Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 234 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
The New South Wales Championships Sydney December 29 1973-january 6 1974 Grass

1 Round
Walker Jenny D Tesch Marilyn 6/3-6/0
Wikstedt Mimi D Walker Kerry 3/6-6/1-6/2
Healey Gai D Alexander Sue 1/6-7/6-6/4
Whytcross Pam D Brouwer Nellemieke 2/6-7/6-6/4
Hole Sue D Strandberg Margareta 4/6-7/6-6/3
Fayter Jackie D Hogarth Kerry 6/2-6/2
Larsson Isabelle D O Neil Christine 4/2 Ab
Beaven Lindsay D Schwikert Jill 6/1-4/6-6/0
Dimond Jenny D Fallis Janet 6/3-6/0
Lancaster V D Gregory Nerida 6/4-4/6-10/8
Hallam Kaye D Schwikert Joy 7/6-6/3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
2 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Kayser Helen 6/2-6/2
Barker Sue D Walker Jenny 6/2-6/2
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Turnbull Wendy 6/3-6/2
Wikstedt Mimi D Coleman Pat 5/7-6/2-6/0
Michel Peggy D Hole Sue 6/2-6/3
Young Janet D Whytcross Pam 7/6-6/2
Teeguarden Pam D Healey Gai 6/3-6/3
Kiyomura Ann D ???
Krantzcke Karen D Hallam Kaye 6/0-6/1
Anloit Helena D Matison Christine 6/3-6/2
Newberry Janet D Dimond Jenny 6/2-6/4
Lancaster V D Turner Bowrey Lesley 6/4-6/7-6/1
Gourlay Helen D Larsson Isabelle 6/3-7/5
Tegart Dalton Judy D Beaven Lindsay 6/1-6/3
O Neill Lehane Jan D Paish Wendy 6/2-6/2
Heldman Julie D Fayter Jackie 6/2-6/2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
3 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Barker Sue 7/5-7/6
Sawamatsu Kazuko D Wikstedt Mimi 7/6-2/6-6/2
Michel Peggy D Young Janet 6/2-6/2
Teeguarden Pam D Kiyomura Ann 3/6-6/2-6/4
Krantzcke Karen D Anliot Helena 6/0-6/1
Newberry Janet D Lancaster V 6/3-6/4
Gourlay Helen D Tegart Dalton Judy 6/4-6/3
Heldman Julie D O Neill Lehane Jan 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Goolagong Evonne D Sawamatsu Kazuko 7/6-6/3
Michel Peggy D Teeguarden Pam 7/5-6/4
Krantzcke Karen D Newberry Janet 6/2-6/2
Gourlay Helen D Heldman Julie 6/1-6/4

Sf
Goolagong Evonne D Michel Peggy 7/5-6/3
Krantzcke Karen D Gourlay Helen 7/5-7/5

Finale
Krantzcke Karen D Goolagong Evonne 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Kiyomura-sawamatsu D Fallis J-whytcross 6/3-6/3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
The New Zealand Open Championships Auckland January 7-13 Hard Court

1 Round
Bryan Kathy D Anliot Helena 7/5-6/3
Vercoe Bev D Phillips Judy 6/0-6/4
Young Janet D Ward Lynette 6/1-6/2
Strandberg Margareta D Ann Lee 7/6-7/6
Kiyomura Ann D Connor Judith 7/5-2/6-6/2
Beaven Lidsay D Sade Toshiko 6/1-6/7-6/2

2 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Monds Shelley 6/3-6/0
Barker Sue D Larsson Isabelle 6/3-6/1
Lauteslager Nora D Bryan Kathy 6/4-6/4
Turnbull Wendy D Vercoe Bev 6/2-6/1
Michel Peggy D Wikstedt Mimi 6/2-4/6-7/5
Fayter Jackie D Hunt Robyn 6/7-6/2-6/1
Young Janet D Strandberg Margareta 6/2-6/3
Kiyomura Ann D Beaven Lindsay 7/6-6/3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
1/4f
Goolagong Evonne D Barker Sue 6/4-6/1
Turnbull Wendy D Lauteslager Nora 6/2-4/6-6/1
Michel Peggy D Fayter Jackie 6/3-4/6-6/4
Kiyomura Ann D Young Janet 6/2-6/3

Sf
Goolagong Evonne D Turnbull Wendy 7/6-6/3
Kiyomura Ann D Michel Peggy 6/4-3/6-7/5

Finale
Goolagong Evonne D Kiyomura Ann 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Goolagong-young J D Turnbull-michel P 7/6-6/1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
The New Zealand Hard Court Championships Auckland January 14-19

1/4f
Goolagong Evonne D Fayter Jackie 6/1-6/3
Barker Sue D Simmonds D Nz 6/2-*6/4
Beaven Lindsay D Turnbull Wendy 6/0-6/3
Michel Peggy D Strandberg Margareta 6/3-7/6

Sf
Goolagong Evonne D Barker Sue 6/2-6/3
Michel Peggy D Beaven Lindsay 7/6-6/4

Finale
Goolagong Evonne D Michel Peggy 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Goolagong-michel P D Kiyomura-turnbull 7/5-6/0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
217 Posts
The New South Wales Championships Sydney December 29 1973-january 6 1974 Grass

1 Round
Walker Jenny D Tesch Marilyn 6/3-6/0
Wikstedt Mimi D Walker Kerry 3/6-6/1-6/2
Healey Gai D Alexander Sue 1/6-7/6-6/4
Whytcross Pam D Brouwer Nellemieke 2/6-7/6-6/4
Hole Sue D Strandberg Margareta 4/6-7/6-6/3
Fayter Jackie D Hogarth Kerry 6/2-6/2
Larsson Isabelle D O Neil Christine 4/2 Ab
Beaven Lindsay D Schwikert Jill 6/1-4/6-6/0
Dimond Jenny D Fallis Janet 6/3-6/0
Lancaster V D Gregory Nerida 6/4-4/6-10/8
Hallam Kaye D Schwikert Joy 7/6-6/3
Are you sure that it was Kerry Walker and not a Kathy Walker?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
217 Posts
The New Zealand Open Championships Auckland January 7-13 Hard Court

1 Round
Bryan Kathy D Anliot Helena 7/5-6/3
Vercoe Bev D Phillips Judy 6/0-6/4
Young Janet D Ward Lynette 6/1-6/2
Strandberg Margareta D Ann Lee 7/6-7/6
Kiyomura Ann D Connor Judith 7/5-2/6-6/2
Beaven Lidsay D Sade Toshiko 6/1-6/7-6/2

2 Round
Goolagong Evonne D Monds Shelley 6/3-6/0
Barker Sue D Larsson Isabelle 6/3-6/1
Lauteslager Nora D Bryan Kathy 6/4-6/4
Turnbull Wendy D Vercoe Bev 6/2-6/1
Michel Peggy D Wikstedt Mimi 6/2-4/6-7/5
Fayter Jackie D Hunt Robyn 6/7-6/2-6/1
Young Janet D Strandberg Margareta 6/2-6/3
Kiyomura Ann D Beaven Lindsay 7/6-6/3
Is there any info on these players:

Judy Phillips, Lynette Ward, Lee Ann (or Ann Lee?), Shelley Monds, Kathy Bryan?

Nationalities?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
The International Mixed Doubles Dallas Texas Ends January 5

1/4f
King Bj-davidson Owen D Durr -drysdale 6/2-3/6-7/6
Overton Wendy-emerson R D Ziegenfuss-taylor R 6/2-6/3
Hunt Lesley-laver Rod D Gunter Richey Nancy-richey Cliff 6/3-2/6-7/6
Casals-riessen Marty D Evert Jeanne-froehling F 6/4-6/1

Sf
King Bj-davidson D Overton-emerson R 6/3-3/6-6/2
Hunt-laver Rod D Casals-riessen Marty 2/6-6/2-7/6

Finale
King Bj-davidson D Casals-riessen Marty 6/2-4/6-6/3-6/4

3d Place
Hunt-laver Rod D Overton-emerson 7/6-6/7-6/1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
The Border Championships East London January 1-6

1/4f
Kloss Llana D Truter Elizabeth 6/1-6/2
Walsh Sharon D Coe Annette 7/6-6/2
Mcmillan Alison D Bostrom Pat 6/4-6/2
Boshoff Linky D Kruger Nicky 6/1-6/2

Sf
Kloss D Walsh Sharon 6/4-6/2
Boshoff Linky D Mcmillan 7/5-3/6-6/4

Finale
Boshoff Linky D Kloss Llana 7/5-6/1

Doubles
Boshoff Linky-kloss D Walsh Sharon-bostrom 6/4-6/2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
The Natal Championships Durban January 7-12

1/4f
Kloss Llana D Rossouw Laura 6/2-6/2
Walsh Sharon D Boshoff Linky 4/6-6/4-6/4
Stevens Greer D De Roubin Odile 3/6-6/3-6/4
Kirk Brenda D Kruger Nicky 6/0-4/6-6/3

Sf
Walsh Sharon D Kloss 6/1-6/1
Kirk Brenda D Stevens G 6/4-6/3

Finale
Walsh Sharon D Kirk Brenda 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Mappin-walsh And Kloss-boshoff Linky Divided
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
The Pacific Coast Indoors Portland Oregon January 7-13
1 Round
Schallau Mona D Metzger Helen 6/2-6/0
Hopps Adkinson Janet D Carey Michelle 6/2-6/2
Stratton Jane D Holladay Terry 5/7-7/5-6/2
May Kathy D Russell Nancy 6/1-6/0
Jackson Heidi D Kilgore Bee 6/1-6/4
Anthony Julie D Boyle Sue 6/4-6/1
Hagey Sue D Berman Lindsey 6/3-6/1
Redondo Marita D Delay Mary 6/1-6/3

1/4f
Schallau Mona D Hopps Adkinson 7/6-6/1
Stratton Jane D May K 6/2-6/4
Anthony Julie D Jackson H 6/3-6/2
Hagey Sue D Redondo M 6/2-6/1

Sf
Schallau Mona D Stratton J 6/1-7/5
Anthony Julie D Hagey 7/6-6/4

Finale
Anthony Julie D Schallau Mona 5/7-6/4-7/6

Doubles
Stratton-hagey D Anthony-schallau M 5/7-6/4-7/6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
The Virginia Slims Of San Francisco January 13-19 Indoor

Qualifications
1 Round
Ruzici Virginia D Colman Claire 6/1-6/3
Struthers Mary D Butler Betsy 7/6-5/7-6/3
O Keefe Marcy D Haas Janet 6/3-6/2
Simionescu Mariana D Brown Susan 6/1-6/1
Jausovec Mima D Tomanova Renata 6/4-6/7-7/5
Schwikert Joy D Appel Elly 6/3-4/6-6/2
Ching Ling Chang D Maharaj Sue Vinton 6/0-6/0
Zwaan Tine D Latham Kate 7/5-7/5
Mehmedbasich Sue D Reese Patti Ann 6/4-7/6
Martinez Cecilia D Polenski Patty 6/2-6/0
Downs Barbara D Stark Roberta 6/1-6/7-6/2

2 Round
Coles Glynis D Barman Shari 6/1-6/3
O Shaughnessy Tam D Garcia Brenda 7/5-6/1
Susman Karen D Fuchs Nathalie 6/2-6/2
Ganz Donna D Carter Triolo Denise 7/6-6/2
Gourlay Helen D Anderson Cathy 6/2-6/3
Ruzici D Struthers M 6/3-6/2
O Keefe Marcy D Simionescu 7/5-1/6-6/3
Jausovec D Schwikert Joy 6/3-3/6-6/4
Ching Ling Chang D Zwaan 6/0-6/7-7/6
Martinez Ceci D Mehmedbasich 7/5-6/3
Downs D Greer Sally 6/4-6/1
Tenney Laurie D Doerner Cynthia 6/1-1/0 Ab
Tenney Robin D Schwikert Jill 6/1-6/1
Holladay Terry D Sato Naoko 6/2-7/6
Dupont Laura Dappleby Wendy 6/3-6/7-6/2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
3 Round
Coles D O Shaughnessy Tam 6/0-6/2
Susman Karen D Ganz Donna 6/4-4/6-6/1
Gourlay D Ruzici 6/2-7/5
Jausovec D O Keefe Marcy 6/0-6/4
Ching Ling Chang D Martinez Ceci 4/6-6/0-6/3
Downs D Tenney Laurie 6/4-3/6-6/3
Tenney Robin D Bostrom Pat 6/4-6/0
Dupont Laura D Holladay Terry 6/4-6/2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Main Draw 32
1 Round
King Billie Jean D Jausovec Mima 7/6-6/3
Stove Betty D Ching Ling Chang 6/1-6/1
Gourlay Helen D Louie Marcie 6/3-7/5
Overton Wendy D Kemmer Kristien 6/1-6/1
Susman Karen Hantze D Hunt Lesley 7/5-4/6-7/6
Gunter Richey Nancy D Fretz Tory Ann 6/2-6/4
Kuykendall Kathy D Downs Barbara 6/3-1/6-7/5
Casals Rosemary D Coles Glynis 6/4-6/2
Melville Kerry D Harris Kerry 7/5-7/6
Dupont Laura D Fernandez Isabel 6/3-6/3
Krantzcke Karen D Durr Francoise 6/3-6/2
Newberry Janet D Teeguarden Pam 6/3-6/2
Redondo Marita D Schaar Marijke W.0
Fleming Laurie D Ebbinghaus Katja 6/3-6/0
Ziegenfuss Valerie D Tenney Robin 6/2-7/5
Evert Chris D Navratilova Martina 6/7-6/3-6/1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
2 Round
King Bj D Stove 6/1-6/0
Overton D Gourlay 4/6-6/3-6/2
Gunter Richey D Susman K 6/1-6/2
Casals D Kuykendall 4/6-6/1-6/0
Melville D Dupont Laura 5/7-6/2-6/2
Newberry D Krantzcke 1/6-6/4-6/3
Fleming Laurie D Redondo 6/1-4/6-6/4
Evert Chris D Ziegenfuss 6/0-6/3

1/4f
King Bj D Overton 6/4-6/1
Gunter Richey D Casals 7/6-6/4
Melville D Newberry 7/6-6/2
Evert Chris D Fleming Laurie 6/0-6/4

Sf
King Bj D Gunter Richey 6/1-6/3
Evert Chris D Melville 7/6-6/2

Finale
King Billie Jean D Evert Chris 7/6-6/2

Doubles
King-evert Chris D Durr-stove 6/4-6/2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
The Virginia Slims Of Mission Viejo California January 21-27 Indoors

Qualifications
1 Round
May Kathy D Bruning Bunny 6/2-6/0
Butler Betsy D Ince Sue 4/6-7/6-7/6
Hansen Betty Ann D Reese Patti Ann 6/2-3/6-6/4
Bostrom Pat D Jensen Vicki 6/2-6/1
Johnson Penny D Rauland Michelle 6/1-6/2
Haas Janet D Stark Roberta 6/2-6/3
Martinez Cecilia D Simionescu Mariana 6/7-7/5-7/5
Appel Elly D Cody Pat 6/2 Ab
Mehmedbasich Sue D Schwikert Joy 3/6-6/3-6/1
Hagey Sue D Barman Shari 6/3-6/2
Greer Sally D Elliott Gail 6/3-7/5
O Shaughnessy Tam D Sato Nana 6/2-6/3
Holladay Terry D Kahn Robin 6/2-6/3
Struthers Mary D Fuchs Nathalie 6/2-7/5
Tenney Laurie D Zwaan Tine 6/3-6/4
Ruzici Virginia D Maharaj Sue 6/3-6/1
Colman Claire Gb D Appleby Wendy 6/2-1/6-6/4
Antonopolis Lea D Smith Elizabeth 6/3-6/0
Ganz Donna D Irish Doreen 6/0-6/1
Gurdal Michele D Schwikert Jill 6/0-7/5
Latham Kate D Nachand Jean 6/2-6/0
Kellogg Raun D Moore Sally 6/4-7/6
Tomanova Renata D Hallquist Barbara 6/3-6/1
 
1 - 20 of 234 Posts
Top