Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 104 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL)



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

In case a player (i.e. the actual WTA Player) retires, the match WILL count in TT, as long as the first point has been played, but they do not count for SRs or for TBs in which both players/teams picked the same winner.

- If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

Tie-break method for 2019: TB/SR Rules 2019 (determining the winner)

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

If you commit to two tournaments in the same week, and do not withdraw on time, you may be penalized by the board.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Name of the tournament, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you are in singles and doubles then you can use different picks for each if you want to. For doubles, you still tip the WTA singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.
You have to send picks before play starts, late picks won´t be accepted!

The emergency email address can only be used when the site is down for a longer period.

[email protected]

More questions about the game and the rules?
Check out the General rules of Tennis Tipping!

Good Luck, gumoll
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

Fact Sheet

Location: Toruń (POL)
Type: W60+H
Surface: Clay - Outdoor
Date: 03 June - 09 June 2019
Tournament website: HERE

Initial Entry Deadline (Singles & Doubles): Sunday 26th May, 6PM CET
Withdrawal Deadline for Double Commitments: Tuesday 28th May, 6PM CET
Final Entry Deadline (Singles & Doubles): Friday 31st June, 6 PM CET
Time in Toruń: CLICK!
Draw size for singles: 32 MD + 16 Q
Draw size for doubles: 16 MD + 8 Q

Code:
[B]TT RANKING POINTS[/B]

Winner: 150
Final: 90
Semifinal: 55
Quarterfinal: 28
R16: 14
R32: 1
Qualifier: 6
QFR: 4
Q1: 1
Code:
[B]TT SCHEDULE[/B]
Monday - Singles Qualifying (if needed) and Doubles First Qualifying Round (if needed)
Tuesday - Singles R1 + Doubles R Qualifying Round (if needed)
Wednesday - Singles R2 + Doubles R1
Thursday - Singles QF + Doubles QF
Friday - Singles SF + Doubles SF
Saturday + Sunday - Singles F + Doubles F
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

Entry Lists



Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 20-05-2019)[/U][/B]
001 Igorche                                           045                 (1753)LE4
002 gumoll                                            046                 (1742)LE3
003 Monzanator                                        064                 (1342)
004 Tennisfan06                                       082                 (1102)
005 windsongs                                         091                 (1019)LE8
006 BMT360                                            101                 (933)LE7
007 MoLara                                            112                 (845)LE9
008 danyal123                                         115                 (817)LE10
009 Milan                                             124                 (755)LE5
010 zigga                                             127                 (725)LE2
011 Marucic.                                          135                 (634)LE11
012 CertiF                                            136                 (619)LE12
013 Shankitova                                        137                 (607)
014 martin90                                          147                 (507)LE6
015 wtatourfan                                        149                 (481)
016 Pete!                                             166                 (322)
017 saarsngg                                          999                 (0)LE1
018 Crux Squall                                       028                 (2192)top
019 Meelis                                            014                 (2840)top
020 Michael!                                          010                 (3228)top
021 Aleksz                                            006                 (3539)top
Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 20-05-2019)[/U][/B]
001 Igorche/wtatourfan                                037+068= 105    
002 Milan/martin90                                    079+049= 128    
003 BMT360/flareon                                    084+091= 175    
004 Monzanator/Shankitova                             111+103= 214    
005 danyal123/Marucic.                                115+118= 233    
006 windsongs/MoLara                                  143+130= 273    
007 Crux Squall/zigga                                 045+020= 65    top
008 gumoll/Aleksz                                     012+011= 23    top
009 Meelis/Michael!                                   013+003= 16    top
Code:
Free For Doubles (Name - Country - Rank)
Pete!                                   005
CertiF                                  145
Tennisfan06                             999
saarsngg                                999
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

TT Singles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 03
Matches Remaining: 00


01:01 | zigga (SLO) vs. Milan (SRB) #SRs: 0-1

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


04:03 | zigga (SLO) vs. (3) Monzanator (POL) #SRs: 4-2
04:04 | Pete! (AUS) vs. Milan (SRB) #SRs: 2-4

Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 08
Matches Remaining: 00


06:08 | (1) Igorche (SRB) vs. zigga (SLO) #SRs: 3-4
06:07 | (8) danyal123 (GRE) vs. (3) Monzanator (POL) #SRs: 3-4
07:06 | Pete! (AUS) vs. Marucic. (PER) #SRs: 4-6
06:06 | saarsngg (SIN) vs. Milan (SRB) #SRs: 3-3, #ISRs: 0-0, TB1

Second Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 00


07:07 | (1) Igorche (SRB) vs. Crux Squall (RUS) #SRs: 5-3
06:00 | zigga (SLO) vs. (6) BMT360 (USA) #SRs: 4-0
07:07 | (8) danyal123 (GRE) vs. Aleksz (HUN) #SRs: 6-6, #ISRs: 1-0
09:09 | CertiF (ENG) vs. (3) Monzanator (POL) #SRs: 6-7

07:09 | (4) Tennisfan06 (EST) vs. Pete! (AUS) #SRs: 4-5
05:00 | Marucic. (PER) vs. (5) windsongs (USA) #SRs: 4-0
00:07 | (7) MoLara (BEL) vs. saarsngg (SIN) #SRs: 0-6
06:06 | Milan (SRB) vs. (2) gumoll (POL) #SRs: 6-4

First Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 00


00:00 | (1) Igorche (SRB) vs. bye
08:08 | Crux Squall (RUS) vs. Michael! (GER) #SRs: 6-5
00:00 | zigga (SLO) vs. bye
00:00 | (6) BMT360 (USA) vs. bye

00:00 | (8) danyal123 (GRE) vs. bye
06:06 | Shankitova (KAZ) vs. Aleksz (HUN) #SRs: 6-6, #ISRs: 0-0, TB2
TB1 BULGARU 64 75 BULGARU 7-5 6-4
TB2 TOMANOVA 75 63 TOMANOVA 6-4 6-3 - Tomanova won 6-4 7-5
07:07 | martin90 (NOR) vs. CertiF (ENG) #SRs: 6-7
00:00 | (3) Monzanator (POL) vs. bye

00:00 | (4) Tennisfan06 (EST) vs. bye
08:08 | Pete! (AUS) vs. wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 7-6
00:00 | Marucic. (PER) vs. bye
00:00 | (5) windsongs (USA) vs. bye

00:00 | (7) MoLara (BEL) vs. bye
08:07 | saarsngg (SIN) vs. Meelis (EST) #SRs: 5-5
00:00 | Milan (SRB) vs. bye
00:00 | (2) gumoll (POL) vs. bye
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

TT Doubles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 03
Matches Remaining: 00


04:03 | (4) Monzanator/Shankitova (POL/KAZ) vs. Crux Squall/zigga (RUS/SLO) #SRs: 2-1

Semifinals

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


07:07 | (1) Igorche/wtatourfan (SRB/BRA) vs. (4) Monzanator/Shankitova (POL/KAZ) #SRs: 4-4, #ISRs: 0-1
07:07 | (3) BMT360/flareon (USA/GBR) vs. Crux Squall/zigga (RUS/SLO) #SRs: 4-5

Quarterfinals

Matches Counted: 08
Matches Remaining: 00


12:08 | (1) Igorche/wtatourfan (SRB/BRA) vs. windsongs/MoLara (USA/BEL) #SRs: 6-4
12:14 | Meelis/Michael! (EST/GER) vs. (4) Monzanator/Shankitova (POL/KAZ) #SRs: 7-9
13:12 | (3) BMT360/flareon (USA/GBR) vs. danyal123/Marucic. (GRE/PER) #SRs: 7-9
14:12 | Crux Squall/zigga (RUS/SLO) vs. (2) Milan/martin90 (SRB/NOR) #SRs: 9-6

First Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 00


09:00 | (1) Igorche/wtatourfan (SRB/BRA) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 4-0
00:00 | windsongs/MoLara (USA/BEL) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
16:13 | Meelis/Michael! (EST/GER) vs. gumoll/Aleksz (POL/HUN) #SRs: 10-10
09:00 | (4) Monzanator/Shankitova (POL/KAZ) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 7-0

00:00 | (3) BMT360/flareon (USA/GBR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 0-0, #ISRs: 0-0
12:00 | danyal123/Marucic. (GRE/PER) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 10-0
13:00 | Crux Squall/zigga (RUS/SLO) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 7-0
13:00 | (2) Milan/martin90 (SRB/NOR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 10-0
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

Order Of Play



DAY 6, Sunday - Singles F (Day 2 of 2) & Doubles F (Day 2 of 2)

Rebecca SRAMKOVA vs Marta KOSTYUK TB1

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 10:00 AM CEST
Click here for Toruń time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 5, Saturday - Singles F (Day 1 of 2) & Doubles F (Day 1 of 2)

Rebecca SRAMKOVA vs Irina Maria BARA TB2
Marta KOSTYUK vs Allie KIICK TB3

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 11:00 AM CEST
Click here for Toruń time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 4, Friday - Singles SF & Doubles SF

Danka KOVINIC vs Allie KIICK TB1
Rebecca SRAMKOVA vs Anastasia ZARYCKA TB2
Marta KOSTYUK vs Anhelina KALININA TB3
Irina Maria BARA vs Nicoleta-Catalina DASCALU SR4

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 12:00 PM CEST
Click here for Toruń time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 3, Thursday - Singles QF & Doubles QF

Maja CHWALINSKA vs Allie KIICK TB1
Nicoleta-Catalina DASCALU vs Rosa VICENS MAS TB2
Jaimee FOURLIS vs Anastasia ZARYCKA TB3

Rebecca SRAMKOVA vs Marie BENOIT SR4
Irina Maria BARA vs Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK SR5
Paula ORMAECHEA vs Marta KOSTYUK SR6
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES vs Anhelina KALININA SR7
Danka KOVINIC vs Gabriela TALABA SR8

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 12:00 PM CEST
Click here for Toruń time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 2, Wednesday - Singles R2 & Doubles R1

Danka KOVINIC vs Nina STOJANOVIC TB1
Maja CHWALINSKA vs Daniela SEGUEL TB2
Elena RYBAKINA vs Rebecca SRAMKOVA TB3

Marie BENOIT vs Nikola TOMANOVA SR4
Paula KANIA vs Jaimee FOURLIS SR5
Anastasia ZARYCKA vs Katarzyna KAWA SR6
Irina Maria BARA vs Katarina ZAVATSKA SR7
Nicoleta-Catalina DASCALU vs Weronika FALKOWSKA SR8
Rosa VICENS MAS vs Jana CEPELOVA SR9
Robin ANDERSON vs Paula ORMAECHEA SR10
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES vs Olga SAEZ LARRA SR11
Gabriela TALABA vs Verena MELISS SR12

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Milan, Meelis, Michael!, gumoll and Aleksz please send picks to AdeyC
Play starts at 11:00 AM CEST
Click here for Toruń time
Good Luck :yeah:


DAY 1, Tuesday - Singles R1

Miriam Bianca BULGARU vs Verena MELISS TB1 - super TB in 3rd set! e.g. 10-5
Nikola TOMANOVA vs Lara ESCAURIZA TB2 - super TB in 3rd set! e.g. 10-5
Alexandra CADANTU vs Allie KIICK TB3 - regular 3rd set! e.g. 6-4

Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK vs Olivia ROGOWSKA SR4
Marta KOSTYUK vs Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ SR5
Anna HERTEL vs Anhelina KALININA SR6
Daniela SEGUEL vs Iva PRIMORAC SR7
Jaimee FOURLIS vs Joana EIDUKONYTE SR8
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES vs Anastasiya SHOSHYNA SR9
Gabriela TALABA vs Seone MENDEZ SR10
Susan BANDECCHI vs Rosa VICENS MAS SR11
Gabriela HORACKOVA vs Nicoleta-Catalina DASCALU SR12

SEND ONLY LAST NAMES!
TB = send exact scores (e.g. 64 63)
SR = send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)
Send all picks to gumoll
Play starts at 11:00 AM CEST
Click here for Toruń time
Good Luck :yeah:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

Differences

DAY 6, Sunday - Singles F (Day 2 of 2) & Doubles F (Day 2 of 2)

01:00 | zigga (SLO) vs. Milan (SRB) (SR 0:0) (ISR 0:0) - KOSTYUK vs. SRAMKOVA SR Differences: KOSTYUK 2-0 vs. SRAMKOVA 2-0

04:03 | (4) Monzanator/Shankitova (POL/KAZ) vs. Crux Squall/zigga (RUS/SLO) (SR 2:1) (ISR 0:0) -



DAY 5, Saturday - Singles F (Day 1 of 2) & Doubles F (Day 1 of 2)

00:00 | zigga (SLO) vs. Milan (SRB) - Missing picks from Milan

00:00 | (4) Monzanator/Shankitova (POL/KAZ) vs. Crux Squall/zigga (RUS/SLO) - SRAMKOVA vs. BARA
SR Differences: SRAMKOVA 2-0 v. BARA 2-1, KOSTYUK 2-1 v. KOSTYUK 2-0


DAY 4, Friday - Singles SF & Doubles SF

DAY 3, Thursday - Singles QF & Doubles QF

DAY 2, Wednesday - Singles R2 & Doubles R1

DAY 1, Tuesday - Singles R1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
58,203 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here!

Come to play here!
 

·
Rise up from ignorance
Joined
·
18,252 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #23c | Toruń (POL) | Commit here | 2nd week of RG

In

Doubles with anyone who confirms ;)
 
1 - 20 of 104 Posts
Top