Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
(1)Elena Baltcha(GBR) Vs Katherine Baker (GBR)
Francesca Flavell(GBR) VS Jie Zheng(CHN)
Jane O'Donaghue(GBR) Vs Claudia Kardis(GER)
Karren Paterson(GBR) Vs (7)Patty Van Acker(BEL)

(3)Nan Nan Lui(CHN) Vs Zi Yan(CHN)
Gabriella Kucerova(GER) Vs Anna Hawkins(GBR)
Hannah Kpampe(GER) Vs Natalia Egorova(RUS)
Nadine Schlotterer(AUT) Vs (5)Magdalena Kucerova(GER)

(8)Leslie Butkiewicz(BEL) Vs Sofia Ardvisson(SWE)
Tian Tian Sun(CHN) Vs Katie O'Brian(GBR)
Vanessa Davessa(ESP) Vs Christelle Grier(GBR)
Luisa Cowper(GBR) Vs (4)Hannah Collin(GBR)

(6)Lorna Woodroffe(GBR) Vs Stefanie Haidner(AUT)
Annabel Blow(GBR) Vs Ekaterina Syssoeva(RUS)
Elsa O'Riain(IRL) Vs Helen Crook(GBR)
Michelle Faucher(USA) Vs (2)Anne Keothavong(GBR)

My signature says it all!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Bar maybe the Chinease i see Elena Vs Anne in the final well i'm hoping its this anyway!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Pfff!!! The finalist from last tourney are playing against each other in round 1!!!:rolleyes:

Good luck to:
Patty Van Acker
Nan Nan Lui
Leslie Butkiewicz
Sofia Arvidsson
Tian Tian Sun
Hannah Collin
and Anne Keothavong!!!!!
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
best of luck to:

*Elena Baltacha :D
*Leslie Butkiewicz
*Sofia Arvidsson
*Hannah Collin
*Lorna Woodroffe
*Elsa O'Riain :D
*Anne Keothavong
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,353 Posts
good luck to


Ekaterina Syssoeva ;)
Natalia Egorova
Elena Baltcha
Francesca Flavell ;)
Claudia Kardys :)
Anna Hawkins
Crristelle Grier
Hannah Collin :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,925 Posts
How predictible it is to see Nan-Nan and Zi square off in the 1st rd, after just playing in the finals. :rolleyes:

I'd like Zi to win this time since she's still on a limited schedule and it'll help her rank, while it's not going to do much for Nan-Nan's rank.

Hopefully a good showing here for Jie and Tian-Tian, especially for the latter player since she has quite a bit coming off this week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,843 Posts
Liu v Yan :fiery:

best of luck:

Elena Baltacha
Jie Zheng
Nan Nan Liu
Natalia Egorova
Anne Keothavong

Should be either Elena B or Nan Nan's for the taking. Anne's in terrible form right now.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,353 Posts
1st rd results

Vanessa Davessa(ESP) d. Christelle Grier(GBR) 6-3 6-2 :(
(4)Hannah Collin(GBR) d. Luisa Cowper(GBR) 6-3 6-0 :)

(6)Lorna Woodroffe(GBR) d. Stefanie Haidner(AUT) 6-2 7-5
<font color=red> Ekaterina Syssoeva(RUS) </font> d. Annabel Blow(GBR) 6-3 6-2 :bounce: :D
Elsa O'Riain(IRL) d. Helen Crook(GBR) 6-2 1-0 ret

well done Ekaterina ;)

Hannah :)
Cristelle lost again :( pffff
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,353 Posts
(1)Elena Baltcha(GBR) d. Katherine Baker (GBR) 6-0 7-5
Jie Zheng(CHN) d. Francesca Flavell(GBR) 6-2 6-0 :sad:
Claudia Kardis(GER) d. Jane O'Donaghue(GBR) 6-3 6-3
(7)Patty Van Acker(BEL) d. Karen Paterson(GBR) 6-0 6-4

(3)Nan Nan Lui(CHN) d. Zi Yan(CHN) 6-4 7-6(3)
Gabriella Kucerova(GER) d. Anna Hawkins(GBR) 6-4 6-1
Hannah Krampe(GER) d. Natalia Egorova(RUS) 6-3 6-0 :sad:
(5)Magdalena Kucerova(GER) d. Nadine Schlotterer(AUT) 6-0 6-3 :)

Sofia Ardvisson(SWE) d. (8)Leslie Butkiewicz(BEL) 3-6 6-0 7-5
Tian Tian Sun(CHN) d. Katie O'Brian(GBR) 6-4 7-6(5) :(
Vanessa Davessa(ESP) d. Christelle Grier(GBR) 6-3 6-2
(4)Hannah Collin(GBR) d. Luisa Cowper(GBR) 6-3 6-0

(6)Lorna Woodroffe(GBR) d Stefanie Haidner(AUT) 6-2 7-5
Ekaterina Syssoeva(RUS) d. Annabel Blow(GBR) 6-3 6-2 :D
Elsa O'Riain(IRL) d. Helen Crook(GBR) 6-2 1-0 ret
(2)Anne Keothavong(GBR) d. Michelle Faucher(USA) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Patty Van Acker (Bel) bt Karen Paterson (Scotland) 6-0 6-4
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) bt Leslie Butkiewicz (Bel) 3-6 6-0 7-5
Tian Tian Sun (Chn) bt Katie O'Brien (Yorkshire) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Anne Keothavong (Middlesex) bt Michelle Faucher (USA) 6-3 6-1
Elena Baltacha (Scotland) bt Katharine Baker (Hertfordshire) 6-0 7-5
Claudia Kardys (Ger) bt Jane O'Donoghue (Lancashire) 6-3 6-3
Nan Nan Liu (Chn) bt Zi Yan (Chn) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Gabrielle Kucerova (Ger) bt Anna Hawkins (Wiltshire) 6-3 6-1
Hanna Krampe (Ger) bt Natalie Egorova (Rus) 6-3 6-0
Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Francesca Flavell (Leicestershire) 6-2 6-0
Magdalena Kucerova (Ger) bt Nadine Schlotterer (Aut) 6-0 6-3


Only 4 brits through:eek: And they are the seeds!

Great win for Anne good start she should beat Elsa 2morrow Elena 6-0 first set :eek:

I'd love to finally see Anne play Elena in the past when they were supposed to meet one or the other lost!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Doubles Maindraw

(1)Yan/Zheng Vs Miles/Supperstone
Ejeson/Erbova Vs Colin/Keothavong
(4)Baltacha/Syssoeva Vs Blow/Haidner
Hawkins/O'Donaghue Vs Faucher/Reilly
Kucerova/Kucerova Vs Flavell/O'Brian
Van de Ven/Van Hartsvig vs (3)Lui/Sun
Coombs/O'Riain Vs Egorova/Boulykina
Barnes/Grier Vs (2)Van Aker/Butkiewicz

I see the chinease taking this but Hannah + Anne should be a good team and Elena + Ekaterina WOW!
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
good tournament so far ;)

well done Elena, Anne, Elsa, Sofia, Hannah, and Lorna :D

too bad for Leslie :(
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top