Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,249 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Warsaw



Welcome to Warsaw, Poland! Red clay will be dominating the following weeks, that all lead up to the season's second Grand Slam: Roland Garros. 2005 saw Justine Hénin-Hardenne take the real title in Warsaw; Clijsters was too strong for Patty Schnyder in an interesting final on the PYW Tour. But who will be in the best shape this week? Who can upset the favourites? Vote now as the J&S Cup gets underway!

Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):

Code:
W - 220[/b]
[b]F - 154[/b]
[b]SF -[/b] [b]99[/b]
[b]QF - 55[/b]
[b]R16 - 29[/b]
[b]R32 - 5[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] - [b]10[/b] *
[b]Q3 - 5[/b]
[b]Q2 - 2[/b]
[b]Q1 - 1[/b] 
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]

2005 Final:

Code:
Patty Schnyder SUI [4][/b] lost to [i][b]Kim Clijsters BEL [7,WC][/b][/i] [b]| 4-6 6-4 3-6
The Favourites:



First Quarter: Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]



Second Quarter: Tatiana Perebiynis UKR



Third Quarter: Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]



Fourth Quarter: Julia Vakulenko UKR

Second Qualifying Round:

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1] v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Natalia Kolat POL [WC] v. Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Tathiana Garbin ITA [2] v. Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR v. Melinda Czink HUN [6]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3] v. Olga Blahotova CZE
Olga Brozda POL [WC] v. Kathrin Wörle GER

Martina Sucha SVK [4] v. Lucie Hradecka CZE
Julia Vakulenko UKR v. Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126,723 Posts
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Natalia Kolat POL [WC]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,853 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Natalia Kolat POL [WC]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [6]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE
Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,306 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED
Natalia Kolat POL

Karolina Kosinska POL
Melinda Czink HUN

Olga Blahotova CZE
Olga Brozda POL

Lucie Hradecka CZE
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Tathiana Garbin ITA [2]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Olga Blahotova CZE
Kathrin Wörle GER

Lucie Hradecka CZE
Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,930 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Olga Blahotova CZE
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
12,720 Posts
Second Qualifying Round:

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR


Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,457 Posts
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Natalia Kolat POL [WC

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [6]

Olga Blahotova CZE
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Voskoboeva
Kolat
Garbin :hearts:
Perebiynis

Blahotova
Wörle
Sucha
Müller
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
26,373 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]
Tathiana Garbin ITA [2]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Foo Fighters
Joined
·
9,056 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Natalia Kolat POL [WC]

Tathiana Garbin ITA [2]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,349 Posts
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [6]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]
Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [6]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Olga Brozda POL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,249 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Second Qualifying Round:

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1] v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 4-3
Natalia Kolat POL [WC] v. Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 6-3 1-4

Tathiana Garbin ITA [2] v. Karolina Kosinska POL [WC] | 1-6 3-4
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR v. Melinda Czink HUN [6] | 6-3 3-2

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3] v. Olga Blahotova CZE | 3-6 5-0 SP!
Olga Brozda POL [WC] v. Kathrin Wörle GER | 7-6 1-0

Martina Sucha SVK [4] v. Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 3-2
Julia Vakulenko UKR v. Martina Müller GER [8] | 6-7 0-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,699 Posts
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,503 Posts
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Natalia Kolat POL [WC]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [4]
Julia Vakulenko UKR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,092 Posts
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1]
Natalia Kolat POL [WC]

Karolina Kosinska POL [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Olga Brozda POL [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE
Martina Müller GER [8]
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,249 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Second Qualifying Round:

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [1] v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-5
Natalia Kolat POL [WC] v. Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 6-3 3-5 SP!

Tathiana Garbin ITA [2] lost to Karolina Kosinska POL [WC] | 1-6 3-6
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [6] | 6-3 6-2

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [3] v. Olga Blahotova CZE | 3-6 6-0 2-0
Olga Brozda POL [WC] v. Kathrin Wörle GER | 7-6 3-1

Martina Sucha SVK [4] v. Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 5-3 MP!
Julia Vakulenko UKR v. Martina Müller GER [8] | 6-7 2-2
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top