Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 60 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
1-Serena Williams (U.S.) v Barbara Rittner (Germany)
Angelique Widjaja (Indonesia) v Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (Switzerland)
Akiko Morigami (Japan) v Barbara Schett (Austria)
Mary Pierce (France) v 28-Clarisa Fernandez (Argentina)

18-Meghann Shaughnessy (U.S.) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia)
Els Callens (Belgium) v Ludmila Cervanova (Slovakia)
Sarah Taylor (U.S.) v Qualifier
Virginia Ruano pascual (Spain) v 16-Ai Sugiyama (Japan)

9-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) v Alina Jidkova (Russia)
Ashley Harkleroad (U.S.) v Saori Obata (Japan)
Qualifier v Magui Serna (Spain)
Camille Pin (France) v 23-Anna Pistolesi (Israel)

29-Elena Likhovtseva (Russia) v Emilie Loit (France)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thailand) v Fabiola Zuluaga (Colombia)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Russia) v Jill Craybas (U.S.)
Virginie Razzano (France) v 5-Amelie Mauresmo (France)

4-Justine Henin-hardenne (Belgium) v Patricia Wartusch (Austria)
Jelena Kostanic (Croatia) v Sophie Lefevre (France)
Stephanie Foretz (France) v Tatiana Panova (Russia)
Dally Randriantefy (Madagascar) v 27-Alexandra Stevenson (U.S.)

19-Patty Schnyder (Switzerland) v Virginie Pichet (France)
Qualifier v Stephanie Cohen Aloro (France)
Christina Wheeler (Australia) v Tathiana Garbin (Italy)
Nicole Pratt (Australia) v 14-Eleni Daniilidou (Greece)

11-Anastasia Myskina (Russia) v Dinara Safina (Russia)
Petra Mandula (Hungary) v Marta Marrero (Spain)
Flavia Pennetta (Italy) v Amandine Dulon (France)
Shinobu Asagoe (Japan) v 21-Lisa Raymond (U.S.)

31-Laura Granville (U.S.) v Meilen Tu (U.S.)
Cho Yoon-jeong (South Korea) v Iva Majoli (Croatia)
Myriam Casanova (Switzerland) v Cara Black (Zimbabwe)
Henrieta Nagyova (Slovakia) v 8-Chanda Rubin (U.S.)

7-Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) v Joannette Kruger (South Africa)
Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Paraguay) v Marion Bartoli (France)
Qualifier v Cristina Torrens Valero (Spain)
Qualifier v 32-Francesca Schiavone (Italy)

17-Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) v Katarina Srebotnik (Slovenia)
Marissa Irvin (U.S.) v Qualifier
Silvija Talaja (Croatia) v Janette Husarova (Slovakia)
Nadia Petrova (Russia) v 12-Monica Seles (U.S.)

13-Elena Dementieva (Russia) v Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spain)
Anca Barna (Germany) v Maja Matevzic (Slovenia)
Denisa Chladkova (Czech Republic) v Anais Laurendon (France)
Martina Muller (Germany) v 22-Vera Zvonareva (Russia)

26-Silvia Farina elia (Italy) v Conchita Martinez Granados (Spain)
Qualifier v Zuzana Ondraskova (Czech Republic)
Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic) v Evie Dominikovic (Australia)
Qualifier v 3-Venus Williams (U.S.)

6-Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) v Qualifier
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) v Antonella Serra Zanetti (Italy)
Qualifier v Qualifier
Libuse Prusova (Czech Republic) v 25-Nathalie Dechy (France)

24-Conchita Martinez (Spain) v Qualifier
Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) v Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Switzerland)
Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) v Tina Pisnik (Slovenia)
Angelika Roesch (Germany) v 10-Jelena Dokic (Yugoslavia)

15-Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria) v Alicia Molik (Australia)
Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Russia) v Celine Beigbeder (France)
Ansley Cargill (U.S.) v Rita Grande (Italy)
Tatiana Golovin (France) v 20-Elena Bovina (Russia)

30-Paola Suarez (Argentina) v Qualifier
Daja Bedanova (Czech Republic) v Corina Morariu (U.S.)
Marlene Weingartner (Germany) v Lindsay Lee-Waters (U.S.)
Amy Frazier (U.S.) v 2-Kim Clijsters (Belgium)
 
  • Like
Reactions: maya

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,585 Posts
Amelie on Serena's side? WOW!!!
Tough draw for the defending champion!
Good luck Williams!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,804 Posts
Great draw for Patty :

1st - Pichet
2nd - Cohen-Aloro/Qualifier
3rd - Most likely Daniilidou (a bit tough maybe...)
4th - Henin...Things get complicated here a bit ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,804 Posts
Hardiansf said:
Amelie on Serena's side? WOW!!!
Tough draw for the defending champion!
Good luck Williams!
I'm happy Amélie's on Serena's side...Mauresmo seems to be the only one nowadays who could give her some trouble ;)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,835 Posts
i hate the draw :mad:
i want a recount i mean redraw ;)
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
63,501 Posts
Christina Wheeler will reach the third round!! She can beat Tathiana Garbin and Nicole Pratt/Eleni Daniilidou.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
19,528 Posts
Thanks, much more better to read.

Conchita takes Dokic then Lindsay... not that bad :)

Vivi vs Ai / Maria Antonia vs Elena D. / Conchita MG vs Silvia... not easy ones, but not impossible.

Marta vs Mandula :)

Good for Magüi too :)

Cristina's playing :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,657 Posts
1-Serena Williams (U.S.) v Barbara Rittner (Germany)
Angelique Widjaja (Indonesia) v Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (Switzerland)
Akiko Morigami (Japan) v Barbara Schett (Austria)
Mary Pierce (France) v 28-Clarisa Fernandez (Argentina)

18-Meghann Shaughnessy (U.S.) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia)
Els Callens (Belgium) v Ludmila Cervanova (Slovakia)
Sarah Taylor (U.S.) v Qualifier
Virginia Ruano pascual (Spain) v 16-Ai Sugiyama (Japan)

-----

9-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) v Alina Jidkova (Russia)
Ashley Harkleroad (U.S.) v Saori Obata (Japan)
Qualifier v Magui Serna (Spain)
Camille Pin (France) v 23-Anna Pistolesi (Israel)

29-Elena Likhovtseva (Russia) v Emilie Loit (France)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thailand) v Fabiola Zuluaga (Colombia)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Russia) v Jill Craybas (U.S.)
Virginie Razzano (France) v 5-Amelie Mauresmo (France)

----------

4-Justine Henin-hardenne (Belgium) v Patricia Wartusch (Austria)
Jelena Kostanic (Croatia) v Sophie Lefevre (France)
Stephanie Foretz (France) v Tatiana Panova (Russia)
Dally Randriantefy (Madagascar) v 27-Alexandra Stevenson (U.S.)

19-Patty Schnyder (Switzerland) v Virginie Pichet (France)
Qualifier v Stephanie Cohen Aloro (France)
Christina Wheeler (Australia) v Tathiana Garbin (Italy)
Nicole Pratt (Australia) v 14-Eleni Daniilidou (Greece)

-----

11-Anastasia Myskina (Russia) v Dinara Safina (Russia)
Petra Mandula (Hungary) v Marta Marrero (Spain)
Flavia Pennetta (Italy) v Amandine Dulon (France)
Shinobu Asagoe (Japan) v 21-Lisa Raymond (U.S.)

31-Laura Granville (U.S.) v Meilen Tu (U.S.)
Cho Yoon-jeong (South Korea) v Iva Majoli (Croatia)
Myriam Casanova (Switzerland) v Cara Black (Zimbabwe)
Henrieta Nagyova (Slovakia) v 8-Chanda Rubin (U.S.)

--------------------

7-Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) v Joannette Kruger (South Africa)
Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Paraguay) v Marion Bartoli (France)
Qualifier v Cristina Torrens Valero (Spain)
Qualifier v 32-Francesca Schiavone (Italy)

17-Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) v Katarina Srebotnik (Slovenia)
Marissa Irvin (U.S.) v Qualifier
Silvija Talaja (Croatia) v Janette Husarova (Slovakia)
Nadia Petrova (Russia) v 12-Monica Seles (U.S.)

-----

13-Elena Dementieva (Russia) v Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spain)
Anca Barna (Germany) v Maja Matevzic (Slovenia)
Denisa Chladkova (Czech Republic) v Anais Laurendon (France)
Martina Muller (Germany) v 22-Vera Zvonareva (Russia)

26-Silvia Farina elia (Italy) v Conchita Martinez Granados (Spain)
Qualifier v Zuzana Ondraskova (Czech Republic)
Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic) v Evie Dominikovic (Australia)
Qualifier v 3-Venus Williams (U.S.)

----------

6-Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) v Qualifier
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) v Antonella Serra Zanetti (Italy)
Qualifier v Qualifier
Libuse Prusova (Czech Republic) v 25-Nathalie Dechy (France)

24-Conchita Martinez (Spain) v Qualifier
Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) v Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Switzerland)
Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) v Tina Pisnik (Slovenia)
Angelika Roesch (Germany) v 10-Jelena Dokic (Yugoslavia)

-----

15-Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria) v Alicia Molik (Australia)
Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Russia) v Celine Beigbeder (France)
Ansley Cargill (U.S.) v Rita Grande (Italy)
Tatiana Golovin (France) v 20-Elena Bovina (Russia)

30-Paola Suarez (Argentina) v Qualifier
Daja Bedanova (Czech Republic) v Corina Morariu (U.S.)
Marlene Weingartner (Germany) v Lindsay Lee-Waters (U.S.)
Amy Frazier (U.S.) v 2-Kim Clijsters (Belgium)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,981 Posts
So who are the Wild Cards???
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,007 Posts
2 under done players (Venus and Lindsay) playing Qualifying players

Might be worth a little flutter on the qualifiers :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,657 Posts
Angie vs. Mikaelian :fiery:
Angie vs. Serena :angel:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,058 Posts
Flatstat said:
2 under done players (Venus and Lindsay) playing Qualifying players

Might be worth a little flutter on the qualifiers :)
yeah i wonder what odds you could get for both winning at least one game in their matches
;)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,888 Posts
Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian :) :) :) hhhooppp sssccchhwwwiiizzz
Barbara Schett :) :hearts:
Mary Pierce :hearts: :kiss:
Meghann Shaughnessy :)
Els Callens :) :)
Anna Pistolesi :) :hearts:
Elena Likhovtseva v Emilie Loit :(
Lina Krasnoroutskaya :) :)
Patricia Wartusch :)
Tatiana Panova :)
Patty Schnyder :worship: :bounce: :) hhhoooppp sssccchhhwwwiizz
Anastasia Myskina :)
Petra Mandula :)
Cho Yoon-jeong :)
Myriam Casanova :) :) :) hhhoopp sssccchhwwwiiizzz
Amanda Coetzer :) :) :)
Monica Seles :) :cool:
Conchita Martinez :) :)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi :cool: :bounce: :) hhhhooooppppp ssssccchhhwwwiizz
Magdalena Maleeva :)
Marlene Weingartner :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
340 Posts
There are 128 spots in the draw, but a first round all Russian encounter happens again....
Nastya vs. Dinara :fiery: :mad: (Why? Why? Why?)

Alyona will face Vera in the 3rd round :( :mad: (I hope both girls will make it to here!! And the winner (of coz' I hope its Alyona) comes out to beat Venus in 4th round)

Leena & Sveta have pretty good draws compare to other fellow Russians, they have good chances to get into 4th round but then they will have to face the No.1 & No.2 seeds..... :(

Generally, 2003 just hasn't been kind to the Russian girls in big events...
I know I shouldn't say it, but somehow I have a strong feeling that Masha will be placed to draw Venus in the 1st round.... (Of coz' I hope I am wrong! :eek: )
 
1 - 20 of 60 Posts
Top