Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 635 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
CHATRIER 12 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[28] vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[9]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[19]
3. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[11]
Barbara Schett (AUT)[11]







LENGLEN 12 PM Start
1. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Elena Bovina (RUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[12]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[12]
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]

3. Legend
Guy Forget (FRA)
Henri Leconte (FRA)
vs. Pat Cash (AUS)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]
vs. Corina Morariu (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)







COURT 1 12 PM Start
1. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[2]

followed by:
2. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

3. Over 45 Doubles
Brian Gottfried (USA)
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
vs. Mansour Bahrami (IRI)
Gene Mayer (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[4]







COURT 2 12 PM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[4] vs. David Brewer (GBR)
followed by:
2. Over 45 Doubles
Peter Fleming (USA)
Victor Pecci (PAR)
vs. Peter McNamara (AUS)
Ilie Nastase (ROM)

3. Legend
Andres Gomez (ECU)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
vs. Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Mikael Pernfors (SWE)

4. Legend
Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
vs. Jose-Luis Clerc (ARG)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)







COURT 3 12 PM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Julien Gely (FRA) vs. Dudi Sela (ISR)[3]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)[8] vs. Cyril Mokaiesch (FRA)
3. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Marko Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[14]
4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Adam Feeney (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
vs. Frederico Gil (POR)
Chris Kwon (USA)







COURT 6 12 PM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Luis Flores (MEX)[15] vs. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[2]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Michaela Krajicek (NED)[3] vs. Heidi El Tabakh (EGY)
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jamie Baker (GBR)
David Brewer (GBR)
vs. Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Jaime Cuellar (ESA)

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jerome Becker (GER)
Andreas Weber (GER)
vs. Gyorgy Balazs (HUN)
Dudi Sela (ISR)







COURT 7 12 PM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Delia Sescioreanu (ROM) vs. Laura Rocchi (FRA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (YUG) vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)[7]
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS)[1] vs. Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Eden Marama (NZL)
Nada Pavic (CRO)
vs. Virag Nemeth (HUN)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)







COURT 16 12 PM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[6] vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[5] vs. Florin Mergea (ROM)[9]
3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Delia Sescioreanu (ROM)
Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)
vs. Angelique Kerber (GER)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
vs. Brian Baker (USA)
Phillip Simmonds (USA)







COURT 17 12 PM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Gyorgy Balazs (HUN)[10] vs. Brian Baker (USA)[6]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Emma Laine (FIN)
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
Katarina Zoricic (CAN)
vs. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Aurelija Miseviciute (LTU)

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Julia Cohen (USA)
Krysty Marcio (USA)
vs. Marta Fraga (ESP)
Adriana Gonzalez Penas (ESP)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,835 Posts
go Tommy and Gonzo :) :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Good luck to
Juan-Carlos Ferrero
Albert Costa:p, Tommy would also be ok for the semis:)
 

·
Adrenaline junkie
Joined
·
23,006 Posts
Go Costa, go Gonzo!
 

·
Adrenaline junkie
Joined
·
23,006 Posts
Rebecca said:
Go Ferrero and Robredo!

I deeply fear for Ferrero tomorrow :sigh:
I hope that you have all right reasons for that.. :devil:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,729 Posts
VAMOS JUANQUI AND TOMMY!!! :bounce::bounce::bounce:

I share Becca's concerns. Gonzo will definitely be the toughest match of the tournament for Ferrero.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,729 Posts
BTW, ESPN once again promised to show Juan Carlos's match, first thing tomorrow morning. Only if Robredo can finish it off quickly will that happen, however :rolleyes: So I smell another airing of that Agassi second round match or something equally nauseating ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
154 Posts
If Ferrero can defeat Gonzo, then he will win the whole thing.
Gonzo is inconsistent, very often he loses some easy pts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,162 Posts
jcman said:
If Ferrero can defeat Gonzo, then he will win the whole thing.
Gonzo is inconsistent, very often he loses some easy pts.
I agree! I think he is too inconsistent to beat Juan Carlos but I'm still rooting for him.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
and that's why (because of that inconsistency) Gonzo is 2-0 in H2H with KFC.

However it's clay and it willl most probably be a whole different story
 
1 - 20 of 635 Posts
Top