Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 1373 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,317 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
2009 Order of Play

ORDER OF PLAY - THURSDAY, MARCH 26, 2009


STADIUM start 11:00 am
[Q] J Craybas (USA) vs A Groenefeld (GER)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [Q] J Isner (USA)
G Muller (LUX) vs S Querrey (USA)
S Cirstea (ROU) / C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / A Mauresmo (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] T Hendler (BEL) vs S Peer (ISR)
I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs G Canas (ARG)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[WC] R Sweeting (USA) vs N Massu (CHI)
J Chela (ARG) vs B Reynolds (USA)
T Tanasugarn (THA) vs N Dechy (FRA)
J Acasuso (ARG) vs J Tipsarevic (SRB)

Not Before 5:00 PM
M Gicquel (FRA) vs J Monaco (ARG)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
P Starace (ITA) vs M Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
[Q] A Delic (USA) vs S Darcis (BEL)
[Q] B Becker (GER) vs [WC] J Levine (USA)
Y Lu (TPE) vs E Schwank (ARG)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs [Q] M Duque Marino (COL)
T Bacsinszky (SUI) vs [WC] A Glatch (USA)
G Dulko (ARG) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP)
M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs Y Wickmayer (BEL)


Not Before 5:00 PM
V Razzano (FRA) vs [Q] J Goerges (GER)
[Q] A Morita (JPN) vs [Q] M Krajicek (NED)


COURT 3 start 10:00 am
M Erakovic (NZL) vs [Q] K Sprem (CRO)
T Garbin (ITA) vs K Zakopalova (CZE)
P Parmentier (FRA) vs M Santangelo (ITA)
S Lisicki (GER) vs P Kvitova (CZE)


COURT 6 start 10:00 am
S Bolelli (ITA) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs A Seppi (ITA)
S Koubek (AUT) vs A Montanes (ESP)
V Troicki (SRB) vs N Devilder (FRA)

COURT 7 start 10:00 am
[Q] U Radwanska (POL) vs N Li (CHN)
[Q] F Gil (POR) vs M Zverev (GER)
K Knapp (ITA) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
[WC] P Martic (CRO) / C Vandeweghe (USA) vs [5] D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Sugiyama (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
916 Posts
Typo: The Thursday OOP is missing Makarova v Chan. It is that way at the SE Open website, also.

Here is the 1st round with Thursday OOP (minus Makarova v Chan) with player ranks and Wed results as of 4:10pm EDT:

Miami, 1st Rd, Wed-Thu 10am & 11am
loser's prize: $7,050; points: 5
#35 Daniela Hantuchova SVK v #158 wc Melanie Oudin USA Wed cS m4
#36 Gisela Dulko ARG v #88 Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP Thu c2 m3
#37 Maria Kirilenko RUS d #59 Kateryna Bondarenko UKR 6-4, 0-6, 6-4 Wed
*#96 q Mariya Koryttseva UKR d #38 Sorana Cirstea ROU 6-2, 6-1 Wed
*#175 wc Anastasia Pivavorova RUS d #39 Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA 7-6(1), 6-3 Wed
#40 Virginie Razzano FRA v #113 q Julia Goerges GER Thu c2 m5 5pm+
#41 Samantha Stosur AUS d #99 Sofia Arvidsson SWE 6-1, 2-0 retired Wed
#42 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS v #97 q Aravane Rezai FRA 2-3 Wed
#43 Tamarine Tanasugarn THA v #60 Nathalie Dechy FRA Thu cG m3
#44 Francesca Schiavone ITA d #50 Tsvetana Pironkova BUL 6-3, 5-7, 6-3 Wed
#45 Na Li CHN v #107 q Urszula Radwanska POL Thu c7 m1 10am
#46 Petra Kvitova CZE v #55 Sabine Lisicki GER Thu c3 m4
#47 Magdalena Rybarikova SVK d #146 wc Arantxa Rus NED 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 Wed
#48 Lucie Safarova CZE d #51 Anne Keothavong GBR 6-4, 7-5 Wed
#49 Shahar Peer ISR v #281 wc Tamaryn Hendler BEL Thu cS m5 7pm+
#52 Monica Niculescu ROU v #68 q Tamira Paszek AUT Wed c2 m6 eve2
#53 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP v #73 Yanina Wickmayer BEL Thu c2 m4
#54 Ekaterina Makarova RUS v #63 Yung-Jan Chan TPE Thu
#57 Tathiana Garbin ITA v #89 Klara Zakopalova CZE Thu c3 m2
#58 Olga Govortsova BLR v #95 q Anastasiya Yakimova BLR 2-6, 0-0 Wed
#61 Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE v #131 Karin Knapp ITA Thu c7 m3
*#81 Galina Voskoboeva KAZ d #62 Vera Dushevina RUS 6-4, 6-4 Wed
#64 Mathilde Johansson FRA v #87 wc Sania Mirza IND Wed cS m6 eve2
#65 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER v #102 q Jill Craybas USA Thu cS m1 11am
#66 Edina Gallovits ROU v #80 wc Jelena Dokic AUS Wed c2 m5 5pm+
#70 Marina Erakovic NZL v #112 q Karolina Sprem CRO Thu c3 m1 10am
#72 Alla Kudryavtseva RUS v #117 q Mariana Duque Marino COL Thu c2 m1 10am
#76 Pauline Parmentier FRA v #125 sr 35 Mara Santangelo ITA Thu c3 m3
#78 q Patricia Mayr AUT v #79 Nicole Vaidisova CZE 3-5 Wed
#100 Timea Bacsinszky SUI v #136 wc Alexa Glatch USA Thu c2 m2
#121 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP d #520 wc Coco Vandeweghe USA 6-0, 6-3 Wed
#84 q Ayumi Morita JPN v #159 q Michaella Krajicek NED Thu c2 m6 eve2

Get results with players' ranks, photos & quotes, primary links, venue photo-map, weather radar, forecast, time, etc. at tennis.quickfound.net: Miami 2009.


Gisela!
 

·
Martina&Roger <3
Joined
·
7,823 Posts
Good luck:
J Goerges
K Sprem :kiss:
T Garbin
M Santangelo
U Radwanska
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
916 Posts
Corrected OOP for Court 3, with Makarova v Chan:

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
E Makarova (RUS) vs Y Chan (TPE)
M Erakovic (NZL) vs [Q] K Sprem (CRO)
T Garbin (ITA) vs K Zakopalova (CZE)
P Parmentier (FRA) vs M Santangelo (ITA)
S Lisicki (GER) vs P Kvitova (CZE)

Get results with players' ranks, photos & quotes, primary links, venue photo-map, weather radar, forecast, time, etc. at tennis.quickfound.net: Miami 2009.


*#175 wc Anastasia Pivavorova RUS d #39 Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA 7-6(1), 6-3 Wed​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170,920 Posts
good luck to na and tammy. :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,723 Posts
good luck Li Na!
and also good luck Janko!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,639 Posts
Why might I ask that Ula and Na are on Court 7? If I'm not mistaken this is a pretty big match name wise? Isn't it? Hmm. Oh well but good luck Ula! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170,920 Posts
Why might I ask that Ula and Na are on Court 7? If I'm not mistaken this is a pretty big match name wise? Isn't it? Hmm. Oh well but good luck Ula! :D
na plays better on the smaller courts :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,593 Posts
Why might I ask that Ula and Na are on Court 7? If I'm not mistaken this is a pretty big match name wise? Isn't it? Hmm. Oh well but good luck Ula! :D
If Ula played against random American who can't use a racket, she'd play on court 1, trust me :rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
Good luck Tammy, Ula and Caro!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
154 Posts
Good luck to Kudryavtseva Sprem Zakopalova Kvitova Li Strycova:bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,930 Posts
Good luck to:

Misa Krajicek
Karolina Sprem
Virginie Razzano
Tamaryn Hendler
 
1 - 20 of 1373 Posts
Top