Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,750 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Ponte Vedra Beach





Welcome to Ponte Vedra Beach, USA! After big tournaments in Indian Wells and Miami, the clay-court season of 2010 officialy kicks off in Ponte Vedra Beach and Marbella and there will be a lot of great players to compete for the first title of the clay-court season. Who will show the best form towards Roland Garros? Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the MPS Group Championships gets underway with the qualifying competition!

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][U][SIZE=4][COLOR=#ff0000]Ranking Points[/COLOR][/SIZE][/U][/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][U][FONT=Book Antiqua]
WTA International (32, $220,000):[/FONT][/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W [/B]- 280[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
F - [/B]200[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF[/B] - 130[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF -[/B] 70[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16[/B] - 30[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 -[/B] 1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
Qualifier[/B] - 16[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua]*[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q3 -[/B] 10[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]
Q2 -[/B] 6[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
Q1 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT] [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/B][/U][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]
2009: [/B]Sabine Lisicki GER beat [I]Daniela Hantuchova SVK [WC][/I] [B]| 6-2 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
The Favourites


First Quarter: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]

OUT OF COMPETITION!
Second Quarter: Evgeniya Rodina RUS [2]

OUT OF COMPETITION!
Third Quarter: Sesil Karatantcheva BLR


Fourth Quarter: Michaella Krajicek NED [7]

Second Qualifying Round
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1] vs Julie Ditty USA
Monica Puig PUR [WC] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Mashona Washington USA
Alexa Glatch USA vs Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
vs Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC] vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO vs Monique Adamczak AUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR vs Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,863 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,855 Posts
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1]
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexa Glatch USA

Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,906 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Abigail Spears USA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,354 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexa Glatch USA

Abigail Spears USA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Monique Adamczak AUS
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,687 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Mashona Washington USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Monique Adamczak AUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,347 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]

Mashona Washington USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]

Monique Adamczak AUS
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,250 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Mashona Washington USA
Alexa Glatch USA

Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Monique Adamczak AUS
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
104,788 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Mashona Washington USA
Alexa Glatch USA

Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,496 Posts
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
.
Joined
·
12,664 Posts
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1]
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexa Glatch USA

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,419 Posts
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Mashona Washington USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Abigail Spears USA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
It's like cool epilepsy.
Joined
·
65,574 Posts
Julie Ditty USA
Monica Puig PUR [WC]
Mashona Washington USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [5]

Abigail Spears USA
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,167 Posts
Ditty.
Mattek-Sands.
Mashona Washingon.
Glatch.
Spears.
Ejdesgaard.
Tatishvili.
Krajicek.
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Alexa Glatch USA

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [6]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Michaella Krajicek NED [7]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,750 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Varvara Lepchenko USA [1] lost to Julie Ditty USA | 1-6 3-6
Monica Puig PUR [WC] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [8]
| 7-6 1-4
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Mashona Washington USA | 6-1 2-6 1-2
Alexa Glatch USA vs Lilia Osterloh USA [5] | 7-6 2-3

Sharon Fichman CAN [3]
lost to Abigail Spears USA
| 3-6 2-6
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN [WC] vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [6] | 6-4 5-3 MP!
Anna Tatishvili GEO vs Monique Adamczak AUS | 4-6 6-0 2-0
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR lost to Michaella Krajicek NED [7] | 3-6 1-6
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top