Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 443 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I think it'd be nice to have a thread to discuss Russian juniors' results! :D Most subforums have a junior-dedicated thread but I looked up and didn't find any there, which actually realy surprised me when you consider that Russia probably has one of the most prolific and substantial pool of talented young guns... ;)

A few youngsters alreday have their threads, but let's comment the results of the other ones here :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
So this week is held a GA (highest grade of G18 tournaments, same grade as Slams actually) in Osaka. As important as the tournament is, the field is kinda weak for such a tournament, probably because of it's location...

There are 4 Russian players engaged in the MD there: 2nd seed Anna Kalinksya (who already possessed her own thread ;)), seed 8 Anastasia Gasanova, Elina Nepliy and qualifier Tatiana Makarova.

It's interesting to notice that Makarova is only 14 (born in 2000), she ended European #3 this year in G14 category (after the very dominent Potapova and Pervushina ;)). Big congrats to her on qualifying and good luck to the 4 of them in MD :cheer::cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Valeriya Pogrebnyak (born 1998) is playing 10K Antalya this week. :)

R1 vs. Lisa Matviyenko :cheer::cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Polina Golubovskaya (born 1999) qualified for 10K SES, her 2nd ever pro tournament. :yeah:

She had a bye in Q1, and beat Erika Vogelsang 2 & 3 in Q2. :)

R1 vs. (Q)Gaia Squarcialupi, davay! :armed::cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
GA Osaka


R1

Saya Ito d. (8)Anastasia Gasanova, 4 & 3 :(

Anastasia Mikheeva d. Elina Nepliy, 1 & 2 :[

(Q)Tatiana Makarova d. (Q)Ayumi Hirata, 0 & 4 :D :yeah:


Tanya will face (15)Zhanlan Wei (#120) in R2 :cheer: Nice test, davay! :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Valeriya Pogrebnyak (born 1998) is playing 10K Antalya this week. :)

R1 vs. Lisa Matviyenko :cheer::cheer:
She lost 3 & 0 to Matviyenko :[ :hug:



Polina Golubovskaya (born 1999) qualified for 10K SES, her 2nd ever pro tournament. :yeah:

She had a bye in Q1, and beat Erika Vogelsang 2 & 3 in Q2. :)

R1 vs. (Q)Gaia Squarcialupi, davay! :armed::cheer:
Polinka beat Squarcialupi, 1 & 1. :yeah:

She's doing at least as well as in her 1st pro touney last June, 10K Kazan, where she lost in R2 to seed 2 and eventual champion Alena Tarasova, 3 & 3. :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
GA Osaka

Tanya will face (15)Zhanlan Wei (#120) in R2 :cheer: Nice test, davay! :cheer:
She won, 2 & 4! :eek: :worship: That's the win I've been waiting her to have in months, congrats! :yeah:

R3 vs. (3)Kimberly Birrell (#29, CHR 20) now :scared: :awww: Best of luck! :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
10K SES

R2 (Q)Polina Golubovskaya d. (3)Valeriya Strakhova, 2-6 6-0 7-5 :banana: :hearts:

Nicely turned it around after a bad start! :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,560 Posts
Great thread :yeah:, but as we also have the 'rooting for all the other russians' thread, how do we distinguish them? Or shall the Junior tournament results be updated here and the pro results in the other, to prevent us making double posts (apart from the players who already have their own thread)?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Great thread :yeah:, but as we also have the 'rooting for all the other russians' thread, how do we distinguish them? Or shall the Junior tournament results be updated here and the pro results in the other, to prevent us making double posts (apart from the players who already have their own thread)?
Well, let's say that this thread focuses more on the performances of the youngest players?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,560 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
G14 Tennis pro project cup in Latvia will have all-Russian SFs:

(1)Ekaterina Makarova vs. Anfisa Korolkova
(8)Maria Krupenina vs. (2)Taisya Pachkaleva

:) :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
G14 Tennis pro project cup in Latvia will have all-Russian SFs:

(1)Ekaterina Makarova vs. Anfisa Korolkova
(8)Maria Krupenina vs. (2)Taisya Pachkaleva

:) :cheer:
SF

Anfisa Korolkova d. (1)Ekaterina Makarova, 7-5 7-6(4) :eek: :yeah:
(2)Taisya Pachkaleva d. (8)Maria Krupenina, 4 & 3 :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
G4 MTV Total Junior Cup in Finland:

2 Russians in the SFs! :)

Polina Bakhmutkina vs. (3)Valeria Gorlats
(6)Darina Leonenko vs. (7)Aryna Sabalenka

:bounce:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
10K SES

R2 (Q)Polina Golubovskaya d. (3)Valeriya Strakhova, 2-6 6-0 7-5 :banana: :hearts:

Nicely turned it around after a bad start! :yeah:
Polinka won her QF vs. (Q)Sandra Samir by W/O :p

SF vs. (1)Polina Leykina, interesting! :cheer::cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Birrell was quite expectingly too tough for Tatiana Makarova who sadly fell 4 & 2 against her in R3 of GA Osaka. :hug:

But she should be really proud of her week! :yeah:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Polinka won her QF vs. (Q)Sandra Samir by W/O :p

SF vs. (1)Polina Leykina, interesting! :cheer::cheer:
SF (1)Polina Leykina d. (Q)Polina Golubovskaya, 7-6(3) 6-1 :sad: :hug:

I'm a bit frustrated with the loss because in set 1 she served for the set at *5-3 and blew SP. :sobbing: After she lost that set, I was fearing it'd go downwards kinda fast and sadly that's what happened. :(

But it's a great week to build on, congrats! :yeah:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
SF

Anfisa Korolkova d. (1)Ekaterina Makarova, 7-5 7-6(4) :eek: :yeah:
(2)Taisya Pachkaleva d. (8)Maria Krupenina, 4 & 3 :)
F

(2)Taisya Pachkaleva d. Anfisa Korolkova, 2 & 2 :) :cool:



She also won the dubs with Katya Makarova yesterday ;)

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
G4 MTV Total Junior Cup in Finland:

2 Russians in the SFs! :)

Polina Bakhmutkina vs. (3)Valeria Gorlats
(6)Darina Leonenko vs. (7)Aryna Sabalenka

:bounce:
SF

Polina Bakhmutina d. (3)Valeria Gorlats, 1-6 6-4 6-3 :yeah:

(7)Aryna Sabalenka d. (6)Darina Leonenko, 7-6(3) 6-3 :hug:


GL in the final, Polina! :) Polinas are successful this week :p
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,063 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
G4 MTV Total Junior Cup

Final

(7)Aryna Sabalenka d. Polina Bakhmutkina, 6-3 3-6 6-3 :hug:

But it's been a great week! :yeah:
 
1 - 20 of 443 Posts
Top