Tennis Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,383 Posts
If you ever look at some early Belgian tennis draws from the beginning of the twentieth century, the name “Trasenster” will catch your eye often. I realize how tempting it is to divide the tennis achievements of “Mme/Mlle Trasenster” between Marie Rose (the oldest results) and Marthe (the newest ones), though in fact in those old times there were not only these two female tennis players bearing the surname “Trasenster”, but also at least two others. For those who are interested in the history of tennis - here is some short compendium on the Trasenster family:

Marie Rose Julie de LAVELEYE (Born 23 August 1856 in Gheluvelt*; Died 24 January 1936 in Liège) aka Mme Paul TRASENSTER (Married on 2 May 1878 in Liège). She was the Belgian champion in the singles in 1898, 1900, 1904; still active as a tennis player in the early 1910s.

Marguerite TRASENSTER (Born 19 November 1885 in Liège; Died 24 December 1967 in Liège). The daughter of M. and Mme Paul Trasenster, she married Jacques Charles Elise CHAUDOIR on 30 September 1905 in Liège. She was the Belgian champion in 1909 (as Mme Jacques CHAUDOIR).

Nelly TRASENSTER (Born 2 October 1889; Died 3 August 1980; remained unmarried) and Marthe TRASENSTER (Born 30 March 1892 in Ougrée; Died 15 November 1979 in Liège; Married Emile Léon Jacques DUPONT on 15 October 1911 in Ougréé) were the daughters of Jean Emmanuel Maurice, the youngest brother of Paul Trasenster - Marie Rose de Laveleye's husband. Marthe, more successful than her older sister, became the Belgian champion in the singles only once in 1921** (as Mme Emile DUPONT), but during her long career she also won the Belgian championship in the women’s doubles: with her cousin Mme Jacques Chaudoir (aka Marguerite Trasenster) in 1908, 1913 and 1921, with Lucienne Tschaggeny in 1910, Leonie Lhoest in 1930, Mme Isaac in 1933 and in the mixed doubles (1920, 1926, 1931; with René Laloux).

One of Paul Trasenster’s sisters – Louise Trasenster (who married Charles Dufrenoy) had a daughter who was a very successful tennis player too – her name was Marie DUFRENOY (Born 27 July 1887; Died 10 November 1979 in France) and she was the Belgian champion in the singles in 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908 and 1910, in the women’s doubles in 1906 and 1907 (with Anne de Selliers de Moranville) and in the mixed doubles from 1906 to 1910 (with one of her cousins, Louis Trasenster). She became Mme Marcel BLAGE in the early 1910s. and continued her tennis career in France.

The Trasenster family (Paul Trasenster's wife, daughter and three nieces) was present in the Belgian tennis for almost 40 years and dominated completely the women’s national championships between 1904 and 1910 without letting the singles title slip out of the family. And there were some tournaments in Belgium in which all five female players listed above participated together.

* All the dates come from:
http://gw.geneanet.org/cvds?lang=en;...l;n=trasenster

** According to: http://www.tennisspeelsters.be/belgi..._enkelspel.htm
The Official Tournament Winners by Event credits her with the second singles win in 1930.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,282 Posts
Quote:
Nice thread, Lukasz. That clears up a lot of confusion.
My sentiments exactly. Well done Lukasz!


BTW, I am 100% certain that Marthe (aka Mme E Dupont) also won in 1930.

There are 3 reasons

1. page 204 of Max Robertson's 1973 Encyclopedia of Tennis lists the 1921 and 1930 winners as Mme E Dupont.

2. page 79 of Lowe's Lawn Tennis Annual for 1932 states that, "J. Sigart,having beaten last year's winner, Mme Dupony, in the first round..." (thus telling us the 1931 winner beat the 1930 winner.

3. Look at the list from your website. On the whole it is accurate, but we have

1927--Réginald Storms (it should be "Mw Reginald Storms
1928--Josane Sigart (accurate)
1929-Josane Sigart (accurate)
1939-Mw Reginald Strom (a misspelled attempt at Mw Reginald Storms)


Note the errors in 1927 and 1930. 1930 is just spelled wrong. And even 1927 should read Mw Reginald Storms. My guess is that "Mw" is a sort of Flemish/Dutch version of "Mme."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,383 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thank you Mark and Rollo for your nice comments :)

It seems you're right that it should be Mme Dupont as the winner in 1930. I used that Belgian website as a main source for those ladies' achievements only because it included also the doubles champions. Of course then I compared the singles with more credible list in "Official Tournament Winners..." thread.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top