Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Sydney


Welcome to Sydney, Australia. The Aussie swing continues with the Apia International. Jelena Jankovic, winner of the last 3 eidtions of the tournament decided not to come and defend her chances this year, leaving the tournament wide open for the competition. Aussie's own Gajdosova will be one to watch, as a dfending runner-up and former champion, she might get another good run in a tournament that has always been good for her. Sabine Lisicki, the 2010 Champion and last palyer to win before the jankovic-era, will also try her chance at grabbing again the Sydney trophy.

Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][SIZE=2][B]
[U]Premier (32, $1,000,000):[/U]
W - [/B]470
[B]F - [/B]305
[B]SF -[/B]185
[B]QF - [/B]100
[B]R16 - [/B]55
[B]R32 - [/B]1
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 25*
[B]Q3 - [/B]18
[B]Q2 - [/B]13
[B]Q1 - [/B]1
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals :[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B] 
[COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]2006: [/B]Ana Ivanović SRB beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 6-2 6-4 
[B]2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [6][/B] beat Daniela Hantuchová SVK | 6-2 6-2
[B]2008: [/B]Tatiana Golovin FRA beat [B]Ana Ivanović SRB [4][/B] | 3-6 7-5 6-4 
[B]2009: [/B][I]Jarmila Groth AUS [WC][/I] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-4 6-7 7-6 
[B]2010: [/B]Sabine Lisicki GER beat Flavia Pennetta | 6-0 6-3 
[B]2011: Jelena Janković SRB [6][/B] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 7-6 7-5 
[B]2012: [/B]Jelena Janković SRB beat [B]Na Li CHN [4][/B] | 5-7 6-1 6-3
[B]2013: [/B]Not played
[B]2014: Jelena Janković SRB [4][/b] beat [i]Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-3[/i][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT]
How To Play

Playing PYW [Pick-Your-Winner] is simple, for each match proposed, just vote for the player you like best. Each vote will count as one game. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote AND at least 1 hour.
After 48h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 48h counts for two points.
After 60h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Complete rules, roll of honour and complete rankings here
PYW Title Holders here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


Entry List

Code:
[SIZE=2]009.[B]Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1][/B]
017.Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
020.Donna Vekic CRO
036.Francesca Schiavone ITA
040.[B]Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5][/B]
045.Stefanie Voegele SUI
050.Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
064.[B]Kristina Mladenovic FRA [6][/B]
066.Chanelle Scheepers RSA
069.Lesia Tsurenko UKR
089.Polona Hercog SLO
091.[B]Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8][/B]
097.Timea Babos HUN
101.Katerina Siniakova CZE
106.Marina Erakovic NZL
115.Teliana Pereira BRA
117.[B]Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [2][/B]
120.[B]Shelby Rogers USA [7][/B]
121.Nicole Gibbs USA
126.[I]Johanna Konta GBR [ALT][/I]
127.Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
148.Jovana Jaksic SRB
154.[B]Shuai Zhang CHN [4][/B]
155.Anna-Lena Friedsam GER
166.Ons Jabeur TUN
177.[B]Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9][/B]
253.[I]Kristina Kucova SVK [ALT][/I]
272.Evgeniya Rodina RUS
274.[I]Arina Rodionova AUS [WC][/I]
275.[I]Jessica Moore AUS [WC][/I]
383.[I]Sara Tomic AUS [WC][/I]
560.[I]Olivia Tjandramulia AUS [WC][/I][/SIZE]
The Favorites


1st section : Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] (PYW-9)


2nd section : Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN (PYW-17)


3rd section : Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] (PYW-40)


4th section : Su-Wei-Hsieh TPE (PYW-50)


Other PYW Tournaments this week

Hong Kong - Double F
Hong Kong - QF
Hobart - QR1
Auckland - Final


PYW Sydney 2015 | Qualifying 2nd Round | Vote Now!

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] vs Donna Vekic CRO |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER vs Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8] |
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN vs Francesca Schiavone ITA |
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Lesia Tsurenko UKR |

Katerina Siniakova CZE vs Polona Hercog SLO |
Marina Erakovic NZL vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9] |
Ons Jabeur TUN vs Johanna Konta GBR [ALT] |
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE |
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
PYW Sydney 2015 | Qualifying 1st Round | COMPLETED

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-1 6-3
Donna Vekic CRO beat Jovana Jaksic SRB | 6-1 6-1
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER beat Nicole Gibbs USA | 6-7 6-3 6-4
Kristina Kucova SVK [ALT] lost to Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8] | 4-6 0-6

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU [2] lost to Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 6-3 4-6 3-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Arina Rodionova AUS [WC] lost to Stefanie Voegele SUI | 0-6 2-6
Lesia Tsurenko UKR beat Shelby Rogers USA [7] | 6-3 6-0

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] lost to Katerina Siniakova CZE | 6-7 6-0 3-6
Jessica Moore AUS [WC] lost to Polona Hercog SLO | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Marina Erakovic NZL beat Olivia Tjandramulia AUS [WC] | 6-7 6-3 6-0
Timea Babos HUN lost to Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9] | 2-6 5-7

Shuai Zhang CHN [4] lost to Ons Jabeur TUN | 6-3 3-6 6-7
Teliana Pereira BRA lost to Johanna Konta GBR [ALT] | 7-5 6-7 5-7
Sara Tomic AUS [WC] lost to Alexandra Dulgheru ROU | 2-6 0-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Kristina Mladenovic FRA [6] | 7-6 6-4
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Katerina Siniakova CZE
Marina Erakovic NZL
Johanna Konta GBR [ALT]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,569 Posts
Tsvetana Pironkova
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Stefanie Voegele

Katerina Siniakova
Yanina Wickmayer
Johanna Konta
Su-Wei Hsieh
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,512 Posts
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Polona Hercog SLO
Marina Erakovic NZL
Johanna Konta GBR [ALT]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,712 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Katerina Siniakova CZE
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9]
Johanna Konta GBR [ALT]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER
Francesca Schiavone ITA |
Lesia Tsurenko UKR |

Polona Hercog SLO |
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9] |
Johanna Konta GBR [ALT] |
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
625 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

Polona Hercog SLO
Marina Erakovic NZL
Ons Jabeur TUN
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,636 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO |
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8] |
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Lesia Tsurenko UKR |

Polona Hercog SLO |
Marina Erakovic NZL
Ons Jabeur TUN
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
 

·
Stanning for Andi
Joined
·
20,731 Posts
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER
Francesca Schiavone ITA |
Lesia Tsurenko UKR |

Katerina Siniakova CZE
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9] |
Ons Jabeur TUN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,920 Posts
Pironkova
Schmiedlova
Date-Krumm
Tsurenko

Hercog
Erakovic
Konta
Dulgheru
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
45,024 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Polona Hercog SLO
Marina Erakovic NZL
Johanna Konta GBR [ALT]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO
Anna Schmiedlova SVK [8]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

Katerina Siniakova CZE
Marina Erakovic NZL
Ons Jabeur TUN
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Donna Vekic CRO |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Lesia Tsurenko UKR |

Polona Hercog SLO |
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [9] |
Johanna Konta GBR [ALT] |
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top