Tennis Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,409 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
This is a competition in its second year, where the national finals are played this week, on some of the outside courts at the All England Club, Wimbledon. It finishes on Saturday.

Monday's results.

GIRLS
First two rounds of three round robin matches

GROUP GA
V. Watson (Berkshire) bt A. Kerr (East Scotland) 6-2 6-2
C. Simms (Devon) bt H. Bates (Cheshire) 7-5 6-2
V. Watson (Berkshire) bt C. Simms (Devon) 1-6 6-1 (10-3)*
A. Kerr (East Scotland) v H. Bates (Cheshire) to finish

GROUP GB
K. Johnson (Yorkshire) bt S. Weedon (Cornwall) 6-1 6-0
E. Smith (Dorset) bt H. Chandi (Derbyshire) 6-2 6-7 (7-5) (10-3)*
K. Johnson (Yorkshire) bt H. Chandi (Derbyshire) 6-3 6-3
E. Smith (Dorset) bt S. Weedon (Cornwall) 6-2 6-1

GROUP GC
J. Windley (Lincolnshire) bt K. Tinkler (Isle of Man) 6-0 6-0
E. Rossiter (South Wales) bt C. Sutcliffe (West Scotland) 6-2 6-0
J. Windley (Lincolnshire) bt E. Rossiter (South Wales) 6-1 6-2
C. Sutcliffe (West Scotland) bt K. Tinkler (Isle of Man) 6-3 6-0

GROUP GD
H. Robinson (Norfolk) bt L. West (Hampshire & IOW) 6-1 6-3
L. Ramsbottom (Dorset) bt E. Osborne (Bedfordshire) 6-0 6-1
H. Robinson (Norfolk) bt L. Ramsbottom (Dorset) 6-2 6-3
L. West (Hampshire & IOW) bt E. Osborne (Bedfordshire) 6-2 6-1

GROUP GE
N. Prosser (Staffordshire) bt L. Mineards (Northamptonshire) 6-1 6-0
G. Wire (Essex) bt E. Diamond (Avon) 6-1 6-1
N.Prosser (Staffordshire) v E. Diamond (Avon) to finish
L. Mineards (Northamptonshire) v G. Wire (Essex) to finish

GROUP GF
L. Sutton (North Wales) bt J. Fowler (Shropshire) 6-2 6-1
L. Clarke (Hampshire & IOW) bt R. Prince (Wiltshire) 6-1 6-3
L. Sutton (North Wales) v R. Prince (Wiltshire) to finish
J. Fowler (Shropshire) v L. Clarke (Hampshire & IOW) to finish

GROUP GG
H. Pickford (Hertfordshire) bt S. Larkin (Sussex) 6-2 6-2
O. Howlett (Somerset) bt J. Butler (Surrey) 6-1 6-1
H. Pickford (Hertfordshire) v J. Butler (Surrey) to finish
S. Larkin (Sussex) v O. Howlett (Somerset) to finish

GROUP GH
V. Bullock (Leicestershire) bt C. Liverton (Oxfordshire) 6-1 6-1
S. Proctor (Durham & Cleveland) bt L. Wood (Buckinghamshire) 6-2 6-2
V. Bullock (Leicestershire) v L. Wood (Buckinghamshire) to finish
C. Liverton (Oxfordshire) v S. Proctor (Durham & Cleveland) to finish

GROUP GI
L. Cooper (Nottinghamshire) bt V. Cochrane (South Scotland) 6-0 6-2
V. Moffett (Hereford & Worcester) bt Y. Cowell (Leicestershire) 6-2 6-2
L. Cooper (Nottinghamshire) v V. Moffett (Hereford & Worcester) to finish
V. Cochrane (South Scotland) v Y. Cowell (Leicestershire) to finish

GROUP GJ
N. Broady (Lancashire) bt V. Rees (Gloucestershire) 7-5 6-4
S. Parker (Northumberland) bt L. Forbes (North Scotland) 7-6 (7-0) 6-2
N. Broady (Lancashire) v L. Forbes (North Scotland) to finish
V. Rees (Gloucestershire) v S. Parker (Northumberland) to finish

GROUP GK
E. Crack (Cambridgeshire) bt L. Morrill (Middlesex) 6-4 6-3
N. Cavaday (Kent) bt M. Lancaster (Warwickshire) 6-0 7-5
N. Cavaday (Kent) bt L. Morrill (Middlesex) 6-1 6-2
E. Crack (Cambridgeshire) v M. Lancaster (Warwickshire) to finish

GROUP GL
A. Cunningham(Kent) bt L. Woodburn (Cumbria) 6-0 6-1
O. Campbell-Lamerton (Suffolk) bt S. Jones (Channel Islands) 6-0 6-3
A. Cunningham(Kent) bt O. Campbell-Lamerton (Suffolk) 6-1 6-1
L. Woodburn (Cumbria) v S. Jones (Channel Islands) to finish

* tie break shoot out
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,409 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Tuesday results, Final group matches:

GIRLS
Third round of three round robin matches

GROUP GA
V. Watson (Berkshire) bt H. Bates (Cheshire) 6-0 6-1
C. Simms (Devon) bt A. Kerr (East Scotland) 6-2 6-2

GROUP GB
K. Johnson (Yorkshire) bt E. Smith (Dorset) 6-2 6-1
H. Chandi (Derbyshire) bt S. Weedon (Cornwall) 6-0 6-1

GROUP GC
J. Windley (Lincolnshire) bt C. Sutcliffe (West Scotland) 6-4 6-2
E. Rossiter (South Wales) bt K. Tinkler (Isle of Man) 6-2 6-0

GROUP GD
H. Robinson (Norfolk) bt E. Osborne (Bedfordshire) 6-0 6-1
L. Ramsbottom (Dorset) bt L. West (Hampshire & IOW) 6-0 6-2

GROUP GE
N. Prosser (Staffordshire) bt E. Diamond (Avon) 6-0 6-0
L. Mineards (Northamptonshire) bt G. Wire (Essex) 6-0 6-0

GROUP GF
L. Sutton (North Wales) bt L. Clarke (Hampshire & IOW) 6-3 6-3
R. Prince (Wiltshire) bt J. Fowler (Shropshire) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)

GROUP GG
H. Pickford (Hertfordshire) bt O. Howlett (Somerset) 2-6 6-1 (10-4)
S. Larkin (Sussex) bt J. Butler (Surrey) 7-5 5-7 (10-8)*

GROUP GH
V. Bullock (Leicestershire) bt L. Wood (Buckinghamshire) 6-1 7-5
S. Proctor (Durham & Cleveland) bt C. Liverton (Oxfordshire) 6-0 6-1

GROUP GI
Y. Cowell (Leicestershire) bt L. Cooper (Nottinghamshire) 6-3 2-6
(10-8)*
V. Moffett (Hereford & Worcester) bt V. Cochrane (South Scotland)

GROUP GJ
N. Broady (Lancashire) bt L. Forbes (North Scotland) 6-3 6-1
S. Parker (Northumberland) bt V. Rees (Gloucestershire) 6-2 6-2

GROUP GK
L. Morrill (Middlesex) bt M. Lancaster (Warwickshire) 2-6 7-6 (8-6)
(10-5)*
N. Cavaday (Kent) bt E. Crack (Cambridgeshire) 6-2 6-3

GROUP GL
A. Cunningham(Kent) bt S. Jones (Channel Islands) 6-1 6-3
O. Campbell-Lamerton (Suffolk) bt L. Woodburn (Cumbria) 6-0 6-0

Today's results, 1st knockout round:

V. Moffett (Hereford & Worcester) bt V. Watson (Berkshire) 6-2 3-6 6-4
G. Wire (Essex) bt E. Smith (Dorset) 6-3 3-6 6-4
O. Campbell-Lamerton (Suffolk) bt S. Parker (Northumberland) 4-6 6-4 7-5
S. Proctor (Durham & Cleveland) bt L. West (Hampshire) 6-1 7-5
H. Pickford bt E. Rossiter (South Wales) 6-3 6-0
L. Clarke (Hampshire) bt L. Wood (Buckinghamshire) 6-4 6-3
N. Cavaday (Kent) bt V. Rees (Gloucestershire) 6-1 6-2
H. Robinson (Norfolk) bt Y. Cowell (Leicestershire) 6-1 6-0
J. Windley (Lincolnshire) bt L. Ramsbottom (Dorset) 6-2 6-2
O. Howlett (Somerset) bt L. Cooper (Nottinghamshire) 6-3 6-3
H. Chandi (Derbyshire) bt S. Jones (Channel Islands) 6-2 7-5
L. Sutton (North Wales) bt C. Sims (Devon) 6-3 6-4
N. Prosser (Staffordshire) bt N. Broady (Lancashire) 6-2 6-2
A. Cunningham (Kent) bt R. Prince (Wiltshire) 6-0 6-1
V. Bullock (Leicestershire) bt E.Crack (Cambridgeshire) 6-0 5-7 6-2
K. Johnson (Yorkshire) bt C. Sutcliffe (West Scotland) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,409 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Today's results, last 16:

Georgina Wire (Essex) bt Victoria Moffett (Hereford & Worcester)
6-0 4-6 6-4
Sophie Proctor (Durham & Cleveland) bt Olivia Campbell-Lamerton (Suffolk) 6-3 6-2
Hannah Pickford (Hertfordshire) bt Lauren Clarke (Hampshire) 6-0 6-4
Naomi Cavaday (Kent) bt Hollie Robinson (Norfolk) 6-4 6-0
Jade Windley (Lincolnshire) bt Olivia Howlett (Somerset) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Lisa Sutton (North Wales) bt Harpreet Chandi (Derbyshire) 6-0 6-1
Nikki Prosser (Staffordshire) bt Amanda Cunningham (Kent) 6-3 6-2
Kim Johnson (Yorkshire) bt Victoria Bullock (Leicestershire) 6-2 6-1

Hopefully Georgina Wire can take this tournament.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top