Tennis Forum banner

481 - 500 of 531 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

All-Japan Championships/Japan Open

One of the main ways in which tennis first became popular in Japan was by being played in secondary schools and universities. This is why early newspaper reports (from the 1920s and 1930s) often mention that a particular player, usually a male player, was attending a particular institution of higher education at that time.

Although an impressive number of Japanese male tennis players were taking part in tournaments outside Japan by the mid-1920s, this was not necessarily the case for the female Japanese players. According to one contemporary report, the earliest female Japanese players tended not to take part in tournaments for a long time, especially if they married young.

Nevertheless, the All-Japan Championships tournament, which was established in 1921, featured events for women almost from its inception, the first women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles events being held in 1924. (Given that the tournament was usually held in either October or November, it tended to count as the championship for the following year.)

In the early years of the All-Japan Championships in particular, very few overseas players travelled to Japan to take part in it. This was partly because of the distances involved and the lack of opportunities to travel by air, which is one of the main reasons why the draws from this tournament often indicate that it was a closed or national tournament and not open to foreign players. However, as the results below show, it was indeed open to overseas players, even if few of them took part in it, in particular during the early years of its existence.

At the beginning of the Open era the name of the All-Japan Championships was changed to the Japan Open. The earlier tournament was usually held in either Tokyo or Osaka. From 1968 until 2008, the Japan Open was usually held in Tokyo, with one exception: 1973, when an 8-woman round robin event was held in both Osaka and Tokyo. The tournament was held in Osaka from 2009 to 2014; since 2018 it has been held in Hirsohima. The early tournament was held outdoors on clay. The modern tournament is held on hard courts.

1924 [Tokyo] Teiko Kuroi d. Kazuo Kamoi 6-1 6-2
1925 [Tokyo] Teiko Kuroi d. Miss Otaka 9-7 6-3
1926 Sumie Hayama d. Makie Hironari 6-3 6-1
1927 [Tokyo] Tokuko Moriwake (USA) d. Teiko Kuroi 9-7 6-2
1928 Sadayo Toda d. Tomoko Kobayashi 6-3 6-2
1929 [Tokyo] Reiko Takiguchi d. Tomoko Kobayashi 3-6 6-3 7-5
1930 [Tokyo] Tomoko Kobayashi d. Sadayo Toda 6-2 6-3
1931 [Tokyo] Tomoko Kobayashi d. Mikiko Hayashi 7-5 7-5
1932 [Tokyo] Ichishi Minami d. Chika Nakamura 6-8 6-4 6-3
1933 [Osaka] Mikiko Hayashi d. Sanae Okada 6-4 6-2
1934 [Tokyo] Mikiko Hayashi d. Sanae Okada 2-6 9-7 6-0
1935 [Osaka] Tokuko Nakano d. Sanae Okada 3-6 6-3 8-6
1936 [Tokyo] Sadayo Toda d. Toyoko Kimata 6-1 6-4
1937 [Osaka] Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Kumiko Sasakura 6-2 6-1
1938 [Tokyo] Toyoko Kimata d. Junko Kamo 2-6 6-3 6-2
1939 [Osaka] Junko Kamo d. Itsuko Iwata 6-0 6-1
1940 Yoshi Sawada d. Junko Kamo 6-4 6-2
1941 Michiko Yamakawa d. Yoshi Sawada 6-2 6-2
1942-45 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946 Sachiko Kamo d. Michiko Yamakawa 6-4 7-5
1947 Sachiko Kamo d. Sanae Inoue 6-2 7-5
1948 Sachiko Kamo d. Michiko Yamakawa 6-4 7-5
1949 Sachiko Kamo d. Keiko Tomonaga 6-0 6-1
1950 Sachiko Kamo d. Keiko Tomonaga 6-3 6-1
1951 Sachiko Kamo d. [????] 6-2 6-2
1952 Reiko Miyagi d. Keiko Tomonaga 6-0 6-2
1953 Sachiko Kamo d. Reiko Miyagi 6-0 6-4
1954 Reiko Miyagi d. Shigeko Fukuda 6-1 6-1
1955 Sachiko Kamo d. Reiko Miyagi 6-2 6-1
1956 Reiko Miyagi d. Toshiko Tada 6-3 6-8 6-4
1957 [Tokyo] Reiko Miyagi d. Toshiko Tada 6-3 6-2
1958 [Tokyo] Reiko Miyagi d. Toshiko Tada 6-1 3-6 6-2
1959 [Tokyo] Reiko Miyagi d. Akiko Fukui 7-5 6-2
1960 Reiko Miyagi d. Akiko Fukui 6-2 6-0
1961 Reiko Miyagi d. Akiko Fukui 6-3 6-4
1962 [Osaka] Reiko Miyagi d. Yoko Obata 6-0 6-2
1963 Reiko Miyagi d. Miss Nodo 6-3 4-6 7-5
1964 Helga Schulze (Frg) d. Reiko Miyagi 6-1 6-0
1965 [Tokyo] Kazuko Kuramatsu d. Reiko Miyagi 3-6 6-3 6-1
1966 [Tokyo] Yoko Obata d. Reiko Miyagi 6-1 6-2
1967 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Yoko Obata 6-2 6-3
1968 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-0 6-2
1969 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-2 4-6 6-1
1970 [Osaka] Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kathy Harter (USA) 6-3 7-5
1971 Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Duk Hee Lee (Kor) 9-7 4-6 9-7
1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-3 6-0
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-3 6-4 *
1974 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1975 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Ann Kiyomura (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1976 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Michelle Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-1
1977 No women's events held
1978 Ann Kiyomura (USA) d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 6-3
1979 Betsy Nagelsen (USA) d. Naoko Sato 6-1 3-6 6-3
1980 Marianna Simionescu Borg (Rom) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1981 Marie Neumannova Pinterova (Tch) d. Pam Casale (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-1
1982 Laura Arraya Gildemeister (Per) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 3-6 6-4 6-0
1983 Etsuko Inoue d. Shelley Solomon (USA) 7-5 6-1
1984 Lilian Drescher (Sui) d. Shawn Foltz (USA) 6-4 6-2
1985 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Linda Gates (USA) 6-3 6-4
1986 Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1987 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Barbara Gerken (USA) 6-2 6-3
1988 Patty Fendick (USA) d. Stephanie Rehe (USA) 6-3 7-5
1989 Kumiko Okamoto d. Liz Sayers Smylie (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1990 Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Liz Sayers Smylie (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1991 Lori McNeil (USA) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1992 Kimiko Date d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1993 Kimiko Date d. Stephanie Rottier (Net) 6-1 6-3
1994 Kimiko Date d. Amy Frazier (USA) 7-5 6-0
1995 Amy Frazier (USA) d. Kimiko Date 7-6 7-5
1996 Kimiko Date d. Amy Frazier (USA) 7-5 6-4
1997 Ai Sugiyama d. Amy Frazier (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1998 Ai Sugiyama d. Corina Morariu (USA) 6-3 6-3
1999 Amy Frazier (USA) d. Ai Sugiyama 6-2 6-2
2000 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Amy Frazier (USA) 5-7 7-5 6-4
2001 Monica Seles (USA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-2
2002 Jill Craybas (USA) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 2-6 6-4 6-4
2003 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 2-6 6-2 7-6
2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Mashona Washington (USA) 6-0 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 7-6 3-1 retired
2006 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Aiko Nakamura 2-6 6-2 6-2
2007 Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Venus Williams (USA) 4-6 7-6 6-4
2008 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2009 [Osaka] Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-5 6-1
2010 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Kimiko Date Krumm 7-5 6-7 6-1
2011 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2012 Heather Watson (GB) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 7-5 5-7 7-6
2013 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 3-6 7-5 6-2
2014 [Osaka] Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 7-6 6-3
2015 Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 4-6 6-3 6-3
2016 Christina McHale (USA) d. Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 3-6 6-4 6-4
2017 Zarina Diyas (Kaz) d. Miyu Kato 6-2 7-5
2018 [Hiroshima] Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) d. Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-2 6-2
2019 Nao Hibino d. Misaki Doi 6-3 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

International Philippines Championships, Manila

The International Philippines Championships tournament had its origins in the Championships of the Orient tournament, which was held in the Filipino capital, Manila, in the years 1907-09 and 1911-17. The Championships of the Orient tournament was discontinued after 1917, while from 1918 onwards a more traditional tournament began to be held in Manila. There were no events for women at this new tournament until 1925 or so.

From its earliest years until the late 1960s the tournament tended to be held in February. The venue was often the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex (inaugurated in 1934) in Manila, and the surface used was probably clay or clay-like in nature.
In the years 1968-71, the International Philippines Championships were held in March, and in 1972 an edition was held circa October-November. It is possible that by that stage Open tennis was having a detrimental effect on the tournament, and that this resulted in a gradual decrease in its status.

The Manila Times newspaper is quite a reliable source for results from the International Philippines Championships tournament, particularly in the years circa 1950-72. (In its report on the women’s singles final at this tournament in 1971, it noted that the victory in question was the eleventh for Desideria Ampon in that event since 1955.) The same newspaper also covered other tennis tournaments held in the Philippines and overseas, notably the Metropolitan Championships of Manila, which tended to be held in January, a few weeks before the International Philippines Championships.

1925 Mrs Clarissa Mitchell (USA) d. Elisa Rosales Ochoa
1926 Mrs Clarissa Mitchell (USA) d. Elisa Rosales Ochoa
1927 Mrs Clarissa Mitchell (USA) d. Elisa Rosales Ochoa
1928-29 Tournament held
1930 Elisa Rosales Ochoa d. Alice Davis
1931 Irmgard Baumann (Ger) d. B. Calma
1932 Elisa Rosales Ochoa d. Irmgard Baumann (Ger)
1933 Elisa Rosales Ochoa d. Irmgard Baumann (Ger)
1934 Irmgard Baumann (Ger)
1935 Minda Ochoa d. Elisa Rosales Ochoa 6-3 3-6 6-4
1936 Minda Ochoa d. Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic (US) 6-0 7-9 6-1
1937 Minda Ochoa d. Irmgard Baumann (Ger) 7-5 6-4
1938 Minda Ochoa d. Estrella Alburo 6-1 6-3
1939 Minda Ochoa d. Aida Ochoa
1940 Liberty Solisa
1941 Liberty Solisa d. Estrella Alburo 6-0 6-3
1942-45 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946-49 Tournament held
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Republic of Korea/South Korea National Championships, Seoul

1962 Tournament held
1963 Tournament held
1964 Jeong-ja Kim
1965 Hyun-sook Chung
1966 Jeong-soon Yang
1967 Jeong-soon Yang
1968 Jeong-soon Yang
1969 Tournament held
1970 Tournament held
1971 Duk-hee Lee
1972 Hwa-ja Lee
1973 Duk-hee Lee
1974 Mi-ok Lee
1975 Soon-oh Lee
1976 Nam-sook Kim
1977 Duk-hee Lee
1978 Eun-Jeong Cha
1979 Yoon-ja Han
1980 Soon-ho Shin
1981 Soon-ho Shin
1982 Soon-ok Lee
1983 Min-kyeong Seol
1984 Jeong-soon Lee
1985 Jeong-soon Lee
1986 Yang-ja Park
1987 Mal-sim Park
1988 Mal-sim Park
1989 Mal-sim Park
1990 Il-soon Lim
1991 Jeong-myung Lee
1992 Yeon-sook Kim
1993 Kyung-sook Yoo
1994 Young-ja Choi
1995 Ju-yeon Choi
1996 Young-ja Choi
1997 Ju-yeon Choi
1998 Yang-jin Chung
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Hong Kong

Introduction


Some confusion surrounds the two main early Hong Kong Championships tournaments. This is partly because it is not clear on which surface the two tournaments were held or if they were held on a combination of different surfaces, unlikely as this seems.

A Hong Kong Championships tennis tournament was first established in 1911 and appears to have been held on grass. This tournament did not initially feature events for women, who first began to take part in a Hong Kong Championships tournament in 1920. However, with the exception of the mixed doubles event, the women’s events were usually held separately from the men’s.

A list of the winners of the women’s singles event at the first Hong Kong Championships indicates that this tournament was played on hard courts, probably on clay or a clay-like surface. The original tournament featuring events only for men was usually held over several weeks, often beginning in February and sometimes not ending until April. This was the case as late as 1938, when the tournament began on 28 February and did not end until early May. Interestingly, this men’s tournament was also held at different tennis clubs. This might also have been the case for the women’s tournament.

A list also exists for the winners of the women’s singles event at what appears to have been the Hong Kong Grass Court Championships tournament. However, this list only begins in 1962. It does not really make sense that women would not have taken part in this tournament before then, nor that men would not have taken part in the early Hong Kong Hard Court Championships even if the men’s events were held separately at this latter tournament.

It is difficult to find results from and other concrete information about these two early championship tournaments, so it is also not clear, for example, at what time of the year the women’s hard court championship was held, nor when the men’s and women’s grass court championship might have been amalgamated.
--

Hong Kong (Hard Court) Championships

1920 Mrs Armstrong
1921 Mrs Bowden-Smith
1922 Mrs Armstrong
1923 P. Grace
1924 D. Rudge
1925 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1926 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1927 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1928 Norah Tottenham (Irl) d. Enid Lo 9-11 6-4 6-4
1929 Norah Daly Tottenham (Irl)
1930 Enid Lo
1931 Enid Lo
1932 Enid Lo
1933 Rosina McArthur James d. R. Hancock
1934 Mrs J.F. Kayll d. M. Griffiths
1935 Mrs N. Wilson d. R. Hancock
1936 Mrs N. Wilson d. Mrs W.E.B. Dowling
1937 R. Perry d. M. Griffiths
1938 Mrs E.G. Clifford d. M. Griffiths
1939 Enid Lo Litton d. Mrs Chin-chun Chiu
1940-46 Tournament not held due to World War One
1947 D. Kent d. Mrs B. Beasley
1948 D. Kent d. Mrs Stroobach
1949 Mrs Koon-hung Ip d. Mrs M. Chow
1950 Mrs M. Chow d. Mrs Stark
1951 Mrs Koon-hung Ip d. Mrs W.J.D. Cooper
1952 Mrs M. Chow d. K. Phoa
1953 Mrs S.K. Tao d. Mrs M. Chow
1954 Mrs Koon-hung Ip d. Mrs M. Chow
1955 Mrs M.C. Pusinelli d. Mrs M. Chow
1956 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs M. Ramchand
1957 Linda Mitchell (USA) d. Yuen Yuen Tsui
1958 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs A. Colvin
1959 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Maisie Lai
1960 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Maisie Lai
1961 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Maisie Lai
1962 Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs A. Gladstone
1963 S.M. Chen d. Y.L. Liu
1964 Maisie Lai d. Mrs Greta Ho
1965 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. Maisie Lo
1966 Mrs Yuen Yuen Ling d. Veronica Ng
1967 Gladys Loke Chua (Msa) d. Veronica Ng
1968 Mrs Yuen Yuen Ling d. Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
1969 Mrs Yuen Yuen Ling d. Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
1970 Mrs Fong Ling d. Veronica Ng
1971 Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
1972 Hideko Goto (Jpn) d. Chikako Murakami (Jpn)
1973-75 Tournament not held
1976-81 Tournament held (?)
1982 Paulette Moreno d. Nancy Spelman
1983 Tournament held (?)
1984 Paulette Moreno d. Cecilia Lee
1985 Ellinore Lightbody (GB) d. Geraldine Tijou
1985 Ellinore Lightbody (GB) d. Lisa Kwok
1987 Ellinore Lightbody (GB) d. Lisa Kwok
1988 Toni Novack (USA) d. Ellinore Lightbody (GB)
1989 Paulette Moreno d. Ellinore Lightbody (GB)
--

Hong Kong (Grass Court) Championships

1962 Mrs Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Mrs R. Farrer
1963 A. Gladstone d. Mrs M. Chow
1964 Mrs Greta Ho d. M.K. Ho
1965 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. M. Chow
1966 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. Maisia Lai
1967 Gladys Loke Chua (Mal) d. Veronica Ng
1968 Mrs Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
1969 Mrs Yuen Yuen Tsui d. Princess Rani
1970 Mrs A. Cooke (Aus) d. Mrs Fong Ling
1971 Lita Liem (Ina) d. Cecile Fleming
1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Tch)
1973-74 Tournament not held
1975 M. Yip d. Frances MacLennan Taylor (GB)
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

South of Scotland Championships, Moffat

This popular tournament was first held in the early 1880s on the grass courts of Beechgrove Lawn Tennis Club in Moffat in southern Scotland. No tournament was held in the years 1895-1907 due to Moffat being the host for the Scottish Lawn Tennis Championships. As of 2019, a smaller South of Scotland Championships tournament is still held at Beechgrove Tennis Club in Moffat. The modern tournament is held on hard courts.

A Challenge Round was in force at the South of Scotland Championships for several years during the early period of its existence. This meant that the defending champion did not have to take part in what used to be known as the All-Comers’ event, but could sit out until the actual championship match.

1882 A. Forrest d. Miss Bankier
1883 Jane Meikle d. A. Forest 6-3 2-6 6-3
1884 Jane Meikle d. Lottie Paterson 6-3 6-4
1885 Ann Dod d. J. Forrest 6-0 6-0
1886
1887 Ann Dod d. Lottie Paterson 6-2 6-4
1888 E. Malcolm d. Lottie Paterson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1889 E. Malcolm d. Miss Scowcroft 6-4 8-6
1890 Evelyn Blencowe d. E. Malcolm 6-2 6-3
1891 Jane Corder d. Evelyn Blencowe 6-4 6-1
1892 Lottie Paterson
1893
1894 Lottie Paterson d. Evelyn Blencowe 6-4 6-0
1895-1907 Scottish Championships held in Moffat
1908 Mrs Murray (Ind) d. M.E. Morton 6-4 3-6 7-5
1909 M.M. Fergus d. M.E. Morton 6-3 6-3
1910 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-1 6-2
1911 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.E. Morton 6-1 6-2
1912 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.M. King default
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. Mrs H. Wilson 6-3 6-4
1914 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.E. Morton default
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 M.M. Fergus d. M.E. Morton 6-3 1-6 6-3
1920 Mary Thom d. M.E. Morton 3-6 6-4 6-4
1921 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.E. Morton 6-2 6-3
1922 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.E. Morton, walkover
1923 Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Watt 6-2 6-3
1924 D. Spencer d. Mary Latta 6-2 6-3
1925 Alice Ferguson Hudleston d. Violet March 3-6 7-5 6-4
1926 Jessie Riddick d. Alice Ferguson Hudleston 6-1 6-1
1927 Jessie Riddick d. I. Aitchison 7-5 6-0
1928 Jean Rankine d. Jessie Riddick 6-4 6-0
1929 Jean Rankine and Margaret Herd divided the prizes
1930 Dorothy Horrocks Emley d. K.L. Wilson 6-4 6-0
1931 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Betty Panton 7-5 6-0
1932 Edie Rudd d. Muriel Bingham 8-6 3-6 7-5
1933 Edie Rudd Luxton d. Gladys Manson 6-3 7-5
1934 Margaret Hunter-Arundell d. Diana Irwin 7-5 6-3
1935 Mrs J. Clark d. Mollie Welsh 6-1 6-0
1936 Mrs J. Clark d. Sheila Paterson 7-9 6-3 6-1
1937 Mollie Trouncer d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-2 2-6 7-5
1938 Sheila Paterson d. Olga Webb MacInnes 2-6 6-4 6-3
1939 Louise Anderson d. Peggy McCorkindale 12-10 3-0 retired
1940-47 Tournament not held
1948 M. Brown d. D. Grieve 6-4 2-6 6-2
1949 Jean Norden d. Mrs J. Dunn 6-2 6-0
1950 Jean Norden d. Joyce Reid 6-0 6-4
1951 Joyce Reid d. Kathleen Gillespie 6-2 6-3
1952 Doreen Treadwell Wedderburn (RSA) d. Mrs J. Mather 6-1 6-0
1953 Mrs R. Atkinson d. Mrs J. Oliver 8-6 2-6 7-5
1954 Barbara Bradley (US) d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 6-2 6-1
1955 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Mrs J. Oliver 6-2 7-5
1956 Elaine Becroft (Nzl) d. Mrs B. Holmes 6-1 3-6 6-3
1957 Mrs R. Atkinson d. E.A. Thomson 6-4 6-3
1958 Mollie Welsh Mackay and Mrs R. Atkinson divided the prizes
1959 Mrs. R. Atkinson d. E.A. Thomson 6-8 6-0 7-5
1960
1961 E.S. Holmes d. Mrs. A.H. Stevenson 6-3 6-4
1962 Ann McAlpine d. Sheila Moodie 6-3 6-8 6-2
1963 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Ann McAlpine 6-2 6-2
1964 Carol Rosser d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-3
1965
1966
1967 Margaret Harris d. Sheila Moodie 6-1 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

East of Scotland Championships
, Liberton

1950 Heather Macfarlane d. Catherine Alison 6-2 7-5
1951 Heather MacFarlane d. Catherine Alison 6-1 6-4
1952 Catherine Alison d. Jean Torrance 6-1 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
North of Scotland Championships, Elgin

The North of Scotland Championships tournament was first held in 1889, at the Elgin Lawn Tennis Club in Elgin, a town and Royal Burgh in Moray, north-east Scotland. The surface originally used at this tournament was probably grass. As of 2019, the North of Scotland Championships is still held at Elgin Tennis Club, on hard courts.

A Challenge Round was in force at the North of Scotland Championships for several years during the early period of its existence. This meant that the defending champion did not have to take part in what used to be known as the All-Comers’ event, but could sit out until the actual championship match.

1889 First edition

1892 Miss Morgan (Ind) d. Lottie Paterson 2-6 6-4 8-6

1900 Ida Cressy d. Helen Pillans 6-1 6-4
1901 K. Halliday d. Mrs Stewart 4-6 7-5 6-3
1902 M.M. Fergus d. K. Halliday 6-1 6-1
1903 M.T. Crawford d. K Halliday 7-5 6-4
1904 Elisabeth Moore (US) d. M.T. Crawford 6-2 6-2
1905 M.M. Fergus d. M.T. Crawford 6-1 6-3
1906
1907 Winifred Ferguson d. M.J. Hutchinson 6-8 8-6 6-2
1908 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte
1909 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. M.T. Crawford 6-0 6-1
1910 K. Davidson d. Lottie (?) Paterson
1911 Mary Gray Welsh d. K. Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-1
1912 Mary Gray Welsh d. E. Walker 6-1 6-2
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. K. Davidson 6-3 9-11 6-4
1914-19 Tournament not held due to World War One
1920 Mary Thom d. Mrs Hadow 6-2 6-2
1921 E.C.F. MacDonald d. Mrs A.J. Ferguson 6-2 6-3
1922 Mrs Archdale d. E.C.F. MacDonald 7-5 8-6
1923 Miss Mieville d. E.C.F. MacDonald 6-1 2-6 6-2
1924 D.A. Wallace d. Mrs J.A. Scott 6-3 7-5
1925 Constance Yule d. S.B. Robertson 6-8 6-3 6-2
1926 M.M. Fergus d. Constance Yule 6-0 9-7
1927 Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M.M. Fergus 6-1 6-0
1928 H. Nimmo d. C.H. Miller 15-13 6-4
1929 Nora Mackintosh d. Mrs A.J. Ferguson 6-3 6-2
1930 Mrs D.M.W. Smith d. Mary McCallum Webster 6-2 5-7 7-5
1931 Mrs Kennedy d. H.L. Morrison 6-1 6-2
1932 Constance Yule d. Mrs Kennedy 6-4 7-5
1933 Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Mary McCallum Webster 6-3 6-2
1934 Constance Yule Kay d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-1 6-4
1935 Lesley Hunter d. Sheila Paterson 7-5 6-3
1936 Sheila Paterson d. Mary McCallum Webster 6-1 6-0
1937 Esna Boyd Robertson and Sheila Paterson divided the prizes
1938 Sheila Paterson d. Mrs D.M.W. Smith 6-1 6-0
1939 Constance Yule Kay d. Mrs D.M.W. Smith 6-2 6-3
1940-47 Tournament not held
1947 Phyllis Grover d. M.L. Ross 6-3 6-3
1948 Nora Mackintosh Wilson d. M.E.M. Wilson 8-6 6-4
1949 E.M.S. Andrews d. M.E.M. Wilson 6-3 6-1
1950 N. McCallum d. Mrs A.D. Thomson 3-6 7-5 7-5
1951 Mary McCallum Webster d. Mrs D.P. Henshaw 3-6 6-3 6-3
1952 Mary McCallum Webster d. A. Robb 6-3 6-4
1953 Mary McCallum Webster d. A. Robb 6-2 6-1
1954 Mrs A.D. Thomson d. Audrey McLeman 6-3 6-1
1955 M.B. Kelly d. Mary McCallum Webster 6-2 6-3
1956 E. Anne Walker d. Audrey McLeman 6-3 6-2
1957 Mrs R.C. Matthew d. A.M. Mitchell 6-2 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #493
North of Scotland Championships, Elgin

1928 H. Nimmo d. C.H. Miller 15-13 6-4

1950 N. McCallum d. Mrs A.D. Thomson 3-6 7-5 7-5
In our yearly threads we have these results:

1928 H M Fraser d. C H Miller Warrant 15-13 6-3

1950 M McCallum Webster d. Mrs A D Thomson 6-3 7-5

Updated thread.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

West of Scotland Championships (Grass)

For several years during the early years of its existence this tournament was held at Castle Wemyss, Wemyss Bay; the castle was demolished in 1984. However, the main location for the tournament was usually Pollokshields, an area in the south side of Glasgow.

The women did not play for the West of Scotland Championships title in the early years of this tournament’s existence, when the men’s version was open only to players resident in the western counties of Scotland. The women's singles event lapsed at this tournament in the years 1901-10.

A Challenge Round was in force at the West of Scotland Championships tournament for several years. An asterisk (*) below indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers’ Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1886 [Pollokshields] Jane Meikle d. Julia MacKenzie 6-4 5-7 6-0
1887 [Pollokshields] Julia MacKenzie
1888 [Pollokshields] Miss Rose d. Miss Simpson 0-6 7-5 9-7
1889 [Pollokshields] Miss Ferguson
1890 [Castle Wemyss] Miss Moir d. Miss Jackson 6-1 6-3
1891 [Inverkip] Miss Moir d. R. Templeton 6-4 6-1
1892 No women’s singles event held
1893 [Castle Wemyss] H. Graham d. B. Watson 3-6 6-2 6-0
1894 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. H. Graham 6-2 6-0
1895 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. K. Jamieson 6-2 6-1
1896 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. B. Jackson 6-1 6-1
1897 [Castle Wemyss] K. Jamieson d. Mrs Foster 6-4 6-3*
1898 [Castle Wemyss] Mrs Glen-Kidston d. K. Jamieson 6-2 3-6 6-3
1899 K. Jamieson
1900 [Castle Wemyss] Mrs Glen-Kidston d. K. Jamieson 6-4 4-6 7-5
--

1911 [Pollokshields] Mary Gray Welsh d. M.M. Fergus
1912 [Jordanhill] M.M. Fergus d. Lottie Ritchie 6-1 6-2
1913 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. Lottie Ritchie 5-7 6-1 8-6
1914 [Pollokshields] Edith Abercrombie d. Winifred Craig 6-3 7-5
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. G. Hendry 6-1 6-4
1920 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. A.B. MacDonald 6-4 6-1
1921 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. A.B. MacDonald 6-4 5-7 6-1
1922 [Pollokshields] Mrs D.J. Richardson d. May Stewart 6-2 6-2
1923 [Pollokshields] Phyllis Hengler d. P.S. Morton 0-6 8-6 6-4
1924 [Pollokshields] Jeanie Craig Buchanan d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-2
1925 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-3
1926 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. A.E. Middleton 6-2 6-3
1927 [Pollokshields] Jessie Riddick d. A.E. Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1928 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Jeanette Weir 6-1 6-4
1929 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Winnie Mason 6-2 6-1
1930 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. A.E. Middleton 6-3 9-7
1931 [Pollokshields] Gwen Sterry d. Winnie Mason 6-0 6-2
1932 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. J.B. Dunn 6-0 6-1
1933 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Jean Rankine 6-4 4-6 6-2
1934 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 9-7
1935 [Glasgow] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Winnie Mason 6-3 4-6 6-4
1936 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 4-6 7-5 6-2
1937 [Pollokshields] Louise Anderson d. Annie Gillespie 6-1 6-3
1938 [Pollokshields] Lesley Hunter Fulton d. M. Bruce Jones 2-6 6-1 6-1
1939 [Pollokshields] Mrs P. Smith d. Clara Butters 6-3 3-6 6-3
1940-46 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1947 [Glasgow] Gwen Sterry Simmers d. Heather MacFarlane 6-3 6-0
1948 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 6-0 6-3
1949 [Glasgow] Clara Butters Black d. Heather MacFarlane 4-6 6-1 6-3
1950 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 6-1 6-3
1951 [Pollokshields] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 7-5 6-1
1952 [Pollokshields] Isobel Vallance d. Heather MacFarlane 3-6 7-5 6-4
1953 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot Czolowska 6-4 6-3
1954 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Isobel Vallance 6-1 7-5
1955 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-2 6-3
1956 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-0 6-2
1957 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Anne Walker 6-1 6-3
1958 [Glasgow] Anne Walker d. Catherine Dunglison 6-1 6-2
1959 [Glasgow] Frances MacLennan d. Catherine Dunglison 6-3 6-1
1960 [Glasgow] Anne McAlpine d. Catherine Dunglison 7-5 6-2
1961 [Glasgow] Anne McAlpine d. Catherine Dunglison 6-4 7-9 6-4
1962 [Pollokshields] Joyce Barclay d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2
1963 [Glasgow] Mrs Anne E. Paul d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 7-5
1964 [Glasgow] Frances MacLennan d. B.J. McCallum 6-1 6-3
1965 Anne McAlpine
1966 Anne McAlpine
1967 [Glasgow] Kathy Harter (US) d. Frances MacLennan 6-4 3-6 6-0
1968 Sheila Moodie
1969 Carole Rosser Matheson
1970 Maria Guzman (Ecu)
1971 Jane O’Hara (Can)
1972 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-2 6-4
1973 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-3 6-4
1974 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1975 Joyce Barclay Hume d. Annette Coe 6-0 6-4
1976 Final not played between Linda Mottram and Wendy Gilchrist Paish
1977 [Glasgow] Ann Haydon Jones d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 6-2 6-2
1978 [Glasgow] Charlene Murphy (US) d. Keryn Pratt (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1979 Susan Leo (Aus) d. Nina Bland (Can) 6-4 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

All-India Championships/National Lawn Tennis Championships of India


1942 [Lahore] Cynthia Leslie-Bredée Massy d. Leela Row 2-6 7-5 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

The Bengal Tennis Championships tournament might not have been in some of the years in which Calcutta hosted either the National Tennis Championships of India or the Asian Tennis Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1916 Mrs Marshall d. McNaught 6-4 9-7
1917 Miss McNaught d. Mrs Marshall 4-6 6-3 6-1
1918 Mrs Molesworth d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 7-5 6-0
1919 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Una Deane Gracey 8-6 6-1
1920 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1
1921 Mrs Swain d. Mrs Tomlinson 6-2 6-2
1922 Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Miss Eddis 6-4 5-7 6-4
1923 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Winifred MacClellan Keays 3-6 6-4 6-3
1924 Mrs Williams d. Mrs E.S. Graham 8-6 7-5
1925 Esmé Sandison d. Margaret Mangin Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5
1926 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Lena McKenna 5-7 6-2 8-6
1927 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Jenny Sandison 6-2 2-6 6-0
1928 Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Cosens Stork 6-2 6-3
1929 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-1 7-5
1930 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-3
1931 Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Cosens Stork 6-4 6-2
1932 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Ivy Hanson 7-5 6-1
1933 Lena McKenna Baker d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2
1934 (Jan) Marjorie Cosens Stork d. Margaret Parrott 6-0 4-6 6-2
1934 (Dec) Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 6-3 6-3
1935 Olga Webb d. Jenny Sandison Boland 6-2 6-3
1936 Olga Webb McInnes d. Jenny Sandison Boland 6-2 6-3
1937 Jenny Sandison Boland d. Lolita Simon Foottit 6-2 6-3

1945 Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Miss Nolan 6-4 6-2
1946 Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 2-6 retired
1947 Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 4-6 6-3 6-3
1948 Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna
1949 Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 7-5
1950
1951 Laura Woodbridge d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston Cargin (GB) 8-6 6-0
1952 Rita Davar
1953 Rita Davar
1954 Rita Davar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-0
1955
1956 Vivienne Alexy d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-2
1957 Laura Woodbridge d. Vivienne Alexy 6-3 6-2
1958 National Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1959 Asian Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1960 National Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1961
1962
1963 Rita Suriya d. Begum Khan 6-2 2-6 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India
Venue: Hindu Gymkhana

This tournament appears not to have recovered its earlier popularity after World War Two and was probably replaced in the tennis calendar by the Bombay State Hard Court Championship tournament, which was usually held at the same time of the year as the Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championships, early February, and at the same venue.

(incomplete roll)

1925 Mrs F. Portlock d. Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1926 Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) d. Mrs A.L. Cooper 6-1 7-5
1927 Khama Row d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1928 Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) d. Mrs H.E. Jones 3-6 6-1 6-1
1929 Mrs T. Marshall d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-4 6-0
1930 Leela Row d. Mrs M.P. McDougall 6-1 6-3
1931-32 not held
1933 Leela Row d. Mrs M.E. Stephens 6-1 6-1
1934 Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-1
1935 Leela Row d. Mrs M.C. Captain 6-0 6-0
1936 Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-2
1937 Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 6-4
1938 Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-0 6-1
1939 Leela Row d. Parin Dinshaw 2-6 6-2 7-5
1940 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-4 6-0
1941
1942 Khanum Haji d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 7-5
1943-46 Tournament not held
1947 Khanum Haji Singh d. Leela Row Dayal 7-5 6-2
1948-49 Tournament not held
1950 Leela Row Dayal d. Promilla Khanna 6-4 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

Punjab Lawn Tennis Championships/Punjab State Championships, Lahore and Amritsar

A women’s singles event was being held at this tournament as early as 1887, when the host city was Lahore in what was then British India. Whenever it was held, Lahore continued to host this tournament until the late 1940s, when Indian independence led to the Punjab being split in two and the creation of West Punjab, which includes Lahore, in Pakistan and East Punjab, which remained in India.

In the early 1950s, Amritsar, in East Punjab, became the host city for what would soon be the newly-named Punjab State Championships. In at least two years, 1969 and 1970, the same city also hosted the Northern India Championships at the same time as the Punjab State Championships tournament. The Punjab tournament was often, but not always, held in December.

(incomplete roll)

1887 [Lahore] Miss Warburton
1888 Tournament not held
1889 Mrs Mac Muller
1890 [Lahore] Mrs Dundas
1891-1903 Tournament not held
1904 [Lahore] Mrs Fawcett
1905 Mrs Fawcett d. Mrs Gibson 6-2 6-2
1906 Mrs Gale d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 6-3 6-4
1907 Miss Condon
1908 Miss Condon
1909 Una Deane d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 2-6 6-3 6-3
1910 Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Una Deane Gracey 7-5 6-4
1911 Miss Warburton d. Una Deane Gracey 6-2 2-6 6-4
1912 Una Deane Gracey d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-2 6-2
1913 Miss Warburton d. Mrs Adams 7-5 4-6 6-4
1914 Una Deane Gracey d. Bibi Amrit Kaur 6-2 6-2
1915 Irene Bowder d. Miss Humfress
1916 Irene Bowder d. Bibi Amrit Kaur 6-1 6-2
1917 Irene Bowder d. Una Deane Gracey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1918 Irene Bowder Peacock
1919 Irene Bowder Peacock d. Una Deane Gracey 6-1 6-3
1920 Irene Bowder Peacock
1921 Mrs Gardner
1922 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB)
1923 Ruth Foulger Landale
1924 Mrs Glass
1925 Lena McKenna
1926 S. Gibson
1927 Mrs Sykes d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 2-6 6-4 7-5
1928 Rosie Gibson d. Yolande Mackinnon Gough 6-4 6-3
1929 Mrs M.S. Leigh
1930 Miss Burke
1931 Mrs Skyes d. Mrs Addison 6-2 6-4
1932 Rosie Gibson
1933 Rosie Gibson d. Mrs E. Jordan 3-6 6-4 6-4
1934 Marjorie Cosens Stork (GB)
1935 Miss Seymour d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1936 Leela Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 6-1
1937 Ruth Foulger Landale (GB)
1938 Margaret Woodcock d. Yolande Mackinnon Gough 6-1 6-2
1939 [Lahore] Mollie Trouncer (GB) d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-3

1946 (Apr, Lahore)
1947 (Mar, Lahore)

1950 (Nov, Lahore)

1954 (Dec, Amritsar) Urmila Thapar d. Parveen Sheikh 6-1 6-2
1955 (Dec) Inge Reh Vogler (Frg) d. Parveen Sheikh 3-6 6-4 6-1
1956 Tournament not held
1957 (Jan) Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 1-6 6-2 6-4
1958 (Dec) Khanum Haji Singh d. Dechu Appaiah 6-4 6-2
1959 (Dec) Mimi Arnold (USA) d. Khanum Haji Singh 6-0 4-0 retired
1960 (Dec) Rattan Thadani d. V. Taneja 6-1 6-0
1961 Tournament not held
1962 (Mar) Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Pia Balling (Den) 4-6 6-4 6-3

1969 Judith Dibar (Rou) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-1 5-7 7-5
1970 Aleksandra Ivanova (USSR) d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 6-1 6-3

2010 Sara Mehboob d. Saba Aziz 7-6 6-7 6-3

2014 Ushna Suhail d. Rida Khalid 6-0 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

Western India Championships
, Bombay

(incomplete roll)

The Western India Championships tournament was held in conjunction with the All-India Hard Court Championships tournament in the following years: 1947, 1955 and 1959. In at least one year, 1970, the Western India Championships tournament was held in conjunction with the Cricket Club of India tournament.

1924 Lena McKenna d. Mrs T.E. Cunningham 6-8 6-3 6-3
1925 Gladys Tedman Bayley (GB) d. Meherbai Bhabha Tata 6-1 1-6 6-1
1926 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) 6-0 6-0
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. R. Wallis 6-4 6-3
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. G. Evans 6-4 6-1
1929 Mrs M.P. McDougall d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 7-5 6-1
1930 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Leila Row 6-2 6-1
1931 Leila Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-0 6-1
1932 Laura Woodbridge d. Esther Bonjour 6-4 6-4
1933 Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Leila Row 6-4 6-3
1934 Leela Row d. Esther Bonjour 6-2 6-1
1935 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-4
1936 Jenny Sandison Boland d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston 6-3 6-3
1937 Leila Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-2
1938 Lolita Simon Foottit d. Mrs E.H. Edney 6-3 3-6 6-4
1939 I.S. Hannay Williams d. S. Emery 6-4 6-0
1940 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-2 6-2
1941 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-3 6-3
1942 Khanum Haji d. Leela Row 6-8 6-2 9-7
1943 Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-4

1946 (Feb-Mar) Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-0
1947 (Feb) Leela Row Dayal d. Khanum Haji Singh 5-7 6-2 6-3
1948 Tournament not held
1949 (Jan) Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 6-4
1950 (Jan) Gem Hoahing (GB) d. Leela Row Dayal 6-0 6-1
1951
1952 (Feb) Shirley Fry (USA) d. Doris Hart (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1953 (Feb) Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 7-9 6-3
1954 (Feb) Urmila Thapar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 4-6 6-2
1955 (Jan) Rita Davar d. Mrs Bridget Zachariassen 6-3 6-1
1956 (Jan) Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Inge Reh Vogler (Frg) 6-3 2-6 6-4
1957 (Mar) Khanum Haji Singh d. Mrs Sarah Mody 6-2 6-3
1958 (Feb-Mar) Mrs Bridget Zachariassen d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 2-6 8-6
1959 (Jan) Mrs Sarah Mody d. Leela Punjabi 2-6 9-7 10-8
1960 (Feb) Mimi Arnold (USA) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-8 6-3 6-2
1961 (Jan-Feb) Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-3 6-4
1962 (Jan) Pia Balling (Den) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-1 6-0
1963
1964
1965 (Mar) Lakshmi Mahedevan d. Leela Punjabi 6-2 10-8
1966 (Jan) Carole Prosen (USA) d. Nirupama Vasant 6-3 3-6 6-4
1967
1968 (Mar) Nirupama Vasant d. Rattan Thadani 6-2 6-4
1969 (Feb) Nirupama Vasant d. Judith Dibar (Rou) 8-6 6-3
1970 (Feb) Nirupama Vasant d. Irena Skulj (You) 3-6 6-0 6-3
-----
 
481 - 500 of 531 Posts
Top