Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 3253 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,824 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
** European remember that play starts 1 hour later for us cos DST starts). so its gonna be 1700CET (1600UK) for a 10am start in Miami

Schedule of Play for Sunday, March 26, 2006



Stadium: 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [26] vs. David Nalbandian (ARG) [3]

2. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) [5] vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [25]

3. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) Q vs. Winner of Na Li (CHN)
vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS) [4]

Not Before 5:00 PM
4. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [12] vs. Martina Hingis (SUI) [24]

Stadium: 7:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs. Carlos Moya (ESP)

2. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Elena Dementieva (RUS) [6] vs. Michaella Krajicek (NED)





Grandstand: 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [13] vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) Q

2. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [15] vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)

3. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) [16] vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) [18]

4. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) [6] vs. Filippo Volandri (ITA) [30]

5. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Robby Ginepri (USA) [20] vs. Christophe Rochus (BEL)

6. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Tatiana Golovin (FRA) [22] vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)





Court 1: 10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) Q vs. Ana Ivanovic (SCG) [14]

2. Men's Singles: 3rd Round
Mario Ancic (CRO) [22] vs. Florent Serra (FRA)

3. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) [1] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA) [30]

4. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Q vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS) [10]

5. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) Florent Serra (FRA) vs. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Marat Safin (RUS) WC

6. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Eva Birnerova (CZE) Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) Q vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Caroline Maes (BEL) WC





Court 2: 10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) vs. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) [32]

2. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) [21] vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) [15]

3. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Jamea Jackson (USA) WC vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS) [5]

4. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [28] vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI) [7]

5. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Bob Bryan (USA) Mike Bryan (USA) [1] vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Stephen Huss (AUS)





Court 3: 10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [16] vs. Jie Zheng (CHN)

2. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Viktoriya Kutuzova (UKR) LL vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [20]

3. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [2]

4. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Gisela Dulko (ARG) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)

After suitable rest
5. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)





Court 6: 10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) Meilen Tu (USA) vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)

2. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Klara Koukalova (CZE) [27] vs. Jill Craybas (USA)

3. Women's Singles: 3rd Round
Virginie Razzano (FRA) vs. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)

4. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN) [6]





Court 7: 10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Mark Knowles (BAH) Daniel Nestor (CAN) [3] vs. Cyril Suk (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)

2. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Arnaud Clement (FRA) Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS) [8]

3. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Emilie Loit (FRA) Nicole Pratt (AUS) vs. Cara Black (ZIM)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS) [2]

After suitable rest
4. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Ana Ivanovic (SCG) Sania Mirza (IND) WC vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)





Court 8: 10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Jordan Kerr (AUS) Jim Thomas (USA) vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR) [6]

2. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Vera Dushevina (RUS) Shahar Peer (ISR) vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE) Barbora Strycova (CZE)

3. Women's Doubles: 1st Round
Ting Li (CHN) Tiantian Sun (CHN) vs. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

4. Men's Doubles: 1st Round
Frantisek Cermak (CZE) Leos Friedl (CZE) [7] vs. Martin Damm (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,329 Posts
good luck Anna Lena :kiss:
after your match today your full of confindece for sure :)
first match of the day, thats great
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,824 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
good luck to
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [4] (hopefully ;) )
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [12]
Elena Dementieva (RUS) [6]
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [13]
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Ana Ivanovic (SCG) [14]
Anastasia Myskina (RUS) [10]
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) [32]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) [15]
Nadia Petrova (RUS) [5]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [28]
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [20]
Klara Koukalova (CZE) [27]
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
15,895 Posts
What's the minimum time allowance between single and doubles matches?

Check out Camerin, and Zheng.

They set Camerin up as third singles match (after two men's matches with an 11:00 AM start - Camerin's match will start mid afternoon), then as fifth doubles match. It does say "after suitable rest" so I suppose the doubles match can be a night match or at least after the minimum rest period.

Zheng has her singles match as first on its court, then her doubles match as fourth on its court, but these are all women's matches so that could be very close in timing, and it does not say "after suitable rest".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
good luck:-

Sharapova
Hingis
Dementieva
Hantuchova
Golovin
Ivanovic
Mauresmo
Azarenka
Shaughnessy
Sugiyama
Jackson
Schnyder
Groenefeld
Kirilenko
Craybas
Chakvetadze
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,824 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
you can tell IMG own this tourn rather than the USTA

USTA would have had Shaughnessy vs Arvidsson and Jackson vs Petrova on the maincourt.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52,301 Posts
Allez and good luck to :
Martina Hingis
Elena Dementieva
Eleni Daniilidou
Fernando Gonzalez
Tatiana Golovin
Amelie Mauresmo
Anastasia Myskina
Mark Philippoussis/Marat Safin
Kim Clijsters/Caroline Maes
Ai Sugiyama
Nadia Petrova
Patty Schnyder
Jie Zheng
Klara Koukalova
Virginie Razzano
Mark Knowles/ Daniel Nestor
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,788 Posts
Dani vs Dani on ES, this should be entartianing but i want sveta :mad:
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Good Luck:

Eleni Daniilidou
Amelie Mauresmo
Katarina Srebotnik
Daniilidou/Medina Garrigues
Camerin/Garbin


:banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Good luck:

Michaella Krajicek (damn it - I'm at work when it's on)
Tatiana Golovin
Ana Ivanovic
Amelie Mauresmo
Victoria Azarenka and Anastasia Myskina
Meghann Shaughnessy
Patty Schnyder
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Viktoriya Kutuzova and Maria Kirilenko
Klara Koukalova
Anna Chakvetadze
Ana Ivanovic/Sania Mirza
Shahar Peer/Iveta Benesova

:D
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
49,763 Posts
Go Marti,Misa,Dani,Tati,Ana,Nastya,Kim/Caroline,Sofia,Ana/Sania!

I guess ESPN will show Marti and I hope TSN copies them
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,442 Posts
Good Luck:

Anastasia Myskina
Tatiana Golovin
Elena Dementieva
Elena Likhovtseva
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Anna Chakvetadze
Patty Schnyder
Nadia Petrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,292 Posts
good luck daniela, ai, elana, ana, meghann, jamea, and makiri!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52,301 Posts
KoOlMaNsTeVeN said:
Go Marti,Misa,Dani,Tati,Ana,Nastya,Kim/Caroline,Sofia,Ana/Sania!

I guess ESPN will show Marti and I hope TSN copies them
too much curling going on at the moment for that to happen :spit::mad:

or maybe that curling tournie is finished, who knows :shrug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,764 Posts
Go Ai, Daniela, ElenaD, Nadia, Martina, Victoria, Cara, Jie, Zi, Ting and Tian-tian!
 
1 - 20 of 3253 Posts
Top