Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 137 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


Tennis Tipping #8c - Poitiers





What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2019: TB/SR Rules 2019 (determining the winner) - TennisForum.com


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Poitiers, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!


More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!


Good Luck !! AdeyC - Manager
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #2


Fact Sheet






Location: Poitiers
Type: W25
Surface: Hard- Indoor
Date: 22-28 February 2021
Tournament website:


First Singles Commitment Deadline: February 14th, 6 PM CEST
Final Singles Commitment Deadline: February 16th, 6 PM CEST
Draw size for singles: 28 direct MD Entries + 4 qualifiers /16 Q draw
Draw size for doubles: 14 direct MD Entries + 2 qualifiers /8 Q draw


Code:
[B][COLOR="Navy"][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/COLOR][/B]

TT RANKING POINTS

Winner: 150
Final: 90
Semifinal: 55
Quarterfinal: 28
R16: 14
R32: 1
Qualifier: 6
QFR: 4
Q1: 1
Code:
[B][COLOR="Navy"][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/COLOR][/B]

TO BE CONFIRMED

Sunday First Qualification Round Singles
Monday Final Qualification Round Singles/First Qualification Round Doubles
Tuesday 1st Round Singles (R32)/ Final Qualification Round Doubles
Wednesday 2nd Round Singles (R16)/ 1st Round Doubles
Thursday Quarter-finals 
Friday Semi-finals
Saturday Finals Day 1/2
Sunday Finals Day 2/2
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)

Entry Lists - up to Post 63

Singles


Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 08-02-2021)[/U][/B]
001  Davidspell (PUR) .......... 52 (1917)  
002  Shaddad (EGY) ............. 54 (1870)  
003  Broseghini (BRA) .......... 65 (1748)  
004  hessie (AUS) .............. 69 (1726)  
005  Jose. (TUR) ............... 71 (1713) 
006  James (NED) ............... 77 (1607)  
007  Daszmarelli (BRA) ......... 86 (1427)  
008  DropShotAce (GBR) ......... 96 (1321)  
009  timmieboy04 (NED) ......... 107 (1093)  
010  NDee (CZE) ................ 116 (948)  
011  Lisandro (BRA) ............ 139 (676)  
012  Laurent Moy (FRA) ......... 147 (525)  
013  anfiska (BLR) ............. 159 (423)  
014  king vulture () ........ NA () NR NR
015  goOudinUSA (USA) .......... 102 (1261) LE 01
016  Poltergeist (SRB) ......... 51 (2019) LE 02
017  Chained (ARG) ............. 151 (480) LE 04
018  Mikeann (CHN) ............. 82 (1493) LE 05
019  Buitenzorg (AUS) .......... 121 (907) LE 06
020  martin90 (NOR) ............ 101 (1265) LE 07
021  Heinann (POL) ............. 106 (1117) LE 08
022  sd3300123 (CHN) ........... 97 (1320) LE 09
023  saarsngg (SIN) ............ 108 (1093) LE 10
024  edonkey (BUL) ............. 164 (313) LE 11
025  vexxx (BUL) ............... 124 (863) LE 12
026  Freshi (GER) .............. 67 (1747) LE 13
027  DuaZeepa (AUS) ............ 165 (302) LE 14
028  Eddy LIN (CHN) ............ 76 (1627) LE 15
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 08-02-2021)[/U][/B]
033  TF-KING () ............. NA () LE 16
034  salmon pants. (USA) ....... 222 (21) LE 17
035  mladjo_vic (CRO) .......... 208 (39) LE 18
036  daisyvolleys (CAN) ........ 174 (188) LE 19
037  Marucic (PER) ............. 112 (995) LE 20
038  Not_me (CRO) .............. 38 (2438) LE1 21
039    () ................... NA ()  
040    () ................... NA ()  
041    () ................... NA ()  
042    () ................... NA ()  
043    () ................... NA ()  
044    () ................... NA ()  
045    () ................... NA ()  
046    () ................... NA ()  
047    () ................... NA ()  
048    () ................... NA ()
Doubles

Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 08-02-2021)[/U][/B]
001  Shaddad (EGY) /DropShotAce (GBR) ..................... 59+64=123  
002  goOudinUSA (USA) /Poltergeist (SRB) .................. 65+65=130 
003  Buitenzorg (AUS) /martin90 (NOR) ..................... 111+19=130  
004  Jose. (TUR) /James (NED) ............................. 75+81=156 
005  Freshi (GER) /timmieboy04 (NED) ...................... 76+89=165  
006  Broseghini (BRA) /Daszmarelli (BRA) .................. 92+96=188 
007  NDee (CZE) /anfiska (BLR) ............................ 102+106=208 
008  hessie (AUS) /saarsngg (SIN) ......................... 58+159=217  
009  Lisandro (BRA) /Not_me (CRO) ......................... 61+156=217  
010    daisyvolleys/Marucic
011    eDonkey/vexxx  
012    king vulture/Davidspell  
013    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
014    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA  
Qualifier
Qualifier
Players Free for Doubles

Code:
Free For Doubles (Name - Country - Rank)
Laurent Moy - FRA - 141
TF-KING - XXX - NA
salmon pants. - XXX - NA
Heinann - POL - 193
mladjo_vic - CRO - 204
sd3300123 - CHN - 55
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)

Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


03:04 | saarsngg (SIN) vs. (Q4) salmon pants. (USA) #SRs: 1-2
04:03 | vexxx (BUL) vs. anfiska (BLR) #SRs: 1-0

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | (1) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. saarsngg (SIN) #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-1
04:04 | (Q4) salmon pants. (USA) vs. (8) Eddy LIN (CHN) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 1-0
04:03 | vexxx (BUL) vs. James (NED) #SRs: 1-1
05:05 | (7) Jose. (TUR) vs. anfiska (BLR) #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 0-1

Second Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


07:03 | (1) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. Laurent Moy (FRA) #SRs: 3-0
05:06 | king vulture (XXX) vs. saarsngg (SIN) #SRs: 1-1
06:07 | (3) Shaddad (EGY) vs. (Q4) salmon pants. (USA) #SRs: 1-4
05:05 | Chained (ARG) vs. (8) Eddy LIN (CHN) #SRs: 2-3

06:06 | eDonkey (BUL) vs. vexxx (BUL) #SRs: 4-5
06:05 | James (NED) vs. martin90 (NOR) #SRs: 3-2
07:05 | (7) Jose. (TUR) vs. DuaZeepa (AUS) #SRs: 5-3
05:06 | goOudinUSA (USA) vs. anfiska (BLR) #SRs: 2-3

First Round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


04:03 | (1) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. Daszmarelli (BRA) #SRs: 2-2
03:03 | Laurent Moy (FRA) vs. Ndee (CZE) #SRs: 3-2
04:04 | king vulture (XXX) vs. Mikeann (CHN) #SRs: 3-2
04:03 | saarsngg (SIN) vs. (6) hessie (AUS) #SRs: 1-1

04:03 | (3) Shaddad (EGY) vs. (Q2) Marucic (PER) #SRs: 3-1
02:03 | Buitenzorg (AUS) vs. (Q4) salmon pants. (USA) #SRs: 1-2
03:04 | timmieboy04 (NED) vs. Chained (ARG) #SRs: 2-3
03:04 | Lisandro (BRA) vs. (8) Eddy LIN (CHN) #SRs: 2-2

03:04 | (LL) daisyvolleys (CAN) vs. eDonkey (BUL) #SRs: 1-2
04:04 | (Q3) TF-KING (JPN) vs. vexxx (BUL) #SRs: 1-2
03:04 | sd3300123 (CHN) vs. James (NED) #SRs: 2-1
04:02 | martin90 (NOR) vs. (4) Broseghini (BRA) #SRs: 2-1

04:02 | (7) Jose. (TUR) vs. DropShotAce (GBR) #SRs: 2-2
03:04 | (Q1) Not_me (CRO) vs. DuaZeepa (AUS) #SRs: 1-2
04:04 | goOudinUSA (USA) vs. Heinann (POL) #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
04:04 | anfiska (BLR) vs. (2) Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 3-2

Qualifying round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) Not_me (CRO) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
00:00 | (2) Marucic (PER) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
10:12 | (3) daisyvolleys (CAN) vs. TF-KING (JPN) #SRs: 9-7
09:10 | (4) mladjo_vic (CRO) vs. salmon pants. (USA) #SRs: 7-8
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)


Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


08:06 | (1) Shaddad/DropShotAce (EGY/GBR) vs. Freshi/timmieboy04 (GER/NED) #SRs: 2-3
06:07 | Lisandro/Not_me (BRA/CRO) vs. (2) goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) #SRs: 2-2

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


10:07 | (1) Shaddad/DropShotAce (EGY/GBR) vs. Broseghini/Daszmarelli (BRA/BRA) #SRs: 2-5
08:11 | (4) Jose./James (TUR/NED) vs. Freshi/timmieboy04 (GER/NED) #SRs: 2-5
10:07 | Lisandro/Not_me (BRA/CRO) vs. (3) Buitenzorg/martin90 (AUS/NOR) #SRs: 7-5
08:09 | Ndee/anfiska (CZE/BLR) vs. (2) goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) #SRs: 2-4

First Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


06:00 | (1) Shaddad/DropShotAce (EGY/GBR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 1-0
10:12 | king vulture/Davidspell (XXX/PUR) vs. Broseghini/Daszmarelli (BRA/BRA) #SRs: 3-9
13:12 | (4) Jose./James (TUR/NED) vs. eDonkey/vexxx (BUL/BUL) #SRs: 8-9
12:13 | hessie/saarsngg (AUS/SIN) vs. Freshi/timmieboy04 (GER/NED) #SRs: 4-8

13:10 | Lisandro/Not_me (BRA/CRO) vs. DuaZeepa/Chained (AUS/ARG) #SRs: 9-5
11:13 | daisyvolleys/Marucic (CAN/PER) vs. (3) Buitenzorg/martin90 (AUS/NOR) #SRs: 9-6
13:10 | Ndee/anfiska (CZE/BLR) vs. Eddy LIN/Mikeann (CHN/CHN) #SRs: 7-6
00:12 | BYE/BYE vs. (2) goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) #SRs: 0-5
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)

Order Of Play – Sunday

Daria SNIGUR (UKR) v Clara BUREL (FRA) TB1



Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
 
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
 
Send only last names please
Matches count for the second of a two-day final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at 13.45 (which is 12.45 UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Saturday

Jana FETT (CRO) v Daria SNIGUR (UKR) TB2
Suzan LAMENS (NED) v Clara BUREL (FRA) TB3


Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Match counts for the first of a two-day final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at TBC (7.30 UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]

Order Of Play – Friday

Seone MENDEZ (AUS) v Clara BUREL (FRA) TB1
Suzan LAMENS (NED) v Pemra OZGEN (TUR) TB2
Daria SNIGUR (UKR) v Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) TB3
Jana FETT (CRO) v Yuriko Lily MIYAZAKI (JPN) SR4

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches in count for a one-day semi-final in both singles and double

Play starts at 11.00 am (which is 10.00 am UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Thursday

Arianne HARTONO (NED) v Yuriko Lily MIYAZAKI (JPN) TB1
Seone MENDEZ (AUS) v Lou BROULEAU (FRA) TB2
Daria SNIGUR (UKR) v Amandine HESSE (FRA) TB3
Jana FETT (CRO) v Dalma GALFI (HUN) SR4
Suzan LAMENS (NED) v Julia GRABHER (AUT) SR5
Clara BUREL (FRA) v Jia-Jing LU (CHN) SR6
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) v Xinyu WANG (CHN) SR7
Jule NIEMEIER (GER) v Pemra OZGEN (TUR) SR8


Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches in count for a one-day quarter-final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at 10.30 am (which is 9.30 am UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Wednesday

Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) v Jia-Jing LU (CHN) TB1
Daria SNIGUR (UKR) v Susan BANDECCHI (SUI) TB2
Federica DI SARRA (ITA) v Amandine HESSE (FRA) TB3
Yuriko Lily MIYAZAKI (JPN) v Xiaodi YOU (CHN) SR4
Jana FETT (CRO) v Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) SR5
Marina Bassols RIBERA (ESP) v Pemra OZGEN (TUR) SR6
Arianne HARTONO (NED) v Margot YEROLYMOS (FRA) SR7
Leolia JEANJEAN (FRA) v Lou BROULEAU (FRA) SR8
Julia GRABHER (AUT) v Marie BENOIT (BEL) SR9
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) v Julie Belgraver (FRA) SR10
Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) v Suzan LAMENS (NED) SR11

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches in count for a one-day second round in singles and doubles

Play starts at 10.00 am (which is 9.00 am UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Tuesday

Jule NIEMEIER (GER) v Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO (FRA) TB1
Salma DJOUBRI (FRA) v Dalma GALFI (HUN) TB2
Diane PARRY (FRA) v Xinyu WANG (CHN) TB3
Cristina BUCSA (ESP) v Seone MENDEZ (AUS) SR4
Clara BUREL (FRA) v Diana MARCINKEVICA (LAT) SR5

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches in count for a one-day first round in singles

Play starts at 11.00 am (which is 10.00 am UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Monday

Paula Kania-CHODUN (POL) v Tess SUGNAUX (SUI) TB1
Chloe NOEL (FRA) v Lucie WARGNIER (FRA) TB2
Leolia JEANJEAN (FRA) v Yana MORDERGER (GER) TB3
Karen MARTHIENS (FRA) v Tayisiya MORDERGER (GER) SR4
Alicia MARTIAL (FRA) v Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) SR5
Emeline DARTRON (FRA) v Suzan LAMENS (NED) SR6
Emma MAZZONI (FRA) v Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL) SR7
Martina SPIGARELLI (ITA) v Estelle CASCINO (FRA) SR8
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) v Alice ROBBE (FRA) SR9
Arianne HARTONO (NED) v Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) SR10
Audrey ALBIE (FRA) v Irys EKANI (FRA) SR11
Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) v Lucie Nguyen TAN (FRA) SR12
Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) v Aubane DROQUET (FRA) SR13
Marina BASSOLS RIBERA (ESP) v Juliette MAZZONI (FRA) SR14
Ioana Loredana ROSCA (ROU) v Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) SR15

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches in count for a one-day qualifying round in singles

Play starts at 9.30 am (which is 8.30 am UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
[/FONT]
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)

·
Administrator
Joined
·
72,613 Posts
Discussion Starter #9


Picks Counts

Sunday Singles Picks Count

Sunday Doubles Picks Count

Saturday Singles Picks Count

Saturday Doubles Picks Count

Friday Singles Picks Count

Friday Doubles Picks Count


Thursday Singles Picks Count

Thursday Doubles Picks Count

Wednesday Singles Picks Count

Wednesday Doubles Picks Count

Tuesday Singles Picks Count

Tuesday Doubles Picks Count

Monday Singles Picks Count

Monday Doubles Picks Count

Sunday Singles Picks Count

Sunday Doubles Picks Count


Saturday Singles Picks Count

Saturday Doubles Picks Count

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,578 Posts
In and looking for a doubles partner inside top 100 iip
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,125 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: DropShotAce

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,669 Posts
In Please
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
643 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: Davidspell

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,922 Posts
1 - 20 of 137 Posts
Top