Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
441 - 460 of 1179 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Instead here I know the date of marriage but not the husband. That her husband is escaped? :)

NATALIA MEDVEDEVA
Ukraine
Born 15 November 1971
Married ??, 21 December 1991
she is sister of Andrei

Hmm-a well kept secret. Perhaps they divorced quickly? The 1997 Media Guide makes no mention of it-ditto for the 1992 and 1993 World of Tennis Annuals. Maybe he did escape and hid in the Monastery of the Caves in Kiev! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
I have found these in an old post of GeeTee

BARBARA McINTYRE
Australia
Married Tim Rich

PATRICIA LEWIS
Australia
Married Warhurst

HELEN UTZ
Australia
Married Doyle
daughter of Barney and Gwen Chiplin Utz

PEGGY UTZ
Australia
Married Peardon
daughter of Barney and Gwen Chiplin Utz
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,409 Posts
Discussion Starter #448
A note on the Noon tennis-playing siblings, from Leicester in England. They were the children of Charles Noon, a hosiery manufacturer, and Lucy Noon, and had most of their success in the 1880s.

In order of age, they were Agnes (born 1861); Sidney (born 1862); Frank (born 1865); and Effie (born 1866). There were some other siblings, who appear not to have played tournament tennis.

In the summer of 1878, Agnes (Emily) Noon married Frederick Watts, a brewer, in Blaby, Leicestershire, thereby becoming Mrs F. Watts, the name under which she is listed in all contemporary lawn tennis records.
--

AGNES EMILY NOON
United Kingdom
Born 1861
Died
Married Frederick Watts, circa July 1878
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
an other case where I am not able to establish which is the maiden name and which the married name

ZUS PETERS SCHMIER
Netherlands
she played on 1950s
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
ZUS PETERS SCHMIER
Netherlands
she played on 1950s
In Dunlops she is ranked #5 in 1946 and listed as

Miss Z(us) Van der Kruk-Schmier. I have no idea what to make of this.

Here's a stab at adding to post-war Dutch players-sorry if some are already repeats.

Mrs TE Lubbers-Fischer played Wimbledon in 1948. Using the same format as Blaisse-Terwindt it suggests her maiden name was Fischer.

Mrs L.M. Godefroy=???? married when she played Wimbledon in 1946.

Nel Hermsen=PF Hermsen. Singlea at 1946 Wimbledon.

Mrs E Scholten-Klein in Dunlops. Thus her maiden name =Klein. Married by 1946.

Mrs A Koppmans-Knottenbelt (by 1951). Maiden name Knottenbelt

R. M. Mechal single at 1946 Wimbledon.

L Schmier played Wimbledon in 1950. She was unmarried. Does this =our Zus Schmier?

Mrs N Vleugels Schutter-Spit ranked #10 in 1946. Would her maiden name would have been Spit.

Trudi Blaisse=Mrs GF Blaisse and married when she played Wimbledon in 1946
and Dunlops lists her as Mrs G Blaisse-Terwindt in 1946-thus Terwindt is her maiden name.

Joopy van der Wal=F. I. van der Wal. Later Mrs JF Roos (by 1951)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,409 Posts
Discussion Starter #452
In Dunlops she is ranked #5 in 1946 and listed as

Miss Z(us) Van der Kruk-Schmier. I have no idea what to make of this.

Here's a stab at adding to post-war Dutch players-sorry if some are already repeats.
Could anyone add the first name of any (more) of the Dutch players mentioned in section 451 above?
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
LEA ANTONOPLIS
United States
Born 20 January 1959
Married Inoye

note that the websites of the WTA and ITF write so her surname, not Antonopolis
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
The WTA is right about Antonoplis. I have some correcting to do!


SIMS, MARGARET (Margaret Manley Alice Sims
United Kingdom
Born in Australia
Died 1961
Married (1) Major Henry Sanderson “Harry” Laverton (1873-1958) (Kings 3rd Hussars)-1899. Divorced in October 1913-1 daughter. He was a noted cricket play.
Married (2) Sir Francis Gordon Lowe (1884-1972) on (4 May 1914). Divorced by 1926.

*one site suggests her family name may have been Manley-Sims.

Gordon Lowe named as co-respondent in divorce case of 1913. She lost custody of her daughter. Involved in another scandal on the French Riviera in 1921 when she was stealing cash from other players bags and lockers. The scandal was diverted when her husband paid back all the money. Her excuse was gambling debts she wanted to hide from her spouse.

An article in the 1908 Bystander with photo-she saved a child in India from drowning.

The article suggests the pair were in India until 1908-when they moved to South Africa.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
My additional comments on info: The October 1913 divorce decree can be found in the Australian Trove site. The end date for her marriage to Lowe is based on Lowe's remarriage at that time. A most interesting character.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,409 Posts
Discussion Starter #457
From some digging about in 1948

Audrey Osborne is listed as Mrs LJ Osborne -her maiden name?

Betty Passingham listed as Mrs N Passingham-her maiden name was Batt. Per Dunlop's she was born in London.
ELIZABETH "BETTY" BATT
United Kingdom
Born
Died
Married Noel Passingham, circa March 1940
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
CASTENSCHIOLD, “SOPHIE” (Thora Gerda Sophie Castenschild)
Denmark
Born 1 February 1882 in Copenhagen, Denmark
Died 30 January 1979 in Helsingborg, Sweden.

Married (1) Bengt Gustaf Adolf Carlheim-Gyllensköld on 20 August 1912 in Copenhagen. He was a Swede. They divorced in 1942.


Not married twice. Her husband was Carlheim-Gyllenskold.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
CHOLMONDELEY, LADY SYBIL (nee Sybil Sassoon)
Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (pronounced "Chumley") was born Sybil Sassoon.
Born January 1894, in London
Died 26 December 1989
Married George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley 6 August 1913

Sybil was the heiress to the vast Sassoon fortune. The Sassons were a Jewish family who had originally come from Baghdad. Md on 6 August 1913 to George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley (19 May 1883 – 16 September 1968), styled Earl of Rocksavage from birth until 1923. Also a tennis player, he is in the 1927 men's Wimbledon draw.

Children: Lady Aline Caroline (5 October 1916– ?) George Henry Hugh (24 April 1919-13 March 1990) and John George (15 November 1920-October 1986)

The tennis playing Rocksavages are the same couple, as they were Count and Countess Rocksavage from 1913-1923

More information on her may be found in: Stansky, Peter. (2003). Sasson: the worlds of Philip and Sybil. New Haven: Yale University Press.
 
441 - 460 of 1179 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top