Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Prague



Welcome to Prague, the capital city of the Czech Republic! Red clay will be dominating the following weeks, that all lead up to the season's second Grand Slam: Roland Garros. Who will slide and slice her way to the top in one of Germany's main events? Will a qualifier once more come through to win it all? Or will the seeds live up to the expectations, like in 2005, when all seeds reached the quarter finals? Vote now as the ECM Prague Open kicks off!


Ranking Points:
W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 7
*Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

Previous Finals:
2005: Klara Koukalova CZE [2] beat Dinara Safina RUS [1] | 6-4 6-1
2006: Agnieszka Radwanska POL [Q] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 1-6 6-4 6-3

2007: Olga Poutchkova RUS [3] beat Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] | 6-3 6-2

The Favourites:


First Section: Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]


Second Section: Melinda Czink HUN [2]


Third Section: Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]


Fourth Section: Mirjana Lucic CRO

Second Qualifying Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC] vs Tereza Hladikova CZE
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC] vs
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs
Iveta Gerlova CZE
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3] vs
Anne Schaefer GER
Vanessa Henke GER vs
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Klaudia Jans POL vs
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,759 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,863 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Honorary Admin
Joined
·
99,348 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Vanessa Henke GER
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,760 Posts
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Vanessa Henke GER
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,099 Posts
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC]
Iveta Gerlova CZE
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Klaudia Jans POL
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Second Qualifying Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC] vs Tereza Hladikova CZE | 4-3
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC] vs
Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 1-6 0-0
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs
Iveta Gerlova CZE | 6-1 0-0
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-4

Hana Sromova CZE [3] vs
Anne Schaefer GER | 6-0 1-0
Vanessa Henke GER vs
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6] | 2-5
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Veronika Chvojkova CZE | 6-1 0-0
Klaudia Jans POL vs
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8] | 1-6 0-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,611 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,933 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Dubai Love
Joined
·
52,405 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Vanessa Henke GER
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Klaudia Jans POL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,699 Posts
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC]
Iveta Gerlova CZE
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Anne Schaefer GER
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Veronika Chvojkova CZE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,098 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Gerlova CZE
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Vanessa Henke GER
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,924 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Anne Schaefer GER

Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]

Veronika Chvojkova CZE

Klaudia Jans POL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,419 Posts
Second Qualifying Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Anne Schaefer GER
Vanessa Henke GER
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,086 Posts
Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Hana Sromova CZE [3]
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Second Qualifying Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [1/WC] vs Tereza Hladikova CZE | 6-3 5-1
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC] vs
Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 1-6 3-5
Melinda Czink HUN [2] beat
Iveta Gerlova CZE | 6-1 6-2
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 3-6 3-3

Hana Sromova CZE [3] beat
Anne Schaefer GER | 6-0 6-3
Vanessa Henke GER vs
Jelena Pandzic CRO [6] | 2-6 3-4
Mirjana Lucic CRO beat Veronika Chvojkova CZE | 6-1 6-2
Klaudia Jans POL lost to
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [8] | 1-6 2-6
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top