Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 158 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2021

How to sign up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles!

No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

In case of emergencies/pick sending problems:
Please send your picks to [email protected]

The board will be able to access this account and picks sent here will be counted as normal. Please note that it should ONLY be used in emergencies. A person who uses this method of sending picks should alert the tournament manager and a board member as soon as possible because the account won't necessarily be checked every day.​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Fact Sheet

Venue Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Tour Level: 500
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 2-8, 2021
Tournament Website: Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic

Entry Deadline:
Singles - July 25 at 6pm CEST
Singles LE & Doubles - July 30 at 3pm CEST (subject to change)

Draw Size:
Singles - 28MD + 4Q
Doubles - 14MD + 2Q

Ranking Points
Code:
WIN 470
RUP 305
 SF 185
 QF 100
R16 55
R32 1
  Q 25
QFR 13
 Q1 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Order of Play

Sunday OOP

- Singles & Doubles Final Day 2 of 2

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 2pm local time.

Saturday OOP
- Singles & Doubles Final Day 1 of 2

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 1pm local time.

Friday OOP
- Singles & Doubles Semifinals

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 11am local time.

Thursday OOP
- Singles & Doubles Quarterfinals Day 2 of 2

Alja TOMLJANOVIC v Yulia PUTINTSEVA TB1
Danielle COLLINS v Sloane STEPHENS TB3

Elise MERTENS v Kristina MLADENOVIC SR
Claire LIU v Elena RYBAKINA SR

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 11am local time.

Wednesday OOP
- Singles & Doubles Quarterfinals Day 1 of 2

Magda LINETTE v Petra MARTIC TB2
Alison RISKE v Ana KONJUH SR
Daria KASATKINA v Caroline GARCIA SR
ZHANG Shuai v Madison KEYS SR

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 11am local time.

Tuesday OOP
- Singles & Doubles Round 16

Alja TOMLJANOVIC v Amanda ANISIMOVA TB1
Catherine MCNALLY v Sloane STEPHENS TB2
Danielle COLLINS v Shelby ROGERS TB3

Donna VEKIC v Yulia PUTINTSEVA SR
Kristina MLADENOVIC v Na-Lae HAN SR
Dayana YASTREMSKA v Claire LIU SR

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103, except coolfish1103, F4CU, Chris 84 and slokid send to wtatourfan. Play starts at 10am local time.

Monday OOP
- Singles Round 32
- Doubles Final Qualifying Round


Alison RISKE v Coco VANDEWEGHE TB1
Marie BOUZKOVA v Ana KONJUH TB2
Emma RADUCANU v ZHANG Shuai TB3

Magda LINETTE v Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE SR
Emina BEKTAS v Caroline GARCIA SR

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 10am local time.

Sunday OOP
- Singles Qualifying Final Round
- Doubles Qualifying Round 1


Na-Lae HAN v Ashley KRUEGER TB1
Emina BEKTAS v Ellen PEREZ TB2
Anastasia POTAPOVA v Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE TB3

Ana KONJUH v Robin MONTGOMERY SR

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 10am local time.

Saturday OOP
- Singles Qualifying Round 1

Ellen PEREZ v Mayo HIBI TB1
Carol ZHAO v Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE TB2
Robin MONTGOMERY v Arina RODIONOVA TB3

Anastasia POTAPOVA v Danielle LAO SR
Catherine MCNALLY v Katie VOLYNETS SR
Ashley KRUEGER v Valeria SAVINYKH SR
Kristie AHN v Na-Lae HAN SR
Ana KONJUH v Eri HOZUMI SR

Please send LAST name only.

TB send exact scores
SR send set ratio

Send all picks to coolfish1103. Play starts at 10am local time.

Provisional Schedule

Saturday
- Singles Qualifying Round 1
Sunday
- Singles Final Qualifying Round & Doubles Qualifying Round 1
Monday
- Singles Round 32 & Doubles Final Qualifying Round
Tuesday
- Singles & Doubles Round 16
Wednesday
- Singles & Doubles Quarterfinals Day 1/2
Thursday
- Singles & Doubles Quarterfinals Day 2/2
Friday
- Singles & Doubles Semifinals
Saturday
- Singles & Doubles Final Day 1/2
Sunday
- Singles & Doubles Final Day 2/2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Entry List
- up to post 88
- ranking as of 19JUL21


Singles
- Main Draw
Code:
Participants   Rank

Rodrigo R3     1
Martn7         2
Szymon         4
Michael!       5

come on lena   6
Vitor BM       7
Drake1980      9
njnetswill     11

ace the line   12
Meelis         13
Chris 84       14
chenhw         15
Kirilenko-Fan  16
Sexysova       17
F4CU           18
Necati!        19

Freshi         20
danieln1       21
Shankitova     22
Grigor.        24
colemohrlee    25
Kevin.         26
Shaddad        28
Not_me         29
James          30
ianb29         31
Igorche        32
Latvian        33
- Qualifying
Code:
Participants   Rank

Walsall        34
Ayumi Moret.   35
M.P            42
Pierre.        45

Inger67        49
Tennisfan06    50
wikuch         56
sdtoot         59

Jarl           65
Jaco·He        68
saarsngg       69
AdeyC          78
wtatourfan     81
diego36arg     91
Vefci Y        92
Dinesh!        97
- Alternates
Code:
Participants   Rank

Phil=)         99
coolfish1103   112
tennisbuddy12  115
ozfan44        224
Jose.          LE1
- Withdrew
Aleksz 36
Wozzy! 52
Crux Squall 55
gumoll 60
DuaZeepa 62
TrollPova 77
NDee 85
anfiska 93
DropShotAce 96
Chained 106
Tennisfan17 135
dbjl90 177
Tuggy 183
Matts del Neri 213


Doubles
- Main Draw
Code:
Teams                   Rank

Martn7/Vitor BM         2+1     3
Meelis/Michael!         4+3     7
Phil=)/Jarl             10+9    19
Drake1980/CharlDa       13+14   27

Pierre./ace the line    20+20   40
AdeyC/Mauriac           22+23   45
Latvian/Shankitova      24+25   49
Jaco·He/colemohrlee     29+27   56

diego36arg/Ayumi Moret. 19+42   61
coolfish1103/F4CU       34+28   62
Kevin./tennisbuddy12    37+31   68
Chris 84/slokid         43+43   86
danieln1/Kirilenko-Fan  7+87    94
Inger67/sdtoot          47+48   95
- Qualifying
Code:
Teams                   Rank

chenhw/Shaddad          56+53   109
Walsall/ianb29          63+50   113
Igorche/come on lena    38+98   136
Necati!/Jose.           84+81   165

wtatourfan/Dinesh!      77+97   174
James/M.P               86+101  187
Rodrigo R3/Not_me       68+120  188
Grigor./Szymon          112+128 240
- Alternates
Code:
Teams                   Rank
Freshi/njnetswill       ALT1
- Withdrew
anfiska/NDee 39+51 90
Wozzy!/TrollPova 57+54 111
DuaZeepa/Chained 67+55 122
DropShotAce/Tuggy 70+174 244
Tennisfan17/dbjl90 146+158 304
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Singles

Main Draw


Final

Semifinals

Quarterfinals

03:02 | Chris 84 vs. (Q) AdeyC (SR 1:1) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners;
02:03 | Meelis vs. (4) Michael! (SR 1:1) (ISR 0:0) - STEPHENS vs. COLLINS SR Differences: TOMLJANOVIC 2-0 v 2-1, STEPHENS 2-1 vs. COLLINS 2-1
02:01 | Igorche vs. chenhw (SR 1:0) (ISR 0:1) - TOMLJANOVIC vs. PUTINTSEVA SR Differences: TOMLJANOVIC 2-1 vs. PUTINTSEVA 2-0
02:02 | Sexysova vs. (2) Martn7 (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - Same winners; SR Differences: PUTINTSEVA 2-1 v 2-0, COLLINS 2-1 v 2-0

Round 16

00:04 | (1) Rodrigo R3 vs. Chris 84 #SRs: 0-4, #ISRs: 0-0
03:04 | (Q) Ayumi Moret. vs. (Q) AdeyC #SRs: 1-4, #ISRs: 0-1
03:03 | Meelis vs. Kevin. #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 1-0
03:04 | (Q) Jarl vs. (4) Michael! #SRs: 3-4, #ISRs: 0-0

03:04 | Shaddad vs. Igorche #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-0
04:03 | chenhw vs. (5) come on lena #SRs: 4-3, #ISRs: 1-1
03:04 | (6) Vitor BM vs. Sexysova #SRs: 2-3, #ISRs: 0-1
02:03 | F4CU vs. (2) Martn7 #SRs: 2-3, #ISRs: 0-2

Round 32

05:04 | (1) Rodrigo R3 vs. danieln1 #SRs: 3-4, #ISRs: 0-0
05:03 | Chris 84 vs. colemohrlee #SRs: 3-2, #ISRs: 0-0
04:04 | (Q) Ayumi Moret. vs. (Q) M.P #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 1-0
04:03 | (Q) AdeyC vs. (7) Drake1980 #SRs: 4-2, #ISRs: 0-0

04:05 | (LL) Inger67 vs. Meelis #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0
04:05 | Shankitova vs. Kevin. #SRs: 2-4, #ISRs: 0-0
04:03 | (Q) Jarl vs. Latvian #SRs: 3-2, #ISRs: 0-0
05:05 | Necati! vs. (4) Michael! #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1: 2 sets score in the wrong order

04:05 | (3) Szymon vs. Shaddad #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0
04:04 | Igorche vs. ianb29 #SRs: 4-2, #ISRs: 1-0
03:05 | James vs. chenhw #SRs: 3-4, #ISRs: 0-0
04:05 | Freshi vs. (5) come on lena #SRs: 2-3, #ISRs: 0-0

05:04 | (6) Vitor BM vs. Kirilenko-Fan #SRs: 4-2, #ISRs: 0-0
04:04 | Sexysova vs. Not_me #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
05:05 | F4CU vs. Grigor. #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
04:05 | ace the line vs. (2) Martn7 #SRs: 3-4, #ISRs: 0-0

Qualifying Draw

Final Round

02:02 | Jarl vs. (7) wikuch #SRs: 2-1, #ISRs: 0-0
02:01 | (2) Ayumi Moret. vs. (ALT1) Phil=) #SRs: 2-1, #ISRs: 1-0
02:01 | (3) M.P vs. Dinesh! #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 1-0
02:02 | AdeyC vs. (5) Inger67 #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1

Round 1

03:03 | (1) Walsall vs. Jarl #SRs: 1-2, #ISRs: 0-0
03:04 | diego36arg vs. (7) wikuch #SRs: 2-3, #ISRs: 1-0
04:03 | (2) Ayumi Moret. vs. (ALT2) coolfish1103 #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 1-0
04:02 | (ALT1) Phil=) vs. (8) sdtoot #SRs: 3-1, #ISRs: 1-1

03:03 | (3) M.P vs. saarsngg #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-0 TB2: Correct set score
04:04 | Dinesh! vs. (6) Tennisfan06 #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 1-0
03:04 | (4) Pierre. vs. AdeyC #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-1
04:04 | wtatourfan vs. (5) Inger67 #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Doubles

Main Draw


Final

Semifinals

Quarterfinals

04:05 | AdeyC/Mauriac vs. (Q) Igorche/come on lena (SR 1:2) (ISR 0:1) - TOMLJANOVIC vs. PUTINTSEVA SR Differences: TOMLJANOVIC 2-1 v. PUTINTSEVA 2-0
04:05 | danieln1/Kirilenko-Fan vs. Latvian/Shankitova (SR 2:2) (ISR 0:1) - TOMLJANOVIC, STEPHENS vs. PUTINTSEVA, COLLINS
06:06 | Jaco·He/colemohrlee vs. Chris 84/slokid (SR 1:2) (ISR 1:0) - PUTINTSEVA vs. TOMLJANOVIC
06:05 | (LL) Szymon/Grigor. vs. (2) Meelis/Michael! (SR 2:2) (ISR 2:0) - PUTINTSEVA, COLLINS vs. TOMLJANOVIC, STEPHENS

Round 16

06:08 | (1) Martn7/Vitor BM vs. AdeyC/Mauriac #SRs: 5-7, #ISRs: 0-1
06:07 | diego36arg/Ayumi Moret. vs. (Q) Igorche/come on lena #SRs: 2-5, #ISRs: 0-2
06:07 | Inger67/sdtoot vs. danieln1/Kirilenko-Fan #SRs: 6-5, #ISRs: 2-0
10:06 | Latvian/Shankitova vs. (4) Drake1980/CharlDa #SRs: 7-4, #ISRs: 0-0

08:08 | (3) Phil=)/Jarl vs. Jaco·He/colemohrlee #SRs: 6-7, #ISRs: 1-0
06:08 | coolfish1103/F4CU vs. Chris 84/slokid #SRs: 5-8, #ISRs: 1-0
07:08 | Kevin./tennisbuddy12 vs. (LL) Szymon/Grigor. #SRs: 7-5, #ISRs: 0-1
05:07 | (Q) Necati!/Jose. vs. (2) Meelis/Michael! #SRs: 4-7, #ISRs: 2-2

Qualifying Draw

Final Round

09:10 | Grigor./Szymon vs. (4) Necati!/Jose. #SRs: 6-7, #ISRs: 0-0
09:08 | (3) Igorche/come on lena vs. (2) Walsall/ianb29 #SRs: 7-4, #ISRs: 0-0

Round 1

00:00 | (1) chenhw/Shaddad vs. Grigor./Szymon - KRUEGER vs. HAN
00:00 | (4) Necati!/Jose. vs. Rodrigo R3/Not_me - Same Winners; SR Differences: KRUEGER 2-1 +2 v. KRUEGER 2-0 +2
00:00 | (3) Igorche/come on lena vs. James/M.P - Same Winners; SR Differences: HAN 2-1 v. KRUEGER 2-1, KRUEGER 2-0 v. HAN 2-0, PEREZ 2-0 v. PEREZ 2-1
00:00 | (2) Walsall/ianb29 vs. wtatourfan/Dinesh! - HAN +2 vs. KRUEGER +2 SR Differences: HAN 2-0 v. KRUEGER 2-0, HAN 2-1 v. KRUEGER 2-0, POTAPOVA 2-1 v. POTAPOVA 2-0
 

·
Milk and honey
Joined
·
4,183 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,160 Posts

·
College Tennis/Team USA expert
Joined
·
9,385 Posts
in
 

·
You are not likeable,but I like you
Joined
·
4,334 Posts
in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
891 Posts
in
doubles with shaddad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,158 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,464 Posts
1 - 20 of 158 Posts
Top