Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Welcome in Budapest, Hungary!


Doubles Cup is a special event of the year!


In Hungary, we will play the I. tournement of Doubles Cup!


Other Doubles Cup host cities:

Dublin, Ireland (Doubles Cup II)
Lisbon, Portugal (Doubles Cup III)


Points are:

Winner: 350p
Runner-up: 225p
Semi Finalists: 110p
Quarter Finalists (if we will have at least 16): 75p
RR 3rd: 50p
RR4th: 25p
Qualification (if need): 2p



Sign up please!

Strokes need untill Sunday!

I will make RR draw at Sunday and game begining on Monday!
 

·
Team WTAworld, Lounge Owner
Joined
·
44,144 Posts
Thanks libre83 ;)

Jankovic/Paszek as usual :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Important:

This tournement will play next week!

This week we play in Charleston...:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
229 Posts
YEAH! :bounce:
:eek: I sent points for the doubles tournament before, thinking it was the next tournament instead of Charleston :eek: Sorry! Libre83, can we use my points just in Charleston and dAdEx's points in the doubles tournament please?? :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,359 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
40,059 Posts
Peer :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
POints due untill today at 5pm!!

Please send new strokes for your teams!

Play begins tomorrow with RR mathces..

-If we will have 10 teams to play, we will play in 2 groups of 5 teams
-If we will have only 9 teams to play the last 2 teams in Rankings must to play Qualification
-If we will have more than 10 teams to play I will see what to do :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Main Draw

We have 9 teams for Doubles Cup, but Iam an :angel: , because all 9 teams can play in RR groups.

The Groups
members

RED
1. Jankovic/Paszek (SRB/AUT, 1)
2. Pennetta/Zheng (ITA/CHN, 3)
3. Hingis/Ivanovic (SUI/SRB)
4. Dementieva/Peer (RUS/ISR)
5. Golovin/Vento-Kabchi (FRA/VEN)

GREEN
1. Sharapova/Williams S (RUS/USA, 2)
2. Mauresmo/Safarova (FRA/CZE, 4)
3. Dokic/Kournikova (AUS/RUS)
4. Molik/Sugiyama (AUS/JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,297 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 · (Edited)
Schedule of Play

GROUP STANDINGS

(RK-Team-MatchW/L-SetW/L-GameW/L-MAtchTBPointsW/L-Points)

RED
1. [1] Jankovic/Paszek 4/0 8/3 40/35 30/14 12p
2. [3] Pennetta/Zheng 3/1 6/2 42/34 27/20 9p
-------------------------------------------------
3. Hingis/Ivanovic 2/2 5/5 35/34 14/12 6p
4. Golovin/Vento-Kabchi 1/3 3/7 30/44 15/13 3p
5. Dementieva/Peer 0/4 4/8 36/35 16/40 0p


GREEN
1. [4] Mauresmo/Safarova 2/1 5/2 36/24 5/10 6p*
2. Molik/Sugiyama 2/1 4/4 27/36 20/13 6p
--------------------------------------------------------
3. [2] Sharapova/Williams 1/2 3/5 26/32 18/12 3p**
4. Dokic/Kournikova 1/2 4/5 32/29 17/25 3p

*Mauresmo/Safarova will qualify on 1st place because of win over Molik/Sugiyama
**Sharapova/Williams will 3rd placed in GREEN Group because of win over Dokic/Kournikova


Monday

Hingis/Ivanovic (SUI/SRB) vs. Golovin/Vento-Kabchi (FRA/VEN) 6-0 6-1
Pennetta/Zheng (ITA/CHN, 3) vs. Dementieva/Peer (RUS/ISR) (4)6-7 6-2 10-5 (Match TB)
Jankovic/Paszek (SRB/AUT, 1) vs. Golovin/Vento-Kabchi (FRA/VEN) 7-6(6) 7-5
Sharapova/Williams S (RUS/USA, 2) vs. Molik/Sugiyama (AUS/JPN) 5-7 6-2 8-10 (Match TB)
Mauresmo/Safarova (FRA/CZE, 4) vs. Dokic/Kournikova 6-4 3-6 5-10 (Match TB)

Tuesday

Jankovic/Paszek (SRB/AUT, 1) vs. Dementieva/Peer (RUS/ISR) 2-6 6-2 10-3 (Match TB)
Hingis/Ivanovic (SUI/SRB) vs. Pennetta/Zheng (ITA/CHN, 3) (5)6-7 2-6
Golovin/Vento-Kabchi (FRA/VEN) vs. Pennetta/Zheng (ITA/CHN, 3) 6-3 4-6 5-10 (Match TB)
Dokic/Kournikova (AUS/RUS) vs. Sharapova/Williams S (RUS/USA, 2) 3-6 7-5 2-10 (Match TB)
Molik/Sugiyama (AUS/JPN) vs. Mauresmo/Safarova (FRA/CZE, 4) 3-6 (5)6-7

Wednesday

Jankovic/Paszek (SRB/AUT, 1) vs. Hingis/Ivanovic (SUI/SRB) 5-7 6-1 10-4 (Match TB)
Golovin/Vento-Kabchi (FRA/VEN) vs. Dementieva/Peer (RUS/ISR) 2-6 6-3 10-3 (Match TB)

Thursday

Jankovic/Paszek (SRB/AUT, 1) vs. Penneta/Zheng (ITA/CHN, 3) 1-6 6-2 10-7 (Match TB)
Hingis/Ivanovic (SUI/SRB) vs. Dementieva/Peer (RUS/ISR) 1-6 6-4 10-2 (Match TB)
Dokic/Kournikova (AUS/RUS) vs. Molik/Sugiyama (AUS/JPN) 6-2 (4)6-7 5-10 (Match TB)
Sharapova/Williams S (RUS/USA, 2) vs. Mauresmo/Safarova (FRA/CZE, 4) 1-6 4-6

Friday

REST DAY

Saturday

Semi Finals*
Jankovic/Paszek (SRB/AUT, 1) vs. Molik/Sugiyama (AUS/JPN) 3-6 4-6
Mauresmo/Safarova (FRA/CZE, 4) vs. Pennetta/Zheng (ITA/CHN, 3) 5-7 4-6 10-12 (Match TB)

Sunday

FINAL
Molik/Sugiyama (AUS/JPN) vs. Pennetta/Zheng (ITS/CHN, 3) 4-6 6-0 10-3 (Match TB)

*In case of equal in 2nd place of the group TB is the results against. If the score is equal between 3 teams in 2nd place TB is Game W/L ratio...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,359 Posts
wow both the seeded teams in the green group lost

GO Molik/Sugiyama!!!!
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top