Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 90 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping #41b Monastir




What is Tennis Tipping?


In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2019: TB/SR Rules 2019 (determining the winner)

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

The emergency email address can only be used when the site is down for a longer period.

[email protected]

More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!

Good Luck
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Fact Sheet



Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Type: ITF W15 / $15,000
Surface: Hard / Outdoor
Date: October 12-18
Tournament Website: -

Singles First Entry Deadline: Sunday - October 4, 18:00 CEST
Withdrawal Deadline for Double Commitments: Tuesday - October 6, 18:00 CEST
Singles and Doubles Final Entry Deadline: Saturday - October 10, 18:00 CEST
Draw Size For Singles: 32 MD (28 direct entries + 4 qualifiers) / 16 QD
Draw Size For Doubles: 16 MD (14 direct entries + 2 qualifiers) / 8 QD
Assistant Manager: -

Code:
TT RANKING POINTS

Winner: 150
Final: 90
Semifinal: 55
Quarterfinal: 28
R16: 14
R32: 1
Qualifier: 6
QFR: 4
Q1: 1
Code:
TT SCHEDULE

Sunday, October 11 - Singles Q1
Monday, October 12 - Singles QFR + Doubles Q1
Tuesday, October 13 - Singles R1 + Doubles QFR
Wednesday, October 14 - Singles R2 + Doubles R1
Thursday, October 15 - Singles QF + Doubles QF
Friday, October 16 - Singles SF + Doubles SF
Saturday, October 17 - Singles F + Doubles F / Day 1
Sunday, October 18 - Singles F + Doubles F / Day 2
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Entry Lists



Singles Entry List
Code:
Main Draw
01. igralec33 (SLO)                          37
02. Latvian (LAT)                            46
03. Davidspell (PUR)                         49
04. kondrashov (RUS)                         59
05. Potapovian (GRE)                         60
06. Drake1980 (CAN)                          69
07. SRB Analyst (SRB)                        71
08. AdeyC (GBR)                              75
09. Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG)                   93
10. Mikeann (CHN)                            95
11. Mauriac (GBR)                           100
12. safinfans629 (CHN)                      104
13. Poldo (GER)                             109
14. Buitenzorg (AUS)                        112
15. In The Zone (CAN)                       114
16. Dementieva_Dude (CAN)                   123
17. NDee (CZE)                              137
18. CynthiaZimmerman (USA)                  142
19. digor (RUS)                             156
20. anfiska (BLR)                           167
21. ChainedX (ARG)                          174
22. Boreas (SLO)                             30 / TOP 30
23. Shankitova (KAZ)                         25 / TOP 30
24. Ayumi Moret. (ITA)                       16 / TOP 30
25. F4CU (ARG)                               11 / TOP 30
26. 
27. 
28. 
29. 
30. 
31. 
32. 


ALTs
01.
Doubles Entry List
Code:
Main Draw
01. CharlDa/Drake1980 (CAN/CAN)                          47 +  46 =  93
02. igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER)                            48 +  48 =  96
03. Dementieva_Dude/In The Zone (CAN/CAN)                60 +  60 = 120
04. NDee/SRB Analyst (CZE/SRB)                          112 +  83 = 195
05. Buitenzorg/safinfans629 (AUS/CHN)                   110 + 126 = 236 (2167)
06. anfiska/Mikeann (BLR/CHN)                           145 +  91 = 236 (2142)
07. ChainedX/Potapovian (ARG/GRE)                       155 +  90 = 245
08. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS)                          150 +  98 = 248
09. Ayumi Moret./F4CU (ITA/ARG)                          75 +  21 =  96 / TOP 30
10. Boreas/Davidspell (SLO/PUR)                          16 +  42 =  58 / TOP 30
11. AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/GBR)                              13 +  13 =  26 / TOP 30
12. Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ)                         10 +   9 =  19 / TOP 30
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 


ALTs
01. 


Free for Doubles
01. Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG)                                          130
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Singles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | Mikeann (CHN) vs. (2) Latvian (LAT) #SRs: 0-0; #ISRs: 0-1


Semifinals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | Mikeann (CHN) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) #SRs: 2-1
04:04 | (6) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. (2) Latvian (LAT) #SRs: 1-2


Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


07:07 | anfiska (BLR) vs. Mikeann (CHN) #SRs: 6-7
07:08 | (4) kondrashov (RUS) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) #SRs: 6-7
07:07 | (6) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. (3) Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 6-5
05:07 | CynthiaZimmerman (USA) vs. (2) Latvian (LAT) #SRs: 4-6


Second Round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 | (1) igralec33 (SLO) vs. anfiska (BLR) #SRs: 4-4; #ISRs: 0-0; TB1: correct SR
05:05 | Mikeann (CHN) vs. (8) AdeyC (GBR) #SRs: 4-3
05:04 | (4) kondrashov (RUS) vs. Mauriac (GBR) #SRs: 4-4
05:04 | safinfans629 (CHN) vs. (5) Potapovian (GRE) #SRs: 5-4

05:05 | (6) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. Dementieva_Dude (CAN) #SRs: 4-3
05:05 | Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (3) Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 4-4; #ISRs: 0-0; TB1: correct SR
00:04 | (7) SRB Analyst (SRB) vs. CynthiaZimmerman (USA) #SRs: 0-3
04:04 | Ayumi Moret. (ITA) vs. (2) Latvian (LAT) #SRs: 3-3; #ISRs: 0-0; TB1: correct winner


First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) igralec33 (SLO) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
05:04 | anfiska (BLR) vs. ChainedX (ARG) #SRs: 4-3
04:05 | F4CU (ARG) vs. Mikeann (CHN) #SRs: 3-3
05:00 | (8) AdeyC (GBR) vs. BYE #SRs: 4-0

00:00 | (4) kondrashov (RUS) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
04:06 | Buitenzorg (AUS) vs. Mauriac (GBR) #SRs: 0-4
04:05 | digor (RUS) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) #SRs: 3-4
00:00 | (5) Potapovian (GRE) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0

00:00 | (6) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
04:05 | NDee (CZE) vs. Dementieva_Dude (CAN) #SRs: 3-3
04:00 | Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. BYE #SRs: 2-0
00:00 | (3) Davidspell (PUR) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0

04:00 | (7) SRB Analyst (SRB) vs. BYE #SRs: 3-0
05:00 | CynthiaZimmerman (USA) vs. Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 3-0
05:05 | Poldo (GER) vs. Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 2-2; #ISRs: 0-1
00:00 | (2) Latvian (LAT) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Doubles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:04 | anfiska/Mikeann (BLR/CHN) vs. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) #SRs: 1-2


Semifinals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


07:08 | (1) CharlDa/Drake1980 (CAN/CAN) vs. anfiska/Mikeann (BLR/CHN) #SRs: 2-3
08:08 | Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) #SRs: 4-4; #ISRs: 0-0; TBs cannot decide; CB: 22-24


Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


14:14 | (1) CharlDa/Drake1980 (CAN/CAN) vs. AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/GBR) #SRs: 12-12; #ISRs: 1-0
14:14 | (4) NDee/SRB Analyst (CZE/SRB) vs. anfiska/Mikeann (BLR/CHN) #SRs: 11-13
14:00 | Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. (3) Dementieva_Dude/In The Zone (CAN/USA) #SRs: 12-0
14:14 | digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) vs. (2) igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER) #SRs: 13-8


First Round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


05:00 | (1) CharlDa/Drake1980 (CAN/CAN) vs. BYE #SRs: 4-0
09:08 | AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/GBR) vs. ChainedX/Potapovian (ARG/GRE) #SRs: 7-8
05:00 | (4) NDee/SRB Analyst (CZE/SRB) vs. BYE #SRs: 4-0
10:10 | anfiska/Mikeann (BLR/CHN) vs. Boreas/Davidspell (SLO/PUR) #SRs: 8-7

08:04 | Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. Ayumi Moret./F4CU (ITA/ARG) #SRs: 6-3
05:00 | (3) Dementieva_Dude/In The Zone (CAN/USA) vs. BYE #SRs: 3-0
10:09 | digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) vs. Buitenzorg/safinfans629 (AUS/CHN) #SRs: 8-7
05:00 | (2) igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER) vs. BYE #SRs: 4-0
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Order Of Play



DAY 6, Sunday - Singles F + Doubles F Day 2/2

Maria Lourdes CARLE vs. Weronika FALKOWSKA TB1

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 6-4 6-3)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to Sexysova
Play starts at 9:30 (local time)
Click here for Monastir time
Good Luck!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
71,620 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Differences



Singles Final Day 2/2

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


00:00 | Mikeann (CHN) vs. (2) Latvian (LAT) (#SRs: 0-0; #ISRs: 0-1) - Same winners; SR Differences: None


Doubles Final Day 2/2

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


01:02 | anfiska/Mikeann (BLR/CHN) vs. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) - FALKOWSKA +2 vs. CARLE +2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,310 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,649 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,035 Posts
In please and doubles confirmed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,171 Posts
In for singles, doubles with @Poldo
 
1 - 20 of 90 Posts
Top