Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Elliot/Kecmanovic for mixed

Elliot/Carebear for doubles, @Elphy to send magical points :sobbing:
 
  • Like
Reactions: Elphy

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Possible Elliot v Benedetti 馃嵖
Not to mention Casanova and Elliot in the same quarter, when they played the final last year 馃槶馃槶馃槶

one of us will surely lose points
 
  • Like
Reactions: S-T-E-V-E

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Would people like me to tease some stuff before the official results are posted, or would people like to be surprised when they see the results? :oh:
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
A lot of points still not being sent for today being the deadline 馃憖

I'll tag ppl when I get home
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Singes Predictions.

R16

(1) Piper Elliot (SWE) def (13) Giuseppina Benedetti (ITA)
(11) Jennifer Casanova (USA) def (8) Elliot Carebear (GER)
(3) Miranda Frost (SWE) def (16) Ginger Moon (USA)
(7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def (9) Anastasia Nemayeva (RUS)

(6) Vittoria Perez (ESP) def Ericely Xuchini (PHI)
(4) Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def (14) Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur (BIH)
(10) Kathleen Pryde-Degman (SGP) def Yanina Ma (HKG)
(2) Anete Karklina (LAT) def Marteena Huubere (AUS)

QF
(1) Piper Elliot (SWE) def (11) Jennifer Casanova (USA)
(7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def (3) Miranda Frost (SWE)
(4) Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def (6) Vittoria Perez (ESP)
(10) Kathleen Pryde-Degman (SGP) def (2) Anete Karklina (LAT)

SF
(7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def (1) Piper Elliot (SWE)
(4) Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def (10) Kathleen Pryde-Degman (SGP)

F
(7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def (4) Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS)
Oh boy :oh:
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: Leif

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
  • Love
Reactions: bud887

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Maybe we could extend deadline a bit for non-senders since it's a Grand Slam. ;)
Ofc, I'll accept points until the evening when I will post todays' results :angel:
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 01
Roland Garros - R64 Singles + R32 Mixed Doubles Bottom Half





Court Suzanne Lenglen

Day session - 12h00 PM



Sofia Keddison (CHI) def Melisa M酶ller (DEN) 6-2 1-6 6-4

followed by

Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE) def Marteena Huubere (AUS) 4-6 7-5 7-5

followed by

Hajar Djerba (MOR) def Amaia Solana Oliveira (AND) 6-0 6-0

followed by

Giuseppina Benedetti/JJ Wolf (ITA/USA) def Piper Elliot/Miomir Kecmanovic (SWE/SRB) 7-5 3-6 7-5



Court Simone Mathieu

Day session - 12h00 PM



Valentina Jimin-Cazindseva (ESP) def Zivka Zabokrecina (SRB) 6-1 6-4 ^^

followed by

Coco Mellone (CZE) def Ella Scott (CAN) 7-6(3) 4-6 7-5

followed by

(8) Vittoria Perez/Carlos Alcaraz (ESP/ESP) vs. Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe/Connor Henry Van Schalkwyk (SWE/NAM) 1-6 6-3 6-4

followed by

(3) Bianka Harlow/Stefanos Tsitsipas (GER/GRE) def Kv臎ta Hrdli膷kov谩/Kevin Krawietz (CZE/GER) 7-6(4) 6-3


Court 14

Day session - 14h00 PM




Ginger Moon/Brian Joseph McCook (USA) def Oksana Mikhailova/Aslan Karatsev (FIN/RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3

followed by

(7) Maribella Sanchez/Pablo Andujar (ESP/ESP) def Anastasia Nemayeva/脡douard Roger-Vasselin (RUS/FRA) 7-6(1) 6-3

followed by

Maria Abdiakova/Alex Molcan (UZB/SVK) def Elliot Carebear/Alexander Zverev (GER/GER) 7-5 2-6 6-3

followed by

Sienna Campbell/Aleksandar Vukic (AUS/AUS) def Melisa Moller/Dominic Thiem (DEN/AUT) 6-0 6-0^^

 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
the real fun begins tomorrow with R32 in singles ;)
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 02
Roland Garros - R32 Singles Top Half / R32 Mixed Doubles Top Half




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



(1) Piper Elliot (SWE) def Hajar Djerba (MOR) 6-4 1-6 6-3

followed by

(3) Miranda Frost (SWE) def Alize Lepar (FRA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(10-5)

followed by

Kayla Anwar (INA) def (11) Jennifer Casanova (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)


Night session - 19h00 PM




(7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def Sienna Campbell (AUS) 2-6 7-5 6-3



Court Suzanne Lenglen

Day session - 12h00 PM



(13) Giuseppina Benedetti (ITA) def Ariana Salvatore (BRA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4

followed by

(9) Anastasia Nemayeva (RUS) def Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir (SWE) 2-6 6-4 6-4


NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM

Alize Lepar/Karen Khachanov (FRA/RUS) def Coco Mellone/Jack Sock (CZE/USA) 7-5 7-6(5)

followed by

Jennifer Casanova/Steven Capriati (USA/USA) def (4) Ericely Xuchini/Jannik Sinner (PHI/ITA) 2-6 6-2 7-6(3)



Court Simone Mathieu

Day session - 14h00 PM



Kiki Krajicek (NED) def (8) Elliot Carebear (GER) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4

followed by

Valentina Jimin-Cazindseva (ESP) def (16) Ginger Moon (USA) 6-2 1-6 7-5

followed by

Kiki Krajicek/Botic Van der Zandschulp (NED/NED) def (5) Miranda Frost/Daniel Appelgren (SWE/SWE) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3




Court 14

Day session - 14h00 PM




Fleri Hingisafrilia/Andrew Cooper (AUS/GBR) def Anete Karklina/Holger Rune (LAT/DEN) 6-7(1) 7-6(6) 7-6(10-3)

followed by

Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Damir Dzumhur (BIH/BIH) def Kathleen Pryde-Degman/Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (SGP/THA) 7-6(1) 6-3

followed by

Hajar Djerba/Hicham Arazi (MAR/MAR) def (6) Marteena Huubere/Alex de Minaur (AUS/AUS) 6-3 6-3

followed by

Ziyi Zhang/Andrey Rublev (CHN/RUS) def Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir/Xhokolindo Soikikimbande (SWE/SWE) v2-6 7-6(6) 6-2​
 
  • Like
Reactions: Broseghini

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 03
Roland Garros - R32 Singles Bottom Half / R16 Doubles Top Half




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



(2) Anete Karklina (LAT) def Sofia Keddison (CHI) 3-6 6-3 7-6(10-7)

followed by

(5) Bianka Harlow (GER) def Yanina Ma (HKG) 6-2 7-6(6)

followed by

(10) Kathleen Pryde-Degman (SGP) def Ziyi Zhang (CHN) 6-3 6-2


Night session - 19h00 PM




(6) Vittoria Perez (ESP) def Maribella Sanchez (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-2



Court Suzanne Lenglen

Day session - 12h00 PM



Oksana Mihkhailova (FIN) def (4) Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) 1-6 6-2 7-5

followed by

Ericely Xuchini (PHI) def (12) Larissa Ovechkina (BLR) 6-4 6-0 ^^


NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM

(1) Anastasia Nemayeva/Larissa Ovechkina (RUS/BLR) def Oksana Mikhailova/Melisa Moller (FIN/DEN) 1-6 7-5 6-2

followed by

(8) Alize Lepar/Ginger Moon (FRA/USA) def Hajar Djerba/Coco Mellone (MOR/CZE) 7-5 3-6 6-4



Court Simone Mathieu

Day session - 14h00 PM



Coco Mellone (CZE) (14) Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur (BIH) 6-4 1-6 6-4

followed by

(15) Maria Abdiakova (UZB) def Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-5

followed by

(4) Elliot Carebear/Piper Elliot (GER/SWE) def Jennifer Casanova/Ericely Xuchini (USA/PHI) 1-6 6-3 6-4

followed by

(7) Marteena Huubere/Anete Karklina (AUS/LAT) def Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir/Yanina Ma (SWE/HKG) 4-6 7-5 7-5

 
  • Like
Reactions: S-T-E-V-E

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 04
Roland Garros - R16 Singles Top Half / R16 Doubles Bottom Half




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



(9) Anastasia Nemayeva (RUS) def (7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

followed by

(3) Miranda Frost (SWE) def Valentina Jimin-Cazindseva (ESP) 2-6 6-2 7-6(10-5)



Night session - 19h00 PM



(1) Piper Elliot (SWE) def (13) Giuseppina Benedetti (ITA) 6-3 3-6 7-5

followed by

Kayla Anwar/Ziyi Zhang (INA/CHN) (5) Giuseppina Benedetti/Bianka Harlow (ITA/GER) 7-5 4-6 7-6(10-4)



Court Suzanne Lenglen

Day session - 12h00 PM



Kayla Anwar (INA) def Kiki Krajicek (NED) 6-1 1-6 7-6(10-4)

followed by

Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Sofia Keddison (BIH/CHI) def (2) Sienna Campbell/Kathleen Pryde-Degman (AUS/SGP) 1-6 6-2 7-6(10-4)


NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM

Vittoria Perez/Maribella Sanchez (ESP/ESP) def (6) Miranda Frost/Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE/SWE) 7-6(4) 6-2

followed by

(3) Fleri Hingisafrilia/Kiki Krajicek (AUS/NED) def Kveta Hrdlickova/Zivka Zabokrecina (CZE/SRB) 6-2 1-6 7-5
 
  • Like
Reactions: S-T-E-V-E

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 05
Roland Garros - R16 Singles Bottom Half / R16 Mixed Doubles




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



Ericely Xuchini (PHI) def (6) Vittoria Perez (ESP) 7-5 7-5

followed by

(2) Anete Karklina (LAT) def (15) Maria Abdiakova (UZB) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)



Night session - 19h00 PM




(5) Bianka Harlow (GER) def (10) Kathleen Pryde-Degman (SGP) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-6(12-10)

followed by

Sienna Campbell/Aleksandar Vukic (AUS/AUS) def (3) Bianka Harlow/Stefanos Tsitsipas (GER/GRE) 1-6 7-5 6-2



Court Suzanne Lenglen

Day session - 12h00 PM



Oksana Mihkhailova (FIN) def Coco Mellone (CZE) 2-6 6-2 7-6(10-0)

followed by

Fleri Hingisafrilia/Andrew Cooper (AUS/GBR) def Jennifer Casanova/Steven Capriati (USA/USA) 7-6(5) 7-5


NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM

(2) Ariana Salvatore/Stan Wawrinka (BRA/SUI) def Giuseppina Benedetti/JJ Wolf (ITA/USA) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-6(10-8)

followed by

Ginger Moon/Brian Joseph McCook (USA) (8) Vittoria Perez/Carlos Alcaraz (ESP/ESP) 6-3 1-6 7-5



Court Simone Mathieu

Day session - 14h00 PM



Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Damir Dzumhur (BIH/BIH) def (1) Yanina Ma/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (HKG/FRA) 4-6 7-6(2) 7-5

followed by

Hajar Djerba/Hicham Arazi (MOR/MOR) def Alize Lepar/Karen Khachanov (FRA/RUS) 6-4 7-6(2)

followed by

Maria Abdiakova/Alex Molcan (UZB/SVK) def (7) Maribella Sanchez/Pablo Andujar (ESP/ESP) 7-5 1-6 6-2

followed by

Ziyi Zhang/Andrey Rublev (CHN/RUS) def Kiki Krajicek/Botic Van der Zandschulp (NED/NED) 3-6 6-4 7-6(10-1)​
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
I've corrected my mistake in the post in the Zhang vs Bjarnsdottir mixed match, I put the right score, just didn't paste over the order of the players correctly 馃槗


I'll post match reports from tomorrow (QF onwards) as I've not had much time recently
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 06
Roland Garros - QF Doubles and Mixed Doubles




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



Kayla Anwar/Ziyi Zhang (INA/CHN) def (3) Fleri Hingisafrilia/Kiki Krajicek (AUS/NED) 7-5 7-6(3)

First up on Chatrier we have a surprise on our hands. The most inform team on the clay without a doubt, found themselves short against a peaking Zhang who was playing like crazy out there today. Anwar helped as much as her game would allow, but it was mostly Zhang out there in the tightest of moments, and eventually she got her team the win with an ace.


followed by

(1) Anastasia Nemayeva/Larissa Ovechkina (RUS/BLR) vs. (8) Alize Lepar/Ginger Moon (FRA/USA) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3

The first seeds had to survive a real test out there, as the French crowd was wild in support of their home player. Nemayeva/Ovechkina shifted into fifth gear in the second set tiebreak, broke the Moon serve early in the third, and eventually sealed the deal for another Grand Slam semi.



Night session - 19h00 PM




(2) Ariana Salvatore/Stan Wawrinka (BRA/SUI) def Maria Abdiakova/Alex Molcan (UZB/SVK) 7-6(4) 6-4

The two team champs Salvatore/Wawrinka were really steady in the first set, got a break early and eventually closed it out on Salvatore's serve. Her return after a short hiatus is so far successful, at least in mixed doubles :oh:


followed by

Sienna Campbell/Aleksandar Vukic (AUS/AUS) def Ginger Moon/Brian Joseph McCook (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(55-53) ^^ higher ranked player won

THERE WAS SOME EPIC DRAMA IN THE THIRD SET TIEBREAK :hysteric:
At one point, Moon's wig flew off from the force with which Campbell and McCook where hitting the ball in near proximity to her head, after which the point had to be replayed despite that being obvious hindrance. ALL FOR PLAYERS CALLED FOR A MEDICAL TIMEOUT MIDWAY IN THE TIEBREAK AS WELL :hysteric:
In the end, neither really wanted to win, until Vukic took it into his own hands to seal the deal with a return winner and then an ace.



Court Suzanne Lenglen

Day session - 12h00 PM



Vittoria Perez/Maribella Sanchez (ESP/ESP) def Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Sofia Keddison (BIH/CHI) 6-2 7-6(4)

This was anything but a routine win for the Spaniards, Mervana and Sofia had 5-0 in the second set! before eventually succombing to Perez/Sanchez who really deserve each other 馃槀

followed by

(7) Marteena Huubere/Anete Karklina (AUS/LAT) def (4) Elliot Carebear/Piper Elliot (GER/SWE) 7-5 7-5

Another flop for Carebear/Elliot, Piper got broken both times when serving for the set :sobbing:



NOT BEFORE 5:00 PM

Fleri Hingisafrilia/Andrew Cooper (AUS/GBR) vs. Ziyi Zhang/Andrey Rublev (CHN/RUS) 7-6(5) 7-5

Using the experience, Fleri/Andrew won the battle of the nerves in both of the sets and eventually prevailed. They are hunting a first mixed throphy here.



followed by

Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Damir Dzumhur (BIH/BIH) vs. Hajar Djerba/Hicham Arazi (MOR/MOR) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5
What she failed to do in doubles, she more then made up for in mixed, as husband and wife made if passed Djerba/Arazi, who, despite a huge crowd supporting them, just could not get over the finish line twice in the second set.


 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 07
Roland Garros - QF Singles Top Half and SF Mixed




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



Fleri Hingisafrilia/Andrew Cooper (AUS/GBR) def Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Damir Dzumhur (BIH/BIH) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-5

With a lot more trouble than anticipated, Hingisafrilia makes the RG mixed final, in what seems like an attempt to salvage her RG perfomances in 2022. The battle lasted for more than two and a half hours, and the match was finished with a double fault from Mervana. Still, a good showing for the Dzumhurs.

followed by

Sienna Campbell/Aleksandar Vukic (AUS/AUS) def (2) Ariana Salvatore/Stan Wawrinka (BRA/SUI) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-4

A singles champion here two years ago, Sienna books her spot in the mixed doubles final after a comeback victory over the highest ranked players remaining.



Night session - 18h00 PM




(9) Anastasia Nemayeva (RUS) def (3) Miranda Frost (SWE) 7-6(3) 5-7 7-5

Nemayeva has been salvaging her season lately, and with another stellar performance she gets passed Frost in 3 hours and 24 minutes. Anastasia was the more aggressive player on court today and despite a few badly timed errors, she was dictating the points and winning a lot of them with winners, while Miranda could barely keep her footing. Frost will now turn to her best surface and hunt her first GS in London.


followed by

(1) Piper Elliot (SWE) def Kayla Anwar (INA) 7-6(7) 7-6(7)

The less said about this mess of a match the better :tape:
Piper tried to be aggressive and dominate the rallies, which resulted in a 50-50 chance to be a winner or an unforced error, a ration she would have probably liked to be more in the favor of winners.
In the end, she has made 47 winners to 52 unforced errors, while the kween moonballer herself made 2 winners and 7 unforced errors.
For a third year in a row, Piper makes the Roland Garros semis, cementing her place as the player to beat on clay.
 

Registered
Joined
26,820 Posts
Schedule of Play - Day 08
Roland Garros - QF Singles Bottom Half and SF Doubles




Court Phillipe Chatrier

Day session - 12h00 PM



Kayla Anwar/Ziyi Zhang (INA/CHN) def Vittoria Perez/Maribella Sanchez (ESP/ESP) 7-5 3-6 7-5

followed by

(5) Bianka Harlow (GER) def (2) Anete Karklina (LAT) 6-3 7-5



Night session - 18h00 PM




Ericely Xuchini (PHI) def Oksana Mikhailova (FIN) 6-4 6-3

followed by

(7) Marteena Huubere/Anete Karklina (AUS/LAT) def (1) Anastasia Nemayeva/Larissa Ovechkina (RUS/BLR) 7-5 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top