Tennis Forum banner

Who do you think will win the singles title?

41 - 60 of 86 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #42
Will post final entry list update and the draws tomorrow. Doesn’t look like we will start the MD until Tuesday!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #43
Since the draw is not full, late commitments won't matter. Top 6 seeds will receive a BYE in R1.

TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 26-08-2020)
001 Igorche (SRB) ............. 35 (2025)
002 Necati! (POR) ............. 37 (1890)
003 Poltergeist (SRB) ......... 49 (1685)
004 .Andrew. (PHI) ............ 62 (1481)
005 Eddy LIN (CHN) ............ 69 (1375)
006 Shaddad (EGY) ............. 71 (1345)
007 wtatourfan (BRA) .......... 79 (1191)
008 LHF (BRA) ................. 80 (1177)
009 Dinesh! (IND) ............. 84 (1153)
010 hessie (AUS) .............. 86 (1125)
011 DropShotAce (GBR) ......... 90 (1112)
012 Jose. (TUR) ............... 92 (1102)
013 Mikeann (CHN) ............. 93 (1078)
014 Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) .... 94 (1072)
015 goOudinUSA (USA) .......... 95 (1046)
016 safinfans629 (CHN) ........ 99 (976)
017 flareon (GBR) ............. 103 (960)
018 Thomiek (NED) ............. 105 (937)
019 Buitenzorg (AUS) .......... 109 (841)
020 In The Zone (CAN) ......... 111 (813)
021 Dementieva_Dude (CAN) ..... 118 (729)
022 Freshi (GER) .............. 119 (728)
023 timmieboy04 (NED) ......... 125 (701)
024 martin90 (NOR) ............ 139 (513)
025 Eurospring (UKR) .......... 154 (368)
026 anfiska (BLR) ............. 162 (229)
027 () .................... 0 ()
028 () .................... 0 ()
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier

There are only two players who are left out in the doubles list who committed to single, in order to round it out, I have teamed up @Eurospring and @Igorche

TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 26-08-2020)
001 Dementieva_Dude (CAN) /In The Zone (CAN) ............. 52+52=104
002 flareon (GBR) /Shaddad (EGY) ......................... 61+54=115
003 goOudinUSA (USA) /Poltergeist (SRB) .................. 58+58=116
004 DropShotAce (GBR) /hessie (AUS) ...................... 64+57=121
005 Dinesh! (IND) /wtatourfan (BRA) ...................... 80+72=152
006 Freshi (GER) /timmieboy04 (NED) ...................... 83+84=167
007 Eddy LIN (CHN) /Mikeann (CHN) ........................ 89+85=174
008 Jose. (TUR) /Necati! (POR) ........................... 94+92=186
009 Eurospring (UKR) /Igorche (SRB) ...................... 160+40=200
010 .Andrew. (PHI) /anfiska (BLR) ........................ 67+147=214
011 Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) /LHF (BRA) .................... 129+107=236
012 Buitenzorg (AUS) /safinfans629 (CHN) ................. 116+130=246
013 martin90 (NOR) /ThomieK (NED) ........................ 14+100=114 TOP 30
014 () / () ....................................... 0+0=0
Qualifier
Qualifier
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #44
TT schedule of play: (Tournament MD starts Wednesday)

Wednesday - TT Singles R32, Singles R16, Doubles R16
Thursday - TT Singles QF, Doubles QF
Friday - TT Singles SF, Doubles SF
Saturday, Sunday - Finals
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #45
Singles Main Draw

[1] Igorche vs BYE
hessie vs martin90
goOudinUSA vs Eurospring
Ezequiel Pereyra vs [7] wtatourfan

[5] Eddy LIN
vs BYE
Freshi vs Mikeann
Jose. vs timmieboy04
BYE vs [4] .Andrew.

[3] Poltergeist
vs BYE
In The Zone vs DropShotAce
flareon vs safinfans629
BYE vs [6] Shaddad

[8] LHF
vs Buitenzorg
anfiska vs ThomieK
Dinesh! vs Dementieva_Dude
BYE vs [2] Necati!

Doubles Main Draw

[1] Dementieva_Dude/In The Zone
vs BYE
Freshi/timmieboy04 vs Eurospring/Igorche
Eddy LIN/Mikeann vs Dinesh!/wtatourfan
Ezequiel Pererya/LHF vs [4] DropShotAce/hessie

[3] goOudinUSA/Poltergeist
vs BYE
Buitenzorg/safinfans629 vs martin90/ThomieK
Jose./Necati! vs .Andrew./anfiska
BYE vs
[2] flareon/Shaddad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #46
Sooo, we have got some time before we begin the first round here. I created a poll to predict the singles TT winner. Check it out and cast your vote ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,608 Posts
TT schedule of play: (Tournament MD starts Wednesday)

Wednesday - TT Singles R32, Singles R16, Doubles R16
Thursday - TT Singles QF, Doubles QF
Friday - TT Singles SF, Doubles SF
Saturday, Sunday - Finals
1st and 2nd round in the one day?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #48
^^^ yes, because R1 TT should have 4 main draw matches in the OOP and the tournament MD does not start until W. I prefer not to deal with 2 days of R1, hence avoiding the Tuesday TT start.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,382 Posts
Sooo, we have got some time before we begin the first round here. I created a poll to predict the singles TT winner. Check it out and cast your vote ;)

It's for sure going to be me (not) 😂
And boy was I shocked when I saw, I WAS LEADING THE POLLS 😂
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dinesh!

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,263 Posts
It's for sure going to be me (not) 😂
And boy was I shocked when I saw, I WAS LEADING THE POLLS 😂
Алене, ми верујемо у тебе, немој нас разочарати.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #51
@Igorche, will you be able to assist me by receiving picks of my singles and doubles matches?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,382 Posts
Алене, ми верујемо у тебе, немој нас разочарати.
Сви Срби су ментално слаби, мала количина притиска и они се самоуниште, тако ћу и ја 😂
 
  • Like
Reactions: Igorche

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #53
I think we will have plenty of matches tomorrow on the OOP since they are playing doubles R1 today along with the FQR. Will have enough to split between singles R1 and R2 😁😁
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #55 (Edited)
Wednesday Order Of Play

Singles Round 1

Varvara LEPCHENKO vs Nina STOJANOVIC TB1
Olga GOVORTSOVA vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG TB2
Caroline DOLEHIDE vs Katie VOLYNETS TB3
Greet MINNEN vs Gabriela TALABA SR
Sachia VICKERY vs Diane PARRY SR
Ann LI vs Katerina STEWART SR
Sara ERRANI vs Katarzyna KAWA SR
Misaki DOI vs Lulu SUN SR

Singles Round 2

Whitney OSUIGWE vs Maria Camilla OSORIO SERRANO TB1
Emma NAVARRO vs Caty MCNALLY TB2
Astra SHARMA vs Francesca DI LORENZO TB3
Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO vs Kristie AHN SR
Magdalena FRECH vs Viktoriya TOMOVA SR
Marie BENOIT vs Marta KOSTYUK SR
Renata ZARAZUA vs Usue Maitane ARCONADA SR
Catherine BELLIS vs Lara ARRUBARRENA SR



  • Player names that are in the capital letters along with the scores (TB or SR). Picks with spelling mistakes will be counted as a NO PICK.
  • Matches begin at 10 AM local time (Current Local Time in Macon, Georgia, USA)
  • Players in the doubles draw should send for all of the 16 matches. TB matches under Singles Round 1 will be counted as TB for Doubles Round 1.
  • Everyone send to me except myself, wtatourfan, @Eddy LIN, @Mikeann , @Dementieva_Dude to send to @Igorche
  • Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #56
SINGLES MAIN DRAW ROUND 1 DIFFERENCES:


00:00 | (1) Igorche (SRB) vs. Bye
00:00 | hessie (AUS) vs. martin90 (NOR) - STOJANOVIC, VOLYNETS, TALABA, PARRY, STEWART vs. LEPCHENKO, DOLEHIDE, MINNEN, VICKERY, LI
00:00 | goOudinUSA (USA) vs. Eurospring (UKR) - Missing picks from Eurospring
00:00 | Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (7) wtatourfan (BRA) - VOLYNETS vs. DOLEHIDE

00:00 | (5) Eddy LIN (CHN) vs. Bye
00:00 | Freshi (GER) vs. Mikeann (CHN) - Same winners; SR Differences: MINNEN 2-1 v 2-0
00:00 | Jose. (POR) vs. timmieboy04 (NED) - LEPCHENKO, TALABA, KAWA vs. STOJANOVIC, MINNEN, ERRANI
00:00 | Bye vs. (4) .Andrew. (PHI)

00:00 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. Bye
00:00 | In The Zone (CAN) vs. DropShotAce (GBR) - DOLEHIDE, MINNEN, VICKERY, LI, KAWA vs. VOLYNETS, TALABA, PARRY, STEWART, ERRANI
00:00 | flareon (GBR) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) - STOJANOVIC, MINNEN vs. LEPCHENKO, TALABA SR Differences: STOJANOVIC 2-0 vs. LEPCHENKO 2-0, DOLEHIDE 2-0 v 2-1, MINNEN 2-1 vs. TALABA 2-0, LI 2-1 v 2-0, ERRANI 2-0 v 2-1
00:00 | Bye vs. (6) Shaddad (EGY)

00:00 | (8) LHF (BRA) vs. Buitenzorg (AUS) - GOVORTSOVA, DOLEHIDE vs. CEPEDE ROYG, VOLYNETS SR Differences: LEPCHENKO 2-0 v 2-1, GOVORTSOVA 2-0 vs. CEPEDE ROYG 2-1, DOLEHIDE 2-0 vs. VOLYNETS 2-0, VICKERY 2-0 v 2-1, ERRANI 2-0 v 2-1
00:00 | anfiska (BLR) vs. Thomiek (NED) - Same winners; SR Differences: DOLEHIDE 2-1 v 2-0, VICKERY 2-0 v 2-1, ERRANI 2-0 v 2-1
00:00 | Dinesh! (IND) vs. Dementieva_Dude (CAN) - Missing picks from Dementieva_Dude
00:00 | Bye vs. (2) Necati! (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #57
Doubles MD Round 1 Differences:

00:00 | (1) Dementieva_Dude/In The Zone (CAN/CAN) vs. Bye
00:00 | Freshi/timmieboy04 (GER/NED) vs. Eurospring/Igorche (UKR/SRB) - Missing picks from Eurospring
00:00 | Eddy LIN/Mikeann (CHN/CHN) vs. Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) - Missing picks from Eddy LIN
00:00 | Ezequiel Pereyra/LHF (ARG/BRA) vs. (4) DropShotAce/hessie (GBR/AUS) - LEPCHENKO +2, DOLEHIDE, MINNEN +2, VICKERY +2, LI +2, OSORIO SERRANO, NAVARRO, DI LORENZO, ZARAZUA vs. STOJANOVIC +2, VOLYNETS, TALABA +2, PARRY +2, STEWART +2, OSUIGWE, MCNALLY, SHARMA, ARCONADA

00:00 | (3) goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) vs. Bye
00:00 | Buitenzorg/safinfans629 (AUS/CHN) vs. martin90/ThomieK (NOR/NED) - CEPEDE ROYG, VOLYNETS, OSUIGWE, NAVARRO, TOMOVA vs. GOVORTSOVA, DOLEHIDE, OSORIO SERRANO, MCNALLY, FRECH
00:00 | Jose./Necati! (POR/POR) vs. .Andrew./anfiska (PHI/BLR) - KAWA +2, SHARMA vs. ERRANI +2, DI LORENZO
00:00 | Bye vs. (2) flareon/Shaddad (GBR/EGY)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,382 Posts
Picked Volynets for nothing 🙈
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #59
Seems like the Talaba-Minnen match is not updated on any website. If you find it anywhere, let me know!

Pending Differences:
04:00 | (1) Igorche (SRB) vs. Bye
03:05 | hessie (AUS) vs. martin90 (NOR) - TALABA vs. MINNEN
05:00 | goOudinUSA (USA) vs. Eurospring (UKR) - Missing picks from Eurospring
06:05 | Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (7) wtatourfan (BRA) -

00:00 | (5) Eddy LIN (CHN) vs. Bye
05:05 | Freshi (GER) vs. Mikeann (CHN) - SR Differences: MINNEN 2-1 v 2-0
04:04 | Jose. (POR) vs. timmieboy04 (NED) - TALABA vs. MINNEN
00:05 | Bye vs. (4) .Andrew. (PHI)

06:00 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. Bye
03:03 | In The Zone (CAN) vs. DropShotAce (GBR) - MINNEN vs. TALABA
04:05 | flareon (GBR) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) - MINNEN vs. TALABA SR Differences: MINNEN 2-1 vs. TALABA 2-0
00:05 | Bye vs. (6) Shaddad (EGY)

05:07 | (8) LHF (BRA) vs. Buitenzorg (AUS) - SR Differences: None
05:05 | anfiska (BLR) vs. Thomiek (NED) - SR Differences: None
05:00 | Dinesh! (IND) vs. Dementieva_Dude (CAN) - Missing picks from Dementieva_Dude
00:04 | Bye vs. (2) Necati! (POR)


Scores:

04:00 | (1) Igorche (SRB) vs. BYE #SRs: 4-0, #ISRs: 1-0
03:05 | hessie (AUS) vs. martin90 (NOR) #SRs: 2-4, #ISRs: 0-0
05:00 | goOudinUSA (USA) vs. Eurospring (UKR) #SRs: 5-0, #ISRs: 1-0
06:05 | Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (7) wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 3-2, #ISRs: 0-1

00:00 | (5) Eddy LIN (CHN) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
05:05 | Freshi (GER) vs. Mikeann (CHN) #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-0
04:04 | Jose. (POR) vs. timmieboy04 (NED) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-1

00:05 | BYE vs. (4) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 0-5, #ISRs: 0-0

06:00 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. BYE #SRs: 5-0, #ISRs: 1-0
03:03 | In The Zone (CAN) vs. DropShotAce (GBR) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0
04:05 | flareon (GBR) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-1

00:05 | BYE vs. (6) Shaddad (EGY) #SRs: 0-4, #ISRs: 0-1

05:07 | (8) LHF (BRA) vs. Buitenzorg (AUS) #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-0
05:05 | anfiska (BLR) vs. Thomiek (NED) #SRs: 4-2, #ISRs: 1-0
05:00 | Dinesh! (IND) vs. Dementieva_Dude (CAN) #SRs: 5-0, #ISRs: 1-0
00:04 | BYE vs. (2) Necati! (POR) #SRs: 0-3, #ISRs: 0-1

Winners of the matches in BOLD still TBD.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,088 Posts
Seems like the Talaba-Minnen match is not updated on any website. If you find it anywhere, let me know!
"The live scoring froze up but Talaba won that opening match on Court 16 1-6, 6-3, 6-1"
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dinesh!
41 - 60 of 86 Posts
Top