Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 121 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·


Tennis Tipping #41c – Florence




What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2019: TB/SR Rules 2019 (determining the winner) - TennisForum.com


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Florence, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!


More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!


Good Luck !! AdeyC - Manager
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·




Fact Sheet












Location: Florence, US
Type: W25
Surface: Hard Outdoor
Date: 11-17 October 2021
Tournament website:

First Singles Commitment Deadline: October 3rd, 6 PM CEST
Final Singles Commitment Deadline: October 8th, 6 PM CEST
Draw size for singles: 28 direct MD Entries + 4 qualifiers /16 Q draw
Draw size for doubles: 14 direct MD Entries + 2 qualifiers /8 Q draw


Code:
[B][COLOR="Navy"][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/COLOR][/B]

TT RANKING POINTS

Winner: 150
Final: 90
Semi-final: 55
Quarter final: 28
R16: 14
R32: 1
Qualifier: 6
QFR: 4
Q1: 1
Code:
[B][COLOR="Navy"][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/COLOR][/B]

Saturday First Qualification Round Singles
Sunday Final Qualification Round Singles/First Qualification Round Doubles
Monday 1st Round Singles (R32)/ Final Qualification Round Doubles
Tuesday 2nd Round Singles (R16)/ 1st Round Doubles
Wednesday Quarter-finals 1/2
Thursday Quarter-finals 2/2
Friday Semi-finals
Saturday Finals Day 1/2
Sunday Finals Day 2/2
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·

Entry Lists - up to Post 50

Singles


Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 27-09-2021)[/U][/B]
001  Shankitova (KAZ) .......... 36 (2393) 
002  Latvian (LAT) ............. 40 (2355) 
003  DropShotAce (GBR) ......... 79 (1448) 
004  Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) ..... 80 (1370)
005  Snowwy (CAN) .............. 87 (1321) 
006  longtin23 (HKG) ........... 134 (603) 
007  Istian (FRA) .............. 161 (274) 
008  Roobz (ROU) ............... 168 (216) 
009  killerqueen (GBR) ......... 195 (92) 
010  James (NED) ............... 28 (2631) TOP 30
011  ace the line (GBR) ........ 14 (3435) LE10
012  .Andrew. (PHI) ............ 60 (1755) LE1
013  Ayumi Moret. (ITA) ........ 52 (2046) LE11
014  diego36arg (ARG) .......... 110 (908) LE12
015  Monzanator (POL) .......... 90 (1234) LE2
016  Drake1980 (CAN) ........... 7 (3889) LE13
017  Inger67 (USA) ............. 32 (2525) LE3
018  Bartek98 (POL) ............ 126 (707) LE4
019  danieln1 (BRA) ............ 29 (2617) LE5
020  sdtoot (GBR) .............. 56 (1920) LE6
021  timmieboy04 (NED) ......... 78 (1452) LE7
022  zigga (SLO) ............... 16 (3316) LE8
023  Hidalgo (RUS) ............. 104 (995) LE9
024    () ................... NA ()
025    () ................... NA ()
026    () ................... NA ()
027    () ................... NA ()
028    () ................... NA ()
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Doubles

Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 27-09-2021)[/U][/B]
001  Inger67 (USA) /sdtoot (GBR) .......................... 46+47=93
002  Monzanator (POL) /Bartek98 (POL) ..................... 77+84=161
003  James (NED) /M.P (HKG) ............................... 69+99=168
004  Snowwy (CAN) /DropShotAce (GBR) ...................... 93+81=174 
005  .Andrew. (PHI) /Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) ................ 82+95=177
006  zigga (SLO) /timmieboy04 (NED) ....................... 109+94=203
007  Roobz (ROU) /killerqueen (GBR) ....................... 141+150=291 
008  Latvian (LAT) /Shankitova (KAZ) ...................... 28+27=55 TOP 30
009  Ayumi Moret. (ITA) /diego36arg (ARG) ................. 23+19=42 TOP 30
010  Drake1980 (CAN) /CharlDa (CAN) ....................... 15+16=31 
011    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA 
012    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA 
013    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA 
014    () /  () ..................................... NA+NA=NA 
Qualifier
Qualifier
Players Free For Doubles

Code:
Free For Doubles (Name - Country - Rank)
longtin23 - HKG - 137
Istian - FRA - 194
ace the line - GBR - 33
danieln1 - BRA - 3
Hidalgo - RUS - 112
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)

Singles Draw

Final


Matches Counted : 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (1) Inger67 (USA) vs. (4) Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 2-1

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining : 0


03:02 | (1) Inger67 (USA) vs. ace the line (GBR) #SRs: 2-2
02:02 | (4) Ayumi Moret. (ITA) vs. Snowwy (CAN) #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 0-0 TB1 - 2nd set score

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


06:05 | (1) Inger67 (USA) vs. (6) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 5-4
05:06 | longtin23 (HKG) vs. ace the line (GBR) #SRs: 3-5
06:07 | (5) sdtoot (GBR) vs. (4) Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 4-5
06:06 | Snowwy (CAN) vs. (2) Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-0, TB2

Second round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


10:08 | (1) Inger67 (USA) vs. Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) #SRs: 8-6
09:10 | Hidalgo (RUS) vs. (6) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 8-10
09:09 | (3) Latvian (LAT) vs. longtin23 (HKG) #SRs: 6-7
09:08 | ace the line (GBR) vs. (8) DropShotAce (GBR) #SRs: 7-8

09:07 | (5) sdtoot (GBR) vs. Istian (FRA) #SRs: 6-5
00:09 | Bartek98 (POL) vs. (4) Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 0-6
08:09 | (7) timmieboy04 (NED) vs. Snowwy (CAN) #SRs: 7-6
09:11 | Monzanator (POL) vs. (2) Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 8-8

First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) Inger67 (USA) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
00:00 | BYE vs. Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
06:00 | Hidalgo (RUS) vs. zigga (SLO) #SRs: 4-0
00:00 | BYE vs. (6) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0

00:00 | (3) Latvian (LAT) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
06:00 | longtin23 (HKG) vs. Drake1980 (CAN) #SRs: 6-0
06:00 | ace the line (GBR) vs. diego36arg (ARG) #SRs: 3-0
00:00 | BYE vs. (8) DropShotAce (GBR) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0

00:00 | (5) sdtoot (GBR) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
06:09 | killerqueen (GBR) vs. Istian (FRA) #SRs: 5-4
06:06 | Roobz (ROU) vs. Bartek98 (POL) #SRs: 4-5
00:07 | BYE vs. (4) Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 0-5

00:00 | (7) timmieboy04 (NED) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
06:00 | Snowwy (CAN) vs. W/O #SRs: 5-0
00:06 | W/O vs. Monzanator (POL) #SRs: 0-4
00:00 | BYE vs. (2) Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)

Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:03 | (1) Inger67/sdtoot (USA/GBR) vs. zigga/timmieboy04 (SLO/NED) #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 1-0

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 | (1) Inger67/sdtoot (USA/GBR) vs. Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) #SRs: 4-2
04:04 | Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. zigga/timmieboy04 (SLO/NED) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB3 - set scores (correct order)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


12:11 | (1) Inger67/sdtoot (USA/GBR) vs. Roobz/killerqueen (ROU/GBR) #SRs: 9-7
11:12 | (3) Snowwy/DropShotAce (CAN/GBR) vs. Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) #SRs: 8-8
10:09 | Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. (4) .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine (PHI/USA) #SRs: 8-8
10:10 | zigga/timmieboy04 (SLO/NED) vs. (2) Monzanator/Bartek98 (POL/POL) #SRs: 7-6

First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


19:00 | (1) Inger67/sdtoot (USA/GBR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 14-0
05:00 | Roobz/killerqueen (ROU/GBR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 3-0
17:00 | (3) Snowwy/DropShotAce (CAN/GBR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 14-0
20:00 | Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 14-0

18:09 | Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. Ayumi Moret/diego36arg (ITA/ARG) #SRs: 12-6
00:18 | BYE/BYE vs. (4) .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine (PHI/USA) #SRs: 0-16
00:08 | BYE/BYE vs. zigga/timmieboy04 (SLO/NED) #SRs: 0-7
00:09 | BYE/BYE vs. (2) Monzanator/Bartek98 (POL/POL) #SRs: 0-8
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)


Schedule of Play

Order Of Play – Sunday

Xiyu WANG (CHN) v Emiliana ARANGO (COL) TB1

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
 
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
 
Send only last names please
Matches count for the second of a two-day final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at 10.00am local time (3pm UK time) TBC local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC




Good luck


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]

Order Of Play – Saturday

Maria MATEAS (USA) v Emiliana ARANGO (COL) TB2
Xiyu WANG (CHN) v Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO (FRA) TB3

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for the first of a two-day final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at 10.00am local time (3pm UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC




Good luck


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
[/FONT]

Order Of Play – Friday

Robin ANDERSON (USA) v Emiliana ARANGO (COL) TB1
Maria MATEAS (USA) v Katie VOLYNETS (USA) TB2
Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO (FRA) v Gabriela LEE (ROU) TB3
Xiyu WANG (CHN) v Amy ZHU (USA) SR4

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for a one-day semi-final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at 10.00am local time (3pm UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC




Good luck


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]

Order Of Play – Thursday

Alana SMITH (USA) v Gabriela LEE (ROU) TB1
Robin ANDERSON (USA) v Jia-Jing LU (CHN) TB2
Francoise ABANDA (CAN) v Maria MATEAS (USA) TB3
Emiliana ARANGO (COL) v Kurumi NARA (JPN) SR4
Fernanda CONTRERAS GOMEZ (MEX) v Katie VOLYNETS (USA) SR5
Whitney OSUIGWE (USA) v Amy ZHU (USA) SR6
Tessah ANDRIANJAFITROMO (FRA) v Mirjam BJORKLUND (SWE) SR7
Xiyu WANG (CHN) v Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) SR8

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for a one-day quarter-final in both singles and doubles

Play starts at 10.00am local time (3pm UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC




Good luck


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]

Order Of Play – Wednesday

Alana SMITH (USA) v Emily APPLETON (GBR) TB1
Jia-Jing LU (CHN) v Sophie WILLIAMS (USA) TB2
Alycia PARKS (USA) [8] v Francoise ABANDA (CAN) TB3
Fernanda Contreras GOMEZ (MEX) v Katja WIERSHOLM (USA) SR4
Mirjam BJORKLUND (SWE) v Alexa GRAHAM (USA) SR5
Tessah ANDRIANJAFITROMO (FRA) v Yuriko Lily MIYAZAKI (JPN) SR6
Maria MATEAS (USA) v Sophie CHANG (USA) SR7
Danielle LAO (USA) v Gabriela LEE (ROU) SR8
Elysia BOLTON (USA) v Emiliana ARANGO (COL) SR9
Whitney OSUIGWE (USA) v Moyuka UCHIJIMA (JPN) SR10
Xiyu WANG (CHN) v Anastasia SYSOEVA (RUS) SR11
Lulu SUN (SUI) v Katie VOLYNETS (USA) SR12
Amy ZHU (USA) v Paula ORMAECHEA (ARG) SR13
Nadja MEIER (GER) v Kurumi NARA (JPN) SR14

Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for a one-day second round in singles and first round in doubles

Play starts at 10.00am local time (3pm UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC




Good luck


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]

Order Of Play – Tuesday

Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) v Abbie MYERS (AUS) TB1
Robin ANDERSON (USA) v Nagi HANATANI (JPN) TB2
Katarina KOZAROV (SRB) v Alana SMITH (USA) TB3
Anastasia SYSOEVA (RUS) v Joele KISSELL (USA) SR4
Emily APPLETON (GBR) v Mena LUTZEIER (GER) SR5
Lauren PROCTOR (USA) v Katja WIERSHOLM (USA) SR6
Amy ZHU (USA) v Alice MURRELL (USA) SR7
Olvia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) v Sophie WILLIAMS (USA) SR8
Moyuka UCHUIMA (JPN) v Mccartney KESSLER (USA) SR9
Emiliana ARANGO (COL) v Luiza FULLANA (BRA) SR10


Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)

SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for a one-day first round in singles

Play starts at 10.00am local time (3pm UK time) local time



Please send your picks to AdeyC




Good luck


Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 · (Edited)

·
Administrator
Joined
·
77,950 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
21,481 Posts
In, please!
Doubles with @Lazar.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,160 Posts
In singles and doubles
 
1 - 20 of 121 Posts
Top