Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Stockholm




Welcome to Stockholm, Sweden. Welcome to the last tournament in Eureope until the Indoor Season starts! Stockholm's field is very packed including Polish French Open titilist Agnieszka Radwanska and variousd fan favourites such as last year 's runner-up Anabel Meidna Garrigues,Indian Sania Mirza and Dane Caroline Wozniacki. But who can prevail? Vote Now as the Nordea Nordic Light Open get underway!

Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Ranking Points:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B] [LEFT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]W -[/B] 115[/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]

[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]80[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF -[/B] 50[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF - [/B]30[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16 -[/B] 15[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 -[/B] 1[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier -[/B] 3 *[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q2 -[/B] 2[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1 -[/B] 1[/SIZE] [/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/FONT]
Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B] [LEFT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]2005:[/B] Anastasia Myskina RUS beat Vera Douchevina RUS[B] | 7-5 7-5[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]

[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]2006: [/B]Alicia Molik AUS beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [B]| 1-6 6-4 6-4[/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
[LEFT][SIZE=2][B]2007:[/B] Marta Domachowska POL beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP[B] | 6-1 6-1[/B][/SIZE][/LEFT]



The Favourites:

First Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]


Second Quarter: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]


Third Quarter: Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]


Fourth Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]

First Qualifying Round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Sarah Borwell GBR
Sophie Lefevre FRA vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] vs Aleksandra Srndovic SWE
Elena Bovina RUS vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [5]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3] vs Karen Barbat DEN [WC]
Kristina Andlovic SWE vs Angelique Kerber GER [6]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4] vs Debbrich Feys BEL
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] vs Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
The only girl in the world.
Joined
·
20,968 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS

Karen Barbat DEN [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]

Debbrich Feys BEL
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,321 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [5]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]

Debbrich Feys BEL
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]

Debbrich Feys BEL
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
creo en la diosa ♥ Sveta ♥
Joined
·
67,911 Posts
Sarah Borwell GBR

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]


Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]


Elena Bovina RUS

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]


Angelique Kerber GER [6]


Debbrich Feys BEL

Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]
Aleksandra Srndovic SWE
Elena Bovina RUS

Karen Barbat DEN [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]
Debbrich Feys BEL
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
 

·
From island to island
Joined
·
12,572 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]


Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS

Karen Barbat DEN [WC]
Kristina Andlovic SWE

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Honorary Admin
Joined
·
99,327 Posts
Sarah Borwell GBR
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,617 Posts
Sarah Borwell GBR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS

Karen Barbat DEN [WC]
Kristina Andlovic SWE

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,787 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Jarmila Gajdosova
Aleksandra Srndovic
Elena Bovina

Karen Barbat
Angelique Kerber
Debbrich Feys
Paulina Milosavljevic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,760 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [5]

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]

Debbrich Feys BEL
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Dubai Love
Joined
·
52,404 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]
Aleksandra Srndovic SWE
Elena Bovina
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
First Qualifying Round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 4-0
Sophie Lefevre FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8] | 0-6 1-6

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] vs Aleksandra Srndovic SWE | 6-1 4-2
Elena Bovina RUS vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [5] | 6-1 5-1 MP!

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3] vs Karen Barbat DEN [WC] | 7-5 1-0
Kristina Andlovic SWE vs Angelique Kerber GER [6] | 1-6 1-5 MP!

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4] vs Debbrich Feys BEL | 4-6 2-1
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] vs Greta Arn HUN [7] | 3-6 2-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,712 Posts
Zahlavova Strycova
Pavlyuchenkova
Bovina
Rodina
Kerber
Camerin
Arn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,915 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Aleksandra Srndovic SWE
Elena Bovina RUS

Karen Barbat DEN [WC]
Kristina Andlovic SWE

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2]
Elena Bovina RUS

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [6]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4]
Greta Arn HUN [7]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
First Qualifying Round:

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] beat Sarah Borwell GBR | 6-3 6-1
Sophie Lefevre FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [8] | 0-6 1-6

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [2] beat Aleksandra Srndovic SWE | 6-1 6-2
Elena Bovina RUS beat Vesna Manasieva RUS [5] | 6-1 6-1

Evgeniya Rodina RUS [3] vs Karen Barbat DEN [WC] | 7-5 4-1
Kristina Andlovic SWE lost to Angelique Kerber GER [6] | 1-6 1-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [4] vs Debbrich Feys BEL | 4-6 6-1 0-0
Paulina Milosavljevic SWE [WC] vs Greta Arn HUN [7] | 3-6 3-5 MP!
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top