Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 45 Posts

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,115 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Palermo



PYW tennis returns to Italy after leaving Modena to play on the beautiful island of Sicily. We have reached the second round of the main draw.

Ranking of the PYW contestants:

24. Flavia Pennetta ITA
25. Klara Koukalova CZE
27. Marta Domachowska POL
43. Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
51. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
56. Jelena Kostanic CRO
78. Anna Smashnova ISR
93. Mariana Diaz Oliva ARG
97. Melinda Czink HUN

104. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP

115. Selima Sfar TUN
123. Roberta Vinci ITA
124. Lucie Safarova CZE
169. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
176. Maret Ani EST

212. Elise Tamaëla NED

The first round saw a shock exit for local favourite, Silvia Farina-Elia to Bulgarian Tszvetana Pironkova.



Big favourite Flavia Pennetta had no problems however with compatriot Antonella Serra Zanetti.



Third seed Anabel Medina Garrigues wasted only two games against Czech Denisa Chladkova.



Let's get to voting for the players you want to win these matches in the second round:

Second round:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs. Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs.
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,115 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)


Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)

Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
26,373 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,008 Posts
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,457 Posts
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126,723 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,427 Posts
Second round:

Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,334 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Mariana Diaz Oliva
Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,092 Posts
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,315 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Selima Sfar (TUN)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,721 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,415 Posts
Second round:

Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)


Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)


Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)


Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
Tzvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,856 Posts
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova
Lucie Safarova

Jelena Kostanic
Melinda Czink
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,108 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 
1 - 20 of 45 Posts
Top