Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 172 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #5B | TAIPEI CITY, TAIWAN



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2018: TB/SR Rules 2017 (determining the winner)

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

If you commit to two tournaments in the same week, and do not withdraw on time, you may be penalized by the board.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

The emergency email address can only be used when the site is down for a longer period.

[email protected]

More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!

Good Luck, gumoll
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

Fact Sheet



Location: Taipei City (TPE)
Type: International, $226,750
Surface: Hard
Date: Jan 27 - Feb 4, 2018
Tournament website: HERE

Initial Entry Deadline (Singles & Doubles): Sunday 21st January, 6PM CET
Withdrawal Deadline for Double Commitments: Monday 22nd January, 6PM CET
Final Entry Deadline (Singles & Doubles): Friday 26th January, 3 PM CET
Time in Taiwan: CLICK!
Draw size for singles: 32 MD + 16 Q
Draw size for doubles: 16 MD + 8 Q

Code:
[B]TT RANKING POINTS[/B]

Winner: 280
Final: 180
Semifinal: 110
Quarterfinal: 60
R16: 30
R32: 1
Qualifier: 18
QFR: 14
Q1: 1
Code:
[B]TT SCHEDULE[/B]
Saturday	Singles QR1
Sunday		Singles FQR + Doubles Q1
Monday		Singles R32 + Doubles FQR
Tuesday		Singles R16 + Doubles R16
Wednesday	Singles QF + Doubles QF (Day 1/2)
Thursday	Singles QF + Doubles QF (Day 2/2)
Friday		Singles SF + Doubles SF
Saturday	Singles F + Doubles F (Day 1/2)
Sunday		Singles F + Doubles F (Day 2/2)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

Entry Lists



TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 15-01-2018)
Code:
001 Vitor BM                                          009                 (3508)
002 shuai.P                                           028                 (2115)
003 chenhw                                            029                 (2083)
004 diego36arg                                        030                 (2056)
005 Szymon                                            040                 (1779)
006 Tim.                                              044                 (1678)
007 Shaddad                                           046                 (1673)
008 Wozzy!                                            051                 (1526)
009 Frenchtouch                                       052                 (1472)
010 colemohrlee                                       053                 (1434)
011 hessie                                            054                 (1428)
012 DJDVD                                             055                 (1403)
013 windsongs                                         056                 (1401)
014 Allez-Alejo                                       059                 (1387)
015 smokovec                                          060                 (1381)
016 martin90                                          064                 (1349)
017 TrollPova                                         065                 (1345)
018 Cooper96                                          066                 (1340)
019 safinfans629                                      069                 (1316)
020 Serg.                                             070                 (1310)
021 jrm                                               073                 (1256)
022 .Andrew.                                          074                 (1198)
023 In The Zone                                       078                 (1160)
024 Wanderer                                          081                 (1147)
025 Zenith.                                           083                 (1138)
026 come on lena                                      085                 (1119)
027 Monzanator                                        088                 (1046)
028 Daniela-Is-Mine                                   089                 (1034)
029 Q
030 Q
031 Q
032 Q
TT Singles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 15-01-2018)
Code:
034 Pierre.                                           095                 (977)
035 DropShotAce                                       096                 (976)
036 Jaco·He                                           101                 (938)
037 M.P                                               102                 (925)
038 openwong                                          104                 (900)
039 Grigor.                                           105                 (893)
040 Phil=)                                            106                 (875)
041 Walsall                                           107                 (793)
042 Dinesh!                                           116                 (753)
043 histery                                           120                 (701)
044 slaypova                                          122                 (686)
045 CibulkaNa.                                        123                 (675)
046 Eddy LIN                                          128                 (639)
047 Litotes                                           129                 (637)
048 Jarl                                              229                 (20)PR114
ALT1 PatsyStone                                        134                 (582)
ALT2 Dementieva_Dude                                   145                 (523)
ALT3 wtatourfan                                        147                 (516)
ALT4 LUXXXAS                                           148                 (516)
ALT5 Ivanovic_fan                                      149                 (495)
ALT6 jasonchou                                         219                 (56)
ALT7 RiskeFan                                          999                 (0)
ALT8 Flavio_Sverige                                    175                 (260)LE1
ALT9 Slazorin                                          043                 (1699)LE2
TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 15-01-2018)
Code:
001 Cooper96/Wanderer                                 007+008= 15    
002 martin90/Litotes                                  016+015= 31    
003 jrm/Zenith.                                       030+031= 61    
004 Tim./Phil=)                                       038+035= 73    
005 Vitor BM/Flavio_Sverige                           047+045= 92    
006 chenhw/Shaddad                                    053+048= 101    
007 DJDVD/come on lena                                049+066= 115    
008 TrollPova/Wozzy!                                  062+073= 135    
009 Frenchtouch/histery                               070+083= 153    
010 hessie/smokovec                                   069+088= 157    
011 Daniela-Is-Mine/.Andrew.                          074+085= 159    
012 Ivanovic_fan/diego36arg                           109+063= 172    
013 Jaco·He/colemohrlee                               084+104= 188    
014 Dinesh!/wtatourfan                                095+097= 192    
015 Q1/Q1
016 Q2/Q2
TT Doubles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 15-01-2018)
Code:
017 Walsall/Jarl                                      110+219= 329    PR102
018 LUXXXAS/DropShotAce                               125+093= 218    
019 Grigor./Szymon                                    122+103= 225    
020 Serg./Pierre.                                     111+128= 239    
021 In The Zone/Dementieva_Dude                       120+119= 239    
022 openwong/CibulkaNa.                               138+116= 254    
023 windsongs/Slazorin                                147+151= 298    
024 Mikeann/Eddy LIN                                  162+156= 318    
ALT1 shuai.P/M.P                                       170+165= 335    
ALT2 safinfans629/jasonchou                            181+180= 361    
ALT3 Allez-Alejo/Monzanator                            143+153= 296    LE
TT Free for Doubles List (Rankings from 15-01-2018)
Code:
Allez-Alejo                             143
Monzanator                              153
PatsyStone                              191
slaypova                                207
RiskeFan                                999
chenhw
LUXXXAS
Serg.
TrollPova
Wozzy!
Daniela-Is-Mine
DropShotAce
Shaddad
Cooper96
martin90
Wanderer
Lisandro
Tim.
Ivanovic_fan
diego36arg
Eddy LIN
hessie
.Andrew.
safinfans629
jasonchou
Phil=)
Jaco·He
colemohrlee
openwong
CibulkaNa.
smokovec
Allez-Alejo
RiskeFan
M.P
Walsall
Pierre.
PatsyStone
Dinesh!
jrm
wtatourfan
In The Zone
DJDVD
Dementieva_Dude
Jarl
Grigor.
come on lena
Szymon
shuai.P
Frenchtouch
histery
Litotes
slaypova
Mikeann
Zenith.
Monzanator
Vitor BM
windsongs
Flavio_Sverige
Slazorin

chenhw/Shaddad
LUXXXAS/DropShotAce
Serg./Pierre.
TrollPova/Wozzy!
Daniela-Is-Mine/.Andrew.
Cooper96/Wanderer
martin90/Litotes
Tim./Phil=)
Ivanovic_fan/diego36arg
hessie/smokovec
safinfans629/jasonchou
Jaco·He/colemohrlee
openwong/CibulkaNa.
Dinesh!/wtatourfan
jrm/Zenith.
In The Zone/Dementieva_Dude
DJDVD/come on lena
Grigor./Szymon
shuai.P/M.P
Frenchtouch/histery
Mikeann/Eddy LIN
Vitor BM/Flavio_Sverige
windsongs/Slazorin
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

Order Of Play



DAY 9, Sunday - Singles F + Doubles F (Day 2/2)

Kateryna KOZLOVA vs Timea BABOS TB1

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 1:00 PM local time (06:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 8, Saturday - Singles F + Doubles F (Day 1/2)

Sabine LISICKI vs Kateryna KOZLOVA TB2
Yafan WANG vs Timea BABOS TB3

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 3:00 PM local time (08:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 7, Friday - Singles SF + Doubles SF

Monica NICULESCU vs Sabine LISICKI TB1
Yulia PUTINTSEVA vs Kateryna KOZLOVA TB2
Eugenie BOUCHARD vs Yafan WANG TB3
Timea BABOS vs Magda LINETTE SR4

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 1:00 PM local time (06:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 6, Thursday - Singles QF + Doubles QF (Day 2/2)

Johanna LARSSON vs Magda LINETTE TB1
Ana BOGDAN vs Eugenie BOUCHARD SR8
Yafan WANG vs Pauline PARMENTIER SR9
Timea BABOS vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC SR10

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 1:00 PM local time (06:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 5, Wednesday - Singles QF + Doubles QF (Day 1/2)

Zarina DIYAS vs Monica NICULESCU TB2
Sabine LISICKI vs Nao HIBINO TB3
Yulia PUTINTSEVA vs Kai-Chen CHANG SR4
Ying-Ying DUAN vs Kateryna KOZLOVA SR5
Timea BABOS vs Arina RODIONOVA SR6
Lizette CABRERA vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC SR7

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 12:00 PM local time (05:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 4, Tuesday - Singles R2 + Doubles R1

Kurumi NARA vs Pauline PARMENTIER TB1
Shuai PENG vs Ana BOGDAN TB2
Yafan WANG vs Risa OZAKI TB3
Lin ZHU vs Eugenie BOUCHARD SR4
Jing-Jing LU vs Johanna LARSSON SR5
Xinyun HAN vs Magda LINETTE SR6
Sabine LISICKI vs Yuxuan ZHANG SR7
Nao HIBINO vs Samantha STOSUR SR8

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 12:00 PM local time (05:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 3, Monday - Singles R1 + Doubles FQR

Ya-Hsuan LEE vs Kai-Chen CHANG TB1
Ying-Ying DUAN vs Miyu KATO TB2
Zarina DIYAS vs Anna BLINKOVA TB3
Monica NICULESCU vs Ons JABEUR SR4
Yulia PUTINTSEVA vs Junri NAMIGATA SR5
Kateryna KOZLOVA vs Shuai ZHANG SR6

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 12:00 PM local time (05:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 2, Sunday - Singles FQR + Doubles QR1

Hiroko KUWATA vs Junri NAMIGATA TB1
Fangzhou LIU vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC TB2
Jing-Jing LU vs Yuxuan ZHANG TB3
Xinyun HAN vs Peangtarn PLIPUECH SR4
Anna BLINKOVA vs Ankita RAINA SR5
Lizette CABRERA vs Priscilla HON SR6

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 10:00 AM local time (03:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 1, Saturday - Singles QR1

Pei-Chi LEE vs Junri NAMIGATA TB1
Yuxuan ZHANG vs Ayano SHIMIZU TB2
Eri HOZUMI vs Hiroko KUWATA TB3
Xinyun HAN vs Shu-Ying HSIEH SR4
Ling ZHANG vs Peangtarn PLIPUECH SR5
Anna BLINKOVA vs Kwan Yau NG SR6
Cornelia LISTER vs Ankita RAINA SR7
Fangzhou LIU vs Michaela HONCOVA SR8
Haruka KAJI vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC SR9
Jing-Jing LU vs Joanna GARLAND SR10
Lizette CABRERA vs Jiaqi KANG SR11
Naiktha BAINS vs Priscilla HON SR12

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 10:00 AM local time (03:00 AM CET)
Click here for Taipei City time
Good Luck :yeah:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

Singles Differences

DAY 9, Sunday - Singles F (Day 2/2)

00:02 | Zenith. (USA) vs. colemohrlee (USA) (SR 0:1) (ISR 0:0) - Missing picks from Zenith.


DAY 8, Saturday - Singles F (Day 1/2)

00:00 | Zenith. (USA) vs. colemohrlee (USA) - LISICKI, WANG vs. KOZLOVA, BABOS
SR Differences: LISICKI 2-1 vs. KOZLOVA 2-0, WANG 2-0 vs. BABOS 2-1


DAY 7, Friday - Singles SF

DAY 6, Thursday - Singles QF (Day 2/2)

DAY 5, Wednesday - Singles QF (Day 1/2)

DAY 4, Tuesday - Singles R2

DAY 3, Monday - Singles R1

DAY 2, Sunday - Singles FQR

DAY 1, Saturday - Singles QR1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

Doubles Differences

DAY 9, Sunday - Doubles F (Day 2/2)

03:03 | Frenchtouch/histery (FRA/ROU) vs. Jaco·He/colemohrlee (CHN/USA) (SR 1:2) (ISR 0:0) - SR Differences: None


DAY 8, Saturday - Doubles F (Day 1/2)

00:00 | Frenchtouch/histery (FRA/ROU) vs. Jaco·He/colemohrlee (CHN/USA) - KOZLOVA, WANG vs. LISICKI, BABOS
SR Differences: KOZLOVA 2-1 v. LISICKI 2-1, KOZLOVA 2-1 v. KOZLOVA 2-0, WANG 2-1 v. BABOS 2-1


DAY 7, Friday - Doubles SF

DAY 6, Thursday - Doubles QF (Day 2/2)

DAY 5, Wednesday - Doubles QF (Day 1/2)

DAY 4, Tuesday - Doubles R1

DAY 3, Monday - Doubles FQR

DAY 2, Sunday - Doubles QR1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,870 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

Tournaments of the week

Code:
5a 	St.Petersburg (RUS)	PRE
5b	Taipei City (TPE)	INT
5c	Midland (USA)		ITF
5d 	Burnie (AUS)		ITF
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
902 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

in
doubles with shaddad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,195 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

IN!!

Doubles with @Wozzy! :shrug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
869 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,006 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

In

Doubles with @Wanderer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,915 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #5b | Taipei City (TPE) | Commit!

In

Doubles with Cooper96 confirmed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
502 Posts
In singles
 
1 - 20 of 172 Posts
Top