Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 56 Posts

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
57,175 Posts
Damn :sad:

Go Seda :bounce:

and don't forget Martin Verkerk reached his 2nd quarterfinal on clay in a row...with a decent draw the mens tournament could be fun ;)
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
57,175 Posts
Eva Birnerova def. Seda Noorlander 4-6 6-4 6-4
:sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Did you mean Michaela or Richard... if you mean Richard then *shrugs* don't really care that much! ;)
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
57,175 Posts
Richard :( And I do care :p He's just being stupid at the moment....his elbow starts hurting after one tournament, and yet he plans on playin Queens, Rosmalen AND Wimbledon! IMO that will mean he can't play either Rosmalen or Wimbledon :rolleyes: He'd better pull out of Queens!
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
57,175 Posts
There is more than the 3 men who qualified for the 2nd round!
Kristie&Magui Serna play 9th seeds Hantuchova and Rubin in the 1st round of doubles, Caroline and Tarabini play Fattakhetdinova and Fokina :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Singles
1R: Martin Verkerk d. Zeljko Krajan 6-3 6-4 6-4
2R: Martin Verkerk d. Luis Horna 4-6 6-4 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Martin Verkerk d. Vince Spadea 5-7 6-4 6-2 7-5
4R: Martin Verkerk d. Rainer Schuettler 6-3 6-3 7-5
QF: Martin Verkerk - Moya or Novak
:worship: :worship: :worship:

1R: John van Lottum (NED) d. (q)Dick Norman (BEL) 6-3 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: (29)Vince Spadea (USA) d. John van Lottum (NED) 7-5 1-6 6-2 6-1

1R: (12)Sjeng Schalken (NED) d. (WC)Scott Draper (AUS) 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: (12)Sjeng Schalken (NED) d. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-1 6-3 6-4
3R: (19)Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) d. (12)Sjeng Schalken (NED) 7-6(4) 6-3 3-1 ret.

1R: Hicham Arazi (MAR) d. Raemon Sluiter (NED) 6-2 7-6(3) 2-6 6-0

Doubles
Men
1R: (11)Paul Haarhuis/Yevgeny Kafelnikov (NED/RUS) d. David Ferrer/Alberto Martin (ESP) 0-1 ret.
2R: (11)Paul Haarhuis/Yevgeny Kafelnikov (NED/RUS) d. Xavier Malisse/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 7-6(4) 6-4
3R: (11)Paul Haarhuis/Yevgeny Kafelnikov (NED/RUS) - (6)Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

1R: Raemon Sluiter/Martin Verkerk (NED) d. Jose Acasuso/Andres Schneiter (ARG) 6-3 6-3
2R: (6)Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) d. Raemon Sluiter/Martin Verkerk (NED) 6-2 6-3

1R: Juan Ignacio Chela/Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. Sjeng Schalken/John van Lottum (NED) 6-1 1-1 ret.

women
1R: Hantuchova/Rubin SVK/USA(9) d. Boogert/Serna NED/ESP 7-5 6-1

1R: Tarabini/Vis ARG/NED d. Fattakhetdinova/Fokina RUS/RUS 6-7[3] 6-3 6-4
2R: Hantuchova/Rubin SVK/USA d. Tarabini/Vis ARG/NED 6-2 6-4

Mixed
1R: Petrova/Haarhuis RUS/NED d. Gagliardi/Suk ZWI/CZE 6-1 7-5
2R: Petrova/Haarhuis RUS/NED - Kuznetsova/Palmer RUS/USA(8)

Juniors
Girls
1R: Michaela Krajicek NED(3) - Anastasia Yakimova BLR

Boys
1R: Jesse Huta Galung NED - Novak Djokovic YUG

1R: Florin Mergea ROM(9) d. Romano Tatuhey NED 4-6 6-2 6-4
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
57,175 Posts
Haarhuis and Kafelnikov beat Llodra and Santoro :bounce:

those juniors have real dutch names :eek:
 
1 - 20 of 56 Posts
Top