Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 289 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Weclome to Uzbekistan for the 145th Tipping comp and the 31st in 2011.

2008: Daszmarelli beat kline
2009: Marco-Nicole beat Elle-Marie
2010: * mladen * beat Ma re

HOW TO PLAY

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Li
V. Williams vs Pironkova

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
Pironkova

It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover or a pre-match retirement doesn´t count).

Pick for each match should be posted before the scheduled start of that match.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.


HOW TO SOLVE TIES

1. The player who guessed the winner.
2. The player who is closest in games guessed.
3. The player who posted the fastest post in the final. If no one posted in the final go backwards to the semis and so on.
4. The player who got the most correct picks in the semi final. If the same, move backwards to quarterfinal and so on.


SCORING AND BONUS POINTS

First Round = 1 point per correct tip.
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip.

Bonus points:

International
1st: 120
2nd: 90
3rd/4th: 60
5th-8th: 45

THE RANKINGS

Your best 15 results the past 52 weeks will count towards your ranking. There are no mandarory tournaments.​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Entry list (Brackets means road to championship ranking)
Code:
1. Ralph214 (Can) 2nd (1st)
2. BlackPanther (Mex) 4th (3rd)
3. *Jean* (Fra) 5th (6th)
4. Drake1980 (Can) 6th (2nd)
5. Magdalena Ry (Ger) 7th (14th)
6. SamR03A (Nor) 9th (9th)
7. Buitenzorg (Aus) 12th (4th)
8. Kev (Ant) 13th (13th)
9. Sasja (Net) 16th (17th)
10. KeisudeHonda (USA) 19th (11th)
11. klever58 (Svk) 23th (20th)
12. Viktorious (Sin) 25th (23rd)
13. Beesley (Geo) 26th (24th)
14. Ben. (Aus) 27th (25th)
15. JJBJ (Srb) 32nd (29th)
16. mcb (GBR) 36th (33rd)
17. kejm (GBR) 37th (36th)
18. WTAtennis2011 (Aus) 46th (41st)
19. andyroddick (Chn) 47th (42nd)
20. ESimp (Can) 48th (43rd)
21. JupiterLover (USA) 58th (53rd)
22. dukefan1210 (USA) 63rd (57th)
23. Hapasra (GBR) 64th (58th) 
24. supertec (Esp) 75th (66th)
25. Freshi (Ger) 90th (83rd)
Rankings before the US Open
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Rankings
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

OOP
Day 5
Centre Court - 11:00am
Ksenia Pervak vs. Urszula Radwanska
Eva Birnerova vs. Alla Kudryavtseva

Day 4
Centre Court - 11:00am
Ksenia Pervak vs. Victoria Larriere
Eleni Daniilidou vs. Ula Radwanska

Court 1 - 11:00am
Eva Birnerova vs. Valeria Savinykh
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sorana Cirstea

Day 3
Centre Court - 11:00am
Urszula Radwanska vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
Ksenia Pervak vs. Sabina Sharipova

Court 1 - 11:00am
Aleksandra Krunic vs. Sorana Cirstea
Valeria Savinykh vs. Anastasija Sevastova

Court 2 - 11:00am
Evgenia Rodina vs. Eva Birnerova
Eleni Daniilidou vs. Misaki Doi

Court 3 - 12noon
Victoria Larriere vs. Magdalena Rybarikova

Day 2
Centre Court - 10:00am
Sabina Sharipova vs. Eirini Georgatou
Akgul Amanmuradova vs. Aravane Rezai
Ksenia Pervak vs. Galina Voskoboeva
Nigina Abduriamova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova

Court 1 - 10:00am
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Vesna Dolonts
Pauline Parmentier vs. Eleni Daniilidou

Court 2 - 10:00am
Jana Cepelova vs. Urszula Radwanska
Zuzana Kucova vs. Victoria Larriere

Court 3 - 10:00am
Junri Namigata vs. Eva Birnerova
Aleksandra Krunic vs. Kamila Farhad

Day 1
Centre Court - 10:00am
Mariya Koryttseva vs. Anastasija Sevastova
Sorana Cirstea vs. Bojana Jovanovski
Olga Govortsova vs. Vitalia Diatchenko
Evgenia Rodina vs. Iryna Bremond

Court 1 - 10:00am
Lesia Tsurenko vs. Valeria Savinykh
Misaki Doi vs. Mandy Minella
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

History
2008:
FINAL STANDINGS

01. Daszmarelli (BRA) 36 pts
02. kline (CRO) 34 pts
02. Corpuscle (CZE) 34 pts
02. HenryMag (POR) 34 pts
05. bhebhe (POL) 33 pts
05. savitri (ITA) 33 pts
07. Adrian1992 (GER) 32 pts
07. ma re (CRO) 32 pts
09. tennisfan (CRO) 25 pts
09. DarkchildSwiss (SUI) 25 pts
09. ronim1 (ISR) 25 pts
12. IvanovicFan!!!! (NED) 22 pts
13. Marco-Alize (HUN) 22 pts
14. Jerraj (CRO) 0 pts

2009
FINAL RANKING
Code:
1.Marco-Nicole.........10..14...9..8..5....46
2.Elle-Marie...........10..12..12..4..5....43 
3.No Mercy!!...........11..12...9..4..5....41 
4.*Jean*................9..14...9..4..5....41 
5.Ronim1...............10..10..12..4..5....41 
6.Sexysova.............10..10...9..4..5....39 
7.Tales................11..12...9..4..0....36
..Igralec33.............8..12..12..4..0....36
9.Broseghini............7..10..12..0..5....34 
10.WhoAmI...............9..12...9..0..0....30
11.Ma Re................7..10...6..4..0....27
12.Vamos Israel.........9..10...3..4..0....26
13.Drake1980...........10...8...0..0..5....23
14.Edy..................9...0..12..0..0....21
15.DavajMKirilenko.....11...6...0..0..0....17
2010
***FINAL STANDINGS***


Code:
Pos Name_______________ R1 ... R2 ... QF ... SF ... FR ... Total
01. * mladen *_________ 15 ... 12 ... 09 ... 08 ... 00 ... 44
02. Ma re______________ 13 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 05 ... 42
03. volume3d___________ 15 ... 10 ... 09 ... 08 ... 00 ... 42
04. Drake1980__________ 15 ... 10 ... 03 ... 08 ... 05 ... 41
05. Elle-marie_________ 15 ... 10 ... 03 ... 08 ... 05 ... 41
06. Magdalena Ry_______ 15 ... 12 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 41
07. KittyTennis________ 15 ... 08 ... 09 ... 08 ... 00 ... 40
08. Tennisfan_77_______ 15 ... 12 ... 03 ... 04 ... 05 ... 39
09. Djezonfly__________ 15 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 39
10. Sasja______________ 12 ... 12 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 38
11. SamR03A____________ 14 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 38
12. Ronim1_____________ 14 ... 10 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 38
13. tina110____________ 11 ... 12 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 37
14. Jose_______________ 14 ... 12 ... 03 ... 08 ... 00 ... 37
15. BlackPanther_______ 13 ... 12 ... 03 ... 08 ... 00 ... 36
16. *Jean*_____________ 14 ... 10 ... 03 ... 08 ... 00 ... 35
17. William Hunt_______ 14 ... 12 ... 00 ... 08 ... 00 ... 34
18. Feeneiator_________ 15 ... 12 ... 06 ... 00 ....00 ... 33
18. Tales______________ 13 ... 10 ... 06 ... 04 ... 00 ... 33
20. WhoAmI?____________ 09 ... 08 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 31
21. dontchokeplz_______ 13 ... 10 ... 03 ... 04 ... 00 ... 30
22. Broseghini_________ 13 ... 00 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 27
23. DAVAJ MKirilenko___ 04 ... 00 ... 06 ... 08 ... 00 ... 18
24. No-hay-igual_______ 10 ... 00 ... 00 ... 00 ... 00 ... 10
My manage history
Brussels: 1. wtatourfan, 2. Spain07
New Haven: 1. Kev., 2. Hessie
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

You can start now. I will also have a country tipping comp. That is all
 

·
잊지마
Joined
·
23,550 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,897 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Silly me
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,033 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,918 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

Entry list updated
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,592 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,692 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
903 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

do you need an assistant? :p

In.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,185 Posts
Re: Tipping #145 | Tashkent | Weclome to Uzbekistan | Sign In

In please :)

Tashkent :haha:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,185 Posts
1 - 20 of 289 Posts
Top