PYW Quebec City
Welcome to Quebec City, Canada! After last Grand Slam of the season, the US Open, is behind us, we move to prepare for another hardcourts tournaments and indoors season and Quebec City is the right tournament for it. Vote Now as the Bell Challenge kicks off with the main draw competition!
The Favourites
First Quarter: Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q]
Second Quarter: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Third Quarter: Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [4]
Fourth Quarter: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]
First Round
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [1/WC] vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q] vs Mirjana Lucic CRO
Anna Tatishvili GEO vs Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [LL] vs Petra Martic CRO [7]
Mona Barthel GER [3] vs Heather Watson GBR
Michelle Larcher De Brito POR vs Petra Rampre SLO
Alexa Glatch USA vs Tatjana Malek GER
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Romina Oprandi SUI [5] vs Annika Beck GER
Kristina Mladenovic FRA [Q] vs Madison Brengle USA
Irina Falconi USA vs Melanie Oudin USA
Elena Vesnina RUS vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] vs Maria Sanchez USA [Q]
Grace Min USA vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN vs Julie Coin FRA [Q]
Alison Riske USA vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL [2/WC]
Welcome to Quebec City, Canada! After last Grand Slam of the season, the US Open, is behind us, we move to prepare for another hardcourts tournaments and indoors season and Quebec City is the right tournament for it. Vote Now as the Bell Challenge kicks off with the main draw competition!
Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]International (32, $220,000):[/U]
W - [/B]280[/SIZE][/FONT]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]200[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF -[/B] 130[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF - [/B]70[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16 - [/B]30[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16*[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q3 - [/B]10[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q2 - [/B]6[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]
2004: [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]Maria Emilia Salerni ARG beat Lindsay Lee-Waters [B]| 1-6 6-3 6-3
2005: [/B][I]Nancy Loeffler-Caro CAN [Q][/I] beat [B]Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 7-6 6-7 6-2
2006: [/B]Ashley Harkleroad USA beat [B]Jelena Jankovic SRB [1] [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 1-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Vera Zvonareva RUS [2][/B] beat [B]Julia Vakulenko UKR [4] [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 6-4 6-4
2008: Sabine Lisicki GER [9][/B] beat [B]Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [6] [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 7-5 6-2
2009: [/B][I]Heidi El Tabakh CAN [WC][/I] beat [B]Julia Goerges GER [8] | 6-2 6-4
2010: [/B]Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA beat Sabine Lisicki GER [B]| 3-6 6-4 6-4
2011: [/B][I]Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [WC][/I] beat Alison Riske USA [B]| 7-5 6-3[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
First Quarter: Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q]
Second Quarter: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Third Quarter: Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [4]
Fourth Quarter: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]
First Round
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [1/WC] vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q] vs Mirjana Lucic CRO
Anna Tatishvili GEO vs Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [LL] vs Petra Martic CRO [7]
Mona Barthel GER [3] vs Heather Watson GBR
Michelle Larcher De Brito POR vs Petra Rampre SLO
Alexa Glatch USA vs Tatjana Malek GER
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Romina Oprandi SUI [5] vs Annika Beck GER
Kristina Mladenovic FRA [Q] vs Madison Brengle USA
Irina Falconi USA vs Melanie Oudin USA
Elena Vesnina RUS vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] vs Maria Sanchez USA [Q]
Grace Min USA vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]
Stephanie Dubois CAN vs Julie Coin FRA [Q]
Alison Riske USA vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL [2/WC]