Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 54 Posts

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,108 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Palermo



With the completion of PYW Modena on Wednesday, PYW tennis returns to Italy to play on the beautiful island of Sicily. After the exciting qualifying event, we are now ready for the main draw.

Ranking of the PYW contestants:

16. Silvia Farina-Elia ITA
24. Flavia Pennetta ITA

25. Klara Koukalova CZE
27. Marta Domachowska POL
43. Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
51. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
52. Marta Marrero ESP
56. Jelena Kostanic CRO

67. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
78. Anna Smashnova ISR
81. Martina Sucha SVK
84. Katarina Srebotnik SLO
86. Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK
88. Alyona Bondarenko UKR

93. Catalina Castano COL
93. Mariana Diaz Oliva ARG
97. Melinda Czink HUN

104. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP

113. Michaela Pastikova CZE
115. Selima Sfar TUN
119. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
122. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
123. Roberta Vinci ITA
124. Lucie Safarova CZE
139. Denisa Chladkova CZE
154. Anastasia Yakimova BLR
169. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

171. Nathalie Vierin ITA
176. Maret Ani EST

212. Elise Tamaëla NED
223. Conchita Martinez Granados ESP
233. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP

Let's have a look at the favourites for this tournament:



Silvia Farina-Elia is the top seed here in Palermo. She claimed the Luxembourg title last year and would like to go far in her home tournament. She is also the highest ranked player in PYW in this event.






Flavia Pennetta made the final only last week in Modena and is looking for another fine run on home soil. She already has titles to her name in Bogota and Acapulco.

Other hot contenders for the title will be players as Klara Koukalova, Marta Domachowska and Anna Smashnova. But it is you who decides who walks away with the trophy at the end of the week.

Vote for the players you want to win these matches:

First round:

Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1) vs.Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) vs. Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN) vs. Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL) vs. Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q) vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL) vs Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) vs. Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Antonella Serra Zanetti vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126,723 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,502 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,098 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Antonella Serra Zanetti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,334 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova
Anna Smashnova
Nathalie Vierin
Marta Domachowska

Anabel Medina Garrigues
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo
Catalina Castano
Mariana Diaz Oliva

Klara Koukalova
Lubomira Kurhajcova
Lucie Safarova
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Jelena Kostanic
Melinda Czink
Flavia Pennetta
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,108 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)


Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)


Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)


Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,858 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova
Anna Smashnova
Nathalie Vierin
Michaela Pastikova

Anabel Medina Garrigues
Conchita Martinez Granados
Elise Tamaela
Katarina Srebotnik

Klara Koukalova
Maret Ani
Lucie Safarova
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Melinda Czink
Antonella Serra Zanetti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,529 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova
Anna Smashnova
Selima Sfar
Marta Domachowska

Anabel Medina Garrigues
Conchita Matinez-Granados
Catalina Castano
Mariana Diaz-Oliva

Klara Koukalova
Maret Ani
Lucie Safarova
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino
Melinda Czink
Flavia Pennetta
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,705 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Antonella Serra Zanetti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,696 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,315 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,595 Posts
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA-1)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)


Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) :)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
:worship:

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)


Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,721 Posts
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Antonella Serra Zanetti
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,101 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,440 Posts
Farina Elia
Parra Santonja
Vierin
Pastikova

Medina Garrigues
Sanchez Lorenzo
Tamaela
Diaz Oliva

Yakimova
Ani
Safarova
Bondarenko

Vinci
Kostanic
Gagliardi
Pennetta
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,457 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,881 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,008 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,236 Posts
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
. Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) .
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR) vs

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)
 
1 - 20 of 54 Posts
Top