Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 196 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,595 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Tennis Tipping #29b | Gdynia (POL)

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2021: TB/SR Rules 2020 (determining the winner)

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

If you commit to two tournaments in the same week, and do not withdraw on time, you may be penalized by the board.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

The emergency email address can only be used when the site is down for a longer period.

[email protected]

More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!

Good Luck, gumoll
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,595 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Fact Sheet

Location:
Gdynia (POL)
Type: WTA 250
Surface: Clay - Outdoor
Date: Jul 19 - Jul 25, 2021
Tournament website: HERE

Singles First Entry Deadline: Sunday - July 11, 18:00 CEST
Withdrawal Deadline for Double Commitments: Tuesday - July 13, 18:00 CEST
Singles and Doubles Final Entry Deadline: Friday - July 16, 15:00 CEST
Time in Gdynia: CLICK!
Draw size for singles: 32 MD (28 direct entries + 4 qualifiers) / 16 QD
Draw size for doubles: 32 MD (28 direct entries + 4 qualifiers) / 16 QD

Code:
TT RANKING POINTS

Winner: 280
Final: 180
Semifinal: 110
Quarterfinal: 60
R16: 30
R32: 1

Qualifier: 18
QFR: 14
Q1: 1
Code:
TT SCHEDULE
Saturday    Singles Q1
Sunday        Singles QFR + Doubles Q1
Monday        Singles R1 + Doubles QFR
Tuesday        Singles R2 + Doubles R1
Wednesday    Singles QF + Doubles QF (Day 1 of 2)
Thursday    Singles QF + Doubles QF (Day 2 of 2)
Friday        Singles SF + Doubles SF   
Saturday    Singles F + Doubles F (Day 1 of 2)
Sunday        Singles F + Doubles F (Day 2 of 2)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,595 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Entry Lists

Code:
TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 28-06-2021)
001 Rodrigo R3                                        002                 (5084)
002 come on lena                                      006                 (4320)
003 danieln1                                          007                 (4254)
004 Drake1980                                         009                 (4117)
005 Kirilenko-Fan                                     012                 (3795)
006 histery                                           013                 (3791)
007 F4CU                                              014                 (3776)
008 Jose.                                             019                 (3240)
009 Shankitova                                        021                 (3085)
010 Ayumi Moret.                                      024                 (2961)
011 Not_me                                            027                 (2925)
012 Chris 84                                          031                 (2801)
013 colemohrlee                                       032                 (2745)
014 Latvian                                           038                 (2650)
015 72Winners                                         044                 (2474)
016 hessie                                            051                 (2155)
017 wikuch                                            052                 (2138)
018 Daniela-Is-Mine                                   058                 (2067)
019 Davidspell                                        059                 (2028)
020 sd3300123                                         060                 (1975)
021 .Andrew.                                          062                 (1965)
022 Crux Squall                                       066                 (1875)
023 Frenchtouch                                       068                 (1817)
024 Poltergeist                                       069                 (1809)
025 Jarl                                              070                 (1781)
026 saarsngg                                          071                 (1718)
027 Dinesh!                                           072                 (1711)
028 AdeyC                                             074                 (1693)
029 Q
030 Q
031 Q
032 Q
Code:
TT Singles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 28-06-2021)
033 Jaco·He                                           075                 (1675)
034 Ezequiel Pereyra                                  080                 (1540)
035 wtatourfan                                        081                 (1495)
036 Phil=)                                            083                 (1437)
037 diego36arg                                        086                 (1394)
038 flareon                                           089                 (1368)
039 Ndee                                              090                 (1360)
040 anfiska                                           096                 (1289)
041 DropShotAce                                       098                 (1248)
042 ThomieK                                           099                 (1248)
043 vexxx                                             103                 (1180)
044 coolfish1103                                      104                 (1151)
045 Heinann                                           107                 (1132)
046 safinfans629                                      108                 (1131)
047 eDonkey                                           117                 (958)
048 longtin23                                         171                 (277)PR97
Code:
TT Singles Alternates Entry List (Rankings from 28-06-2021)
ALT1 Cooper96                 124 
ALT2 Javi                 136 
ALT3 JustPetko                 999 PR154
ALT4 Mishu                 176 
ALT5 Necati!                 020 LE1
Code:
TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 28-06-2021)
001 Latvian/Shankitova                                005+006= 11    
002 Drake1980/CharlDa                                 013+014= 27    
003 Jarl/Phil=)                                       012+016= 28    
004 colemohrlee/Jaco·He                               015+019= 34    
005 AdeyC/Mauriac                                     023+024= 47    
006 Javi/danieln1                                     127+010= 137    PR47
007 Frenchtouch/histery                               030+031= 61    
008 Chris 84/SloKid                                   033+034= 67    
009 coolfish1103/F4CU                                 040+036= 76    
010 .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine                          035+045= 80    
011 flareon/hessie                                    056+069= 125    
012 diego36arg/Ayumi Moret.                           064+088= 152    
013 Jose./Necati!                                     079+080= 159    
014 Ndee/anfiska                                      089+074= 163    
015 Q1/Q1
016 Q2/Q2
Code:
TT Doubles Qualifying Draw Entry List (Rankings from 28-06-2021)
017 sd3300123/safinfans629                            066+097= 163    
018 DropShotAce/come on lena                          075+091= 166    
019 saarsngg/Crux Squall                              146+028= 174    
020 Dinesh!/wtatourfan                                096+083= 179    
021 Rodrigo R3/Not_me                                 068+118= 186    
022 vexxx/eDonkey                                     103+102= 205    
023 Ezequiel Pereyra/ThomieK                          115+119= 234
Code:
TT Doubles Alternates Entry List (Rankings from 28-06-2021)
ALT1???
Code:
Free For Doubles (Name - Rank)
Davidspell                              073
Poltergeist                             078
Kirilenko-Fan                           085
Cooper96                                121
longtin23                               176
72Winners                               193
Heinann                                 207
wikuch                                  209
Mishu                                   999
JustPetko                               999
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,595 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 03
Matches Remaining: 00


02:00 | wikuch (POL) vs. (6) histery (ROU) #SRs: 1-0

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


02:02 | wikuch (POL) vs. Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 0-0, TB2
03:03 | (6) histery (ROU) vs. Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 1-1, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1

Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 00


04:05 | (1) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. wikuch (POL) #SRs: 4-4
05:07 | (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) vs. Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 5-5
06:06 | saarsngg (SIN) vs. (6) histery (ROU) #SRs: 4-5
05:05 | (LL) Ndee (CZE) vs. Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 3-4

Second Round

Matches Counted: 08
Matches Remaining: 00


05:05 | (1) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 1-1, TB1
06:05 | wikuch (POL) vs. (7) F4CU (ARG) #SRs: 2-1
04:05 | (8) Jose. (TUR) vs. (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) #SRs: 1-0
04:05 | Jarl (VEN) vs. Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 0-3

04:06 | Crux Squall (RUS) vs. saarsngg (SIN) #SRs: 1-1
04:04 | Not_me (CRO) vs. (6) histery (ROU) #SRs: 1-2
05:05 | (LL) Ndee (CZE) vs. colemohrlee (CHN) #SRs: 1-0
04:06 | Chris 84 (SLO) vs. Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 1-3

First Round

Matches Counted: 06
Matches Remaining: 00


05:05 | (1) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. AdeyC (GBR) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 1-0
05:06 | Dinesh! (IND) vs. Ayumi Moret. (ITA) #SRs: 3-5
05:05 | 72Winners (FIN) vs. wikuch (POL) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
05:05 | (7) F4CU (ARG) vs. Poltergeist (SRB) #SRs: 4-3

05:04 | (8) Jose. (TUR) vs. (Q) Heinann (POL) #SRs: 4-2
05:05 | (Q) Jaco·He (CHN) vs. Latvian (LAT) #SRs: 3-2
05:05 | Jarl (VEN) vs. Frenchtouch (FRA) #SRs: 4-2
05:05 | (3) danieln1 (BRA) vs. Davidspell (PUR) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-1

04:05 | (4) Drake1980 (CAN) vs. Crux Squall (RUS) #SRs: 2-3
05:05 | saarsngg (SIN) vs. (Q) wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 3-2
04:05 | .Andrew. (PHI) vs. Not_me (CRO) #SRs: 2-3
05:05 | (6) histery (ROU) vs. hessie (AUS) #SRs: 4-2

05:05 | (5) Kirilenko-Fan (GER) vs. (LL) Ndee (CZE) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1
04:05 | (Q) safinfans629 (CHN) vs. colemohrlee (CHN) #SRs: 3-3
05:05 | sd3300123 (CHN) vs. Chris 84 (SLO) #SRs: 2-4
04:05 | (2) come on lena (GRE) vs. Shankitova (KAZ) #SRs: 2-3

LLs:
  1. Ndee 1/1
  2. ThomieK 1/1
  3. flareon 1/0
  4. Cooper96 0
  5. Phil=) 7/4
  6. anfiska 7/3
  7. coolfish1103 6/3 (3-0)
  8. Ezequiel Pereyra 6/3 (2-1)
  9. diego36arg 6/3 (1-2)
  10. longtin23 6/3 (0-3)
  11. Javi 5/3
  12. DropShotAce 4/3

TT Singles Qualifying Draw

Final Round

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


02:01 | (1) Jaco·He (CHN) vs. (7) Ndee (CZE) #SRs: 1-1
02:01 | Heinann (POL) vs. ThomieK (NED) #SRs: 2-1
02:01 | (3) wtatourfan (BRA) vs. (6) flareon (GBR) #SRs: 1-0
00:01 | (ALT) Cooper96 (USA) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) #SRs: 0-1

First Round

Matches Counted: 08
Matches Remaining: 00


08:05 | (1) Jaco·He (CHN) vs. (ALT) Javi (ESP) #SRs: 3-3
07:06 | (7) Ndee (CZE) vs. longtin23 (HKG) #SRs: 4-3
06:07 | (2) Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. Heinann (POL) #SRs: 3-4
06:07 | (5) diego36arg (ARG) vs. ThomieK (NED) #SRs: 3-3

06:06 | (3) wtatourfan (BRA) vs. coolfish1103 (USA) #SRs: 4-3
07:04 | (6) flareon (GBR) vs. DropShotAce (GBR) #SRs: 6-3
07:07 | (4) Phil=) (GER) vs. (ALT) Cooper96 (USA) #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-0, TB2
07:07 | (8) anfiska (BLR) vs. safinfans629 (CHN) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,595 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 03
Matches Remaining: 00


01:03 | (1) Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine (PHI/USA) #SRs: 0-3

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


07:06 | (1) Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. (LL) Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) #SRs: 2-1
00:07 | Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine (PHI/USA) #SRs: 0-4

Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 00


11:06 | (1) Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. flareon/hessie (GBR/AUS) #SRs: 8-4
12:10 | (LL) Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) vs. Ndee/anfiska (CZE/BLR) #SRs: 10-5
08:08 | (LL) sd3300123/safinfans629 (CHN/CHN) vs. Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) #SRs: 5-8
13:10 | .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine (PHI/USA) vs. (2) Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) #SRs: 9-6

First Round

Matches Counted: 08
Matches Remaining: 00


12:10 | (1) Latvian/Shankitova (LAT/KAZ) vs. AdeyC/Mauriac (GBR/GBR) #SRs: 4-4
12:10 | flareon/hessie (GBR/AUS) vs. (Q) saarsngg/Crux Squall (SIN/RUS) #SRs: 5-2
10:09 | (LL) Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) vs. (Q) Rodrigo R3/Not_me (BRA/CRO) #SRs: 2-3
10:10 | (4) colemohrlee/Jaco·He (CHN/CHN) vs. Ndee/anfiska (CZE/BLR) #SRs: 0-3

08:10 | (3) Jarl/Phil=) (VEN/GER) vs. (LL) sd3300123/safinfans629 (CHN/CHN) #SRs: 1-4
08:08 | Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. Jose./Necati! (TUR/POR) #SRs: 2-2, #ISRs: 2-1
10:10 | coolfish1103/F4CU (USA/ARG) vs. .Andrew./Daniela-Is-Mine (PHI/USA) #SRs: 3-5
11:10 | (2) Drake1980/CharlDa (CAN/CAN) vs. diego36arg/Ayumi Moret. (ARG/ITA) #SRs: 5-4

LLs
  1. Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) 10
  2. sd3300123/safinfans629 9
  3. DropShotAce/come on lena 4
  4. Ezequiel Pereyra/ThomieK 2/2
  5. vexxx/eDonkey 2/1

TT Doubles Qualifying Draw

Final Round

Matches Counted: 06
Matches Remaining: 00


09:10 | (1) sd3300123/safinfans629 (CHN/CHN) vs. (3) saarsngg/Crux Squall (SIN/RUS) #SRs: 5-6
10:10 | Rodrigo R3/Not_me (BRA/CRO) vs. (4) Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) #SRs: 6-5

First Round

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


01:00 | (1) sd3300123/safinfans629 (CHN/CHN) vs. bye/bye #SRs: 1-0
05:02 | (3) saarsngg/Crux Squall (SIN/RUS) vs. Ezequiel Pereyra/ThomieK (ARG/NED) #SRs: 4-2
04:06 | (2) DropShotAce/come on lena (GBR/GRE) vs. Rodrigo R3/Not_me (BRA/CRO) #SRs: 1-5
05:02 | (4) Dinesh!/wtatourfan (IND/BRA) vs. vexxx/eDonkey (BUL/BUL) #SRs: 4-1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,595 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Order Of Play

DAY 9, Sunday - Singles F (Day 2/2) + Doubles F (Day 2/2)

Maryna ZANEVSKA vs Kristina KUCOVA TB1

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 6-4 6-3)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 5:00 PM CEST
Click here for Gdynia time
Good Luck
 
1 - 20 of 196 Posts
Top