Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 129 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)


HOW TO PLAY

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Li
V. Williams vs Pironkova

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
Pironkova

It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover or a pre-match retirement doesn´t count).

Pick for each match should be posted before the start of that match.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.

Also DO NOT make changes to your picks by quoting your previous post; this will make all of your changes invalid.


HOW TO SOLVE TIES

1. The player who guessed the winner.
2. The player who is closest in games guessed.
3. The player who posted the fastest post in the final. If no one posted in the final, points from previous rounds are examined going backwards, until a clear advantage of one player is confirmed.


SCORING AND ADDITIONAL POINTS

First Round = 1 point per correct tip.
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip.

Extra points: 1 per correct tip, regardless of round; added to the sum of tournament points before bonus points.

Bonus points:

Premier 5
1st: 225
2nd: 150
3rd/4th: 100
5th-8th: 75
9th-12th: 35


THE RANKINGS

Your best 16 results the past 52 weeks will count towards your ranking. There are no mandarory tournaments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tipping | Toronto

ORDER OF PLAY

Thursday
Bellis vs Garcia
Svitolina vs Williams
Radwanska vs Wozniacki
Pliskova vs Osaka
Safarova vs Makarova
Barty vs Muguruza
Strycova vs Halep
Kerber vs Stephens

Wednesday
Dominika Cibulkova vs Lucie Safarova
Naomi Osaka vs Anastasija Sevastova
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Catherine Bellis
Caroline Garcia vs Varvara Lepchenko
Elena Vesnina vs Ashleigh Barty
Agnieszka Radwanska vs Timea Babos
Angelique Kerber vs Donna Vekic
Ekaterina Makarova vs Johanna Konta
Katerina Siniakova vs Venus Williams
Magdalena Rybarikova vs Simona Halep
Sloane Stephens vs Petra Kvitova
Kirsten Flipkens vs Garbine Muguruza
Karolina Pliskova vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Tuesday
Goerges vs Bellis
Vekic vs Bouchard
Radwanska vs Vandeweghe
Babos vs Andreescu
Alexandrova vs Wozniacki
Cirstea vs Garcia
Peng vs Makarova
Pavlyuchenkova vs Cornet
Svitolina vs Kasatkina
Strycova vs Gavrilova
Dodin vs Barty
Vesnina vs Riske
Lucic-Baroni vs Rybarikova

Monday
Kristina Mladenovic vs Barbora Strycova
Varvara Lepchenko vs Jelena Ostapenko
Carla Suarez Navarro vs Petra Kvitova
Irina-Camelia Begu vs Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova vs Francoise Abanda
Daria Kasatkina vs Roberta Vinci
Dominika Cibulkova vs Lesia Tsurenko
Yulia Putintseva vs Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova vs Mariana Duque-Marino
Daria Gavrilova vs Lara Arruabarrena
Ana Konjuh vs Kirsten Flipkens
Lauren Davis vs Anastasija Sevastova
Naomi Osaka vs Heather Watson
Sachia Vickery vs Ekaterina Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tipping | Toronto

RESULTS

Code:
 1.Buitenzorg....357...36..33..24..20..12..7...225
 2.zigga.........271...32..39..24..20...6..0...150
 3.Power Shot....217...36..36..16..10..12..7...100
 4.Heinann.......217...22..36..20..20..12..7...100
 5.goOudinUSA....189...30..36..16..20..12..0....75
 6.Ivobos........187...26..27..20..20..12..7....75
 7.Wazza.........186...34..33..28..10...6..0....75
 8.luppy55.......184...30..36..20..10...6..7....75
 9.Markmen.......144...30..36..20..10...6..7....35
10.Baraboo.......140...30..36..12..15..12..0....35
11.come on lena..139...32..30..20..10..12..0....35
12.digor.........136...30..33..20...5...6..7....35
13.Cooper96.......95...30..36...8..15...6..0
14.Slazorin.......89...34..33..12..10...0..0
15.Broseghini.....43...34...9...0...0...0..0
16.Poltergeist....30...24...6...0...0...0..0
17.Crux Squall....18...18...0...0...0...0..0
17.Drake1980......18...18...0...0...0...0..0
19.Penko Powers...14...14...0...0...0...0..0
 

·
SharaFamily
Joined
·
21,156 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Order Of Play – Monday

Kristina Mladenovic vs Barbora Strycova
Varvara Lepchenko vs Jelena Ostapenko
Carla Suarez Navarro vs Petra Kvitova
Irina-Camelia Begu vs Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova vs Francoise Abanda
Daria Kasatkina vs Roberta Vinci
Dominika Cibulkova vs Lesia Tsurenko
Yulia Putintseva vs Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova vs Mariana Duque-Marino
Daria Gavrilova vs Lara Arruabarrena
Ana Konjuh vs Kirsten Flipkens
Lauren Davis vs Anastasija Sevastova
Naomi Osaka vs Heather Watson
Sachia Vickery vs Ekaterina Alexandrova
 

·
SharaFamily
Joined
·
21,156 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO
Lesia TSURENKO
Barbora STRYCOVA
Daria GAVRILOVA
Heather WATSON
Jelena OSTAPENKO
Ana KONJUH
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA
Daria KASATKINA
Sloane STEPHENS
Katerina SINIAKOVA
Anastasija SEVASTOVA
Venus WILLIAMS
Lucie SAFAROVA
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
45,004 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

IN

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Stephens
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Davis
Osaka
Vickery
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,621 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Barbora Strycova
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Lauren Davis
Naomi Osaka
Ekaterina Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,129 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Monday

Kristina Mladenovic
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Anastasija Sevastova
Heather Watson
Sachia Vickery
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,290 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Kristina Mladenovic
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Putinseva
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Anastasija Sevastova
Heather Watson
Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,920 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Stephens
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Watson
Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Putintseva
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Watson
Vickery
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,368 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Strycova
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Vinci
Tsurenko
Stephens
Duque-Marino
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Osaka
Alexandrova
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,443 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Putintseva
Duque-Marino
DGavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Osaka
Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48,176 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Monday

Kristina Mladenovic
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Anastasija Sevastova
Naomi Osaka
Ekaterina Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,206 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

In

Barbora Strycova
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Lesia Tsurenko
Yulia Putintseva
Mariana Duque-Marino
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Anastasija Sevastova
Naomi Osaka
Sachia Vickery
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,674 Posts
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Strycova
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Vinci
Cibulkova
Stephens
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Davis
Osaka
Alexandrova
 
1 - 20 of 129 Posts
Top