Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
180,886 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Panova vs. Mona Barthel
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Anna Tatishvili (tbc; NB 12.00hrs)
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Francesca Schiavone
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Maria Kirilenko
5. Alizé Cornet vs. Olga Govortsova (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mandy Minella vs. Lucie Hradecka
2. Timea Babos vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Marina Erakovic vs. Ayumi Morita (tbc)
4. Virginie Razzano vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
5. Cadantu/Keothavong vs. Minella/Parmentier

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Johanna Larsson vs. Lauren Davis
2. Mirjana Lucic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Shahar Peer vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
4. Brianti/Foretz Gacon vs. Gámiz/Hermoso
5. Babos/Hsieh vs. Perrin/Shamayko

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Jurikova/Kucova vs. Adamczak/Bengson (NB 17.00hrs)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
540 Posts
Re: Tuesday's OOP and Scores

Keothavong is so frustrating to watch, a big lead of 6-2 4-1 and now she has lost the second set 7-5, why?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
540 Posts
Re: Tuesday's OOP and Scores

how can Anne have lost to a player who served 14 double faults...

another tough loss for Anne from a winning position, she has not won a clay court match since 2010.
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
180,886 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Tuesday's OOP and Scores

OOP Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Central (from 10.30 hrs)
1. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Pauline Parmentier vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Alizé Cornet vs. Shahar Peer (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Mirjana Lucic vs. Francesca Schiavone

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Hradecka vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Tamira Paszek vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Ayumi Morita vs. Virginie Razzano (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Adamczak/Bengson vs. Cadantu/Keothavong

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Timea Babos vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chang/Chuang
3. Babos/Hsieh vs. Naydenova/Pereira
4. Gámiz/Hermoso vs. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (NB 16.00hrs)
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
180,886 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Results Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Singles - Second Round
(4) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(9) 76(2)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (8) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 62 60
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 36 62 63
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 62 36 63
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 63
(Q) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 63 46 63

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(1) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Chang/Chuang (TPE/TPE) 75 64
(2) Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (BLR/POL) d. Gámiz/Hermoso (VEN/MEX) 62 75
(4) Babos/Hsieh (HUN/TPE) d. Naydenova/Pereira (BUL/BRA) 63 64
Cadantu/Keothavong (ROU/GBR) d. Adamczak/Bengson (AUS/AUS) 63 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,438 Posts
OMG.
Suddenly this tournament became so weak...
Bonus event for low ranked players. Only Schiavone left. :facepalm:

I don't like injured seeded player messing around by retiring or losing so early at MM.
They shouldn't have entered in the first place.

Aga's retirement at KUALA LUMPUR ended up Su-wei winning the tournament.
I smell the same atmosphere...
MM just before the big tournament tends to be like this.
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
180,886 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
OOP Thursday, May 24, 2012

Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alexandra Panova

Cout 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Keothavong vs. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top