Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 94 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,971 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #38b | PREROV (CZE)

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2020: TB/SR Rules 2020 (determining the winner)

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

If you commit to two tournaments in the same week, and do not withdraw on time, you may be penalized by the board.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

The emergency email address can only be used when the site is down for a longer period.

[email protected]

More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!

Good Luck, gumoll
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,971 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Fact Sheet

Location:
Prerov (CZE)
Type: $25000
Surface: Clay - Outdoor
Date: 21 Sep - 27 Sep 2020
Tournament website: HERE

Time in Prerov: CLICK!
Draw size for singles: 32 MD
Draw size for doubles: 16 MD

Code:
TT RANKING POINTS

Winner: 150
Final: 90
Semifinal: 55
Quarterfinal: 28
R16: 14
R32: 1
Qualifier: 6
QFR: 4
Q1: 1
Code:
TT SCHEDULE
Tuesday        Singles R1
Wednesday      Singles R2 + Doubles R1
Thursday       Singles QF + Doubles QF
Friday         Singles SF + Doubles SF
Saturday       Singles F + Doubles F (Day 1 of 2)
Sunday         Singles F + Doubles F (Day 2 of 2)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,971 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Entry Lists

Code:
TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 31-09-2020)
001 igralec33                                         034                 (2117)
002 Daniela-Is-Mine                                   050                 (1729)
003 Poltergeist                                       053                 (1685)
004 .Andrew.                                          061                 (1526)
005 Drake1980                                         064                 (1434)
006 kondrashov                                        068                 (1403)
007 SRB Analyst                                       077                 (1256)
008 wtatourfan                                        080                 (1191)
009 LHF                                               081                 (1177)
010 Dinesh!                                           084                 (1153)
011 Ezequiel Pereyra                                  085                 (1147)
012 goOudinUSA                                        095                 (1052)
013 In The Zone                                       111                 (813)
014 Chris93                                           112                 (793)
015 Dementieva_Dude                                   119                 (729)
016 Freshi                                            120                 (728)
017 Poldo                                             123                 (723)
018 saarsngg                                          124                 (719)
019 timmieboy04                                       126                 (701)
020 Hidalgo                                           128                 (655)
021 BMT360                                            132                 (617)
022 vexxx                                             134                 (572)
023 Ndee                                              135                 (568)
024 Markmik                                           136                 (562)
025 Lisandro                                          137                 (560)
026 CynthiaZimmerman                                  139                 (514)
027 Ivanovic_fan                                      152                 (416)
028 anfiska                                           162                 (229)
029 eDonkey                                           164                 (223)
030 digor                                             172                 (167)
031 Jessacol21                                        198                 (43)
Code:
TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 31-09-2020)
001 Drake1980/CharlDa                                 043+044= 87   
002 igralec33/Poldo                                   050+051= 101   
003 In The Zone/Dementieva_Dude                       053+052= 105   
004 BMT360/flareon                                    057+058= 115   
005 Daniela-Is-Mine/.Andrew.                          059+064= 123   
006 goOudinUSA/Poltergeist                            061+062= 123   
007 Dinesh!/wtatourfan                                080+072= 152   
008 Chris93/Markmik                                   088+093= 181   
009 SRB Analyst/Ndee                                  082+118= 200   
010 Lisandro/CynthiaZimmerman                         068+152= 220   
011 LHF/Hidalgo                                       109+120= 229   
012 timmieboy04/Ivanovic_fan                          084+150= 234   
013 digor/kondrashov                                  151+095= 246   
014 anfiska/Ezequiel Pereyra                          148+130= 278   
015 eDonkey/vexxx                                     146+147= 293   
016 saarsngg/Jessacol21                               191+194= 385
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,971 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 02

Matches Remaining: 01


01:01 | vexxx (BUL) vs. (3) Poltergeist (SRB) #SRs: 0-1, #ISRs: 0-0

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


03:03 | vexxx (BUL) vs. (5) Drake1980 (CAN) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB2
03:02 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. goOudinUSA (USA) #SRs: 3-1

Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 07
Matches Remaining: 00


03:04 | (1) igralec33 (SLO) vs. vexxx (BUL) #SRs: 1-4
04:02 | (5) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. (4) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 2-1
03:02 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. (7) SRB Analyst (SRB) #SRs: 2-1
03:04 | timmieboy04 (NED) vs. goOudinUSA (USA) #SRs: 1-3

Second Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 00


11:08 | (1) igralec33 (SLO) vs. Markmik (AUS) #SRs: 5-4
11:10 | vexxx (BUL) vs. saarsngg (SIN) #SRs: 4-4
10:09 | (5) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. Chris93 (AUS) #SRs: 5-5
09:11 | Poldo (GER) vs. (4) .Andrew. (PHI) #SRs: 7-4

11:10 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. CynthiaZimmerman (USA) #SRs: 4-3
10:10 | anfiska (BLR) vs. (7) SRB Analyst (SRB) #SRs: 2-5
09:09 | timmieboy04 (NED) vs. Ndee (CZE) #SRs: 5-2
10:12 | digor (RUS) vs. goOudinUSA (USA) #SRs: 4-5

First Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 00


00:00 | (1) igralec33 (SLO) vs. bye #SRs: 0-0
08:06 | Markmik (AUS) vs. Dinesh! (IND) #SRs: 1-5
05:05 | vexxx (BUL) vs. eDonkey (BUL) #SRs: 4-3
04:06 | (6) kondrashov (RUS) vs. saarsngg (SIN) #SRs: 4-4

05:04 | (5) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. LHF (BRA) #SRs: 2-2
03:00 | Chris93 (AUS) vs. Freshi (GER) #SRs: 2-0
06:06 | Poldo (GER) vs. Ivanovic_fan (BUL) #SRs: 4-3
06:04 | (4) .Andrew. (PHI) vs. BMT360 (USA) #SRs: 3-2

07:05 | (3) Poltergeist (SRB) vs. Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) #SRs: 3-3
05:05 | CynthiaZimmerman (USA) vs. Lisandro (BRA) #SRs: 4-2
06:04 | anfiska (BLR) vs. Jessacol21 (SUI) #SRs: 2-3
06:02 | (7) SRB Analyst (SRB) vs. In The Zone (CAN) #SRs: 4-2

04:06 | (8) wtatourfan (BRA) vs. timmieboy04 (NED) #SRs: 3-2
02:06 | Dementieva_Dude (CAN) vs. Ndee (CZE) #SRs: 2-4
05:05 | Hidalgo (RUS) vs. digor (RUS) #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
05:07 | (2) Daniela-Is-Mine (USA) vs. goOudinUSA (USA) #SRs: 4-3
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,971 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 02
Matches Remaining: 01


03:01 | (1) Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) #SRs: 0-1

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


03:03 | (1) Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 1-0
07:06 | goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) vs. eDonkey/vexxx (BUL/BUL) #SRs: 4-5

Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 07
Matches Remaining: 00


08:05 | (1) Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. Daniela-Is-Mine/.Andrew. (USA/PHI) #SRs: 5-3
04:08 | Chris93/Markmik (AUS/AUS) vs. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) #SRs: 1-6
05:07 | Lisandro/CynthiaZimmerman (BRA/USA) vs. goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) #SRs: 3-5
08:08 | anfiska/Ezequiel Pereyra (BLR/ARG) vs. eDonkey/vexxx (BUL/BUL) #SRs: 4-7

First Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 00


20:18 | (1) Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. LHF/Hidalgo (BRA/RUS) #SRs: 9-6
18:20 | timmieboy04/Ivanovic_fan (NED/BUL) vs. Daniela-Is-Mine/.Andrew. (USA/PHI) #SRs: 10-7
16:17 | saarsngg/Jessacol21 (SIN/SUI) vs. Chris93/Markmik (AUS/AUS) #SRs: 7-9
18:20 | (3) In The Zone/Dementieva_Dude (CAN/CAN) vs. digor/kondrashov (RUS/RUS) #SRs: 9-9

18:20 | (4) BMT360/flareon (USA/GBR) vs. Lisandro/CynthiaZimmerman (BRA/USA) #SRs: 6-7
19:23 | Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) vs. goOudinUSA/Poltergeist (USA/SRB) #SRs: 12-9
19:20 | SRB Analyst/Ndee (SRB/CZE) vs. anfiska/Ezequiel Pereyra (BLR/ARG) #SRs: 7-6
20:21 | (2) igralec33/Poldo (SLO/GER) vs. eDonkey/vexxx (BUL/BUL) #SRs: 12-7
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,971 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Order Of Play

DAY 6, Sunday - Singles F (Day 2 of 2) + Doubles F (Day 2 of 2)

Grace MIN vs Georgina GARCIA-PEREZ TB1

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 10:00 AM CEST
Click here for Prerov time
Good Luck


DAY 5, Saturday - Singles F (Day 1 of 2) + Doubles F (Day 1 of 2)

Grace MIN vs Valentini GRAMMATIKOPOULOU TB2
Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA vs Georgina GARCIA-PEREZ TB3


SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 11:00 AM CEST
Click here for Prerov time
Good Luck
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,158 Posts
In for singles, doubles with @Poldo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,828 Posts
In, doubles with @NDee please!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,229 Posts
In
 
1 - 20 of 94 Posts
Top