Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 101 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·


Tennis Tipping #39b - Parma




What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2019: TB/SR Rules 2019 (determining the winner) - TennisForum.com


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Parma, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!


More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!


Good Luck !! AdeyC - Manager
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·

Fact Sheet






Location: Parma, Italy
Type: WT1250
Surface: Clay – Outdoor
Date: 24 September – 1 October 2022
Tournament website
First Singles Commitment Deadline:
August 18th, 6 PM CEST
Final Singles Commitment Deadline: August 20th, 6 PM CEST
Draw size for singles: 28 direct MD Entries + 4 qualifiers /16 Q draw
Draw size for doubles: 14 direct MD Entries + 2 qualifiers /8 Q draw



Code:
[B][COLOR="Navy"][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/COLOR][/B]

TT RANKING POINTS

Winner: 280
Final: 180
Semifinal: 110
Quarterfinal: 60
R16: 10
R32: 1
Qualifier: 18
QFR: 12
Q1: 1
Code:
[B][COLOR="Navy"][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/COLOR][/B]

Saturday     1st Round Qualifying Singles
Sunday       Final Round Qualifying Singles/1st Round Qualifying Doubles
Monday       1st Round Singles (R32)/Final Round Qualifying Doubles
Tuesday      2nd Round Singles (R16)/1st Round Doubles
Wednesday    Quarterfinals 1/2
Thursday    Quarterfinals 2/2
Friday     Semifinals
Saturday       Finals Day 1/2
Sunday     Finals Day 2/2
Code:
TT ROLL OF HONOUR

SINGLES

2021 - Rawb (JPN) def. vjatceslav (ESP)

DOUBLES

2021 - Aleksz/gumoll (HUN/POL) def. Crux Squall/Pete! (RUS/AUS)
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·

Entry Lists - up to Post 77

Singles


Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 12-09-2022)[/U][/B]
001  digor (RUS) ............... 1 (6183) 
002  Demosthenes (ISL) ......... 2 (4430)
004  Dzsidzsi (GER) ............ 10 (2932) 
005  Poldo (GER) ............... 22 (2427)
006  moodin0931 (LIT) .......... 23 (2399) 
007  Igorche (SRB) ............. 25 (2289) 
008  gumoll (POL) .............. 26 (2262)
009  chenhw (EGY) .............. 28 (2247)
010  Julius Kugy (ITA) ......... 30 (2193)
011  vjatceslav (ESP) .......... 32 (2083)
012  72winners (FIN) ........... 34 (2056) 
013  Shaddad (EGY) ............. 35 (2038)
014  martin90 (NOR) ............ 36 (2035)
015  Jaco·He (CHN) ............. 40 (1939)
016  Aleksz (HUN) .............. 41 (1925)
017  Boreas (SLO) .............. 44 (1776) 
018  Szymon (POL) .............. 46 (1750) 
019  kondrashov (RUS) .......... 50 (1674) 
020  pikawilliams (POR) ........ 51 (1620)
021  Alejan_Milos (ESP) ........ 52 (1530)
022  ace the line (GBR) ........ 53 (1491) 
023  ThomieK (NED) ............. 59 (1353) 
024  eDonkey (BUL) ............. 62 (1321) 
025  zigga (SLO) ............... 64 (1312) 
026  longtin23 (HKG) ........... 65 (1299) 
027  igralec33 (SLO) ........... 66 (1298)
028  Tuggy (CAN) ............... 104 (828) SE
033  Wozzy! (DEN) .............. 67 (1289)
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 12-09-2022)[/U][/B]
034  Mishu (POL) ............... 68 (1252) 
035  Dinesh! (IND) ............. 69 (1241) 
036  Pierre. (GBR) ............. 72 (1204) 
037  Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) ..... 78 (1100) 
038  wtatourfan (BRA) .......... 79 (1088) 
040  Randy (ISL) ............... 83 (1018)
041  .Andrew. (PHI) ............ 85 (979) 
042  Broseghini (BRA) .......... 87 (956)
043  come on lena (GRE) ........ 88 (952) 
044  Freshi (GER) .............. 91 (931)
045  Ivanovic_fan (BUL) ........ 95 (877) 
046  TrollPova (USA) ........... 96 (874) 
047  luppy55 (AUT) ............. 97 (861) 
049  WilliamsWillWin (USA) ..... 109 (772) 
050  Daszmarelli (BRA) ......... 111 (766)
051  Eddy LIN (CHN) ............ 114 (680)
Code:
[B][U]TT Singles ALTS (Rankings from 12-09-2022)[/U][/B]
053  timmieboy04 (NED) ......... 118 (629)
054  Asereje (RUS) ............. 139 (373) 
055  DJDVD (NED) ............... 146 (249) 
056  Frederik (USA) ............ 159 (125)
057  Mikeann (CHN) ............. 48 (1709) LE 1
058  safinfans629 (CHN) ........ 117 (642) LE 2
059  vexxx (BUL) ............... 132 (437) LE 3
Doubles

Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 12-09-2022)[/U][/B]
001  come on lena (GRE) /Igorche (SRB) .................... 1+3=4  
002  timmieboy04 (NED) /zigga (SLO) ....................... 2+4=6  
003  digor (RUS) /kondrashov (RUS) ........................ 13+13=26  
004  Pierre. (GBR) /ace the line (GBR) .................... 17+17=34  
005  vjatceslav (ESP) /Alejan_Milos (ESP) ................. 20+21=41  
006  Mikeann (CHN) /Eddy LIN (CHN) ........................ 22+19=41  
007  Jaco·He (CHN) /safinfans629 (CHN) .................... 30+27=57 
008  Demosthenes (ISL) /Randy (ISL) ....................... 32+31=63  
009  wtatourfan (BRA) /Dinesh! (IND) ...................... 38+37=75 
010  moodin0931 (LIT) /Dzsidzsi (GER) ..................... 36+39=75 
011  Szymon (POL) /Freshi (GER) ........................... 45+33=78  
012  Shaddad (EGY) /chenhw (EGY) .......................... 62+60=122 
013  Wozzy! (DEN) /TrollPova (USA) ........................ 65+61=126  
014  WilliamsWillWin (USA) /Mishu (POL) ................... 69+70=139  
Qualifier
Qualifier
Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 12-09-2022)[/U][/B]
017  gumoll (POL) /Aleksz (HUN) ........................... 73+76=149 
018  igralec33 (SLO) /Poldo (GER) ......................... 74+81=155  
019  Broseghini (BRA) /Daszmarelli (BRA) .................. 79+80=159  
020  Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) /.Andrew. (PHI) ................ 77+95=172 
021  Julius Kugy (ITA) /Mikulescu (ITA) ................... 86+86=172 
022  Ivanovic_fan (BUL) /longtin23 (HKG) .................. 118+99=217  
023  eDonkey (BUL) /vexxx (BUL) ........................... 125+125=250  
024  DJDVD (NED) /Frederik (USA) .......................... 123+130=253
Players Free for Doubles

Code:
Free For Doubles (Name - Country - Rank)
72winners - FIN - 111
martin90 - NOR - 78
Boreas - SLO - 108
pikawilliams - POR - 90
ThomieK - NED - 91
luppy55 - AUT - 120
Tuggy - CAN - 122
Asereje - RUS - 135
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)

Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

Second Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.


Qualifying – Final round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

Qualifying – First round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


12:10 | (ALT) timmieboy04 vs. (ALT) Asereje #SRs: 8-6
10:11 | (ALT) DJDVD vs. (8) Broseghini (BRA) #SRs: 7-8
10:10 | (2) Dinesh! (IND) vs. come on lena (GRE) #SRs: 8-7
10:12 | (ALT) Mikeann vs. (5) wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 8-9

10:10 | (3) Pierre. (GBR) vs. Daszmarelli (BRA) #SRs: 8-7
11:12 | Ivanovic_fan (BUL) vs. (6) Randy (ISL) #SRs: 7-8
11:00 | (4) Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) vs. WO #SRs: 4-0
10:10 | luppy55 (AUT) vs. (7) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 6-7
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·

Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

Qualifying – Final round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | vs.
00:00 | vs.

Qualifying – First round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) WilliamsWillWin/Mishu (USA/POL) vs. martin90/ThomieK (NOR/NED)
00:00 | (3) igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER) vs. Julius Kugy/Mikulescu (ITA/ITA)
00:00 | pikawilliams/Tuggy (POR/CAN) vs. (4) Broseghini/Daszmarelli (BRA/BRA)
00:00 | Daniela-Is-Mine/.Andrew. (USA/PHI) vs. (2) gumoll/Aleksz (POL/HUN)
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·

Schedule of Play

OOP for Sunday
OOP for Saturday
OOP for Friday
OOP for Thursday
OOP for Wednesday
OOP for Tuesday
OOP for Monday


Order Of Play – Sunday

Erika ANDREEVA (RUS) v Rebeka MASAROVA (ESP) TB1
Jule NIEMEIEIR (GER) v Oksana SELEKHMETEVA (RUS) TB2
Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) v Alycia PARKS (USA) TB3
Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) v Gabriella LEE (ROU) SR4
Kateryna BAINDL (UKR) v Irina BARA (ROU) SR5
Simona WALTERT (SUI) v Maria CARLE (ARG) SR6


Code:
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
 
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send only last names please
Matches count for the final round of qualifying in singles and first round of qualifying in doubles

Play starts at 10.30 (9.30 UK Time) local time

Please send picks to AdeyC

Good luck :wavey:

Code:
[CENTER] As is now tradition in my events – just for fun I’ll be handing out a daily Eager Beaver 
Award each day - which will go to the first person to send in picks after the OOP is posted – so seven 
players at all levels will have a chance of winning something this week. [/CENTER]
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 · (Edited)

·
Administrator
Joined
·
84,887 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,173 Posts
in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,748 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,392 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,200 Posts
1 - 20 of 101 Posts
Top