Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 834 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
CHATRIER 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA) vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] vs. Joannette Kruger (RSA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Chang (USA) vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)



LENGLEN 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Brian Vahaly (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Libuse Prusova (CZE) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[25]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Adrian Voinea (ROM) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[14]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[3]


COURT 1 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[9] vs. Sergio Roitman (ARG)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6] vs. Wynne Prakusya (INA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marc Rosset (SUI) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[15]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS) vs. Monica Seles (USA)[12]



COURT 2 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelika Roesch (GER) vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)[10]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)


COURT 3 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) vs. Tim Henman (GBR)[25]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[13] vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[30] vs. Nicolas Escude (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[15] vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)



COURT 4 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR) vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR) vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)


COURT 5 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA) vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS) vs. Celine Beigbeder (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Victor Hanescu (ROM)


COURT 6 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[26] vs. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12] vs. Scott Draper (AUS)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[17] vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)


COURT 7 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Muller (GER) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[22]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[21] vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rossana Neffa-de Los Rios (PAR) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[6]


COURT 8 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magnus Norman (SWE) vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs. Greg Rusedski (GBR)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE) vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)


COURT 9 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs. Federico Browne (ARG)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) vs. Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)



COURT 10 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Max Mirnyi (BLR)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA) vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP)[20] vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)


COURT 11 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs. Tina Pisnik (SLO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexander Waske (GER) vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)


COURT 14 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Anais Laurendon (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[19]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)


COURT 16 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[28]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Corina Morariu (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Franco Squillari (ARG) vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)[18]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Schruff (GER) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[32]


COURT 17 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[30] vs. Edina Gallovits (ROM)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs. Jerome Golmard (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[24] vs. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Varlet (FRA) vs. Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,729 Posts
Well, Court 2 is no Court 7, but its still not bad, considering who's on the two centres and Court 1.

All the good matches will be finished by the time coverage begins in the morning. I'll have to look over the coverage times again before making my prediction of what we'll see :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,330 Posts
Good luck to:

Arnaud Clement
Fabrice Santoro
Sebastien Grosjean
Albert Costa
Gustavo Kuerten
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Richard Gasquet
Vladimir Voltchkov
Nicolas Escude
Hicham Arazi
Gaston Gaudio
Sargis Sargsian
Magnus Norman
Nikolay Davydenko
Wayne Arthurs
Max Mirnyi
Felix Mantilla
Todd Martin
Fernando Gonzalez
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
I believe they don't have cameras on Court 3
thats according to someone there
so no Timmy :bounce: :D

and definately no Greg even though it was against Kolya :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,556 Posts
Good Luck

THOMAS :kiss:
Magnus!!!
Tommy
Augustin
Jan- Mike / Gonzo
Jose
Jonas / Max
Nikolay
JARKKO :kiss:
Richard
Vahaly :bounce:
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
26,903 Posts
TheBoiledEgg said:
I believe they don't have cameras on Court 3
thats according to someone there
so no Timmy :bounce: :D

and definately no Greg even though it was against Kolya :(
Uh, Eggy ... sorry to burst your bubble, but there ARE cameras on court 3 for sure. :eek: :sad: (they were just showing Alex from there)
 

·
Tart with a Heart
Joined
·
15,747 Posts
Good luck Costa, Eminem, Valhalla the budding Potato Peeler, Rusedski (at least get further than Tim), and the lovely Alex Waske :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,790 Posts
what the hell is Costa doing on court 1 instead of the center court? does the defending champion for the men not get that honor? How come Serena got it but he doesnt? Does Kim really need to be on center court? Has this happened before...

I'd be a tiny bit pissed if i were costa. :mad:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
oh damn i thought there was but someone who's at RG said in yesterday's order of play that there aren't any

oh well ...... go Vlad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,635 Posts
darren cahill said:
what the hell is Costa doing on court 1 instead of the center court? does the defending champion for the men not get that honor? How come Serena got it but he doesnt? Does Kim really need to be on center court? Has this happened before...

I'd be a tiny bit pissed if i were costa. :mad:
kim is the second seed. she deserves to be there and she lives 3 hours from paris;)

other then that I think the defending champ should be on centrecourt too!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,172 Posts
Good luck to:

Juan Carlos
Richard
Hicham
Jarkko
Seb
Vahaly ;)
Guga
Sargsian ;)
 

·
Senior Member,
Joined
·
2,918 Posts
the defending champ should open on centre court. putting costa on the third court is an absolute insult. that's really low. what put capriati on there? she's seeded seven and not defending a title.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,790 Posts
baleineau said:
the defending champ should open on centre court. putting costa on the third court is an absolute insult. that's really low. what put capriati on there? she's seeded seven and not defending a title.

well dont be cutting on my girl dude! LOL....she deserves that more than Kim does...yeah Kim may be seeded 2nd but she never won the title...at least Jen won it once and has a better record there...i would have put kim on the court alberts on and put al in her place....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,635 Posts
they can't put three men's matches on there. that's discrimination :p
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
evyatar said:
lol @ putting Roddick at #7

I know he's no God's gift on clay but #7... :p

I would have deported him :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,273 Posts
:rolleyes:Costa not in main court and Conchi in 17....why don't they build a tennis court in a school playground... or better in the parkings....
 
1 - 20 of 834 Posts
Top