Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 231 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Congrats to Kirilenko-Fan and Pete!/Edy.



Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore




What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.


Tie-break method for 2016: TB/SR Rules 2016 (determining the winner) - TennisForum.com

How to Sign-Up:


NOTE - INVITES WILL BE SENT TO THE TOP 8 SINGLES PLAYERS AND TOP 8 DOUBLES TEAMS

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Singapore, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.



Good Luck, AdeyC, Manager :wavey:

 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore



Fact Sheet







Location: Singapore
Type: WTA Championships
Surface: Hard / Indoor
Date: October 21-28
Tournament website: Home - BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore presented by SC Global

Singles Entry Deadline: -
Doubles Entry Deadline: -
Draw size for singles: 8
Draw size for doubles: 8
Assistant manager:

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W: 1500 (if undefeated in RR)
W: 1375 (if 2 RR wins)
W: 1250 (if 1 RR win)
RU: 1080 (if undefeated in RR)
RU: 955 (if 2 RR wins)
RU: 830 (if 1 RR win)
SF: 750 (if undefeated in RR)
SF: 625 (if 2 RR wins)
SF: 500 (if 1 RR win)
RR: 625 (if 2 RR wins)
RR: 500 (if 1 RR win)
RR: 375 (if 0 RR wins)

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

TO BE CONFIRMED

Sun 21 Oct – 2 Singles RR – RR DAY ONE
Mon 22 Oct – 2 Singles RR – 1 MATCH RR DAY ONE / 1 MATCH RR DAY DAY TWO
Tue 23 Oct – 2 Singles RR – RR DAY TWO
Wed 24 Oct – 2 Singles RR – RR DAY THREE
Thu 25 Oct – 2 Singles RR – 1 MATCH RR DAY THREE / 1 MATCH SF
Fri 26 Oct – 2 Singles RR - SF
Sat 27 Oct – 2 Singles SF - FINAL
Sun 28 Oct – 1 Singles F – FINAL
Code:
[B][U]TT ROLL OF HONOUR[/U][/B]

SINGLES

2017 – [b](5) joe87 (AUT)[/b] def. [b](2) Chris 84 (SLO)[/b]
2016 - [b](7) Michael! (GER)[/b] def. [b](6) Reaper (SRB)[/b] 	
2015 - [b](7) Inger67 (USA)[/b] def. [b](4) kfh_9118 (AUS)[/b] 
2014 - [B][5] AdeyC GBR[/B] def. [B][6] Freak3yman84 USA[/B]
2013 - [b](4) Michael! (GER)[/b] def. [b](8) Frederik (USA) [/b]
2012 - [b](4) Chris 84 (SLO)[/b] def. [b](1) joe87 (AUT)[/b]
2011 - [B][1] ALYOUNA CHN[/B] def. [B][8] KittyTennis USA[/B]
2010 - [B][5] safinfans629 CHN[/B] def. [B][2] fencer UAE[/B]
2009 - [B][4] Stiles. GEO[/B] def. [B][2] Marcelo. POR[/B]
2008 - [B][3] Meelis EST[/B] def. [B][8] Rik. NED[/B]
2007 - hotel CHN def. frizz SIN
2006 - vamos_israel ISR def. [B][6] Drake1980 CAN[/B]


DOUBLES

2017 –  [B](ALT) Michael!/joe87 (GER/AUT)[/B] def. [b](3) Pete!/Edy. (AUS/CRO)[/b]
2016 -  [b](3) XINYUN-GOAT/zigga (ESP/SLO)[/b] def. [b](4) Kev/valac222 (AUS/HUN)[/b]		
2015 -  [b](8) Andreas/Coco Hero (DEN/ITA)[/b] def. [b](6) Frederik/TIEFSEE (GER/HKG)[/b]		
2014 -  [B][7]diego36arg/Histery ARG/ROU [/B] def. [B][8] DJDVD/Freak3yman84 NED/USA [/B]
2013 -  [b](4) James/MH0861 (NED/USA)[/b] def. [b](2) Jaco·He/safinfans629 (CHN/CHN) [/b]
2012 -  [b](4) Drake1980/Michael! (CAN/GER)[/b] def. [b](7) Richie's/Xepher (MCO/HKG)[/b]
2011 -  [B][9/ALT] Monzanator/Spain07 POL/POL[/B] def. [B][6] 1987518LPF/Vefci Y CHN/CHN[/B]
2010 -  [B][6] joe87/NyCPsU AUT/USA[/B] def. [B][4] fencer/Michael! UAE/GER[/B]
2009 -  [B][2] James/MH0861 NED/USA[/B] def. [B][1] Chris 84/SloKid IRL/SLO[/B] [B]TB1[/B]
2008 -  [B][1] Chris 84/SloKid IRL/SLO[/B] def. [B][8] FORZA PENNETTA/smokovec ITA/ITA[/B]
2007 -  [B][1] Chris 84/SloKid IRL/SLO[/B] def. Ivanova/Jeronimo NZL/VEN
2006 -  [B][1] Chris 84/SloKid IRL/SLO[/B] def. [B][2] dAnFan/Drake1980 CAN/CAN[/B] [B]TB1[/B]
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore


Final Entry Lists

Code:
SINGLES RACE

RKG (PRE) NAME................ NAT .PTS ..# 20th
001 (001) SAISAI-GOAT......... ESP 4613 .38 ..28
002 (002) Vitor BM............ BRA 4455 .35 ..30
003 (003) vexxx............... BUL 3897 .31 ...1
004 (004) Grigor.............. BUL 3368 .37 ..18
005 (005) Kirilenko-Fan....... GER 3332 .34 ...1
006 (007) Chris 84............ SLO 3096 .33 ...1
007 (006) Aleksz.............. HUN 3095 .39 ..30
008 (008) a1canada............ CAN 2980 .40 ..14

================================

ALT 1 (009) Shaddad............. EGY 2815 .39 ..30
ALT 2 (010) coolfish1103........ USA 2739 .30 ...1

Code:
SINGLES RANKINGS OF 15TH OCTOBER
RKG (PRE) NAME................ NAT .PTS ..# 20th Next Off (41)
001 (001) Vitor BM............ BRA 4665 .36 ..30 .110
002 (002) SAISAI-GOAT......... ESP 4550 .47 ..30 ..55
003 (003) vexxx............... BUL 4289 .34 ..14 ...1
004 (004) Chris 84............ SLO 4175 .34 ..10 ..55
005 (005) Grigor.............. BUL 3505 .46 ..30 ..28
006 (006) Aleksz.............. HUN 3435 .49 ..55 .180
007 (007) Kirilenko-Fan....... GER 3373 .38 ..10 ...1
008 (009) a1canada............ CAN 3167 .49 ..28 ...1
Code:
Seed 1 – Vitor BM
Seed 2 – SAISAI-GOAT
Seed 3 – vexxx
Seed 4 – Chris 84
Seed 5 – Grigor
Seed 6 – Aleksz
Seed 7 – Kirilenko-Fan
Seed 8 – a1canada


Final Doubles Entry Lists

Code:
DOUBLES RACE

RKG (PRE) NAME............................... ..NAT.. .PTS ..# 20th
[color=red][b]001 (001) AdeyC/Mauriac...................... GBR/ISL 4980 .37 .100[/color][/b]
002 (002) Chris 84/SloKid.................... SLO/SLO 4691 .34 ...1
003 (003) histery/Frenchtouch................ ROU/FRA 4622 .31 ...1
004 (004) zigga/XINYUN-GOAT.................. SLO/ESP 4595 .32 ...1
005 (005) joe87/Michael!..................... AUT/GER 4461 .37 ..55
006 (006) traddles/Javi...................... ROU/ESP 4390 .37 ..65
007 (007) Aleksz/gumoll...................... HUN/POL 4274 .34 ..10
008 (008) Edy./Pete!......................... CRO/AUS 4125 .36 ..60

=========================================

ALT1 (009) danieln1/sdtoot.................... ESP/GBR 4092 .24 ...1
ALT 2 (010) hessie/smokovec.................... AUS/ITA 3794 .32 ..10
Code:
DOUBLES RANKINGS OF 15TH OCTOBER

AdeyC/Mauriac – 9+10 = 19
Chris84/Slo Kid – 5+5 = 10
Histery/Frenchtouch – 15 + 16 = 31
Zigga/XINYUN-GOAT – 11 + 12 = 23
Joe87/Michael! NR + 1 = 1NR
Javi/traddles 19 + 18 = 37
Aleksz/gumoll 7 + 14 = 21
Edy./Pete 3 + 3 = 6
Code:
Seed 1 – Pete!/Edy.
Seed 2 – Chris 84/SloKid
Seed 3 – AdeyC/Mauriac
Seed 4 – Aleksz/gumoll
Seed 5 – zigga/XINYUN-GOAT
Seed 6 – histery/Frenchtouch
Seed 7 – Javi/traddles
Seed 8 – joe87/Michael!




 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore






Singles Draw

Round Robin – Day One

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0 - NO WINNER
00:00 | (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) vs. (6) Aleksz (HUN) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1 – 6-4 2nd set Osaka

09:08 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) #SRs: 6-5

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (8) a1canada (CAN) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 1-0
01:00 | (3) vexxx (BUL) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) #SRs: 0-0

Round Robin – Day Two

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:02 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (6) Aleksz (HUN) #SRs: 1-1
01:01 | (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) vs. (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 1-0

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:01 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) #SRs: 1-0
01:01 | (8) a1canada (CAN) vs. (3) vexxx (BUL) #SRs: 0-1

Round Robin – Day Three

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:01 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) #SRs: 3-0
01:01 | (6) Aleksz (HUN) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-1

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:01 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (3) vexxx (BUL) #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 2-0
01:01 | (8) a1canada (CAN) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) #SRs: 1-0

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:01 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (3) vexxx (BUL) #SRs: 0-1
00:01 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) #SRs: 0-0

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (3) vexxx (BUL) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 0-1


 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore






Doubles Draw

Round Robin – Day One

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 1-0
00:00 | (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1 – more games to the winner

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 2-0
00:00 | (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) vs. (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-1

Round Robin – Day Two

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) #SRs: 1-0
02:03 | (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) #SRs: 0-1

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:02 | (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) vs. (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) #SRs: 1-2
02:03 | (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) #SRs: 2-1

Round Robin – Day Three

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:04 | (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) vs. (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) #SRs: 0-2
05:04 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) #SRs: 3-1

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


05:03 | (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) #SRs: 5-0
04:02 | (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) vs. (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) #SRs: 1-0

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


04:03 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) #SRs: 3-3
02:05 | (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) #SRs: 0-0

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


04:06 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) #SRs: 2-0


 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore



Singles Diffs

Round Robin – Day Two

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 1
Matches Remaining: 2


00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (6) Aleksz (HUN) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - PLISKOVA vs. SVITOLINA SR Differences: PLISKOVA 2-1 vs. SVITOLINA 2-0
00:00 | (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) vs. (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: PLISKOVA 2-1 v 2-0


Group Martina

Matches Counted: 1
Matches Remaining: 2


00:00 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: WOZNIACKI 2-1 v 2-0
00:00 | (8) a1canada (CAN) vs. (3) vexxx (BUL) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: WOZNIACKI 2-0 v 2-1

Round Robin – Day Two

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (6) Aleksz (HUN) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
KERBER 6-3 6-4 KERBER 6-4 6-3

00:00 | (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) vs. (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
KERBER 6:4 6:3 KERBER 63 64

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
KERBER 64 63 KERBER 6-4 6-3

00:00 | (8) a1canada (CAN) vs. (3) vexxx (BUL) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
KERBER 64 36 63 KERBER 6-4 5-7 6-3

Round Robin – Day One – UNSETTLED MATCH

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 1


00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) - GARCIA-PEREZ vs. TREVISAN SR Differences: GARCIA-PEREZ 2-1 vs. TREVISAN 2-1, ZVONAREVA 2-0 v 2-1, SMITKOVA 2-0 v 2-1


Round Robin – Day One

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
OSAKA 3-6 6-3 6-4 OSAKA 6:4 3:6 6:3

00:00 | (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) vs. (6) Aleksz (HUN) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
OSAKA 62 64 OSAKA 6-4 6-3

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


00:00 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (8) a1canada (CAN) (SR 0:0) (ISR 1:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
OSAKA 63 46 64 OSAKA 36 64 63

00:00 | (3) vexxx (BUL) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:1) - STEPHENS vs. OSAKA SR Differences: STEPHENS 2-0 vs. OSAKA 2-1


Round Robin – Day One

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
KVITOVA 6-3 6-4 KVITOVA 6:4 6:3
WOZNIACKI 6-3 6-4 WOZNIACKI 6:4 6:3
00:00 | (2) SAISAI-GOAT (ESP) vs. (6) Aleksz (HUN) - Same winners; SR Differences: None
KVITOVA 63 64 KVITOVA 6-4 6-3
WOZNIACKI 63 75 WOZNIACKI 7-5 6-4

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) Vitor BM (BRA) vs. (8) a1canada (CAN) - Same winners; SR Differences: KVITOVA 2-1 v 2-0
00:00 | (3) vexxx (BUL) vs. (5) Grigor. (BUL) - Same winners; SR Differences: KVITOVA 2-0 v 2-1



 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore


Doubles Diffs

Round Robin – Day Two

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 1
Matches Remaining: 2


00:00 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:1) - SVITOLINA, KVITOVA vs. PLISKOVA, WOZNIACKI SR Differences: PLISKOVA 2-0 v. PLISKOVA 2-1, SVITOLINA 2-0 v. PLISKOVA 2-1, KVITOVA 2-1 v. WOZNIACKI 2-0, WOZNIACKI 2-1 v. WOZNIACKI 2-0
00:00 | (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - PLISKOVA +2, WOZNIACKI vs. SVITOLINA +2, KVITOVA SR Differences: PLISKOVA 2-0 v. SVITOLINA 2-0, PLISKOVA 2-1 v. SVITOLINA 2-0, WOZNIACKI 2-0 v. WOZNIACKI 2-1, WOZNIACKI 2-0 v. KVITOVA 2-0

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 1
Matches Remaining: 2


00:00 | (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) vs. (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) (SR 0:0) (ISR 1:0) - SVITOLINA vs. PLISKOVA SR Differences: SVITOLINA 2-0 v. PLISKOVA 2-1, WOZNIACKI 2-0 v. WOZNIACKI 2-1
00:00 | (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) (SR 0:0) (ISR 2:0) - PLISKOVA vs. SVITOLINA SR Differences: PLISKOVA 2-0 v. SVITOLINA 2-1, PLISKOVA 2-0 v. PLISKOVA 2-1, WOZNIACKI 2-1 +2 v. WOZNIACKI 2-0 +2


Round Robin – Day Two

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) - Same Winners; SR Differences: KERBER 2-0 v. KERBER 2-1
00:00 | (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) - Same Winners; SR Differences: None
KERBER 63 75 KERBER 64 63 KERBER 6-4 6-3 KERBER 7-5 6-4

Group Martina

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) vs. (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) - Same Winners; SR Differences: KERBER 2-1 v. KERBER 2-0
00:00 | (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) - Same Winners; SR Differences: KERBER 2-1 +2 v. KERBER 2-0 +2

Round Robin – Day One

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


00:00 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - SR Differences: OSAKA 2-1 v. OSAKA 2-0
00:00 | (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - SR Differences: None
OSAKA 6-4 6-3 OSAKA 62 63 OSAKA 6-4 6-3 OSAKA 7-5 6-2


Group Martina

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


00:00 | (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - SR Differences: OSAKA 2-1 +2 v. OSAKA 2-0 +2
00:00 | (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) vs. (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - SR Differences: OSAKA 2-0 v. OSAKA 2-1


Round Robin – Day One

Group Chrissie

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (7) Javi/traddles (ESP/ROU) vs. (ALT) danieln1/sdtoot (BRA/GBR) - Same Winners; SR Differences: None
KVITOVA 6-4, 6-2 KVITOVA 75 63 KVITOVA 63 64 KVITOVA 64 63
WOZNIACKI 6-3, 6-4 WOZNIACKI 63 64 WOZNIACKI 64 75 WOZNIACKI 64 76

00:00 | (3) AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/ISL) vs. (1) Edy./Pete! (CRO/AUS) - Same Winners; SR Differences: None
KVITOVA 6-4 6-3 KVITOVA 46 63 63 KVITOVA 6-4 3-6 6-2 KVITOVA 7-5 6-3
WOZNIACKI 6-4 6-3 WOZNIACKI 63 64 WOZNIACKI 6-4 6-3 WOZNIACKI 7-5 6-4


Group Martina

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (2) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. (8) joe87/Michael! (AUT/GER) - Same Winners; SR Differences: None
KVITOVA 6-3 6-4 KVITOVA 6-3 6-4 Kvitova 76 64 KVITOVA 64 63
WOZNIACKI 6-3 6-4 WOZNIACKI 6-3 6-4 Wozniacki 64 63 WOZNIACKI 64 63

00:00 | (4) Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) vs. (6) histery/Frenchtouch (ROU/FRA) - Same Winners; SR Differences: None
KVITOVA 6-4 6-3 KVITOVA 6-4 7-5 KVITOVA 75 64 KVITOVA 75 64
WOZNIACKI 7-5 6-4 WOZNIACKI 6-4 6-3 WOZNIACKI 64 63 WOZNIACKI 64 62


 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
71,879 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore


Order Of Play

Order Of Play – Sunday

Sloane STEPHENS (USA) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) TB1

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 19.30 (TBC) local time (11.30 UK time)

Matches count for the second of a two-day final in both singles and doubles

Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Saturday

Sloane STEPHENS (USA) v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) TB2
Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) v Kiki BERTENS (NED) TB3

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 16.00 (TBC) local time (9.00 UK time)

Matches count for the first of a two-day final in both singles and doubles

Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Friday

Angelique KERBER (GER) v Sloane STEPHENS (USA) TB1
Naomi OSAKA (JPN) v Kiki BERTENS (NED) TB2

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 16.00 local time (9.00 UK time)

Matches count for the second of a two-day semi-final in both singles and doubles

Please send your picks to AdeyC



Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Thursday

Petra KVITOVA (CZE) v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) TB1
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) TB3

Match in red counts for the second day of Day Three – Round Robin
Match in blue counts for the first of a two-day semi-final in both singles and doubles

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 16.00 local time (9.00 UK time)

Match in red counts for the second day of Day Three – Round Robin
Match in blue counts for the first of a two-day semi-final in both singles and doubles

Please send your picks to AdeyC

EXCEPT AdeyC, Mauriac (send to me as well) and danieln1/sdtoot who should send their picks for Day Three – Round Robin to gumoll


Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]

Order Of Play – Wednesday

Angelique KERBER (GER) v Naomi OSAKA (JPN) TB2
Sloane STEPHENS (USA) v Kiki BERTENS (NED) TB3

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 19.30 local time (12.30 UK time)

Matches count for the first of a two-day Round Robin – Three in both singles and doubles

Please send your picks to AdeyC

EXCEPT AdeyC, Mauriac (send to me as well) and danieln1/sdtoot who should send their picks to gumoll


Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
There will have to be an OOP from a challenger tomorrow to sort out a winner for this match :-

00:00 | (4) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (7) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0 - NO WINNER
@Chris 84 @Kirilenko-Fan

This OOP is for Poitiers challenger tomorrow

Order Of Play – Tuesday

Martina TREVISAN (ITA) v Georgina GARCIA-PEREZ (ESP) TB1
Myrtille GEORGES (FRA) v Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) TB2
Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) v Lou ADLER (FRA) TB3
Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) v Dejana RADANOVIC (SRB) SR4
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) v Monica NICULESCU (ROU) SR5
Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) v Jamie LOEB (USA) SR6
Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) v Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) SR7
Jesika MALECKOVA (CZE) v Tatjana MARIA (GER) SR8
Priscilla HEISE (FRA) v Amandine HESSE (FRA) SR9
Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) v Julia TERZIYSKA (BUL) SR10

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 11.00 local time (10.00am UK time)

Matches count as a tie-break in the Day One - Round Robin Match between Chris 84 and Kirilenko-Fan

Please send your picks to AdeyC


Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Tuesday

Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) TB1
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) v Petra KVITOVA (CZE) TB2

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Play starts at 19.30 local time (12.30 UK time)

Matches count for the second of a two-day Round Robin-Two in singles and doubles

Please send your picks to AdeyC

EXCEPT AdeyC, Mauriac (send to me as well) and Javi/traddles who should send their picks to gumoll


Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Monday

Naomi OSAKA (JPN) v Sloane STEPHENS (USA) TB1

Angelique KERBER (GER) v Kiki BERTENS (NED) TB3

Match in red counts for the second of a two-day Round Robin - One in singles and doubles.
Match in blue counts for the first of a two-day Round Robin - Two in singles and doubles.

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Match in red counts for the second of a two-day Round Robin - One in singles and doubles.
Match in blue counts for the first of a two-day Round Robin - Two in singles and doubles.

Play starts at 19.30 local time (12.30 UK time)

Please send your picks to AdeyC

EXCEPT for TB1 match - AdeyC, Mauriac (send to me as well) and Edy./Pete! who should send their picks to gumoll
EXCEPT for TB3 match - AdeyC, Mauriac (send to me as well) and Javi/traddles who should send their picks to gumoll


Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
Order Of Play – Sunday

Petra KVITOVA (CZE) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) TB2
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) TB3

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for the first of a two-day Round Robin - One in singles and doubles.

Play starts at 17.00 local time (8am UK time)

Please send your picks to AdeyC

EXCEPT AdeyC, Mauriac (send to me as well) and Edy./Pete! who should send their picks to gumoll

Good luck :wavey:


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,577 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #43a – WTA Championships - Singapore

so happy to qualify here in singles, to add to doubles qualifications the last 2 years :bounce:

confirmed IN :armed:
 
1 - 20 of 231 Posts
Top