-2
1992 [Hamilton] Arleen Rollerston Jory d. Shelley Stephens 6-2 6-0
1993 [Hamilton] Palao Short d. Arihia Lambert 6-4 6-4
1994 [Auckland] Gaye McManus d. Rewa Hudson 7-6 6-3
1995 [Rotorua] Rewa Hudson d. Sylvia Lokollo 6-2 6-2
1996 [Auckland] Tangifano Soonalole d. Terre Allen 6-1 6-0
1997 [Tauranga] Shelley Stephens d. Tracey O'Connor 6-1 6-0
1998 [Tauranga] Tsunar Brown d. Laura Puch 6-0 6-2
1999 [Hamilton] Laura Puch d. Nicola Kaiwai 4-6 6-3 6-2
2000 [Hamilton] Rachel Dive d. Laura Puch 6-2 7-6
2001 [Hamilton] Rewa Hudson d. Laura Puch 6-1 6-1
2002 [Hamilton] Tracey O'Connor d. Rewa Hudson 6-4 7-5
2003 [Hamilton] Shelley Stephens d. Rewa Hudson 4-6 6-4 6-4
2004 [Hamilton] Shelley Stephens d. Tracey O'Connor 6-3 6-2
2005 [Hamilton] Tracey O'Connor d. Luci Barlow 6-1 6-1
2006 [Hamilton] Manumea Durie d. Stacey Housley 3-6 6-4 6-1
2007 [Hamilton] Tracey O'Connor d. Luci Barlow 6-3 6-3
2008 [Hamilton] Tracey O'Connor d. Luci Barlow 4-6 6-1 7-5
2009 [Hamilton] Brittany Teei d. Luci Barlow 3-6 6-1 7-5
2010 [Hamilton] Kataraina Hunia d. Paige Hourigan 6-3 6-0
2011 [Hamilton] Tracey O'Connor d. Luci Barlow 6-1 6-0
2012 [Hamilton] Kataraina Hunia d. Luci Barlow 3-6 6-4 6-3
2013 [Hamilton] Luci Barlow d. Shelley Stephens Bryce 6-0 6-4
2014 [Hamilton] Tiana Windbuchler d. Catherine Costain 6-3 4-6 7-6
2015 [Hamilton] Shelley Stephens Bryce d. Julia Newman 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Margate (later the East Kent Championships), England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 3-6 8-6 7-5
1921 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-3 6-1
1922 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Joan Austin 6-4 4-6 6-1
1923 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Gwen Sterry 6-0 3-6 6-1
1924 Mildred Coles d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6-4 6-1
1925 Eleanor Rose d. Helen Eddis 6-4 6-0
1926 Eleanor Rose d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 11-9 6-1
1927 Eleanor Rose and Madge Slaney divided the prizes
1928 Madge Valantine List d. Madeleine Pearson 6-3 4-6 6-1
1929 Nancy Lyle d. Helen Eddis 6-2 6-4
1930 Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-0
1931 Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-0
1932 Jeanette Morfey d. Sheila Chuter 6-3 6-3


Posted by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marienbad, (nowadays Mariánské Lázně), Czech Republic (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1901 Hedwiga Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova d. M. Lewinson (GB) 6-1 6-1
1902 Baroness [Marianne] Erggelet d. Sidi Klaus Maschka
1903 Anna Ebermann d. G. Rothschild 6-4 6-2
1904 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. R. Stöhr 6-0 6-2
1905 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Dora Köring (Ger) default
1906 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 7-5 11-9
1907 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1908 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)

1911 Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut) d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1912 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Frl Hirschfeld 6-2 6-1
1913 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) default

1921 Erna Wachsmann Redlich (Aut) or Mädi Fürth Redlich (Aut) d. Erika de Lacroix (Ger) [score?]

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

1926 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) 7-5 2-6 6-2
1927 Frl Teller d. Frau Alexander, walkover
1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) 7-5 0-6 8-6


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1932 Sadie Moon d. Edna Perren 9-11 6-1 6-0

1934 Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

1936 Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 7-5

1940 Edith Niemeyer d. May Hardcastle 2-6 6-4 6-3

1946 Edith Niemeyer d. Dorn McGill Fogarty 6-4 6-4
1947 Ada Bowness Longland d. Sydney 6-4 6-2
1948 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Watson 6-1 1-6 6-1
1949 Esme Ashford d. Vera Ashford 6-3 3-6 6-1
1950 Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3
1951 Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-3 4-6 7-5

1953 Lavina Singleton Mills d. J. Kelly 6-4 6-4
1954 Daphne Seeney d. Greta Schultz 6-4 6-2

1956 Beryl Penrose d. Betty Bradfield 6-2 6-2

1958 Shirley Lee d. Joan Gray 4-6 6-3 6-1
1959 Shirley Lee d. Robyn Ebbern 1-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Fay Muller Robinson d. Val Wicks 6-4 6-2

1964 Rosemary White d. Lorraine Saywell 6-1 6-1

1976 Susan Leo d. M. Gordan 6-2 6-1

1978 M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 7-5 6-0
1979 M. Earle d. Linda Cassell 1-6 6-2 6-1

1981 Joanne Butler d. Janet Fallis 0-6 7-5 6-4
1982 Helen Davis d. Joanne Butler 6-4 6-4

1984 Helen Davis d. Tracey Morton 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marseille, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 Régine Lidoriki Vlasto d. Mme Couve 6-4 4-6 7-5

1921 Helene Contostavlos d. Mlle Zarif 6-0 6-1
1922 (May) Helene Contostavlos d. Régine Vlasto 6-1 6-1
1922 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos 6-1 6-0

1924 Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos 6-1 4-6 6-3
1925 Diddie Vlasto vs Helene Contostavlos

1927 Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-4
1928 (Apr) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2
1928 (Oct) Doris Metaxa
1929 Latty d. Vlasto

1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne Lafargue 6-3 8-6

1968 Alice Luthy Tym (US) d. Lamarie 6-0 6-1

1996 Sofie Albinus (Den) d. Emanuela Sangiorgi (Ita) 6-0 6-2
1997 Amélie Cocheteux d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 4-6 7-5 6-4
1998 not held
1999 Angeles Montolio (Esp) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Esp) 6-4 7-5
2000 Angeles Montolio (Esp) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-2 6-7 6-4
2001 Klara Koukalova (Cze) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 4-6 7-6
2002 Conchita Martinez-Granados (Esp) d. Emilie Loit 6-2 3-6 7-5
2003 Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Esp) d. Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-2 6-1
2004 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 5-7 6-3 6-3
2005 Conchita Martinez-Granados (Esp) d. Marie-Eve Pelletier (Can) 6-1 6-1
2006 Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) d. Severine Beltrame Bremond 6-1 6-2
2007 Jorgelina Cravero (Arg) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-2 6-4
2008 Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Stephanie Foretz 7-6 6-2
2009 Ioana-Raluca Olaru (Rou) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (Slo) 6-7 7-5 6-4
2010 Klara Koukalova Zakopalova (Cze) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 6-3
2011 Pauline Parmentier d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou) 6-3 6-2
2012 Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Esp) d. Pauline Parmentier 6-3 6-3
2013 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-4 6-2
2014 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rou) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 7-5
2015 Monica Niculescu (Rou) d. Pauline Parmentier 6-2 7-5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, US

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1903 [Catonsville] Mrs Hardy d. Miss Houghton

1909 Hildegarde Turle d. Katherine Davis 5-7 6-4 7-5

1912 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Mrs Wallace Hardy 7-5 6-4 **
1913 Edith Rotch d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-3 9-7
1914 May Sayres Potter
1915 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Connie Evans Sullivan, wo *

1917 Margaret Moes d. Miss M. Conoles 6-1 6-8 6-3 Patriotic Tournament

1919 Edwina Hensel Wharton-Smith
1920 Helen Sewell d. Edwina Hensel Wharton-Smith 6-3 6-3

1922 Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 3-6 6-3 6-4
1923 Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-4
1924 Virginia Carpenter d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 7-5
1925 Mrs C. Boehm d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 3-6 6-3
1926 Anne Townsend d. Alice Francis 3-6 6-1 6-4
1927 Penelope Anderson d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-2 6-0
1928 Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4 4-6 6-4

1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Eleanor Cottman 4-6 9-7 9-7
1931 Eleanor Cottman d. Mrs Thompson [score?]
1932 Eleanor Cottman vs Anne Townsend

1937 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Anne Harrison 9-7 6-2

1940 Alice Marble d. Pauline Betz 4-6 6-4 6-0


** uncertain denomination
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #59 (Edited)
M 3
********************************************

Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

Venue: The Greenbrier

1926 Martha Bayard d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-4 6-3
1927 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-2 6-3
1928 Alice Francis d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-4 8-6
1929 Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4
1930 Marjorie Morrill d. Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-1
1931 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-2 6-2
1932 Virginia Hilleary d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 6-3 1-6 8-6
1933 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-4 5-7 6-4
1934 Jane Sharp d. Katharine Winthrop 6-3 8-6
1935 Eunice Dean d. Katharine Winthrop 6-2 6-1
1936 Helen Fulton d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-3
1937 Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eunice Dean 6-8 6-4 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Massachusetts State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1929 [Brookline] Sarah Palfrey d. Martha Bayard Guild 6-0 6-1

1932 [Brookline] Virginia Rice d. Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-2
1933 [Brookline] Virginia Ellis d. Marion Morss Morris 6-2 0-6 6-1
1934 [Brookline] Katharine Winthrop
1935 [Brookline] Katherine Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs 7-5 6-2
1936 [Brookline] Virginia Rice Johnson d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 6-4
1937 [Brookline] Virginia Rice Johnson d. Harriet Royce Theopold 2-6 6-3 6-1
1938 [Brookline] (Jean Rankine?) D.E. Cameron d. Virgina Rice Johnson 1-6 8-6 6-4
1939 [Brookline] Emily Lincoln d. Katherine Winthrop 4-6 7-5 6-3
1940 [Brookline] Emily Lincoln d. Sissy Madden 6-2 6-3

1943 [Chestnut Hill] Katherine Winthrop d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 2-6 10-8
1944 [] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katherine Winthrop 4-6 6-4 6-2
1945 [Chestnut Hill] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katherine Winthrop 6-2 6-2
1946 [Chestnut Hill] Judy Atterbury d. Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1947 [Brookline] Helen Pederson Rihbany d. Katherine Winthrop 6-2 5-7 6-2
1948 [Brookline] Kay Hubbell d. Judy Atterbury 6-3 7-5

1951 [Brookline] Baba Madden Lewis d. Kay Hubbell 7-5 6-3

1953 [Chestnut Hill] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1954 [Chestnut Hill] Margaret Varner d. Lois Felix 6-8 6-2 6-1
1955 [Chestnut Hill] Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-2 7-5
1956 [Chestnut Hill] Lois Felix d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3
1957 [Chestnut Hill] Margaret Varner d. Lois Felix 6-4 1-6 6-3
1958 [Boston] Belmar Gunderson d. Marjorie Gladman Buck 6-0 6-4
1959 [Chestnut Hill] Lois Felix d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 8-6

1963 [Chestnut Hill] Joanne Swanson d. Mary Pilliard Richards 7-5 6-3


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The MASTERS

Various official titles of the Masters:

1971-1978 Virginia Slims Championships
1979-1982 Avon Championships
1983-1994 Virginia Slims Championships
1995 WTA Tour Championships
1996-2000 Chase Championships
2001 Sanex Championships
2002 Home Depot Championships
2003-2004 WTA Tour Championships
2005-2009 Sony Ericsson Championships
2010-2013 WTA Championships
2014-....... WTA Finals

In 1971 there was a circuit of Virginia Slims tournaments. The Virginia Slims Championships were at Houston but were staged before the end of the series, and some people consider 1972 the first Masters.

*the asterisk indicates that was played the round robin.

1971 (Houston, Aug 2-8, indoor) Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1972 (Boca Raton,FL, Oct 11-15, clay) Chris Evert (USA) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1973 (Boca Raton,FL, Oct 12-21, clay) Chris Evert (USA) d. Nancy Richey Gunter (USA) 6-3 6-3
1974 (Los Angeles, Oct 14-19, indoor) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert (USA) 6-3 6-4
1975 (Los Angeles, Apr 1-5, indoor) Chris Evert (USA) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-4 6-2*
1976 (Los Angeles, Apr 13-18, indoor) Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Chris Evert (USA) 6-3 5-7 6-3*
1977 (New York, Mar 24-27, indoor) Chris Evert (USA) d. Sue Barker (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-1*
1978 (Oakland, Mar 27-Apr 2,indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 7-6 6-4*
1979 (New York, Mar 19-25, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-2*
1980 (New York, Mar 17-23, indoor) Tracy Austin (USA) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-2 2-6 6-2*
1981 (New York, Mar 25-29, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger (USA) 6-3 7-6*
1982 (New York, Mar 24-28, indoor) Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-4*
1983 (New York, Mar 24-28, indoor) Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (USA) 6-2 6-0
1984 (New York, Feb 28-Mar 4, indoor) Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (USA) 6-3 7-5 6-1
1985 (New York, Mar 18-24, indoor) Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-3 7-5 6-4
1986 (New York, Mar 17-23, indoor) Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-0 3-6 6-2
1986 (New York, Nov 17-23, indoor) Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 7-6 6-3 6-2
1987 (New York, Nov 16-23, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-4
1988 (New York, Nov 14-20, indoor) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Pam Shriver (USA) 7-5 6-2 6-2
1989 (New York, Nov 13-19, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (USA) 6-4 7-5 2-6 6-2
1990 (New York, Nov 12-18, indoor) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991 (New York, Nov 18-24, indoor) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (USA) 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-0
1992 (New York, Nov 16-22, indoor) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (USA) 7-5 6-3 6-1
1993 (New York, Nov 15-21, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-1
1994 (New York, Nov 14-20, indoor) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Lindsay Davenport (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-4
1995 (New York, Nov 14-20, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-1 4-6 6-3
1996 (New York, Nov 18-24, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-0 4-6 6-0
1997 (New York, Nov 17-23, indoor) Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-6 6-2 6-3
1998 (New York, Nov 16-22, indoor) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Lindsay Davenport (USA) 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2
1999 (New York, Nov 15-21, indoor) Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-4 6-2
2000 (New York, Nov 13-19, indoor) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles (USA) 6-7 6-4 6-4
2001 (Munich, Oct 30-Nov 4, indoor) Serena Williams (USA) d. Lindsay Davenport (USA) wo
2002 (Los Angeles, Nov 6-11, indoor) Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Serena Williams (USA) 7-5 6-3
2003 (Los Angeles, Nov 5-10, indoor) Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 6-0*
2004 (Los Angeles, Nov 10-15, indoor) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Serena Williams (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-4*
2005 (Los Angeles, Nov 8-13, indoor) Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 5-7 7-6 6-4*
2006 (Madrid, Nov 7-12, indoor) Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-3*
2007 (Madrid, Nov 7-12, indoor) Justine Henin (Bel) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 5-7 7-5 6-3*
2008 (Doha, Nov 4-9, hard) Venus Williams (USA) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-7 6-0 6-2*
2009 (Doha, Oct 27-Nov 1, hard) Serena Williams (USA) d. Venus Williams (USA) 6-2 7-6*
2010 (Doha, Oct 26-31, hard) Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 5-7 6-3*
2011 (Istanbul, Oct 25-30, indoor) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-5 4-6 6-3*
2012 (Istanbul, Oct 23-28, indoor) Serena Williams (USA) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 6-3*
2013 (Istanbul, Oct 22-27, indoor) Serena Williams (USA) d. Na Li (Chn) 2-6 6-3 6-0*
2014 (Singapore, Oct 20-26, indoor) Serena Williams (USA) d. Simona Halep (Rou) 6-3 6-0*
2015 (Singapore, Oct 25-Nov 1, indoor) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-2 4-6 6-3*
2016 (Singapore, Oct 23-30, indoor) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 6-4*
2017 (Singapore, Oct 22-29, indoor) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Venus Williams (USA) 6-4 6-4*
2018 (Singapore, Oct 21-28, indoor) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-2*
2019 (Shenzhen, Oct 27-Nov 3, indoor) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-4 6-3*

-------

Sometimes a separate International Series under different sponsorship was organized and had its own Masters.

*the asterisk indicates that was played the round robin.


"Colgate Championships"

1977 (Palm Springs,CA, Nov 1-6, hard) Chris Evert (USA) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) 6-2 6-2 *
1978 (Palm Springs,CA, Nov 13-19, hard) Chris Evert (USA) d. Martina Navratilova (USA) 6-3 6-3 *

1980 (Landover,MD, Jan 2-7, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d.Tracy Austin(USA) 6-2 6-1*
1981 (Landover,MD, Jan 7-12, indoor) Tracy Austin (USA) d. Andrea Jaeger (USA) 6-2 6-2 *


"Toyota Championships"

1981 (East Rutherford,NJ, Dec 14-20, indoor) Tracy Austin (USA) d. Martina Navratilova (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-2 *
1982 (East Rutherford,NJ, Dec 14-19, indoor) Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Masters Invitational, Florida, USA (Clay)

Part of the Florida-Caribbean Circuit which was a major feature of the international tennis scene in the 1960s and early 1970s.

Inaugural year: 1953 in St Augustine. From 1954 to 1959 in Jacksonville, from 1960 in St Petersburg

(incomplete roll)

1953 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3 6-3

1959 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Marie Toomey Martin (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Donna Floyd 6-1 6-3
1961 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard 6-2 4-6 6-4
1963 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 11-9
1964 Nancy Richey d. Judy Alvarez 6-3 6-4
1965 Nancy Richey d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1966 Nancy Richey d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-2 6-2
1967 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-4 1-6 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-0
1969 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1970 Nancy Richey d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2
1971 Chris Evert d. Julie Heldman 6-1 6-2
1972 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1973 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 0-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1975 Isabel Fernandez d. Jeanne Evert 6-4 4-6 6-3

Part of the Slims circuit in 1971 '72 '74
Part of the USLTA circuit in '73 '75

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MCC (Melbourne Cricket Club) Autumn Championships, Australia

The MCC grounds were one of the premier tennis venues in Melbourne, and Australia, from the late 1800s and some of the first Victorian State Championships were held there.

Feb 1915 Pearl Stewart d. Meryl Waxman 6-0 6-3

Mar 1920 Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-4 0-6 6-3
Mar 1921 Esna Boyd d. Violet Mountain Mather 6-2 6-0
Mar 1922 Esna Boyd d. Meryl Waxman Lister 6-4 6-4
Mar 1923 Esna Boyd d. D Rendall 6-1 6-1
Mar 1924 Sylvia Lance d. Gwen Chiplin Utz 7-5 6-3
Mar 1925 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-3
Mar 1926 Gladys Toyne d. Sylvia Lance Harper 8-6 6-4
Mar 1927 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-2
Mar 1928 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-4
Mar 1929 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood
Mar 1930 Gladys Toyne d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 9-7 5-7 7-5
Feb 1931 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-4
Mar 1932 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Gladys Toyne 8-6 7-5
Mar 1933 Joan Hartigan d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 7-5
Mar 1934 May Blick d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 10-8
Mar 1935 Sadie Berryman d. Dot Stevenson 14-12 7-5
Mar 1936 Joan Hartigan d. Nancye Wynne 7-5 7-9 6-4
Mar 1937 May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5
Mar 1938 Nancy Chitty d. Doris Mauger 6-8 6-4 6-2
Mar 1939 Dot Stevenson d. Nancye Wynne 0-6 6-3 6-4
Mar 1940 May Blick d. Nell Hall Hopman 2-6 8-6 6-4

Mar 1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Marie Toomey 6-2 6-0
Mar 1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Clara Proctor 6-1 6-3
Mar 1949 Marie Toomey d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-2 6-0

Mar 1951 Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-4 3-6 6-3

Feb 1962 Beverley Mance Rae d. Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-1


From a starting contribution by GeeTee

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mediterranean Games


1979 [Split, Cro] Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Daniela Porzio (Ita)
1983 [Casablanca, Mor] Renata Sasak (Yug) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)
1987 [Latakia, Syr] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre)
1991 [Athens, Gre] Katia Piccolini (Ita) d. Pilar Perez (Esp)
1993 [in Languedoc-Roussillon, Fra] Maja Muric (Cro) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Esp)
1997 [Bari, Ita] Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Maria Paola Zavagli (Ita)
2001 [Tunis, Tun] Bahia Mouhtassine (Mor) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)
2005 [Almeria, Esp] Laura Pous-Tio (Esp) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Esp)
2009 [Pescara, Ita] Evelyn Mayr (Ita) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Esp)
2013 [Mersin, Tur] Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) d. Sara Sorribes-Tormo (Esp)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Melbury Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

Venue: Melbury LTC

(incomplete roll)

1925 Mrs Maxwell d. Mrs Brierley 6-3 6-3
1926 Mrs Brierley d. N. Dixon 6-4 7-5
1927 Mrs Maxwell d. M. O. Cane 8-6 13-11
1928 (Apr) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-1
1928 (Oct) Betty Soames
1929 Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 6-3 6-2
1930 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-2
1931 Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-1
1932 not held
1933 Mary Heeley d. Dorothy Round 3-6, 6-4 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 5-7 7-5
1935 Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-0
1936 Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 0-6 6-4 6-3
1937 Mary Hardwick d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 7-5
1938 Valerie Scott d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-3
1939 Kay Stammers d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #60 (Edited)
M 4
********************************************

Memphis, Tennessee, USA (Indoors)

in 2013 was valid as U.S.Indoor Championships

2002 Lisa Raymond d. Alexandra Stevenson 4-6 6-3 7-6
2003 Lisa Raymond d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-3 6-2
2004 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Lisa Raymond 4-6 6-4 7-5
2005 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Meghann Shaughnessy 7-6 6-2
2006 Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 6-3
2007 Venus Williams d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-1 6-1
2008 Lindsay Davenport d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-2 6-1
2009 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-1 6-3
2010 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2 6-1
2011 Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Rebecca Marino (Can) 6-2 ret.
2012 Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-3 6-4
2013 Marina Erakovic (Nzl) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 ret.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Menton SEE Riviera Championships


Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton LTC

Summer Tournament

1932 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-2 6-1
1933 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 7-5
1934 Edith Belliard d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3
1935-1936 maybe no Women's Singles event
1937 Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 3-6 ret.
1938 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 5-7 6-4 6-3 *


* according Alan Little the winner was Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merano, Italy (Clay)

Formerly in Austria, after World War I it became part of the Italy.

From 1929 at the same time was played a round robin singles event too, the Lenz Cup.

(incomplete roll)

1905 Nelly Schmoller d. H. Beddy 6-0 6-2
1906 H. Kommenda d. Nelly Schmoller 6-4 6-3

1923 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Paula Heimann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1925 Ilona Varady Peterine (Hun) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-0 6-2
1926 Ilona Varady Peterine (Hun) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) walkover
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1
1928 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 7-5 6-0
1930 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1931 Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Greta Deutschova (Tch) 8-6 7-5
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) and Lolette Payot (Sui) divided the title
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) 6-4 6-1
1934 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Anna Luzzatti 7-9 6-1 6-3
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) ??

1938 (Apr) Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Frl Killander 6-2 6-3
1938 (Sep) Emma Porakova (Tch) d. Hilde Walterova (Tch) 6-4 6-4 Consolation event
1939 (Mar) Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Frau Egeler 6-0 6-4

1941 Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Maffei 6-2 6-2



"Lenz Cup" round robin event, since the semi-finals, with final classification.

1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)
1930 Lolette Payot (Swi)
1931 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
1932 Marie Luise Horn (Ger)
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)

1940 Vittoria Tonolli (Lenz Cup again?)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1923 Kath Le Messurier d. Gwen Hill Hack 5-7 6-3 6-3
1924 Kath Le Messurier d. Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2
1925 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-2 6-2
1926 Kath Le Messurier d. Anna Menz 6-1 6-2
1927 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 6-2
1928 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 8-6 6-4
1929 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-2 6-1
1930 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 6-2
1931 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3
1932 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 7-5
1933 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 4-6 6-0
1934 Mary Chapman d. Gwen Griffiths 8-6 6-3
1935 Joan Walters d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 7-5
1936 Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7
1937 Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1938 Gwen O’Halloran d. Joan Walters 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Championships of Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1940 Mary Arnold d. Catherine Malcolm 6-8 6-3 6-3

1942 Mary Arnold d. Gertrude Dockstader

1947 Beverly Baker d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5 1-0 retired

1949 Beverly Baker d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-4 6-3

1954 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Darlene Hard 9-7 1-6 6-2
1955 Barbara Green d. Darlene Hard 6-3 8-6
1956 Darlene Hard d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2
1957 Joan Johnson d. Marilyn Joseph 3-6 6-3 6-1
1958 Diane Wootton d. Marilyn Joseph 6-2 6-1

1960 Barbara Browning d. Winnie McCoy 8-6 6-4
1961 Joan Johnson d. Pat Cody 6-3 10-8
1962 Barbara Green Weigandt d. Barbara Browning Rohland 8-6 4-6 6-4

1964 Joan Johnson d. Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3

1966 Pat Cody d. Pam Teeguarden 1-6 6-2 6-4

1968 Betty Ann Grubb d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
1969 Faye Urban (Can) d. Betty Ann Grubb 8-6 6-3
1970 Pam Teeguarden d. Winnie McCoy 6-0 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Championships of New York, USA

Until 1920 at West Side TC, from '23 at University Heights (Bronx), in '32 at Lido Beach (Long Island)

(incomplete roll)

1904 Miriam Hall d. Helen Homans 9-7 6-4
1905 Elizabeth Moore d. Helen Homans 3-6 6-3 7-5
1906 Helen Homans d. Sarah Homans 6-1 6-3
1907 Elizabeth Moore d. Edna Wildey 2-6 6-3 6-4
1908 Elizabeth Moore d. Margaret Johnson 6-3 7-5
1909 Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-0
1910 Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0 6-1
1912 Louise Riddell Williams d. Erna Marcus 7-5 6-4
1913 Helen Homans McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-1 7-5
1914 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-0
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-3 6-1
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Martha Guthrie 6-2 6-0
1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Patricia Butlin Hitchins 6-3 6-1 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-3
1919 Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Eleanor Goss 1-6 6-4 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1

1923 Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 7-5 6-2
1924 Mayme McDonald d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 6-3 6-3

1926 Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Julie Makin Stenz 7-5 6-3
1927 Julie Makin Stenz d. Helene Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
1928 Marjorie Morrill d. Mrs C. Muhl 6-1 6-0
1929 Clara Greenspan d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-3 9-7

1932 Grace Surber d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-1 6-1
1933 Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney (aka Strathfield Open), NSW, Australia

Metropolitan Championships were held in many of the Australian state capitals; the Sydney titles featured many world class men and women players.

Aug 1922 Gwen Chiplin Utz d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3
Oct 1923 Sylvia Lance d. Daphne Akhurst 6-3 6-3
Oct 1924 Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-2
Oct 1925 Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton 5-7 6-4 6-4
Oct 1926 Louie Bickerton d. Marjorie Cox 6-2 6-2
Oct 1927 Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 7-5 6-4
Oct 1928 Marjorie Cox d. Pattie Meaney 6-3 6-1
Oct 1929 Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-2
Oct 1930 Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Marjorie Cox Crawford 6-3 6-4
Oct 1931 Louie Bickerton d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
Oct 1932 Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 7-9 6-3 6-2
Oct 1933 Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 8-6 6-1
Oct 1934 Louie Bickerton d. Vera Selwin 6-4 6-4
Oct 1935 Thelma Coyne d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 2-6 8-6
Oct 1936 Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 8-6 6-4
Oct 1937 Thelma Coyne d. Nancye Wynne 1-6 4-6 9-7
Oct 1938 Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-3
Oct 1939 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 13-11
Oct 1940 Thelma Coyne d. Dorothy Jenkins 6-0 6-1
Oct 1941 Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 3-6 6-2 6-3

Oct 1945 Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-3
Oct 1946 Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis 6-3 4-6 6-2
Oct 1947 Thelma Coyne Long d. Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
Oct 1948 Thelma Coyne Long d. Joyce Fitch 8-6 6-1
Oct 1949 Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-2
Oct 1950 Esme Ashford d. Joyce Fitch 4-6 6-4 6-1
Oct 1951 Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-3 7-5
Oct 1952 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-1
Oct 1953 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Beryl Penrose 6-2 9-7
Oct 1954 Mary Carter d. Thelma Coyne Long 2-6 6-3 6-3
Oct 1955 Mary Carter d. Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Oct 1956 Margaret Hellyer d. Mary Carter 4-6 6-2 6-1
Oct 1957 Lorraine Coghlan d. Beryl Penrose Collier 2-6 6-4 6-4
Oct 1958 Mary Carter Reitano d. Betty Holstein 6-3 5-7 9-7
Oct 1959 Jan Lehane d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-0
Oct 1960 Lesley Turner d. Noelene Turner 6-0 6-4
Oct 1961 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Norma Marsh 2-6 6-1 6-4
Oct 1962 Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-2 6-3
Oct 1963 Jan Lehane d. Kaye Dening 6-2 6-3
Oct 1964 Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-2 6-4
Oct 1965 divided between Jan Lehane and Lesley Turner
Oct 1966 Joan Gibson Cottrill d. Lesley Turner 5-7 7-5 6-4
Oct 1967 Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-2 6-3
Nov 1968 Karen Krantzcke d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-1
Oct 1969 Karen Krantzcke d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-4
Oct 1970 Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 6-3 6-1
Oct 1971 Pat Coleman d. Pat Edwards 6-4 6-3
Oct 1972 Gai Healey d. Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-3 6-0
Oct 1973 Chris O'Neil d. Kathy Walker 6-1 6-2
Oct 1974 Jan Wilton d. Gai Healey 6-3 7-6
Jan 1975 Jan Lehane O'Neill d. Chris O'Neil 7-6 6-4


From a starting contribution by GeeTee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

In '45 '46 held in Rockdale, in '51 '57 '68 held in Naremburn.
In '45 was valid as NSW Hardcourt Championships too.

(incomplete roll)

1936 Kath Hayes d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-4 8-6

1940 Vivienne Berg d. Vera Selwin Berg 6-0 6-3
1941 Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 4-6 6-4 6-3

1945 Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 9-7
1946 Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1947 Pat Jones d. Marie Toomey 6-3 1-6 6-0
1948 Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 2-6 6-4 6-0

1950 Beryl Penrose d. Phyllis Finn 2-6 6-1 6-1
1951 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Joyce Martin ??
1952 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-2

1954 Mary Carter d. Pat Parmenter 2-6 6-3 6-2
1955 Beth Jones d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 7-5 6-3
1956 Beryl Penrose d. Margaret Hellyer 6-4 6-?
1957 Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4
1958 Jan Lehane d. Noelene Turner 6-1 6-1
1959 Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 6-3 7-5
1960 Lesley Turner d. Noelene Turner ??
1961 Jill Blackman d. Norma Marsh 6-1 5-7 6-4
1962 Carol Newman d. Norma Marsh 6-2 1-6 6-4
1963 Joan Gibson d. Norma Marsh 6-3 2-6 9-7
1964 Jill Blackman d. Joan Gibson 6-1 6-3
1965 Joan Gibson d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-1 6-3
1966 Joan Gibson d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-3
1967 Jill Blackman d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-1
1968 Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 6-3
1969 Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-0
1970 (Aug) Pat Coleman d. Ann Coleman 6-3 7-5
1970 (Nov) Evonne Goolagong d. Ann Coleman 6-1 6-2
1971 Pat Coleman d. Gai Healey 6-1 6-1
1972 (Sep) Jenny Walker d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-0
1972 (Dec) Chris O'Neil d. Dianne Fromholtz 4-6 6-2 6-2 (or 6-4 6-3)
1973 Dianne Fromholtz d. J. Blackshaw 7-6 6-0

1975 (Jan) Frances Luff d. Jenny Dimond 6-4 6-4
1975 (Aug) Kaye Hallam d. Frances Luff ??

1977 Kaye Hallam d. Frances Luff Sargeant 6-4 6-1
1978 Jan Wilton d. G. Phillips 6-1 6-3

1981 Rebecca Bryant d. Debbie Chesterton 6-7 7-5 6-2
1982 Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5
 
41 - 60 of 531 Posts
Top